APPENDIX 2

APPENDIX 2

Public Hearings

Melbourne, Monday 18 May 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, O'Neill, Rice

Witnesses

CAMPBELL, Mr Michael, Deputy Fair Work Ombudsman, Operations, Fair Work Ombudsman

DUNN, Mr Ian, Head of Trade Relations, Woolworths Limited

HUANG, Ms Sherry, Previous Worker and Current Union Organiser, National Union of Workers

JAMES, Ms Natalie, Fair Work Ombudsman, Fair Work Ombudsman

MARDIROSSIAN, Ms Armineh, Group Manager, Corporate Responsibility, Community and Sustainability, Woolworths Limited

O'SHEA, Mr Tom, Executive Director, Policy, Media and Communications, Fair Work Ombudsman

ROBERTSON, Mr George, Union Organiser, National Union of Workers YAO, Ms Lin Pei (Winnie), Worker, National Union of Workers

 

Brisbane, 12 June 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, O'Neill

Witnesses

BRUNJES, Mr Frederick, Shed Secretary, Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union

EARLE, Mr Warren, Branch Organiser, Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union

FAIRWEATHER, Mr David, Tastensee Farms

JOURNEAUX, Mr Matthew, Assistant Branch Secretary, Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union

McLAUCHLAN, Mr Ian, Branch Organiser, Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union

McLENNAN, Ms Ros, Assistant General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions

MOGG, Ms Donna, Commercial Services Manager, Growcom

MONAGHAN, Mr Ron, General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions

MORTON, Mrs Jane, Isolated Children's Parents' Association

WELLS, Mrs Laura, Tastensee Farms

 

Melbourne, 19 June 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, Peris, Rice, Sinodinos

Witnesses

ALFERAZ, Mrs Dely, Registered Nurse, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation

BLAKE, Mr Nicholas, Senior Industrial Officer, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation

BOYD, Mr Matthew Gregory, Branch Organiser, Electrical Trades Union

BUTLER, Ms Annie, Assistant National Secretary, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation

CONWAY, Mrs Ann, People and Performance Manager, Hazeldene's Chicken Farm

FERRERAS, Mr Reni, Registered Nurse, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation

GRIMA, Mrs Pauline, Industrial Relations Specialist, Hazeldene's Chicken Farm

KERR, Ms Deborah, General Manager, Policy, Australian Pork Limited

KERSHAW, Ms Ruth, Research Consultant, Victorian Branch, Electrical Trades Union

MARES, Mr Peter, Private capacity

SCOTT, Mr Ian, Senior Lawyer, Job Watch

 

Sydney, 26 June 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, O'Neill, Peris, Rhiannon

Witnesses

BRITNELL, Mrs Roma, Chair, Markets Trade and Value Chain Policy Advisory Group, Australian Dairy Farmers Ltd.

CHANG, Miss Chiung-Yun, Private capacity

COURTNEY, Mr Grant, Branch Secretary, Newcastle and Northern NSW Branch, Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union

CURTAIN, Mr Dave, Organiser, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union DE CASTRO, Mr Edwin, Member, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union

GAETA, Mr Guy, Private capacity

GEARY, Mr Luke, Managing Partner, Salvos Legal, The Salvation Army

KEARNEY, Ms Gerardine, President, Australian Council of Trade Unions

KWAN, Miss Chi Ying, Private capacity

LOEVE, Mr Benjamin, Private capacity

McKINNON, Ms Sarah, Manager Workplace Relations and Legal Affairs, National Farmers' Federation

MOORE, Ms Heather, Advocacy Coordinator, The Freedom Partnership to End Modern Slavery, The Salvation Army

ROACH, Mr Justin, Private capacity

SHIPSTONE, Mr Tim, Industrial Officer, Australian Council of Trade Unions

TAM, Mr Hoi Ian, International Liaison Officer, Newcastle and Northern NSW Branch, Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union

WONG, Mr Chun Yat, Private capacity

 

Perth, 10 July 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Johnston, Lines, Rice

Witnesses

HEFFERNAN, Mrs Felicity, Humanitarian Lawyer, Australian Catholic Religious Against Trafficking in Humans

KEATING, Mr Dean, Vice President, Cairde Sinn Fein Australia

ROBINSON, Mr Paul, Branch Secretary, Australian Rail, Tram and Bus Industry Union of Employees, West Australian Branch

SMITH, Ms Jessica Caroline, Senior Solicitor, Employment Law Centre of Western Australia (Inc)

VANKESSEL, Sister Lucy Susan, Coordinator, Australian Catholic Religious Against Trafficking in Humans

WHITTLE, Mr Owen, Assistant Secretary, UnionsWA

 

Adelaide, 14 July 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, O'Neill, Rice, Sinodinos

Witnesses

ANDERSON, Miss Sharra, Branch Secretary, AMIEU South and Western Australia Branch

BON, Ms Vicki, Government and Industry Relations Manager, Coles

CAMPBELL, Mr Michael, Deputy Fair Work Ombudsman, Operations, Fair Work Ombudsman

CURRIE, Ms Andrea, Policy and Brand Standards Manager, Coles HOWE, Dr Joanna, Private capacity

JAMES, Ms Natalie, Fair Work Ombudsman, Fair Work Ombudsman

MITCHEL, Mr Greg, Member, AMIEU South and Western Australia Branch O'SHEA, Mr Tom, Executive Director, Policy, Media and Communications, Fair Work Ombudsman

SMEDLEY, Mr Brian, Chief Executive, South Australian Wine Industry Association

 

Canberra, 17 July 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, Rice

Witnesses

BERG, Dr Laurie, Member, Human Rights Council of Australia

CHAN, Ms Angela, National President, Migration Institute of Australia

CHOWDHURY, Mrs Rita, Vice-Chair, Migration Law Committee, Law Council of Australia

DUNN, Mr Matthew, Director, Policy, Law Council of Australia

FURNELL, Ms Peta, Acting Deputy Secretary, Department of Education and Training

INNES, Ms Helen, Acting Group Manager, Economic Strategy Group, Department of Employment

LAMBERT, Ms Jenny, Director, Employment, Education and Training, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

MURRAY, Mr Bernard, Owner, Murray Free Range

MURRAY, Mrs Kerry, Owner, Murray Free Range

NAYLOR, Mr Andrew, Chairperson, Human Rights Council of Australia

NOCKELS, Mr David, Commander, Immigration and Customs Enforcement Branch, Investigations Division, Border Operations Group, Australian Border Force

PARCELL, Mr Wayne, Director, Migration Institute of Australia

PARKER, Ms Sandra, Acting Secretary, Department of Employment

SHERRELL, Mr Henry, Policy Analyst, Migration Council of Australia

WALLACE, Mrs Elizabeth Mary, Human Resources, Compliance and Feed Purchasing, Windridge Farms

WILDEN, Mr David, Acting Deputy Secretary, Department of Immigration and Border Protection

WILSHIRE, Ms Carla, Chief Executive Officer, Migration Council of Australia

 

Melbourne, 24 September 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, O'Neill, Peris, Rice

Witnesses

ALAWALA, Mr Pranay Krishna, Private capacity

CAMPBELL, Mr Michael, Deputy Fair Work Ombudsman, Fair Work Ombudsman

DALBO, Ms Natalie, General Manager Operations, 7-Eleven Stores Pty Ltd

DWYER, Mr Gerard, National Secretary and Treasurer, Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association

FRASER, Mr Michael, Private capacity

HARDY, Dr Tess, Private capacity

JAMES, Ms Natalie, Fair Work Ombudsman, Fair Work Ombudsman

O'SHEA, Mr Tom, Executive Director, Policy, Media and Communications, Fair Work Ombudsman

PATIL, Mr Rahul, Private capacity

SANGAREDDYPETA, Mr Nikhil Kumar, Private Capacity

THAM, Associate Professor Joo-Cheong, Private capacity

ULLAT THODI, Mr Mohamed Rashid, Private capacity

WASEEM, Mr Ussama, Private capacity

WEBSTER, Ms Janine, Chief Counsel, Fair Work Ombudsman

WILMOT, Mr Warren, Chief Executive Officer, 7-Eleven Stores Pty Ltd

WITHERS, Mr Russell, Chairman, 7-Eleven Stores Pty Ltd

 

Melbourne, 20 November 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, O'Neill, Rice

Witnesses

COUSINS, Dr David Charles, Panel Member, Independent Franchisee Review and Staff Claims Panel

DE BRITT, Mr Kym Anthony, General Manager, Franchise Council of Australia

HENNESSY, Ms Siobhan Armagh, Partner, Deloitte

McKENNA, Miss Emmaline Rose, Private capacity

O'DONNEL, Mr Sean, Director and Franchising Legal Professional, Franchise Council of Australia

ONLEY, Mr Grant Charles, Human Resources Manager, Baiada Poultry Pty Ltd

PAUL, Mr Michael, Chairman and Franchisor, Franchise Council of Australia

WILSON-BROWN, Mrs Traci Michele, Office Manager, Willing Workers on Organic Farms Pty Ltd

 

Canberra, 5 February 2016

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, O'Neill, Peris, Rice

Witnesses

BAILY, Mr Robert Francis, Chief Executive Officer, 7-Eleven Stores Pty Ltd

CAMPBELL, Mr Michael, Deputy Fair Work Ombudsman, Operations, Fair Work Ombudsman

COUSINS, Professor David, Fels Wage Fairness Panel

FELS, Professor Allan, Chair, Fels Wage Fairness Panel

HENNESSY, Ms Siobhan, Fels Wage Fairness Panel

JAMES, Ms Natalie, Fair Work Ombudsman, Fair Work Ombudsman

MAHAR, Mr Tony, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, National Farmers' Federation

O'SHEA, Mr Tom, Executive Director, Policy, Media and Communications, Fair Work Ombudsman

SMITH, Mr Michael John, Chairman, 7-Eleven Australia PL

WEBSTER, Ms Janine, Chief Counsel, Fair Work Ombudsman

WITHERS, Mr Russell George, Shareholder, 7-Eleven Stores Pty Ltd

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top