Appendix 1 - Submissions and answers to questions on notice

Appendix 1 - Submissions and answers to questions on notice

This appendix provides a list of additional submissions and answers to questions on notice received after 30 March 2006. The answers to questions on notice have been accepted and numbered as additional submissions.

The appendix also lists submitters who provided submissions in the form of a standard letter.

Submissions

377B Queensland Government

502A Tasmanian Department of Health and Human Services

559 The Royal Australasian College of Physicians, Australasian Faculty of Public Health Medicine

560 Community Living Association

Proforma letters

Submissions from care leavers (Submission 370)

As noted in its first report, the committee received many submissions in the form of a standard letter from people who spent time in institutional and foster care during childhood. The following submitters provided these letters:

Marion Hopwood
Ms Rhonda Griechen
Mr Clem Apted
Mr James Buchanan
Mr William Henry Ward
Mr Barry Dillon
Ms Brenda Hodge
Mr Stephen Anthony Douglas
Mr Martin John O'Malley
Ms Lisa Stevans
Mr Michael Aird Snell
Mr Danny Hewat
Mr Raymond Henry Carrie
Robert Pyne
Ms Heather May
Ms Gwenda Collier
Mr George Parton
Ms Marlene Goudie
Mr Peter James Watts
Ms Delma Nilsen
Mr Barry Stanley Melkings
Mr William Edward Wilson
Ms Karen Gail Bowe-Ryan
Terri Back
Ms Margery Crawford
Ms Natasha Kallerberg
Mr John James Looby
Ms Janet Grigg
Ms Shirely Weldon
Mr Edie Prosser
Mr Colin McAuliffe
Mr John Clow
Mr Lindsay Mason
Mr Ray Shingles
G Brown
Ms Elizabeth Doherty
M/s Carol McDonald
Ms Patricia Charter
Ms Julie Graeme
Ms Yvonne Smith
Ms Naomi Newland
Ms Elaine Herman
Mr John McNally
Mr Richard Ivers
Mr Stephen Woodland
Mr Thomas Lindsay Ellis
Mr Ian Morwood
Ms Juliette Margaret Clough
Mr Peter Brownbill
Mr Thomas Reginald Murnane
Ms Daphne Gould
Ms Suzette Keys
Mr Robert Thompson
Coral Jarvis
Tracey Mary Fell
Peter John Hills
Suzanne Bowers
Robyn Muller
David McGrath
Robert Moss
Allison Ewens
Wayne Forbes
Joy Crane Ms Eve Deller
C McMahon
Ms Betsey Ashdown (nee Rowles)
Mr Darryl Moroney
Ms Shirley Wood (nee Younie)
Mrs Shirley May Powe (nee Haig)
Mr Peter Schrőder
Ms Susan Kendall
Mr Geoffrey Scott Taylor
Mr Anthony Sheedy
Ms Jenny Page (nee McInnes)
Ms Jeanette Longley (nee Richardson)
Ms Jo-An McIntyre
Ms Jeanine Davidson
Mr Robert James Andrews
Ms Gwendoline Ann Robinson
E J Forse
Ms Sandra Campbell
Mr David Martin
Ms Catherine Olga Davis
Mr David William Anthes
Ms Muriel Valmai Dekker (nee Willson)
Ms Olga Allison (nee Makin)
Ms Lorraine Gwendoline Rodgers
Mrs Sandra Marylynn Booker (Irving)
Ms Patricia Walter
Ms Jeanette May Barnacle
Mr Gibson Owen
Ms Gwenda Collier
Ms Jeanette Longley
J Tresillian
Mr Frank Londrigan
Ms Beverley Poultr (Carter)
Mr Michael John Miller
Ms Heather Templeman
Ms Janice Curtis (nee Crawford)
Ms Rhonda Wardman
Ms Diane Edith O'Hehir Witchard
Vernetar O'Hehir Lohse
Ms Kathy Snell
Ms Theresa Richards
Mr Wayne Chamley
Mr Bernard Barrett
Ms Josephine Ruby "Anna" Cavanough
Ms Barbara Read
Ms Daphne Irene Holland (nee Crowther)
Ms Coral Margaret White (nee Greaves)  
Mrs Janette Maria Nathan (nee Blake)
Ms Irene Denise Byrne
Ms Charlene Simpson (formerly Goring)  
Ms Marylyn Belsham (Smith)
Ms Thelma Irene Matthews (nee Hobbs)
Bryan Hartas
George Slater
Mark Wellington
Robyn Harry
Miss Emily Kopacka
Debra Harris
Wally Atkinson
Harriett Stanwell
J Pollentine
Valerie Jordan
Ms Irene Kalves
Sally Johnson
Ms Sherrie Else
Ms Janice Byrne
Mr Bill McLeary
Mr Eric Rogers
Ms Sonia St Claire
Mr Robert Golding
Mr John Bicknell
N Harris
Mr Barry Hill
Ms Grace Stratti
Mr Nigel Shew
Ms Joan Thornman
Mr Garry Shooks
Ms Cheryl Howell
Ms Jennifer Tiffen
Mr Peter Sinclair
Mr John Glynn
Mr Alan Radcliffe
Chris Lea
Ms Phillipa Miridiu
Ms Lorraine Lowe
Ms Lorraine Davis
Ms Beth Edwards
Ms Lindianne Beary
Ms Julie Cartledge
Mr Brian Tooehy
Mr John Westbury
Mr Kenneth Merton
Mr Bryan Cronin
Ms Jean Holbrook
Ms Leonie Sheedy
Mr John Priestley
J Laughlin
Mr Ron Robinson
Ms Teresa Pollard
Mr Bill Cremen
Mr David Cook
Mr Barry Coldrey
Ms Robyn Mason
J Ivers
Mr Michael Bowen
Mr Scott Cooper
Ms Julie Walker
Ms Maureen Green
Merlene Pugh
Ms Janette Russ
Mr Gordon Waters
Dian Wiren
Ms Heather Wofts
Michael Francis Lewis (Varden)
Andrew Stephen Fisk
Ivey Thomas (Nee Smith)
William Amos
Barbara McMullen
Mrs Debra Walsh
Daryl Miechel
Kristine King
Cynthia Joyce Pledger
Sue Treweek
Violet Richardson

Submissions regarding mental health funding and the justice system (Submission 154)

Also noted in the first report, many submitters sent in a standard letter concerning lack of funding for mental health issues, and over-representation of people with mental illness in the criminal justice system. The following submitters provided these letters:

Toni Anderson
Marian Forster
Susan Forster
Craig Stanley-Jones
Kathy Lane
P G Crawley
Kelly Rivas
Lorraine Dickson
Patricia Fawcett
C Holt
Ben Lojkin
Darren Wilkinson
S Gallaway
R Holloway
Trevor Starick
John Berry
Lisa Pollard
M Patten
M Penfold
R J Vale
Vanessa Schultz
Renee Duckmanton
Leanne Knowles
Kim Begelhole
Nga Bach Thi Nguyen
R Wallis
Craig Carey
Emma Heaton
S Joynt
M Chewin
P Bower
M Cool
Allan
A Touy
M Kingdom
Charles Doyle
Darren Wilkinson
W McShane
A Chisholm
M Jenner
Colleen McRae
Edwin Lynn Forster
Sylvia Pattison
Viki Cooper
Claire Lees
Luke Reinikka
R Rolfe
Troy Scott
Margaret Cannon
Marcel Cole
P Rent
Stella Vlemmix
T Murray
S Adams
Annmarie Savona
S Chippindale
Courtney Griggs
M Seybourne
Ms Debra Eldemire

Signatures illegible (12)

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top