APPENDIX 2

APPENDIX 2

Public Hearings

Sydney, Thursday, 16 July 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Kim Carr, McKenzie, O'Neill, Rhiannon, Sinodinos

Witnesses

BOLTON, Mr Stephen Bernard, Senior Advisor—Employment, Education and Training, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

BURGESS, Mr Mark John, National Apprenticeship Officer, Electrical Division, Communications, Electrical, Electronic, Energy, Information, Postal, Plumbing and Allied Services Union of Australia

CAMM, Mr Rodney, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Council for Private Education and Training

CORNWELL, Ms Andrea Peta, General Manager, Governance and External Relations, Australian Institute of Professional Education

CURRY, Mr Ian, National Coordinator, Skills, Training and Apprenticeships, Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union

DUGGAN, Ms Anne Michele, Education and Training Coordinator (Victorian branch), Construction & General Division, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union

DWYER, Mr William, Credit and Debt Solicitor, Redfern Legal Centre FURNELL, Ms Peta, Group Manager, Department of Education and Training

GLENN, Mr Richard, Acting Overseas Students Ombudsman, Overseas Students Ombudsman, Office of the Commonwealth Ombudsman

HEWLETT, Ms Susan, Acting Group Manager, Industry Skills and Policy Group, Department of Education and Training

KHANCHE, Mr Amjad Hamid, Chief Executive, Australian Institute of Professional Education

LAVARCH, Professor Michael, Commissioner, Risk, Intelligence and Regulatory Support, Australian Skills Quality Authority

MORLEY, Ms Elizabeth, Principal Solicitor, Redfern Legal Centre

POWELL, Mr Martin, Victorian Executive Officer, Australian Council for Private Education and Training

ROBERTS, Mr Christopher, Acting Senior Assistant Ombudsman, Overseas Students Ombudsman Office, of the Commonwealth Ombudsman SHILBURY, Mr Neil, Chief Executive Officer, Careers Training Group Pty Ltd

SHIPSTONE, Mr Tim, Industrial Officer, Australian Council of Trade Unions

STAFFORD, Ms Elizabeth, Acting General Manager, Regulatory Strategy, Governance and Corporate, Australian Skills Quality Authority

WOODGATE, Mr Dean, Acting Branch Manager VET FEE-HELP, Department of Education and Training

 

Melbourne, Wednesday, 2 September 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Kim Carr, Lines, O'Neill, Rhiannon, Sinodinos

Witnesses

BOND, Ms Sue, Head, Guild Pharmacy Academy, National Secretariat, Pharmacy Guild of Australia

BOYD, Ms Denise, Director, Policy and Campaigns, Consumer Action Law Centre

BURKE, Mr Joe, Executive Director Training System Performance Analysis and Industry

Engagement, Victorian Department of Education and Training and Deputy Federal Secretary, Australian Education Union

FRITSCHY, Mr Sigmund, Acting Director, Tertiary Education Policy, Higher Education and Skills Group, Victorian Department of Education and Training

McCALL, Ms Christine, Manager, Yarraville Community Centre

McKENDRY, Mr Patrick, Managing Director, Careers Australia

NORTON, Mr Andrew, Private capacity

ROBERTSON, Mr Craig, Deputy Secretary, Higher Education and Skills Group, Victorian Department of Education and Training

TEMPLE, Ms Katherine, Senior Policy Officer, Consumer Action Law Centre

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top