Appendix 2

Public hearings and witnesses

Tuesday, 29 September 2020
Committee Room 1S3
(Via Teleconference)
Parliament House
Canberra
Diaspora Action Australia
Ms Denise Goldfinch, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Lorenza Lazzati, Diaspora Learning Network Coordinator
Special Broadcasting Service (SBS)
Ms Mandi Wicks, Director Audio and Language Content
Ms Clare O'Neil, Director Corporate Affairs
Ms Natasha Eves, External Affairs Manager
Multicultural Youth Advocacy Network (MYAN)
Ms Nadine Liddy, National Manager
Mr Arif Hazara, Representative
Ms Jane Chen, Representative
Ms Apajok Biar, Representative
Afghan Australian Development Organisation
Ms Sarina Greco, President
Dr Nouria Salehi AM, Executive Director
Responsible Technology Australia
Mr Matthew Nguyen, Director of Policy
Mr Chris Cooper, Executive Director
Cambodian Australian Federation & Cambodian Association of Victoria
Mr Hong Lim, President
Friday, 9 October 2020
Committee Room 1S3
(Via Teleconference)
Parliament House
Canberra
VOICE Australia
Ms Janice Le, Director of Advocacy
South Eastern Melbourne Vietnamese Associations' Council Inc
Mr Trung Doan, Representative
National Refugee-Led Advisory and Advocacy Group
Mr Shukufa Tahiri, Deputy Chair
Mr Sayed Rahmatullah Hussainizada, Member, Steering Committee, Refugee Council Australia
Refugee Council of Australia
Mr Paul Power, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Joseph Youhana
Uyghur Association of Victoria
Mr Alim Osman, President
Australian Uyghur Tangritagh Women's Association
Ms Ramila Chanisheff, President
Community of South Sudan & Other Marginalised Areas in NSW
Mr Mawat Michael Majok, President
Atem Dau Atem, Representative
Emmanuel Dhaal Marial, Secretary General
South Sudanese Community Association in Victoria Inc
Mr Ring Mayar, President
Wednesday, 14 October 2020
Committee Room 2S2
(Via Teleconference)
Parliament House
Canberra
Ms Yun Jiang, Private capacity
Mr Osmond Chiu, Research Fellow, Per Capita
Ms Wesa Chau, Private capacity
Australian Library and Information Association
Ms Sue McKerracher, Chief Executive Officer
National and State Libraries Australia
Dr John Vallance, State Librarian and Chief Executive Officer of the State Library of New South Wales
Football Federation Australia
Mr Ricardo Piccioni, General Manager Goverment Relations
Ms Angeyo (Ann) Odong, FFA Digital Content Project Manager
Australian Academy of the Humanities
Dr Christina Parolin, Executive Director
Emeritus Professor John Fitzgerald, Immediate Past President
Professor Louise Edwards, Vice-President and International Secretary
Thursday, 15 October 2020
Committee Room 2S2
(Via Teleconference)
Parliament House
Canberra
Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia
Ms Alexandra Raphael, Director of Policy
Australian Multicultural Council
Dr Sev Ozdowski, Chair
Settlement Council of Australia
Ms Sandra Wright, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Security Intelligence Organisation
Mr Mike Burgess, Director-General of Security
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mr Kenneth Gordon, Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer, National Foundation for Australia-China Relations
Mr Ray Marcelo, Assistant Secretary, Southeast Asia Regional Engagement Branch
Mr James Wiblin, Assistant Secretary, India and Indian Ocean Branch
Ms Nancy Gordon, Assistant Secretary, North East Asia Branch
Mr John Williams, Assistant Secretary, Pacific Strategic Branch
Ms Chantelle Taylor, Assistant Secretary, Africa Branch
Mr Benjamin Hayes, Assistant Secretary, Middle East Branch
Dr Annemarie Watt, Acting Assistant Secretary, Latin America and Caribbean Section
Ms Jeannie Henderson, Director, Communications Branch
Department of Home Affairs
Mr Richard Johnson, First Assistant Secretary, Social Cohesion Division
Mr Steve Biddle, Assistant Secretary, Settlement Program Operations Branch
Mrs Jess Del Rio, Assistant Secretary, Adult Migrant English Program Branch
Mr David Wilden, First Assistant Secretary, Refugee Humanitarian and Settlement Division
Ms Anne Leo, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Citizenship Division
Ms Geraldine Dennis, Acting Assistant Secretary, Citizenship Policy Branch
Ms Alison Garrod, Acting Assistant Secretary, Immigration Policy Framework Branch
Monday, 2 November 2020
Committee Room 1S4
(Via Teleconference)
Parliament House
Canberra
Multicultural Communities Council of New South Wales
Mr Mark Franklin, Director
Mr Vickram Grewal, Member (representing the National Sikh Council of Australia)
Dr Cao Thang (Peter) Ha, Director
Dr Anthony Pun OAM, Chair
Australian Human Rights Commission
Ms Catherine Duff, Director, Race Discrimination
Mr Darren Dick, Senior Policy Executive
NSW Service for the Treatment and Rehabilitation of Torture and Trauma Survivors (STARTTS)
Mr Jorge Aroche, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Jasmina Bajraktarevic - Hayward, Community Services Coordinator
African Australian Advocacy Centre Inc
Mr Noel Zihabamwe, Chairman
Mr Daniel Gobena, Secretary
Ms Kirsten Keith, Executive Committee Member
Dr Vincent Ogu, Board Member
Ms Itumeleng (Aisha) Setipa, Youth Team
African Think Tank Inc
Mr Haileluel Gebre-selassie OAM, Chairperson
Advisory Group on Australia-Africa Relations
Dr Casta Tungaraza, Chair
The Epoch Times Chinese - Australia
Mr Daniel Teng, Sydney Representative
Ms Angela Gao, Perth Representative
Mr Alfred Sinn, Sydney Representative
Mr John Xiao, Melbourne Representative
Mr Peter Tiong, Adelaide Representative
Yazidi Australian Association
Mr Ahmad Iesso, President
Mr Ashraf Sedrak, Community Development Officer (STARTTS)
Friday, 6 November 2020
Committee Room 1S4
(Via Teleconference)
Parliament House
Canberra
New South Wales Bar Association
Ms Elizabeth Pearson, Director, Policy and Public Affairs
Ms Suzanne Christie SC, Member, Family Law Committee
Ms Claire Cantrall, Member, Family Law Committee
Fairfield City Council
Ms Susan Gibbeson, Manager, Social Advocacy and Community Development
Mrs Amanda Bray, Group Manager City and Community Services
Uniting Church in Australia Assembly
Mr Rob Floyd, Associate General Secretary
Reverend Esteban LiƩvano, Chairperson, Ibero Latino National Conference of the Uniting Church in Australia
Reverend Dr Jione Havea
Reverend Paul Aleu Dau
Vietnamese Community in Australia - NSW Chapter
Mr Paul Huy Nguyen, President
United Macedonian Diaspora Australia
Mrs Verka Sekulovska, Director
Australia Tibet Council and Australian Tibetan Community Association
Mrs Kyinzom Dhongdue, Member Representing Australasia, Tibetan Parliament-in-Exile
Mr Kaslang Y Tipnak, President, Australian Tibetan Community Association and President of the ACT Tibetan Community
Khmer Community of NSW Inc
Ms Srey Kang, President
Dr Michael Michell, Association Member

 |  Contents  |