Appendix 3

Public hearings and witnesses

Public hearings during the 44th Parliament

Friday 1 April 2016 – Wollongong

BlueScope Australia and New Zealand

Mr Mark Vassella, Chief Executive

Mr Gerry Tidd, Executive Vice President, Corporate Affairs

Bisalloy Steel Group Limited

            Mr Thomas Matinca, General Manager, Sales and Strategy

Mr Greg Albert, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director

The Australian Workers' Union

Mr Wayne Phillips, Branch Secretary

Mr Glenn Leake, Branch Executive Delegate

Mr Lance Turner, Branch Executive Delegate

South Coast Labour Council

            Mr Arthur Rorris, Secretary

Mr Jason Ward, Senior Global Strategist, International Transport Workers Federation

University of Wollongong

            Mr Damien Israel, Chief Finance Officer

Mr Oscar Gregory, Director, ARC Research Hub for Australian Steel Manufacturing

Wollongong City Council

Councillor Gordon Bradbery, Lord Mayor

Illawarra Business Chamber

Ms Debra Murphy, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Rebecca Burdick, Policy Manager

Tuesday 5 April 2016 – Whyalla

ICE Engineering and Construction Pty Ltd

            Mr Nicholas Bindi, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Workers' Union South Australia

            Mr Scott Martin, Branch Organiser

Mr Peter Lamps, Acting State Branch Secretary

Mr David Gabb, AWU Delegate/Steelworker, Onesteel

Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union

            Mr Steve McMillan, Organiser

Department of State Development, South Australia

            Mr Ian Nightingale, Industry Participation Advocate

City of Whyalla

            Councillor Tom Antonio, Acting Mayor

Regional Development Australia Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula Inc.

Mr Dion Dorward, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Alexander Todd, Economic Development Manager

E&A Ltd

Mr Stephen Young, Managing Director

Thursday 06 April 2016 – Canberra

Australian Steel Institute   

            Mr Tony Dixon, Chief Executive

Mr Ian Cairns, National Manager, Industry Development and Government Relations

Australian Workers Union

            Mr Michael (Misha) Zelinsky, National Vice President

Mr Richard Downie, Branch Secretary, Newcastle, Central Coast and Northern Regions Branch

Australian Manufacturing Workers Union

            Dr Tom Skladzien, National Economics and Industry Adviser

Mr Daniel White, Organiser

Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union

Mr Travis Wacey, Policy Research Officer, Forestry, Furnishing, Building Products and Manufacturing Division

Arrium Mining and Materials

Ms Naomi James, Chief Executive, Strategy

Mr Neil Gibson, Executive General Manager, Steel Manufacturing and Integration

National Association of Steel-Framed Housing Inc.

Mr Kenneth Watson, Executive Director

Mr John Shayler, National President

Welding Technology Institute of Australia

Mr Geoff Crittenden, Chief Executive Officer

On behalf of 63 businesses

            Mr John Doyle

            Mr Ian Waters

            Mr Jason Leussink

Standards Australia

Mr Adam Stingemore, General Manager, Stakeholder Engagement and Public Affairs

Mrs Kareen Riley-Takos, General Manager, Standards Development

Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

            Mr Peter Chesworth, Head of Division, Sectoral Growth Policy Division

Dr Gary Richards, General Manager, Advanced Technologies Branch

            Mr Martin Squire, General Manager, Trade and Investment Branch

            Dr Anne Byrne, General Manager, Manufacturing and Services Policy Branch

Anti-Dumping Commission

            Mr Dale Seymour, Anti-Dumping Commissioner

Dr Annette Weier, General Manager, Advisory

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top