Appendix 6 - List of homes and other institutions referred to by care leavers in submissions

Appendix 6 - List of homes and other institutions referred to by care leavers in submissions

The following is a listing of all the orphanages, children's homes and other institutions referred to by care leavers in all the submissions, both public and confidential. The figure after the name indicates the number of references made to the particular Home (which equates to the number of people providing submissions who were at that home). As can be seen, the Committee received submissions from care leavers who were able to provide information about a very large number of the Homes across all States that received children.

Children often had multiple placements so that in many submissions care leavers were able to describe their experiences at 3, 4 or more Homes. The majority of Homes mentioned in submissions have been able to be identified in the list; however, some references were generic (eg Catholic nuns or Salvation Army) and others were difficult to idntify so have been listed as recorded in the submission.

A comprehensive listing of Homes across Australia may be accessed from the CLAN website at: www.clan.org.au

Albion Street Shelter

Alexandra Home, Highgate

Alkira (see Salvation Army)

Allambie - 7

Andrew Kerr Home, Mornington

Anglicare, Coburg

Armidale Demonstration School

Ashfield Babies Home - 3

Ashley Boys Home

Aspley Methodist Family Group Home - 4

Ballarat Orphanage - 8

Baltara Boys Home - 3

Bayswater (see Salvation Army)

Bencubbin; Merredin

Bendigo Training Centre

Berry Street Babies Home

Berry Training Farm - 5

Bethany Babies' Home, Geelong

Bexley Boys Home Sydney - 3

Bexley Ladies College

Bexley Special School

Bidura Girls Home, Glebe - 52

Bimbadeen Girls Home, Cootamundra

Bindari Lodge - 2

Bindoon - 2

Black Rock

Blackwood, Burnside

Bloomfields

Boggo Road Jail, Brisbane

Bondi Junction Home

Box Hill (see Salvation Army)

Boys Depot, Melbourne

Boys' Home, Western Sydney

Boys Town, Beaudesert - 2

Boys Town, Engadine

Broadmeadows - 2

Brookway Park Reform School

Brougham, Woollahra - 2

Buena Vista Boys Home (United Protestant Association), Orange

Burnside, North Parramatta - 7

Burwood Boys' Home

Burwood Boys' Home, Burwood

Callan Park

Care Independent Living Assoc, Bribie Island

Carlton Home - 2

Carramar Hostel Turramurra

Carramar, Townsville

Castle Hill Boys Home - 2

Castledare Boys' Home - 5

Chatswood Community Hostel

Cheltenham Boys/Girls Home

Chermside Psychiatric Hospital

Christian Brothers Homes - 2 (see also Bindoon, Castledare, Clontarf, Tardun)

Church of England Boys' Home, Armidale

Church of England Boys' Home, Carlingford - 3

Church of England Boys' Home, Enoggera - 2

Church of England Children's Home, Burwood - 6

Church of England Children's Home, Croydon

Church of England Girls' Home, Brighton - 2

Church of England Girls' Home, Carlingford - 5

Church of England Girls' Home, Perth

Church of England Home, Carlingford (Havilah) - 3

Churinga, Diamond Creek

Clontarf Boys Town - 5

Convent, Warwick

Dalmar Children's Home, Carlingford - 15

Dalwood Children's Home, Seaforth - 3

Dandenong Mental Health Service

Darly Baby Home

Daruk Training School for Boys', Windsor - 3

Dill Macky's Children's Home, Sydney

Dr Barnardo's Home Keiraville Wollongong

Eden Park, SA - 2

Fairbridge

Fairbridge (Tresca), Exeter

Fairfield Hospital

Fairlea Women's Prison

Fauld's House, Guildford

Foster care - 115

Frankston

Geelong Orphanage, Geelong

Gill Memorial Boys' Home (see Salvation Army), Goulburn - 13

Gladesville Psychiatric Hospitals

Glandore Boys' Home, Mt Gambier - 3

Glastonbury, Geelong - 3

Glebe Girls Shelter (see Bidura)

Glebe Orphanage

Good Samaritan Training Centre, Tempe

Good Shepherd Convent - 4

Good Shepherd Convent, Abbotsford - 4

Good Shepherd Convent, Oakleigh - 3

Good Shepherd Home, Mitchelton - 2

Goodwood Orphanage (St Vincent de Paul), SA - 9

Gordon Boys Home, Highett - 3

Gosford (see Mt Penang)

Goulburn Orphanage

Greenough Convent, Geraldton

Guildford

Havilah (see Church of England)

Hay Girls' Home - 7

Heighway House, Thornleigh

Hillside Boys Home

Holy Cross, Wooloowin - 4

Hopewood - 2

Jack & Jill's Children's Home, Melbourne

John Oxley Youth Detention Centre, Wacol

Kalimna (see Salvation Army)

Kardinia House Geelong - 2

Karrala House, Ipswich - 3

Katoomba

Kellyville

Kew

Kildonnen Girls Home' Burwood - 2

Kilmany Park, Sale

King Edward Girls Home, Newcastle - 5

Lachlan Park Asylum, Hobart

Launceston Girls Home - 2

Lillimur Home for Boys (UPA), Dubbo

Long Bay Jail, Sydney

Lotus Glen Correctional Ctr, Nth Qld

Lowson House

Lynwood Hall, Guildford - 24

Magdalene (Good Shepherd) Hobart

Magdalene Home

Malvern

Manly Home

Marcellin College

Margaret Marr Memorial Boys Home, Wynnum - 2

Marillac House, Brighton - 4

Marist Bros, Kogarah

Marsden Boys' Home, Booval - 5

Marsden Hospital Parramatta

Mary McKillop

Mater Dei Orphanage, Narellan - 3

Mater Dei, Maitland

Melbourne Orphanage Brighton Sands - 5

Melrose Boys' Home, Pendle Hill - 2

Methodist Babies' Home

Methodist Babies' Home, South Yarra

Methodist Family Homes (Harrison & Nicklin)

Methodist Orphanages

Metropolitan Boys' Shelter

Metropolitan Girls' Shelter, Glebe - 2

Middle Brighton

Minali Receiving Home, Lidcome - 3

Minda Remand Centre, Lidcome - 8

Mittagong Farm Home for Boys - 3

Mittagong Girls' Home

Mittagong Linden Cottage

Mittagong, Garren Cottage

Mittagong, Suter Cottage - 4

Mittagong, Turner/Suter Cottage

Montrose

Morialta Children's Home, Adelaide

Morning Star Boys' Home

Mt Lawley Child Receiving Home - 2

Mt Maria Centre (Good Shepherd), Mitchelton

Mt Penang Training School for Boys, Gosford - 5

Mt St Canice (Good Shepherd), Hobart

Mullewa

Mungindi, Northern NSW

Murray Dwyer Orphanage, Newcastle - 5

Myee Hostel

Narellan Girls Home (Mater Dei?) - 2

Narellan Home

Narrabeen institution

Nazareth House - 2

Nazareth House, Ballarat - 6

Nazareth House, Brisbane

Nazareth House, Camberwell - 2

Nazareth House, Kilmarnock, Scotland

Nazareth House, NZ

Nazareth House, Subiaco

Nazareth House, Wynnum - 7

Neerkol (St Joseph's), Rockhampton - 12

Newhaven Boys' Home, Phillip Island

North Coast Children's Home, Lismore

North Ryde Psychiatric Centre

Nudgee Orphanage - 4

Orana Home, Burwood - 2

Ormond Girls' Training School, Thornleigh - 11

Pallister Girl's Home, Greenwich - 3

Parkerville Children's Home, Perth - 6

Parkville, Children's home, Mornington - 2

Parramatta Girls Training School - 33

Paton Home, Castle Hill

Phillip House, Gosford

Pirra

Presbyterian Children's Home, Byford

Princess Alexandria Orphanage - 2

Protestant Federation Childrens Home

Protestant Federation Children's Home, Dulwich Hill - 2

Protestant Federation Girls' Home, NSW

Protestant Girls Home, Grafton

Raelene Hostel, Mentone

Red Cross Home, Cronulla - 2

Reiby Training School, Campbelltown

Remand centre

Renwick Boys Home, Mittagong - 3

Royal Children's Hospital

Royal Park Boys' Home (Turana) - 11

Royal Park Children's Home - 6

Royal Park Girls' Depot

Royal Women's Hospital

Royal Women's Hospital, Carlton

Royal Women's Hospital, Paddington

Royleston Boys' Depot, Glebe - 19

Rydalmere Hospital

Ryde Psychiatric Hospital

Salvation Army Boys' Home, Bexley - 5

Salvation Army Boys' Home, Box Hill - 9

Salvation Army Boys' Home, Goulburn (Gill) - 19

Salvation Army Boys' Home, Indooroopilly (Alkira) - 7

Salvation Army Boys' Home, Kent Town - 3

Salvation Army Boys' Home, Mt Barker

Salvation Army Boys' Home, Nedlands - 2

Salvation Army Boys' Home, Riverview - 6

Salvation Army Children's Home, Stanmore

Salvation Army Children's/Girls' Homes - 2

Salvation Army Creche, Nth Carlton

Salvation Army Girls' Home, Camberwell - 3

Salvation Army Girls' Home, Cottesloe

Salvation Army Girls' Home, Hobart

Salvation Army Girls' Home, Kew

Salvation Army Girls Home, Toowong (Kalimna) - 2

Salvation Army Home (for unmarried girls)

Salvation Army Home, Bayswater - 5

Salvation Army Home, Elim, Tas

Salvation Army Home, Fullarton - 2

Salvation Army Homes - 6

Salvation Army Youth Hostel, Auburn (Lyndon Lodge)

Sandgate Maternal and Child Health Home, Q

Save our Souls, Burnie

Scarba Home for Children, Bondi - 3

Silky Oaks Children's Haven, Manly, Q - 5

Sisters of Good Shepherd

Sisters of Mercy

Sisters of St Joseph

St Aidan's Convent (Good Shepherd), Bendigo - 2

St Anne's Orphanage, Liverpool - 5

St Anthony's

St Anthony's Children Home, Croydon - 5

St Anthony's Home, Kew - 3

St Augustine's Orphanage, Highton, Geelong - 9

St Brigid's Girl's Home, Ryde - 2

St Catherine's Girl's Home, Geelong - 4

St Catherine's Girls Orphanage

St Catherine's Orphanage, Brooklyn - 5

St Cuthbert's, Colac

St Elizabeth's, Singleton

St George's Home, Rockhampton

St Heliers, Muswellbrook

St John of God (Kendall Grange), Morisset

St John of God (Marylands), Christchurch - 4

St John of God Home for Boys

St John of God Home, Cheltenham - 2

St John of God, Abbotsford

St John of God, Burwood

St John's Boys' Home, Goulburn - 3

St John's College, Campbelltown

St John's Orphanage, Thurgoona (Albury)

St Joseph's

St Joseph's Baby Home, Melbourne

St Josephs Children's Home Croydon

St Joseph's Foundling Home - 3

St Joseph's Foundling Home, Broadmeadows - 2

St Joseph's Foundling Home, Carlton - 2

St Joseph's Girls Home, Bathurst - 2

St Joseph's Girl's Home, Lane Cove - 4

St Joseph's Home, Ballarat - 2

St Joseph's Home, Croydon - 7

St Joseph's Home, Kincumber - 5

St Joseph's Home, Surrey Hills, Melbourne - 5

St Joseph's Orphanage, Bathurst

St Joseph's Orphanage, Christchurch

St Joseph's Orphanage, Largs Bay, SA - 2

St Joseph's Orphanage, Rockhampton (see Neerkol)

St Joseph's Orphanage, Subiaco

St Joseph's Orphanages - 2

St Joseph's Waitara & Baulkham Hills

St Josephs, Cowper, Grafton

St Joseph's, Hunters Hill

St Joseph's, NSW

St Joseph's, Nudgee

St Luke's Family Care, Bendigo - 2

St Martha's Girl's Home Leichhardt - 4

St Mary's Home, Brisbane

St Michael's Girls' Home, Bathurst

St Michael's Home, Bathurst

St Michael's Home, Baulkham Hills - 2

St Stanislaus, Royal Park

St Thomas

St Vincent de Paul Boys' Home, South Melbourne - 4

St Vincent's Boys Home

St Vincent's Boys Home, Westmead

St Vincent's Orphanage, Nudgee - 4

St Vincent's Orphanages - 2

Sunshine Home, Sth Yarra

Suter Cottage (see Mittagong)

Sutherland Homes for Children

Sutton Grange

Swan Boys' Orphanage, Middle Swan - 2

Sydney City Mission Home

Tally Ho Boys' Home - 2

Tamworth Boys' Home

Tardun - 2

The Laurels Girls Home, Carlton

Thornborough College, Charters Towers

Thornbury Lodge, Baulkham Hills - 2

Tudor Lodge

Tufnell House, Nundah - 5

Turana (see Royal Park)

Vaughan House

Victorian Children's Aid Society, Parkville - 2

Villa Maria, Maitland

Warilda Children's Home, Wooloowin - 3

Warrawee Reception Centre

Werrington Park (Frogmore House), St Marys - 3

Westbrook Farm Home/Training Centre for Boys, Toowoomba - 3

Westmead (St Vincent's?) - 2

William Thompson Masonic School, Baulkham Hills - 2

Wilson Youth Hospital/Detention Centre - 10

Winberra, Vic

Windana Home, SA

Windarma Remand Home

Winlaton Remand Centre - 6

Wolston Park (Goodna Mental Hospital), Ipswich - 2

Woodland Training Farm, Lilydale

Woonona, Katoomba

Worimi? Boys' Home, Broadmeadow

WR Black Children's Home, Chelmer - 6

Wynnum (Nazareth House/Margaret Marr?)

Yarra Bay House, La Perouse

Yasmar Boys' Shelter, Haberfield - 3

Top