Senator the Hon Richard Colbeck

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for Tasmania

Positions
Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

5-7 Best Street
Devonport, TAS, 7310

Postal address

PO Box 603
Devonport, TAS, 7310

Telephone:
(03) 6424 5960
Fax:
(03) 6423 5244

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3855
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Appointed by the Governor of Tasmania on 4.2.2008 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. J Newman (resigned). (term ended 30.06.2002). Appointed by the Governor of Tasmania on 4.2.2008 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. J Newman (resigned). (term began 04.02.2002). 001., 2007 and 016..
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 26.10.04 to 27.1.06
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration from 27.1.06 to 3.12.07
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture from 18.9.13 to 21.9.15
  • Minister for Tourism and International Education from 21.9.15 to 19.7.16
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Investment from 21.9.15 to 19.7.16
  • Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 28.8.2018
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: House from 19.03.2002 to 15.11.2004; Publications from 01.07.2002 to 15.11.2004; Regulations and Ordinances from 16.03.2012 to 11.11.2013; Privileges from 12.02.2018 to 10.09.2018; Senators' Interests from 12.02.2018 to 10.09.2018.
  • Senate Select: Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.02.2008 to 16.06.2008; Climate Policy from 17.03.2009 to 15.06.2009; Australia's Food Processing Sector from 16.06.2011 to 16.08.2012; Obesity Epidemic in Australia from 10.05.2018 to 10.09.2018.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 25.03.2002 to 15.11.2004; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 12.02.2018 to 10.09.2018.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 14.02.2002 to 25.03.2003; Public Works from 22.08.2002 to 31.08.2004; Law Enforcement from 12.02.2018 to 10.09.2018.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 19.03.2002 to 01.07.2002; Trade and Investment Growth from 12.02.2018 to 10.09.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 6.12.07 to 22.9.08
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 22.9.08 to 14.9.10
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Fisheries and Forestry from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Innovation, Industry and Science from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party from 1990
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State Council from 1991
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Tas) from 1992
  • Member, Liberal Party State Policy Advisory Committee (Tas) 1993-97
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 2000-02
  • State President, Liberal Party (Tas) 2000-2002
Personal
  • Born 05.04.1958, Myrtleford, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Small Business Management Certificate (Devonport Technical College)
  • Certificate in Technology (Building) (Devonport Technical College)
  • Carpentry and Joinery Trade and Proficiency Certificates (Devonport Technical College)
  • Apprentice, carpentry and joinery 1977-79
  • Trainee estimator and supervisor 1977-79
  • Manager 1979-84
  • Building estimator and supervisor 1984-89
  • Managing director and proprietor of building consultancy from 1989
  • Director, Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1998-2001
Local government service
  • President, Devonport Chamber of Commerce from 1993 to 1996
  • President, Devonport Chamber of Commerce from 1998 to 2000
  • Alderman, Devonport City Council from 1999 to 2002