Appendix 1

Public submissions

1          Andrew & Renata Kaldor Centre for International Refugee Law, UNSW; the Institute of International Law and Humanities, Melbourne Law School; and Professor Ben Saul, Challis Chair of International Law, Sydney Law School

2          Australian Lawyers for Human Rights

3          UnitingJustice Australia

4          NSW Council for Civil Liberties

5          UNICEF Australia

6          Civil Liberties Australia

7          Australian Association of Social Workers

8          Law Council of Australia

9          Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia (FECCA)

10        Muslim Legal Network (NSW)

11        Hunter Asylum Seeker Advocacy

12        Victorian Women Lawyers

13        Baptcare

14        University of Adelaide

15        Welcome to Australia

16        Settlement Council of Australia

17        Amnesty International

18        Australian Lawyers Alliance

19        ANU College of Law

20        Castan Centre for Human Rights Law

21        Save the Children

22        Immigration Advice and Rights Centre (IARC)

23        Doctors for Refugees

24        Australian Churches Refugee Taskforce

25        Human Rights Law Centre

26        Refugee Council of Australia

27        United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

28        Australian Human Rights Commission

29        Ms Margaret Sinclair

30        Mr Julian Burnside AO QC

31        Fr Frank Brennan

32        Mx Bridget Harilaou

33        Dr Anne Junor

34        Ms Betty McGeever

35        Name Withheld

36        Ms Virginia Overell

37        Name Withheld

38        Ms Morgan Hemsworth-Shead

39        Mr Ryan Edwards

40        Ms Sarah Gleeson

41        Name Withheld

42        Ms Suzon Fuks

43        Dr Helen Johnson

44        Name Withheld

45        Ms Rosie Isaac

46        Ms Eva Birch

47        Ms Andrea Hince

48        Mr Greg Reilly

49        Ms Kandy Henderson

50        Ms Julia Hall

51        Mr Rastko Antic

52        Ms Elka Sadler

53        Ms Frederika E. Steen AM

54        Mr Benjamin Dimas

55        Humanist Society of Victoria Inc

56        Ms Tracie Aylmer

57        Name Withheld

58        Name Withheld

59        Mr Joseph Ishow

60        Ms Jenny Barnes

61        Ms Zoe Hooligan

62        Ms Saskia Doherty

63        Mr James Robinson

64        Human Rights Committee of the Victorian Bar

65        Mr Ben Hjorth

66        Ms Jennifer Coman

67        Mr Jeffrey Passlow

68        Ms Kate Matthews

69        Ms Briony Galligan

70        Ms Emma Hart

71        Name Withheld

72        Dr Emma Browne

73        Dr Sheknaz Graham

74        Ms Katrine Mcleod

75        Ms Fay Smith

76        Ms Sally Hunter

77        Name Withheld

78        Mrs Beverly Holmes-Brown

79        Ms Liz Thompson

80        Rural Australians for Refugees – Euroa

81        Ms Anthea Falkenberg

82        Name Withheld

83        Asylum Seeker Resource Centre

84        Confidential

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top