Appendix 2

Public hearings

Canberra ACT, 26 October 2016

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Hume, Ketter, Lambie, Xenophon.

BASHAM, Mr David, Acting President, Australian Dairy Farmers

CARDONA, Mr Darryl, Advisory Assistant, Farmer Power

FLYNN, Mr Anthony, Senior Manager, Market Enforcement, Australian Securities and Investments Commission

FORD, Ms Gabrielle, General Manager, Agriculture Enforcement and Engagement Unit, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

FREEMAN, Ms Fran, First Assistant Secretary, Agricultural Policy Division, Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

GOODAY, Mr Peter, Acting Executive Director, ABARES, Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

GREGSON, Mr Scott, Executive General Manager, Consumer Enforcement Division, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

LATHAM, Dr Craig Ian, Deputy, Office of the Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman

LOSBERG, Mr David, Senior Policy Manager, Australian Dairy Farmers

McQUEEN, Mr John, Interim Chief Executive Officer, Australian Dairy Farmers

ROBERTSON, Mr Alexander Bruce, Vice President, Farmer Power

SAVUNDRA, Mr Chris, Senior Executive Leader, Market Enforcement Australian Securities and Investments Commission

STRACHAN, Mr James, Director, Advocacy, Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman

SYMONS, Mr Alan John, Farmer Power

WILLIAMSON, Mr Greg, First Assistant Secretary, Farm Support Division, Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

 

Melbourne VIC, 15 November 2016

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Hume, Kakoschke-Moore, Ketter, Lambie, Rice, Xenophon.

DENNIS, Mr Greg, Private capacity

DETTLING, Mr Craig John, Private capacity

DONOHUE, Mr Stephen, Head of Buying for Woolworths Supermarkets, Woolworths

GRANT, Mr Alan, Chair, Board Human Resources Committee, Dairy Australia

HALLIDAY, Mr Ian, Managing Director, Dairy Australia

JOBLIN, Mr Ross, Group Manager, Business Operations, Dairy Australia

JORDAN, Mr Alister, Director, Coles

LAVERY, Mr Peter, AM, Private capacity

MALLINSON, Mr David, Chief Executive Officer (Interim), Murray Goulburn Co-operative Co. Limited

McELHONE, Mr Charles, Group Manager, Trade and Strategy, Dairy Australia

MURPHY, Mr Chris, Group Manager, Farm Profit and Capability, Dairy Australia

NOTMAN, Mr Peter, Private capacity

RHODES, Ms Charlotte, General Manager, Dairy, Coles

SCHULER, Mr Brian, Private capacity

SEBIRE, Mr Andrew Peter, Private capacity

SEBIRE, Mrs Christine Maree, Private capacity

SINGH-MAHIL, Ms Karrinjeet, Private capacity

SWALES, Ms Judith, Chief Operating Officer, Velocity and Innovation, Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd

TRACY, Mr Philip, Chairman, Murray Goulburn Co-operative Co. Limited

WATT, Mr Matt, General Manager, Australian Milk Supply, Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd

 

Brisbane QLD, 31 January 2017

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Hume, Ketter, Rice, Xenophon.

BURNS, Mr Andrew Peter, General Manager Sales and Marketing, Norco Co-operative Limited

CLEWLEY, Ms Christine, Deputy Chair, Premium Milk Collective Bargaining Group

COCHRANE, Mr John, Chair, Premium Milk Collective Bargaining Group

DANZI, Mr Eric Frank, Executive Officer, Queensland Dairyfarmers' Organisation

FORBES, Mr Graham, President, Farmers Group, Dairy Connect

McINNES, Mr Ross, Vice-President, Queensland Dairyfarmers' Organisation

McNAMARA, Mr Gregory James, Chairman, Board of Directors, Norco Co-operative Limited

MORGAN, Mr Shaughn, Chief Executive Officer, Dairy Connect

TESSMANN, Mr Brian, President, Queensland Dairyfarmers' Organisation

 

Perth WA, 1 February 2017

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Ketter, Smith, Sterle, Xenophon.

ANDERSON, Mr Marc, General Manager, Supply Chain, Brownes Dairy

BROWN, Mr Stephen, Chief Executive Officer, WA Farmers Federation

GIRGIS, Mr Anthony, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Brownes Dairy

HANKS, Mr Dale Richard, Private capacity

HELOU, Mr Gary, Private capacity

HOSKINS, Mr Christopher Richard, Chief Financial Officer, Brownes Dairy

MANNING, Mr Graham James, Private capacity

NOAKES, Mr Ian, Senior Vice President Dairy Council, WA Farmers Federation

PARTRIDGE, Mr Michael, President Dairy Council, WA Farmers Federation

WEINERT, Mr Andrew Sutherland, Private capacity

 

Shepparton VIC, 2 February 2017

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Hume, Ketter, Rice, Xenophon.

DELAHUNTY, Mr Vin, Manager, Agribusiness Forum, United Dairyfarmers of Victoria

GOULDING, Mrs Bridget Alwyn, Private capacity

GOVETT, Mr Benjamin Joel, Owner, Tandara Brown Swiss

HARNEISS, Mr Lionel, Private capacity

IRVIN, Mr Barry Andrew, Executive Chairman, Bega Cheese Ltd

JENKINS, Mr Adam, President, United Dairyfarmers of Victoria

KNOEPFLI, Ms Danielle, Private capacity

LOSBERG, Mr David, Senior Policy Manager, Australian Dairy Farmers

McINNES, Mr Ben, Private capacity

McINNES, Ms Rennae, Private capacity

McQUEEN, Mr John, Interim Chief Executive Officer, Australian Dairy Farmers

NICHOLSON, Mr Patrick, Private capacity

PARKER, Mrs Sarah Anne, President, Australian Women in Agriculture

PELL, Mr Russell Keith, Private capacity

ROBERTSON, Mr Alex, Vice President, Farmer Power

WELLER, Mr Paul, Private capacity

 

Burnie TAS, 3 February 2017

Committee Members in attendance: Senators Dastyari, Duniam, Lambie, Rice.

ATKINSON, Mr Geoff, Private capacity

BUSH, Mr Bob, Private capacity

CARDONA, Mr Darryl, Private capacity

CARPENTER, Mr Garry, Private capacity

CRISP, Mr Stephen, Manager, Agribusiness Forum, Australian Food and Grocery Council

DAWSON, Mr Gary, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Food and Grocery Council

ELPHINSTONE, Mr Simon, Chairman, DairyTas Board

GARE, Ms Elise, External Relations Director, Lion Dairy & Drinks

JEFFREY, Mr Murray, Agricultural Procurement Director, Lion Dairy & Drinks

KORPERSHOEK, Mr Peter, Private capacity

LESTER, Mr Andrew, Private capacity

McNAB, Mr John, Private capacity

OLDAKER, Mr John, Private capacity

PALMER, Mr Rhys, Private capacity

ROBERTSON, Mr Alex, Private capacity

SMITH, Mr Mark, Executive Officer, DairyTas Board

Van der DRIFT, Mr Gary, Private capacity

WEDGWOOD, Mr Sam, Senior Policy Officer, Tasmanian Farmers and Graziers Association

WEST, Mr Peter, Managing Director, Lion Dairy & Drinks

WILLIAMS, Ms Penny, Private capacity

WOOLLEY, Mr Rob, Chairman, Bellamy's Australia

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top