Senate Standing Committees on Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport

References Committee Membership

Committee Members

  • Chair

    Senator Glenn Sterle

    Photo of Senator Glenn Sterle

    Australian Labor Party, WA

  • Deputy Chair

    Senator Susan McDonald

    Photo of Senator Susan McDonald

    The Nationals, QLD

  • Member

    Senator Gerard Rennick

    Photo of Senator Gerard Rennick

    Liberal Party of Australia, QLD

  • Member

    Senator Janet Rice

    Photo of Senator Janet Rice

    Australian Greens, VIC

  • Member

    Senator Tony Sheldon

    Photo of Senator Tony Sheldon

    Australian Labor Party, NSW

  • Member

    Senator Murray Watt

    Photo of Senator Murray Watt

    Australian Labor Party, QLD

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Nita Green

    Photo of Senator Nita Green

    Australian Labor Party, QLD

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Murray Watt for the Identification of leading practices in ensuring evidence-based regulation of farm practices that impact water quality outcomes in the Great Barrier Reef

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Larissa Waters

    Photo of Senator Larissa Waters

    Australian Greens, QLD

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Janet Rice for the Identification of leading practices in ensuring evidence-based regulation of farm practices that impact water quality outcomes in the Great Barrier Reef

Participating Members

Senators Eric Abetz, Alex Antic, Wendy Askew, Tim Ayres, Catryna Bilyk, Andrew Bragg, Slade Brockman, Carol Brown, Matthew Canavan, Kim Carr, Claire Chandler, Anthony Chisholm, Raff Ciccone, Perin Davey, Richard Di Natale, Patrick Dodson, Don Farrell, Mehreen Faruqi, David Fawcett, Concetta Fierravanti-Wells, Alex Gallacher, Katy Gallagher, Nita Green, Stirling Griff, Pauline Hanson, Sarah Hanson-Young, Sarah Henderson, Hollie Hughes, Kristina Keneally, Kimberley Kitching, Jacqui Lambie, Sue Lines, Jenny McAllister, Malarndirri McCarthy, James McGrath, Bridget McKenzie, Nick McKim, Andrew McLachlan, Sam McMahon, Jim Molan, Deborah O'Neill, Matt O'Sullivan, James Paterson, Rex Patrick, Helen Polley, Louise Pratt, Malcolm Roberts, Paul Scarr, Rachel Siewert, Dean Smith, Marielle Smith, Jordon Steele-John, Amanda Stoker, Anne Urquhart, David Van, Jess Walsh, Larissa Waters, Peter Whish-Wilson, Penny Wong