Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport (Standing)

1 July 2008 to 31 December 2008

Method of appointment

Pursuant to amended Senate Standing Order 25.

Current members         

Date of appointment

Senator Glenn Sterle (WA, ALP)
(elected Chair on 13.02.08)

12.02.08

Senator Christine Milne (TAS, AG)
(elected Deputy Chair on 27.08.08)

23.08.08

Senator the Hon Bill Heffernan (NSW, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Annette Hurley (SA, ALP)

12.02.08

Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP)

12.02.08

Senator Julian McGauran (VIC, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Kerry O'Brien (TAS, ALP)

12.02.08

Senator John Williams (NSW, NATS)

24.09.08

 

Substitute members

Date of appointment

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)[1]

03.09.08

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)[2]

18.09.08

 

Participating members

Date of appointment

Senator the Hon Eric Abetz (TAS, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Judith Adams (WA, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Mark Arbib (NSW, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator Guy Barnett (TAS, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Cory Bernardi (SA, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Catryna Bilyk (TAS, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator Simon Birmingham (SA, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator the Hon Ronald Boswell (QLD, NATS)

12.02.08

Senator Sue Boyce (QLD, LP)

12.02.08

Senator the Hon George Brandis (QLD, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Bob Brown (TAS, AG)

14.02.08

Senator Carol Brown (TAS, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator David Bushby (TAS, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Doug Cameron (NSW, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator Michaelia Cash (WA, LP)

01.07.08

Senator the Hon Richard Colbeck (TAS, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Jacinta Collins (VIC, ALP)

14.05.08

Senator the Hon Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Mathias Cormann (WA, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Trish Crossin (NT, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)

12.02.08

Senator the Hon Christopher Ellison (WA, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Don Farrell (SA, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator David Feeney (VIC, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator Steve Fielding (VIC, FFP)

13.02.08

Senator Concetta Fierravanti-Wells (NSW, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Mitch Fifield (VIC, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Mary Jo Fisher (SA, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator Mark Furner (QLD, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator Sarah Hanson-Young (SA, AG)

01.07.08

Senator Gary Humphries (ACT, LP)

12.02.08

Senator the Hon David Johnston (WA, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Barnaby Joyce (QLD, NATS)

12.02.08

Senator Helen Kroger (VIC, LP)

01.07.08

Senator Scott Ludlam (WA, AG)

01.07.08

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald (QLD, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Gavin Marshall (VIC, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator the Hon Brett Mason (QLD, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Anne McEwen (SA, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator the Hon Jan McLucas (QLD, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator Christine Milne (TAS, AG)

03.09.08

Senator the Hon Nicholas Minchin (SA, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Claire Moore (QLD, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator Stephen Parry (TAS, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Helen Polley (TAS, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator Louise Pratt (WA, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator the Hon Michael Ronaldson (VIC, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Scott Ryan (VIC, LP)

01.07.08

Senator the Hon Nigel Scullion (NT, CLP)

12.02.08

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)

23.08.08

Senator the Hon Ursula Stephens (NSW, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator the Hon Judith Troeth (VIC, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Russell Trood (QLD, LP)

12.02.08

Senator Dana Wortley (SA, ALP)

12.03.08

Senator Nick Xenophon (SA, IND)

01.07.08

 

Former members

Term of appointment

Senator Fiona Nash (NSW, NATS)

12.02.08–24.09.08

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)

(Deputy Chair 13.02.08–26.06.08)

14.02.08–23.08.08

 

Former substitute members

Term of appointment

Senator Don Farrell (SA, ALP)[3]

15.09.08–12.12.08

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)[4]

11.11.08–21.11.08

 

Former participating members

Term of appointment

Senator Lyn Allison (VIC, AD)

13.02.08–30.06.08

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP)

12.03.08–30.06.08

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP)

12.02.08–30.06.08

Senator John Hogg (QLD, ALP)

12.03.08–26.08.08

Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (VIC, LP)

12.02.08–30.06.08

Senator Linda Kirk (SA, ALP)

12.03.08–30.06.08

Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)

12.02.08–30.06.08

Senator the Hon Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NATS)

12.02.08–30.06.08

Senator Christine Milne (TAS, AG)

14.02.08–23.08.08

Senator Andrew Murray (WA, AD)

20.03.08–30.06.08

Senator Kerry Nettle (NSW, AG)

14.02.08–30.06.08

Senator the Hon Kay Patterson (VIC, LP)

12.02.08–30.06.08

Senator Robert Ray (VIC, ALP)

12.03.08–05.05.08

Senator John Watson (TAS, LP)

12.02.08–30.06.08

Senator Ruth Webber (WA, ALP)

12.03.08–30.06.08

Senator John Williams (NSW, NATS)

01.07.08–24.09.08

 

Inquiries

As at 1 July 2008

Current inquiries

As at 31 December 2008

New references

1 July 2008–31 December 2008

Public hearings

1 July 2008–31 December 2008

Reports tabled

1 July 2008–31 December 2008

Government responses

1 July 2008–31 December 2008

Estimates

A statistical summary of this Committee's work when considering Estimates appears in Part Four.

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top