Environment, Communications and the Arts

Environment, Communications and the Arts


Environment, Communications and the Arts (Legislation)

42nd Parliament (1 July 2010 to 27 September 2010)

Method of appointment

Pursuant to amended Senate Standing Order 25.


Current members


Date of appointment

Senator Anne McEwen (SA, ALP)

(elected Chair on 14.05.09)

14.05.09

Senator Mary Jo Fisher (SA, LP)

02.02.10

(elected Deputy Chair on 03.02.10)

Senator Scott Ludlam (WA, AG)

14.05.09

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Judith Troeth (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Dana Wortley (SA, ALP)

14.05.09


Participating members


Date of appointment

Senator the Hon Eric Abetz (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Judith Adams (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Chris Back (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Guy Barnett (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Cory Bernardi (SA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Catryna Bilyk (TAS, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Simon Birmingham (SA, LP)

02.02.10

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Ronald Boswell (QLD, NATS)

14.05.09

Senator Sue Boyce (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon George Brandis (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Bob Brown (TAS, AG)

14.05.09

Senator Carol Brown (TAS, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator David Bushby (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Doug Cameron (NSW, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Michaelia Cash (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Richard Colbeck (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Jacinta Collins (VIC, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Mathias Cormann (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Trish Crossin (NT, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Don Farrell (SA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator David Feeney (VIC, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Alan Ferguson (SA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Steve Fielding (VIC, FFP)

14.05.09

Senator Concetta Fierravanti-Wells (NSW, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Mitch Fifield (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Mark Furner (QLD, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Sarah Hanson-Young (SA, AG)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Bill Heffernan (NSW, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Gary Humphries (ACT, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Annette Hurley (SA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon David Johnston (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Barnaby Joyce (QLD, NATS)

14.05.09

Senator Helen Kroger (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Gavin Marshall (VIC, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Brett Mason (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Julian McGauran (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Jan McLucas (QLD, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Christine Milne (TAS, AG)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Nicholas Minchin (SA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Claire Moore (QLD, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Fiona Nash (NSW, NATS)

14.05.09

Senator Kerry O'Brien (TAS, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Stephen Parry (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Helen Polley (TAS, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Louise Pratt (WA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Michael Ronaldson (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Scott Ryan (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Nigel Scullion (NT, CLP)

14.05.09

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)

14.05.09

Senator Glenn Sterle (WA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Russell Trood (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator John Williams (NSW, NATS)

14.05.09

Senator Nick Xenophon (SA, IND)

14.05.09


Former member


Term of appointment

Senator Simon Birmingham (SA, LP)

(Deputy Chair 14.05.09–02.02.10)

14.05.09–02.02.10


Former substitute members


Term of appointment

Senator Guy Barnett (TAS, LP)[1]

26.03.10–12.04.10

Senator Catryna Bilyk (TAS, ALP)[2]

27.05.10–27.05.10

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP)[3]

25.05.10–25.05.10

Senator Carol Brown (TAS, ALP)[4]

15.06.10–15.06.10

Senator Don Farrell (SA, ALP)[5]

24.05.10–24.05.10

Senator Sarah Hanson-Young (SA, AG)[6]

15.06.10–06.08.10

Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald (QLD, LP)[7]

06.10.09–23.10.09

Senator Gavin Marshall (VIC, ALP)[8]

26.05.10–26.05.10

Senator Christine Milne (TAS, AG)[9]

14.05.10–15.06.10

Former participating members


Term of appointment

Senator Mary Jo Fisher (SA, LP)

14.05.09–02.02.10

Senator the Hon Judith Troeth (VIC, LP)

06.10.09–23.10.09

Senator the Hon Judith Troeth (VIC, LP)

26.03.10–12.04.10

Inquiries

As at 1 July 2010

Current inquiries

As at 27 September 2010

New references

1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Public hearings

1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Reports tabled

1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Government responses

1 July 2010–27 September 2010


Environment, Communications and the Arts (References)

42nd Parliament (1 July 2010 to 27 September 2010)

Method of appointment

Pursuant to amended Senate Standing Order 25.


Current members


Date of appointment

Senator Mary Jo Fisher (SA, LP)

02.02.10

(elected Chair on 04.02.10)

Senator Anne McEwen (SA, ALP)

(elected Deputy Chair on 14.05.09)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Ronald Boswell (QLD, NATS)

14.05.09

Senator Scott Ludlam (WA, AG)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Judith Troeth (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Dana Wortley (SA, ALP)

14.05.09

Substitute members


Date of appointment

Senator Simon Birmingham (SA, LP)[10]

17.03.10

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)[11]

20.08.09


Participating members


Date of appointment

Senator the Hon Eric Abetz (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Judith Adams (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Chris Back (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Guy Barnett (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Cory Bernardi (SA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Catryna Bilyk (TAS, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Simon Birmingham (SA, LP)

02.02.10

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Ronald Boswell (QLD, NATS)

22.02.10

Senator Sue Boyce (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon George Brandis (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Bob Brown (TAS, AG)

14.05.09

Senator Carol Brown (TAS, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator David Bushby (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Doug Cameron (NSW, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Michaelia Cash (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Richard Colbeck (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Jacinta Collins (VIC, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Mathias Cormann (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Trish Crossin (NT, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Don Farrell (SA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator David Feeney (VIC, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Alan Ferguson (SA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Steve Fielding (VIC, FFP)

14.05.09

Senator Concetta Fierravanti-Wells (NSW, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Mitch Fifield (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Mark Furner (QLD, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Sarah Hanson-Young (SA, AG)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Bill Heffernan (NSW, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Gary Humphries (ACT, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Annette Hurley (SA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon David Johnston (WA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Barnaby Joyce (QLD, NATS)

14.05.09

Senator Helen Kroger (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Scott Ludlam (WA, AG)

29.10.09

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Gavin Marshall (VIC, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Brett Mason (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Julian McGauran (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Jan McLucas (QLD, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Christine Milne (TAS, AG)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Nicholas Minchin (SA, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Claire Moore (QLD, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Fiona Nash (NSW, NATS)

14.05.09

Senator Kerry O'Brien (TAS, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Stephen Parry (TAS, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Helen Polley (TAS, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Louise Pratt (WA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Michael Ronaldson (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator Scott Ryan (VIC, LP)

14.05.09

Senator the Hon Nigel Scullion (NT, CLP)

14.05.09

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)

14.05.09

Senator Glenn Sterle (WA, ALP)

14.05.09

Senator Russell Trood (QLD, LP)

14.05.09

Senator John Williams (NSW, NATS)

14.05.09

Senator Nick Xenophon (SA, IND)

14.05.09


Former member


Term of appointment

Senator Simon Birmingham (SA, LP)

(Chair 14.05.09–02.02.10)

14.05.09–02.02.10


Former substitute members


Term of appointment

Senator Guy Barnett (TAS, LP)[12]

26.03.10–12.04.10

Senator Simon Birmingham (SA, LP)[13]

22.02.10–15.07.10

Senator Trish Crossin (NT, ALP)[14]

14.05.09–29.10.09

Senator Mary Jo Fisher (SA, LP)[15]

06.10.09–23.10.09

Senator Claire Moore (QLD, ALP)[16]

29.06.10–30.06.10

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)[17]

13.08.09–04.12.09

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)[18]

29.10.09–24.06.10

Former participating members


Term of appointment

Senator Mary Jo Fisher (SA, LP)

14.05.09–02.02.10

Senator Scott Ludlam (WA, AG)

13.08.09–04.12.09

Senator the Hon Judith Troeth (VIC, LP)

06.10.09–23.10.09

Senator the Hon Judith Troeth (VIC, LP)

26.03.10–12.04.10

Senator Dana Wortley (SA, ALP)

14.05.09–29.10.09

Senator Dana Wortley (SA, ALP)

29.06.10–30.06.10

Inquiries

As at 1 July 2010

Current inquiries

As at 27 September 2010

New references

1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Public hearings

1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Reports tabled

1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Government responses

1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top