Appendix 1

Submissions and additional information received by the committee

Submissions received

1          Mr Ivan Chan

2          Executive Council of Australian Jewry

3          Mr Nicholas Butler

4          Equal Opportunity Tasmania

5          Dr Mirjana Lozanovska

6          Community Centres SA

7          The Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria

8          Professor Andrew Jakubowicz and Ms Ly Ly Lim

9          Associate Professor Nathalie Nguyen

10        Department of Social Services

11        Chinese Community Council of Australia

12        Kurdish Lobby Australia

13        Multicultural Communities Council NSW

14        Settlement Services International

15        Ethnic Communities Council of NSW

16        Australian Association of Islamic and Muslim Studies

17        Multicultural Youth SA

18        Mr Doug Hurst

19        Australian Bureau of Statistics

20        Australian Multicultural Council

21        Multicultural Council of Tasmania

22        Challenging Racism Project

23        Australian Lawyers for Human Rights

a.      Supplementary submission

24        Ethnic Communities Council of Queensland

25        Name withheld

26        Edmund Rice Centre

27        Volunteering SA & NT

28        Dr Anna Halafoff and Mr Andrew Singleton and Ms Mary Lou Rasmussen and Mr Gary D. Bouma

29        Cultural Infusion

30        Chinese Australian Services Society Limited

31        Australian Multicultural Foundation

32        Anti-Discrimination Commission Queensland

33        Multicultural Communities Council of SA

34        Vietnamese Community in Australia

35        Ms Susan Ennis

36        Ms Georgie Currie and Mr Matthew Hall and Ms Anna McArthur-Dowty

37        C8 Journey

38        Professor Fethi Mansouri

39        Multicultural Youth Advocacy Network

40        Defend Our Heritage

41        Victorian Government

42        Australian Vietnamese Women's Association Inc.

43        Professor Joseph Camilleri OAM

44        Name withheld

45        Mr Andrew Burgess

46        Ethnic Communities' Council of Victoria

47        Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture Inc.

48        NT Anti-Discrimination Commission

49        Australian Human Rights Commission

50        Public Health Association of Australia

51        Centre for Multicultural Youth

52        Australian Baha'i Community

53        Australian Hellenic Council

54        Tasmanian Government

55        WA Equal Opportunity Commission

56        Victorian Multicultural Commission

a.      Attachment 1

b.      Attachment 2

c.      Attachment 3

d.      Attachment 4

57        Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia

58        STARTTS

59        Refugee Council of Australia

60        Refugee Communities Advocacy Network

61        Australian Psychological Society

62        Settlement Council of Australia

63        Northern Territory Government

a.      Attachment 1

64        Media Diversity Australia

65        Ms Emily Reuter

66        Mr George Said

67        Mr Norman Jackson

68        Mr Alexander Hromas

69        Mr Jim Kable

70        Mr Guy van Enst

71        Ms Maya Cifali

72        Mr Philip Larwill

73        Ms Elizabeth Morgan AM

74        Mr John Mester

75        Mr Alexander Sanbrook

76        Mr Louis De Villiers

77        Mr John Stuart Godfrey

78        Ms Jeanette Lobato

79        Mr John Bond OAM

80        Ms Jasmine Payget

81        Reverend Sue and Mr Ivan McLeod

82        Ms Kajol Eagle

83        Ms Pamela Richardson

84        Ms Margret Egger

85        Mr Adam Steer

86        Ms Karen Allen

87        Ms Frances Wood

88        Mr Lee Boldeman

89        Ms Annelie McLaughlin

90        Ms Maralyn Lawson

91        Ms Pam McDonald

92        Name withheld

93        Name withheld

94        Name withheld

95        Name withheld

96        Name withheld

97        Name withheld

98        Queensland Government

99        Mr Jack Nash

100     Special Broadcasting Service (SBS)

101     ACT Government

102     Hume Interfaith Network Youth Group

103     Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)

104     Dr Betty Con Walker

Form letters received

1          Form letter A: 4

2          Form letter B: 31

3          Form letter C: 12

Tabled documents

1.         Document tabled by Community Hubs Australia at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017

2.         Document tabled by Australian Lawyers for Human Rights at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017

3.         Document tabled by The Australian Psychological Society at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017

4.         Document tabled by AMES Australia at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017

5.         Document tabled by Foundation House at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017

6.         Document tabled by Foundation House at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017

7.         Document tabled by Foundation House at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017

8.         Document tabled by Foundation House at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017

9.         Document tabled by Foundation House at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017

10.      Document tabled by Ms Ly Ly Lim at a public hearing in Sydney on 29 June 2017

11.      Document tabled by Screen Australia at a public hearing in Sydney on 29 June 2017

12.      Document tabled by Screen Australia at a public hearing in Sydney on 29 June 2017

13.      Document tabled by Bendigo Interfaith Council at a public hearing in Bendigo on 3 August 2017

14.      Document tabled by Bendigo Interfaith Council at a public hearing in Bendigo on 3 August 2017

15.      Document tabled by Bendigo Interfaith Council at a public hearing in Bendigo on 3 August 2017

16.      Document tabled by Bendigo Interfaith Council at a public hearing in Bendigo on 3 August 2017

17.      Document tabled by Believe in Bendigo at a public hearing in Bendigo on 3 August 2017

Answers to questions on notice

1.         Answers to questions taken on notice by Australian Human Rights Commission at a public hearing in Melbourne on 27 June 2017 

2.         Answers to questions taken on notice by Australian Bureau of Statistics at a public hearing in Sydney on 29 June 2017 

3.         Answers to questions taken on notice by Special Broadcasting Service (SBS) at a public hearing in Sydney on 29 June 2017 

4.         Answers to questions taken on notice by Department of Social Services at a public hearing in Bendigo on 3 August 2017 

Additional Information

1.         Additional information provided by Mr Ivan Chan on 11 May 2017  

2.         Additional information provided by Dr Varun Uberoi on 6 August 2017

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top