Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

Senator for TAS

Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

37 George Street
Launceston, TAS, 7250

Postal address

PO Box 5194
Launceston, TAS, 7250

Telephone:
(03) 6331 0033
Fax:
(03) 6331 2044
Local Call*:
1300 449 012

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3721

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 20.6.2012 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice R Brown (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties served from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 9.8.2017 to 26.6.2018
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 13.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Corporations and Financial Services served from 2.7.2019 to 6.10.2020
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 11.9.2012 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 29.10.2012 to 22.11.2012; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 16.5.2013 to 17.6.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 6.12.2013 to 6.12.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 27.3.2014 to 16.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 6.8.2014 to 6.8.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 7.8.2014 to 7.8.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 27.8.2014 to 29.10.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 13.5.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 13.5.2015 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 18.6.2015 to 18.8.2015; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 13.9.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 1.9.2016 to 13.9.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Chair from 7.2.2017 to 4.9.2017; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Chair from 7.2.2017 to 4.9.2017; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 14.9.2017 to 21.3.2018; Economics: Legislation served from 14.11.2017 to 1.7.2019; Economics: References served from 14.11.2017 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 7.12.2017 to 17.5.2018; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 9.5.2018 to 7.6.2019; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 20.6.2018 to 13.2.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 12.9.2019 to 17.2.2021; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 3.12.2019 to 10.6.2021; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 3.12.2019 to 10.3.2020; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 6.10.2020 to present; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 6.10.2020 to present; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 8.9.2022 to present
  • Senate Select: Health served as Substitute member from 4.11.2014 to 4.11.2014; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures served from 15.6.2015 to 24.6.2015; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures served as Chair from 25.6.2015 to 9.5.2016
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Competition Policy and Small Business; Tourism; Trade; Waste from 1.7.2012 to 11.11.2013.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Trade; Competition Policy and Small Business; Tourism; Waste; Marine (Tasmania) from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Competition Policy; Small Business and Consumer Affairs; Fisheries, Marine (Tasmania) and Whaling; Trade; Veterans' Affairs from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Finance; Trade; Defence and Veterans' Affairs; Competition Policy; Small Business and Consumer Affairs; Fisheries, Marine (Tasmania) and Whaling from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Finance; Trade; Defence and Veterans' Affairs; Consumer Affairs; Fisheries, Marine (Tasmania), Whaling and Antarctica from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Treasury; Consumer Affairs; Waste and Recycling; Healthy Oceans from 25.8.2016 to 5.7.2019.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Treasury, Finance, Consumer Affairs, Waste and Recycling, Healthy Oceans and Small Business from 5.7.2019 to 9.9.2020.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Healthy Oceans, Waste and Recycling, Consumer Affairs and Small Business from 9.9.2020 to 17.6.2022.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Agriculture, Healthy Oceans and Waste from 17.6.2022.
Personal
  • Born 24.2.1968, Singapore
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of New South Wales).
  • MEc (University of Western Australia).
  • Banker and broker from 1992 to 2003.
  • Wine grower and business owner from 2004 to 2012.
  • Lecturer at the University of Tasmania from 2005 to 2012.
Military Service
  • Australian Army 1986-89.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.