Appendix 3

Appendix 3

Public hearings and witnesses

Monday 30 July 2018 Melbourne Victoria

Public Health Association of Australia

Dr Deborah Gleeson, Deputy Convener, Political Economy of Health Special Interest

Group

Australian Fair Trade & Investment Network (AFTINET)

Dr Patricia Ranald, Convener

Public Services International

Mr Michael Whaites, Sub-regional Secretary

ActionAid Australia

Ms Michelle Higelin, Executive Director

Australian Pork Limited

Ms Deb Kerr, General Manager Policy

Mr Andrew Robertson, Manager Trade and Workforce

Australian red meat and livestock industry

Mr Lachie Hart, Director Red Meat Advisory Council

Mr Andrew McCallum, Global Manager—Trade and Market Access, Meat and

Livestock Australia

Ms Mary Johnson, Assistant Manager—Trade and Market Access, Meat and

Livestock Australia

Australian Sugar Industry Alliance

Mr Warren Marles, Head—Economics, CANEGROWERS

Mr David Rynne, Director, Economics and Trade, Australian Sugar Milling Council

GrainGrowers Limited

Mr Luke Mathews, Trade and Economics Manager

Australian Council of Trade Unions

Mr Damian Kyloh, Associate Director of Economic and Social Policy

Ms Andrea Maksimovic, Associate Director of International and Civil Society

Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union

Mr Warren Tegg, National Policy Officer

Open Source Industry Australia Ltd

Mr Jack Burton, Company Secretary

Friends of the Earth Australia

Ms Samantha Castro, Operations Coordinator

Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Mr Bryan Clark, Director, Trade and International Affairs

Minerals Council of Australia

Ms Tania Constable, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Mark Davis, Director, Trade and Investment

Mr Daniel Boettcher, Assistant Director, Industry and Trade Policy

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr George Mina, First Assistant Secretary, Office of Trade Negotiations

Mr Paul Schofield, Director, Investment and Services Law Section, Office of Trade Negotiations

Ms Juliana Nam, Director, Investment Policy and TPP Section

Department of Home Affairs

Mr Michael Willard, Assistant Secretary

Monday 20 August 2018 Canberra Australian Capital Territory

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr George Mina, First Assistant Secretary, Office of Trade Negotiations

Mr Dominic Trindade, Assistant Secretary, Services Investment and Intellectual Property Branch

Mr David Brightling, Director, Investment Policy and TPP Section, Office of Trade Negotiations

Mr Paul Schofield, Director, Investment and Services Law Section, Office of Trade Negotiations

Ms Kim Debenham, Director, Services and Digital Trade Section, Office of Trade Negotiations

Department of Home Affairs

Mr Michael Willard, Assistant Secretary

Department of Finance

Mr Nicholas Hunt, First Assistant Secretary, Procurement and Insurance Division

Mr Andrew Bourne, Assistant Secretary, Procurement Policy Branch, Commercial and Government Services

Department of Communication and the Arts

Mr Hari Sundaresan, Senior Policy Officer

Ms Kirsti Haipola, Director

Department of Jobs and Small Business

Ms Jane Press, Director Migration and Trade Policy, Migration Policy Branch

Department of Health

Dr Megan Keaney, Medical Advisor, Technology Assessment and Access Division

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top