Appendix 2

Appendix 2

Public Hearings: Witnesses

13 December 2011, Canberra

Australian Pork Limited

Mr Andrew Spencer, CEO

Winemakers Federation of Australia

Mr Stephen Strachan, Chief Executive

Mr Andrew Wilsmore, General Manager, Policy and Govt Affairs

Australian Food and Grocery Council

Ms Kate Carnell, Chief Executive

Mr Geoffrey Annison, Deputy Chief Executive

The Treasury

Mr Andrew Deitz, Manager

Ms Kirsten Embery, Manager, Markets and Regulation Unit

Mr Bruce Paine, Principal Adviser, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

 

10 February 2012, Sydney

Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union

Ms Jennifer Dowell, National Secretary, Food and Confectionary Division

AgriFood Skills Australia

Mr Arthur Blewitt, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Michael Claessens, General Manager, Workforce Development and Analysis

FoodSA

Ms Catherine Barnett, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Meat Industry Council

Mr Gary Burridge, Chair

Mr Roger Fletcher, Chair, Sheepmeat

Ms John Langridge, Veterinary Counsel

Mr Stephen Martyn, National Director, Processing

Public Health Association of Australia

Adjunct Professor Michael Moore, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Deborah Gleeson, Convenor, Political Economy of Health Special Interest Group

Dr Christina Pollard, Co-convenor, Food and Nutrition Special Interest Group

Dr Anne-Marie Thow

Coca-Cola Amatil

Mr Vincent Pinneri, Managing Director SPC Ardmona, Food Services Division of Coca-Cola Amatil (Aust) Pty Ltd

Australian Made, Australian Grown Campaign

Mr Ian Harrison, Chief Executive

Lion Pty Ltd

Mr Duncan Makeig, Group Sustainability Director and General Counsel

Campbell Arnott's

Mr Craig Funnell, Vice President Supply Chain

 

8 March 2012, Shepparton

Fruit Growers Victoria and also representing Victorian Peach and Apricot Growers' Association:

Mr John Wilson, General Manager

Mr Christian Turnbull, Director

Mr Roger Lenne, Member

General Mills Australia and New Zealand

Mr Andrew Redman, Regional Quality and Regulatory Operations Manager

H W Greenham & Sons Pty Ltd:

Mr Peter Greenham, Executive Chairman

Mr Grant Ryan, Joint Managing Director

Greater Shepparton City Council

Councillor Geoff Dobson

Mr Gavin Cator, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Dean Rochfort, General Manager Sustainable Development

 

9 March 2012, Shepparton

Food Technology Association of Australia

Mr Peter Bush, Executive Officer

Goulburn Valley Food Action Committee

Mr Leslie Cameron, Chairperson

Mr Ross Freeman, Member

Australian Dairy Industry Council

Mr Chris Griffin, Chairman

Mr David Losberg, Represntative

Hazeldenes Chicken Farm Pty Ltd

Mr John Hazeldene, Managing Director

Lefcol

Mr Dale Sumner, General Manager

Ms Helen Hubble

 

12 April 2012, Devonport

Tasmanian Agricultural Productivity Group

Mr Terry Brient, Executive Officer

Mr Mark Kable, Director

Mr Les Murdoch, Chairman and Director

Mr Keith James, Director

Mr David Stirling, Board Member

Tasmanian Farmers and Graziers Association

Ms Jan Davis, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Andrew Heap, Policy Adviser, Economics and Trade

Petuna Seafood

Mr Tim Hess, General Manger Sales and Logistics

Simplot

Mr Callum Elder, Executive General Manager, Quality & Innovation

McCain Foods (Aust) Pty Ltd

Mr Graham Harvey, Regional Vice-President Integrated Supply Chain APMEA

Mr Tony Rasman, Public Relations Consultant, Fleishman-Hillard

Department of Economic Development, Tourism and the Arts (Tasmania)

Mr Anthony McHugh, Senior Project Manager, Food and Agribusiness

Swift Premium Beef (JBS-SA)

Mr John Berry, Director and Manager Corporate and Regulatory Affairs

Tasmanian Suppliers Collective Bargaining Group

Mr Philip Beattie, Spokesman

Tasmanian Farmers and Graziers Association, Vegetable Council

Mr Andrew Craigie, Chairman

 

17 April 2012, Adelaide

Business SA

Mr Antony Clarke, Senior Policy Adviser

Ms Barb Cowey, Senior Policy Adviser

South Australian Farmers Federation

Mr Peter White, President

Citrus Growers of South Australia Inc

Mr Ron Gray, Committee member

Mr Mark Pickering, Committee member

Elders Group Ltd

Mr Malcolm Jackman, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director

Luv-a-Duck

Mr John Millington, Spokesperson, Community Relations

 

18 April 2012, Perth

Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia

Mr Stuart Clarke, Director Food Industry Development

Food Industry Advisory Group of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Western Australia

Mr David Harrison, General Manager Advocacy

Ms Deborah Pett, Food Industry Adviser

Ms Lyn Bentley, Member

Mr Ben Allen, Member

Mr Richard Pace, Member

Mrs Mac's Pty Ltd

Mr Murray Beros, Chief General Manager

Mrs Merilyn Elson, Senior Marketing Manager

 

11 May 2012, Canberra

Dick Smith Foods

Mr Dick Smith, Owner

Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Mr Jeremy Cook, Acting Assistant Secretary, Food Branch Agricultural Productivity Division

Mr Allen Grant, First Assistant Secretary, Agricultural Productivity Division

Dr Colin Grant, First Assistant Secretary, Plant Biosecurity

Mr Greg Read, First Assistant Secretary, Biosecurity Food Division

Dr Jammie Penm, Assistant Secretary, Agricultural Commodities and Trade

Mr Mark Phythian, Director, Imported Food Program

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

Mr Malcolm Greening, Branch Manager Workplace Relations Policy Group

Dr Alison Morehead, Group Manager, Workplace Relations Policy Group

Ms Monica Sapra, Director, Workplace Relations Policy Group

Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education

Dr Russell Dean, Manager, Food Industry Policy

Ms Ann Bray, General Manager, Food and Chemicals Branch

Dr Russell Edwards, General Manager Clean Technology Investment AusIndustry

Mr Michael Eyles, Senior Adviser, Food, Health and Life Science Industries Group, CSIRO

Ms Julia Freeman, Manager, Competition, Industry and Small Business Policy Division
Ms Lyndall Milward-Bason, Manager Customs Policy Section, Trade &International Branch

Mr Anthony Murfett, General Manager, Cooperative Research Centres Program

Mr Paul Trotman, General Manager, Trade and International Branch

Ms Jane Urquhart, General Manager, Business Improvement Branch, Enterprise Connect Division

Ms Linda White, General Manger

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Ms Jan Adams, First Assistant Secretary, Free Trade Agreements Division

Mr Christopher Langman, First Assistant Secretary, Trade and Economic Policy Division

Mr Ravi Kewalram, Assistant Secretary Trade Law Branch, Office Trade Negotiations

Ms Judith Laffan, Executive Officer, Agrifood Research, Agriculture and Food Branch, Office Trade Negotiations

SA Horticultural Services and Summerfruit

Mr Trevor Ranford, Consultant

 

15 May 2012, Canberra

Coles Group Ltd

Mr Robert Hadler, General Manager, Corporate Affairs

Mr John Durkan, Merchandise Director

Woolworths

Ms Nathalie Samia, Group Manager, Government Relations and Industry Affairs

Mr Ian Dunn, Head of Trade Relations

Australian National Retailers Association

Mrs Margy Osmond, Chief Executive

Mr Russell Goss, Policy Manager

Produce and Grocery Industry Ombudsman

Mr David Newton, Produce and Grocery Industry Ombudsman

Ms Bianca Keys, Assistant Produce and Grocery Industry Ombudsman

The Treasury

Mr Geoff Francis, Principal Advisor, Competition and Consumer, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Mr Phil Garton, Senior Adviser, Macro Financial Linkages, Macroeconomic Policy Division

Ms Kathryn McCrea, Senior Adviser, Competition Policy Unit Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Ms Rayne de Gruchy, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Competition and Consumer

Mr Scott Gregson, Group General Manager, Enforcement Operations Group

Mr Nigel Ridgway, Group General Manager, Compliance Operations Group

Mr David Jones, Director, Adjudication

Emeritus Professor David Hughes, Professor of Food Marketing at Imperial College London

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top