APPENDIX 2

APPENDIX 2

Public Hearings

Sydney, 18 September 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, Peris.

Witnesses

BAKER, Mr Ian George, Director, Education Policy and Programs, Catholic Education Commission New South Wales

BEVAN, Ms Ngila, Manager of Advocacy Projects and Communications, People with Disability Australia

BROWN, Mrs Alex, Head of Committees, Association for Behaviour Analysis Australia

CLARK, Dr Trevor Raymond, National Director, Aspect Education, Autism Spectrum Australia, Aspect

FARDELL, Mrs Julie, Member, National Independent Special Schools Association

FOX, Mr Ross Edward, Executive Director, National Catholic Education Commission

GADEK, Ms Elizabeth, Chair, National Independent Special Schools Association

GOH, Mr John, Principal, Australian Education Union

GRAY, Mrs Geraldine, State Coordinator, Special Learning Needs, Catholic Education Commission New South Wales

HABERLIN, Dr Alayna, President-Elect, Association for Behaviour Analysis Australia

HAYTHORPE, Ms Correna, Federal President, Australian Education Union

IRELAND, Ms Carol, Chief Executive Officer, Epilepsy Action Australia

LILLEY, Dr Rozanna, private capacity

MULHERON, Mr Maurie, Federal Deputy President, Australian Education Union

PERRITT, Mrs Rowena, School Principal, Autism Spectrum Australia

SANDS, Ms Therese, Manager of Advocacy Projects and Communications, People with Disability Australia

SMITH, Ms Melissa, Private capacity

TALBOT, Miss Georgia Rose, Private capacity

TALBOT, Mr David Richard, Private capacity

TALBOT, Mrs Roslyn Gay, Private capacity

TODD, Ms Lisa, Manager, Clinical Governance, Epilepsy Action Australia

TORPY, Mr Dennis, Manager, Wellbeing and Community Partnerships, National Catholic Education Commission

 

Brisbane, 25 September 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, Siewert.

Witnesses

ANGLEY, Ms Philippa, Executive Officer to the Chief Executive, National Disability Services

ASHTON, Ms Cae, Principal, The Glenleighden School

BATES, Mr Kevin, President, Queensland Teachers' Union

BUTLER-LIND, Mrs Veronica, Private capacity

CARRINGTON, Professor Suzanne, Education Research Program Director,

Cooperative Research Centre for Living with Autism (Autism CRC)

DAVIS, Mr Andrew, Chief Executive Officer, Cooperative Research Centre for Living with Autism (Autism CRC)

DEVINE, Mr John, Business Development Manager, Chi.L.D. Association

DIXON, Mrs Gaenor, President, Speech Pathology Australia

DUNCOMBE, Ms Theresa, Private capacity

MARTIN, Ms Hilary, Chief Executive Officer, Chi.L.D. Association

McCULLOUGH, Ms Julie-Ann, Principal, Australian Education Union

McLEOD, Professor Sharynne, Professor of Speech and Language Acquisition,

Research Institute for Professional Practice, Learning and Education, Charles Sturt University

PONDER, Mrs Leonie Michelle, Private capacity

RODGER, Professor Sylvia, Director of Research and Education, Cooperative Research Centre for Living with Autism (Autism CRC)

ROSS, Mrs Karen, Parent Advocate, Gold Coast Dyslexia Support Group

ROY, Mrs Kimberley, Industrial Advocate, Queensland Teachers' Union

SHULTZ, Mrs Kym Maree, Private capacity

SMITH, Mr Benjamin, Private capacity

WARD, Mr Michael John, Principal, Aspley East State School

WOODLEY, Ms Jane, Private capacity

 

Melbourne, 29 September 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, Rice, Siewert.

Witnesses

ALBAN, Mr Julian Peter, Senior Adviser, Strategic Projects and Policy Unit, Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission

BOURKE TAYLOR, Dr Helen, Education and Disability Industry Adviser, Occupational Therapy Australia

BRIDIE, Ms Winnie, Information and Policy Support Officer, Children with Disability Australia

CHAN, Dr Sarah, Private capacity

CHAN, Mr Tim, Private capacity

COOK, Mr Tony, Associate Secretary, Department of Education and Training

CORDOBA, Mr Sebastian, Professional Officer Policy and Advocacy, Australian Association of Social Workers

de NATRIS, Mr Peter, Acting Branch Manager, Scheme Integrity Branch, National Disability Insurance Agency

DICKSON, Danny, Private capacity

DIXON, Ms Catherine, Director, Commissioner's Office, Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission

EDMONDS, Ms Dannie, Director, Students with Disability Future Funding, Department of Education and Training

GARNER-WILLIAMS, Ms Ariane, Private capacity

GOTLIB, Ms Stephanie, Chief Executive Officer, Children with Disability Australia

GOTLIB, Ms Stephanie, Private capacity

O'REILLY, Ms Nicole, Board Director, Occupational Therapy Australia

PATTIE, Mr David, Branch Manager, Schools Funding Branch, Department of Education and Training

PHILLIPS, Ms Julie, Manager, Disability Discrimination Legal Service

SKORDIS, Ms Anne, General Manager, Scheme Transition Division, National Disability Insurance Agency

WILKINSON, Ms Glenys, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Association of Social Workers

 

Melbourne, 20 November 2015

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Lines, McKenzie, O'Neill, Siewert.

Witnesses

ANDERSON, Mrs Pamela, National Disability Coordination Officer Region 16, Western Victoria, National Disability Coordination Officer Program

AVERY, Mr Scott, Policy and Research Director, First Peoples Disability Network

COTTEE, Mr Mark, National Disability Coordination Officer, Northern Victoria, National Disability Coordination Officer Program

EVANS-MCCALL, Mrs Andrea, SkillsPlus LTD, National Disability Coordination Officer, National Disability Coordination Officer Program

GRIFFIS, Mr Damian, Chief Executive Officer, First Peoples Disability Network

IRVINE, Ms Sara, Communications Director, First Peoples Disability Network

KELLY, Ms Monica, Private capacity

O'RILEY, Ms Sue, Executive Officer Down Syndrome Victoria, Down Syndrome Australia

WEBBER, Ms Ruth, Chief Executive Officer, Down Syndrome Australia

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top