Appendix 1 - List of public submissions, tabled documents and other additional information authorised for publication by the committee

Appendix 1 - List of public submissions, tabled documents and other additional information authorised for publication by the committee

1

Pascoe, Ms Patricia (QLD)

2

Mendes, Dr Philip (VIC)

3

Harrison, Mr Garry (VIC)

4

Eaton, Ms Martina

5

Stevans, Ms Leesa (WA)

6

McKew, Ms Mim (QLD)

7

Guy, Pastor Graham

8

Fraser, Ms Georgina (NSW) [also see 232]

9

No Submission

10

Millar, Ms Lee (SA)

11

Knight, Mr Ivor Alan (WA)

12

Ziino, Mrs Clare (VIC)

13

NSW Ombudsman (NSW)

Supplementary information

  • Supplementary submission dated 15.12.03

14

Brown, Ms Catherine (SA)

15

Miller, Mr Wayne (QLD)

16

No Submission

17

Keys, Ms Suzette (QLD)

18

Golding, Mr Frank (VIC)

19

Centre for Adolescent Health (VIC)

20

Flett, Mr Ray (ACT)

21

No Submission

22

Care Leavers of Australia Network (CLAN) (NSW)

A detailed listing of additional information provided by CLAN including personal stories, historical information about and photos of institutions and homes across Australia, and CLAN Newsletters is provided at the end of this Appendix.

23

Seery, Mr Patrick (QLD)

24

Devereaux-Dingwall, Ms Mavis (NSW)

25

Pinnell, Mr Barry George (WA)

26

Krol, Ms Teresa

27

Name withheld

Supplementary information

28

Kelly, Ms Cheryl (NSW)

29

ChilOut - Children Out of Detention (NSW)

30

United Protestant Association of NSW Limited (NSW)

31

Relationships Australia (Qld) (QLD)

32

Helem, Mr Bill (VIC)

33

Sheedy, Ms Leonie (NSW)

Supplementary information

34

McGregor, Mr James Albert (TAS)

35

NSW Commission for Children and Young People (NSW)

36

King, Ms Catherine (VIC)

37

Barnardos Australia (NSW)

Supplementary information

38

Cade, Mr Mark (NSW)

39

McGuire, Ms Janette (NSW)

40

Coldrey, Dr Barry (VIC)

Supplementary information

41

Walsh, Mr John (QLD)

42

Name withheld (ACT)

43

Name withheld (NSW)

44

Goddard, Professor Chris

45

NSW Committee on Adoption and Permanent Care Inc (NSW)

46

The Salvation Army - Australia Southern Territorial Headquarters (VIC)

Supplementary information

47

McIntosh, Mr Neil (VIC)

48

Dethlefs, Reverend W A (QLD)

49

Christian Brother Ex-Residents and Students Services (CBERSS) (WA)

50

MacKillop Family Services (VIC)

Supplementary information

51

Graycar, Professor Reg and Wangmann, Ms Jane (NSW)

Supplementary information

52

UnitingCare Victoria and Tasmania (VIC)

Supplementary information

53

Post Adoption Resource Centre - The Benevolent Society (NSW)

54

Australian Council for Children and Youth Organisations Inc (VIC)

55

Department for Community Development (WA) (WA)

Supplementary information

56

Centacare Catholic Family Services (VIC)

57

Brownlee, Mrs Mary (NSW)

Supplementary information

58

Wilson-Szoredi, Ms Beth (QLD)

59

UnitingCare Burnside (NSW)

Supplementary information

60

Family Advocacy (NSW)

Supplementary information

61

Mercy Community Services Inc (WA)

62

Child Abuse and Adult Mental Health Action Group (WA)

63

Penglase, Dr Joanna (NSW)

Supplementary information

64

Van Dyke, Ms Lauren (NSW)

65

The Congregation of Christian Brothers (WA/SA) ()

66

McCluskey, Dr Una (USA)

67

Australian Institute of Family Studies (VIC)

Supplementary information

68

Association of Childrens Welfare Agencies (NSW)

69

CREATE Foundation (NSW)

Supplementary information

70

National Children’s and Youth Law Centre (NSW)

71

Catholic Welfare Australia (ACT) (Related submission No.82)

72

QLD Commission for Children and Young People (QLD)

73

Brady, Mr Bernard (QLD)

74

Western Young People’s Independent Network and Catholic Commission for Justice Development and Peace (VIC)

75

Maslen, Mr Barry (QLD)

76

Bowman, Ms Avis (NSW)

77

Disability Council of NSW (NSW)

78

Allaway, Mr Allan (QLD)

79

Broken Rites (Australia) Collective Inc (VIC)

Supplementary information

80

Corrections Health Service (NSW)

81

Youth Off The Streets (NSW)

82

Centacare - Sydney (NSW)

83

Turner, Mr Ray and Turner, Mr Joe (VIC)

84

Disability Services Commission (WA) (WA)

85

Bradshaw, Mr Paul (WA)

86

Abraham, Ms Sandra (NSW)

87

Dekker, Ms Muriel Valmai (QLD)

Supplementary information

88

Bateman, Ms Rosemary Irene (QLD) [also see sub242]

Supplementary information

89

Brooks, Ms Denise (QLD)

Supplementary information

90

McLeod, Mr Wallace Douglas (QLD)

91

Pryor, Mr John (NSW)

Supplementary information

92

No submission

93

Pendergast, Ms Sandra (TAS)

94

Forbes, Mr David (NSW)

95

Corbett, Ms Pippa (NSW)

96

Muller, Ms Samilya (QLD)

Supplementary information

97

Maison, Ms Barbara (VIC)

98

McMellon, Ms Melissa (NSW)

99

Carroll, Ms Ilana (NSW)

100

Morwood, Mr Ian (NSW)

101

Gesch, Ms Mary (QLD)

102

William, Ms Katrina

103

Rodgers, Ms Lorraine (QLD)

104

Smith, Ms June (VIC)

105

Copeland, Mr Peter (SA)

106

Pritchard, Mr Ronald (NSW)

107

Evans, Ms Pauline (QLD)

108

Bissett, Ms Margaret (VIC)

109

Stuart, Ms Ann (VIC)

110

Francica, Ms Jane Veroncia (NSW)

111

Turnbull, Ms Margaret (VIC)

112

Snell, Ms Kerry

113

Jones, Ms Rosanna (NSW)

114

Hyde, Miss Lynette (NSW)

115

Children’s Welfare Association of Victoria (VIC)

116

Green, Mr R W (NSW)

Supplementary information

117

Allen, Mr William (QLD) [also see sub219]

118

Broadening Horizons (WA)

119

Sheedy, Ms Pat (NSW)

120

Girle, Ms V D (QLD)

121

Shortkids Downunder (VIC)

122

Positive Justice Centre (NSW)

Supplementary information

123

Cope, Ms Miriam (QLD)

124

Shardlow, Ms Kim (WA)

125

Queensland Government (QLD)

Supplementary information

126

Klohs, Mrs Rosemary (ACT)

Supplementary information

127

West Heidelberg Community Legal Service (VIC)

128

Hoyle, Mr Bob (NSW)

129

Glanville, Mr Bryan Robert (QLD)

130

Name withheld

131

O’Kelly, Ms Irene; Micallef, Ms Margaret and Biggar, Ms Maureen

132

Lane, Mr Anthony

133

Davis, Mr Hector (VIC)

134

Blayse, Mr Lewis (QLD)

135

Millar, Mr Graham (NSW)

136

Formosa, Ms Bette (NSW)

137

Hewat, Mr Daniel (VIC)

138

Wilson, Ms Jacqueline (VIC)

139

Jarvis, Mr Gleann (NSW)

140

Wittmann, Ms Monica (SA)

141

Greenhalgh, Mr Mark (VIC)

142

Grills, Mr Kevin (NSW)

143

McLeary, Mr William (NSW)

144

Uttinger, Mr Brian (NSW)

145

Van Dyke, Ms Janice (NSW)

146

Hogan, Ms Valda (VIC)

147

Cunneen, Professor Chris and Grix, Ms Julia (NSW)

148

Mason, Mr Lindsay (VIC)

149

Millington, Ms Valadia (QLD)

150

Walker, Mr Warren (NSW)

151

Isaacs, Ms Pamela (NSW)

152

Snell, Mr Michael (NSW)

153

Brown, Mr John (VIC)

154

McGee-Sippel, Ms Lorraine (NSW)

155

No Submission

156

Cook, Mr Barry (QLD)

157

Cook, Mr David (VIC)

158

Relationships Australia - New South Wales (NSW)

159

Board of Advice of the Forde Foundation (QLD)

Supplementary information

160

Mofflyn (WA)

161

Rotim, Mr Wal (NSW)

162

Hancock, Mr Owen (TAS)

Supplementary information

163

Save Our Souls (TAS)

164

Whistleblowers Action Group (QLD)

165

People with Disability Australia Incorporated (NSW)

166

Name withheld

167

VANISH (VIC)

168

Berry Street Victoria (VIC)

169

Taylor, Mrs Anne (QLD)

170

Whitfield, Ms Theresa (QLD)

171

Bradley, Mr Kenneth (NSW)

172

Peterson, Ms Margaret (WA)

173

Victorian Government (VIC)

174

Grundy, Mr Bruce (QLD)

175

Families Australia (ACT)

176

Bravehearts Inc (QLD)

177

Western Australian Department of Justice (WA)

Supplementary information

178

Wesley Mission - Dalmar Child and Family Care (NSW)

Supplementary information

179

Glase, Mrs Ruby (NSW)

180

Cook, Mrs Thelma (WA)

181

Mann, Mr Douglas Ross (WA)

Supplementary information

182

Davis, Ms Lorraine (WA)

183

Foster, Ms Jean (VIC)

184

Manning, Ms Lorna (VIC)

185

Hunter, Mrs Joyce (NSW)

186

Nilsen, Mrs Delma (WA)

187

Lohse, Ms Verneta (NSW)

188

Shingles, Mr Stephen (VIC)

189

Smith, Ms Marlene (VIC)

190

Lovely, Ms Gloria (QLD)

191

Graham, Ms Marie Renee (NSW)

192

Neeson, Ms Karla

193

Witchard, Ms Diana (NSW)

194

Moffatt, Mr Michael (NSW)

195

McNeill, Ms Julie (QLD)

196

Tanner, Ms Terri (QLD)

197

Worrall, Ms Hannelore Anna (QLD)

198

Woods, Mr Brian Alfred (SA)

Supplementary information

199

Douglas, Mr Stephen (NSW)

200

Collingburn, Mr Brian (VIC)

Supplementary information

201

Name withheld

202

Beggs, Ms Rosemary (NSW)

203

Vernon, Ms Pamella (NSW)

204

Casement, Ms Jessie (VIC)

205

Langham, Mr Terry (SA)

Supplementary information

206

Smith, Ms Debra Margaret (VIC)

207

Gaffney, Ms Kate (VIC)

208

Boulter, Ms Patricia (TAS)

209

Simmons, Mr Hilton (QLD)

210

Lloyd, Mr John (VIC)

211

Mead, Mr David John (NSW)

212

Coppleman, Mr Frederick (TAS)

213

Harris, Mr Robert (QLD)

214

Name withheld

215

McMillan, Mr Don (NSW)

216

Clough, Ms Juliet (NSW)

Supplementary information

217

Hartas, Mr Bryan (QLD)

218

Carter, Ms Helen (QLD)

219

Allen, Mr William (QLD) [also see sub117]

220

Cowell, Ms Barbara; Blackley, Ms Mona; Rollins, Ms Peggy (SA)

221

Arthur, Ms Lily (NSW)

222

Gordon, Ms Pamela (QLD)

223

Lowe, Ms Janet (WA)

224

Origins (VIC)

225

Adams, Ms Mary (QLD)

Supplementary information

226

Anglicare Australia (VIC)

227

Davis, Mr William (VIC)

228

Treweek, Ms Sue (QLD)

Supplementary information

229

May, Ms Heather (NT)

230

Ashdown, Ms Betsey (QLD)

231

Hart, Mr Brian M (WA)

232

Fraser, Ms Georgina (NSW) [also see sub8]

233

Howes, Mr William (NSW)

234

Herman, Ms Elaine (NSW)

235

Name withheld (NSW)

236

Pollard, Ms Teresa (NSW)

237

Dam, Ms Helen Mary (VIC)

238

O’Brien, Ms Sharyn (NSW)

239

Behrendorff, Ms Elizabeth

240

Bamfield, Mr Michael (NSW)

241

Matterson, Ms Melissa (NSW)

242

Bateman, Ms Rosemary Irene (QLD) [also see sub88]

243

Turnbull, Mr W F (QLD)

Supplementary information

244

McLauchlan, Ms Vicki

245

Nicholls, Mr Shane (NSW)

246

Vicha, Ms Elizabeth (NSW)

247

Edwards, Ms Elizabeth (VIC)

248

Walshe, Mr David

Supplementary information

249

Murphy, Ms Vicki (NSW)

250

Wilson, Ms Marlene (NSW)

251

Haenow, Mr Ted (WA)

Supplementary information

252

Child Migrants Trust (UK)

253

The Law Society of New South Wales (NSW)

254

The International Association of Former Child Migrants and Their Families (VIC)

255

Health Consumers’ Council WA Inc (WA)

256

Aftercare Resource Centre (ARC) (NSW)

257

Wilder, Ms Chris

258

Carroll, Ms Caroline (VIC)

259

WINGS Inc (WA)

Supplementary information

260

Guthrie, Mr David

261

Hughes, Ms Sophie

262

Ashby, MsDorothy

263

Hill, Ms Joy (TAS)

264

Donnelly, Ms Joan (VIC)

265

Klimo, Ms Lynn (VIC)

266

McIntyre, Ms Joan Berenice (VIC)

267

Cartledge, Mrs Julie (VIC)

268

Horne, Mr John (QLD)

269

Green, Mrs Beverley (NSW)

270

Gouldthorp, Ms Gladys (NSW)

271

Lin

272

Hughes, Ms Dianne (NSW)

273

King, Ms Michelle (SA)

274

Anson, Mr William (NSW)

275

Mandeno, Ms Melody (NSW)

Supplementary information

276

Cave, Ms Jan (NSW)

Supplementary information

277

Office of the Commissioner for Children (TAS)

278

Name withheld

279

Name withheld

280

Robb, Ms Wilma

Supplementary information

281

Blayse, Ms Sylvia (QLD)

Supplementary information

282

Doughty, Mr Ralph (NSW)

Supplementary information

283

Sheedy, Mr Anthony (VIC)

284

Giles, Ms Maree (ENGLAND)

285

Ottavi, Mr Dino (TAS)

286

Luthy, Mr James (QLD)

Supplementary information

287

Carruthers, Mr Geoffrey (WA)

288

Hudson, Ms Anne (NZ)

289

Close, Mr Ian (VIC)

290

Cronin, Mr Bryan (SA)

Supplementary information

291

Hill, Mr Christopher (SA)

292

Freer, Mr Ken (NSW)

293

Smith, Ms Rachel Anne (NSW)

294

Mulholland, Mr David (NSW)

295

Sdrinis, Ms Angela (VIC)

296

Carter, Mr Ken (VIC)

Supplementary information

297

Cremen, Mr Bill (NSW)

298

Dravine, Ms Denise (NSW)

299

Snell, Ms Gayle (NSW)

300

Mathews, Dr Ben (QLD)

301

Hegarty, Mr David (NSW)

302

Foran, Mr George (NSW)

Supplementary information

303

Mick (NSW)

304

Name withheld

305

Abused Child Trust (QLD)

306

Randall, Mr Murray (NSW)

307

Kemp, Ms Donna (NSW)

308

Cameron, Mr Leslie (NSW)

309

Campbell, Ms Margaret (QLD)

310

Banks, Ms Shirley (NSW)

311

Geldard, Ms Kerry

312

Sanderson, Mr John (ACT)

313

Liddell, Dr Max (VIC)

Supplementary information

314

Stratti, Ms Regina (NSW)

315

Clissold, Ms Colleen (NSW)

316

Goodall, Ms Gaye

317

Walshe, Ms Thelma (NSW)

318

Isles, Mr Wayne (NSW)

319

Name withheld

320

Hampton, Mr G (NSW)

321

Brownbill, Mr Peter Walter ()

322

Goldsworthy, Ms Elaine (QLD)

323

Cox, Miss Sheila (NSW)

324

Haley, Ms Pauline (NSW)

325

Capes, Ms Carol

326

Walshe, Mr Frederick James (NSW)

327

Jarman, Mr Jim (QLD)

328

McIlraith, Mrs Enid (NSW)

329

Rees, Ms Kerry (QLD)

330

Name withheld

331

Horin, Ms Leonie (VIC)

332

Read, Mrs Trish (QLD)

333

Warren, Mr Randolph (NSW)

334

Meekings, Mr Barry Stanley (NSW)

335

Quinn, Mr Peter (NSW)

Supplementary information

336

Hepton, Mr John (NSW)

337

Ambery, Dr Deborah (NSW)

338

Shew, Ms Margaret

339

Shew, Mr Nigel

340

Bennett, Mr Matthew (NSW)

341

Burton, Ms Joan (NSW)

342

Rowlands, Mr Tom (VIC)

343

Name withheld (NSW)

344

Adams, Ms Carol (NSW)

345

Crawford, Ms Beryle (ACT)

346

Owen, Mr Gibson McM (NSW)

347

Foster, Mr Darren (WA)

348

Green, Ms Maureen (NSW)

349

Spencer, Ms Geraldine (ACT)

350

Pimm, Mr Patrick John (NSW)

351

Bridgland, Ms Rosalie (NSW)

352

Pearce, Ms Gwen (NSW)

353

Anonymous

354

Anonymous

355

Male Survivors of Sexual Abuse Trust (NZ)

356

Donnelly, K G (NSW)

357

McCrae, Mr David (VIC)

358

Pisani, Mr John (NSW)

359

Name withheld

360

Sheridan, Mr Alan Vincent (NSW)

361

Richards, Ms Colleen (QLD)

362

Trafford, Mr Geoff (NSW)

363

Name withheld

Supplementary information

364

Johnson, Mr Les (NSW)

365

Bent, Mr Peter (WA)

366

Robinson, Mr Denis (NSW)

367

Rebecca

368

Edwards, Mr and Mrs Donald (NSW)

369

Caron (NSW)

370

Symes, Ms Margaret (VIC)

371

Dromi, Mr Vincent (VIC)

372

Dromi, Ms Katherine (VIC)

373

Henderson, Ms Robin Ruth (QLD)

374

St Claire, Miss Sonia (QLD)

375

Tombleson, Mr MacAllister John (SOUTH AFRICA)

376

Smith, Mrs Hazel (VIC)

Supplementary information

377

Getchell, Ms Ivy May (NSW)

Supplementary information

378

Kerry (NSW)

379

Cook, Mr Barry (QLD)

380

Hayes, Ms Faye (VIC)

381

McCabe, Mr Brendan (VIC)

382

Allison, Mr John (NSW)

383

Name withheld (VIC)

384

Anonymous

385

Hardy, Mr Doug (VIC)

386

Ewens, Ms Alison (NSW)

387

Kinghorn, Ms Lyn (VIC)

388

Elise

389

Bates, Ms Dianne (NSW)

390

Kemsley, Mr Robert

391

Williams, Mr Max (NSW)

392

San Remo Neighbourhood Centre (NSW)

393

Heather (VIC)

394

Name withheld

395

Michell, Ms Deidre (SA)

396

Van Boeyen, Ms Ananda (NSW)

397

Graham, Ms Dianne Joan (SA)

398

Burgess, Mr Denzil (VIC)

399

Hale, Mr Jim (VIC)

400

Bellwood, Mr James

401

Harrison, Mr Stephen (NSW)

402

Norris, Ms Elizabeth (NSW)

403

Heycox, Ms Karen (NSW)

404

Lackey, Ms Lois

405

Canden, Mr Charles (QLD)

406

Bray, Ms Maggie (SA)

407

McDonald, Ms Carol (NSW)

408

Stevenson, Ms Pauline (VIC)

409

Name withheld (QLD)

410

Thompson, Ms Ann

411

Healy, Mr Jack (NSW)

412

Mary T

413

Price, Ms Sylvia (VIC)

414

Davis, Mr Syd (NSW)

415

Doe, Ms Jane

416

Bryne, Ms Irene (NZ)

417

Carmine-White, Mr Peter (NZ)

418

Blake, Ms Kerry (NSW)

419

Davidson, Ms Margaret (QLD)

420

O'Rourke, Ms Maris and Holton, Ms Evelyn (NZ)

421

Evelyn

422

Johnny

423

Campbell, Ms Sandra

424

Hart, Mr Norman John (WA)

425

Findlay, Ms Phyllis (NSW)

426

Anthes, Mr David William (NSW)

427

Irving, Ms Sonya

428

Fisher, Ms Lorraine (NSW)

429

Pearce, Ms Esther (VIC)

430

Links, Ms Liz (QLD)

431

Dunne, Mr J T (NSW)

432

Dean, Mr R M (QLD)

433

Fischer, Mr Steve (SA)

434

Gascoyne, Mr Geoff (QLD)

435

Wardman, Ms Rhonda (NSW)

436

Armstrong, Mrs Gwen

437

Bate, Mrs Terrencia Darlene (QLD)

438

Rowe, Mr William (WA)

439

Green, Mr Dave

440

Name withheld

Additional Information

Ms Marjorie Woodrow

Long Time Coming Home, Marjorie Woodrow, 2001 and information on stolen generation and recovering wages through access to Aboriginal Trust Funds, 2.9.03

Ms Geraldine Gandolfo

Background and synopsis to documentary film Unholy Orders

Mr Mal Brough MP, Federal Member for Longman

Copy of letter to Crime and Misconduct Commission Qld dated 15.12.03

Mr Jim Bacon MHA, Premier of Tasmania

Correspondence relating to the Tasmanian Government’s review into the abuse of children in care dated 11.11.03

Tasmanian Department of Justice

Statistics on Tasmanian redress scheme received 30.6.04

Mr Peter Bayman

Information received following the Perth hearing 8.12.03

Esther Centre

General information on Centre received at Brisbane hearing 12.3.04

Historical Abuse Network

Copy of presentation at Brisbane hearing 12.3.04

Mr Darren Foster

Neglected Children in Western Australia - Case Study 1897-1908 - John George Foster by Darren J Foster 1997

Who Will Look After the Children?

Mr Peter Quinn

Summary of evidence at hearing 3.2.04 and unpublished article on NSW juvenile correction system

Department of Veterans' Affairs

Response to questions concerning the Commonwealth running orphanages for the orphans of deceased members of the Australian Defence Forces dated13 July 2004

New South Wales Uniting Church

Draft policy on complaints handling received 5.7.04

Anglican Church of Australia

Information on complaints handling received 6.5.04

Anglican Diocese of Tasmania

Information on pastoral support and assistance scheme received 28.6.04

Dr Tom Altobelli

Comments on Towards Healing protocol received 4.6.04

Beyondblue - the national depression initiative

Information on Maturityblues program

Proforma letter

The Committee received a proforma letter from 13 individuals who had spent time as children in different institutions. The text read:

'My experience of this institutional life was terrible and I was subjected to extreme cruelty, deprivation and abuse. Also I was not provided with the appropriate care, protection and education that I should have been entitled to.'

Letters were received from:

Mr Adrian Karl Asher

Mr Victor Camenzuli

Mr Edward P Delaney

Mr Mark Fabbro

Mr Geoff Fitzpatrick

Mr Sean Anthony Flynn

Ms Marie Therese Gould

Ms Aileen Margaret Murray

Mr David Randell

Mr Frank Reddington

Ms Victoria Alice Schultz

Mr Noel Tweedie

Mr Walter M Wojcik

Ms Susan Richmiller

Details of CLAN Submission no.22

22

Care Leavers of Australia Network (CLAN) (NSW)

Submission dated 8 August 2003

Additional information received (em means received by Email):

21.3.03 em - Article on the Sisters of Nazareth from The Guardian 10.4.03

28.4.03 em - Extract from letter by ex-pupil of the Masonic School Baulkham Hills

‘Reform or Repression? Industrial and Reformatory Schools for Girls in New South Wales, 1866 to 1910’, Noeline Williamson, unpublished thesis, November 1979

1.6.03 - The Unbroken Spirit Margaret Shields; extract Like Mother, Like Daughter Vicki Griffin; articles The Hidden Parent Jolowicz AR et al and We ask for bread and are given stone: The Girls Industrial School, Parramatta, 1941-1961 Quinn P; brochures on aftercare services; and assorted news clippings and articles

20.6.03 - Owen's story; Newspaper articles and and other CLAN member stories

27.6.03 em - Adrian Thatcher’s story

7.7.03 - Personal stories which have appeared in CLAN newsletters

10.7.03 - Ron and Nancy Casey’s story

14.7.03 - Submissions from Carolann Higley and Wayne Findlay - CLAN members

11.7.03 - Copies of letters to CLAN from 103 people telling their stories

11.8.03 em - Notes from phone responses to newspaper ad

13.8.03 em - Info on Camp Pell, Vic

14.8.03 - Personal stories from Michael Hughes and Des Donley; newspaper articles; and info on aftercare services

5.9.03 - Copy of submission to NSW inquiry from Venetta (O’Hehir) Lohse (see also sub 187) and newspaper reports and channel 9 video of the O’Hehir sisters

2.10.03 - Copy of NSW Legislative Assembly 1904 Report on Roman Catholic Orphanage Manly, and news items

5.11.03 - CLAN Newsletter No.17, October 2003

27.11.03 em - Speech by Dr Penglase at opening of Child Protection Unit, Sydney Children's Hospital, 19.11.03

22.12.03 em - Extract from a Board minute from the Perth Children’s Hospital May 1932 concerning tonsillectomies performed on Parkerville Home children

11.1.04 em -Paper by Rosemary Kerr ‘Potential inefficients at best, criminal at worst’: The girl problem and juvenile delinquency in Western Australia 1907-1933 and article 'Silky Oaks:another Neerkol?'

16.1.04 - Copy of correspondence to Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission dated 12.1.04, 30.1.04 and response from HREOC dated 22.1.04

21.1.04 em - Photographs - Parramatta Girls Home and Wesley Dalmar Home;
Article: Limitation periods and child sexual abuse cases: law psychology, time and justice by Dr Ben Mathews (see also sub 300)

28.1.04 - Background material and historical information on Burnside, Dalmar, Dalwood, Winlaton, Albury Homes, Parramatta Homes, St Vincent's Westmead and Melbourne Orphange Asylum

2.2.04 em - Fred Seer’s story

2.2.04 em - Background information relating to Aboriginal Children's Home Singleton, Randwick Asylum for Destitute People and Ormond House

4.2.04 -List of books/reports found in the State Library of Victoria; Letter relating to access to personal records; Advertisments of people in search of relatives; KRT article - Trauma victims ‘need different treatment for depression than others’

4.2.04 - CLAN website development 2004 (provided at Sydney hearing 4.2.04)

12.2.04 em - Maggie's personal story

20.2.04 em - Robert's personal story

22.2.04 em - Tina Rickard personal story

23.2.04 em - Debra Harris personal story

23.2.04 - Historical information and newspaper articles relating to orphanages in:

Goulburn; Winlaton; Geelong - St Augustine's, Ryrie Street Orphanage, Bethany Babies' Home and Geelong Protestant Orphan Asylum; St Catherine's Orphanage and Dalwood Home.

Copy of correspondence relating to a complaint about the care received while living in an orphanage and foster care managed by the Catholic Church

Copy of Melbourne Orphanage Act 1940

Extract from Social Evils The Army Has Challenged by S. Carvosso Gauntlett

Copy of the list of papers by J H Litten held in National Library of Australia

2.3.04 em - Personal story 'Scars that never heal'

3.3.04 em - Personal story Jim - 'Nobody's Child'

3.3.04 & 16.3.04 em - Glastonbury Orphanage, Article in Geelong Advertiser; and letters to the editor - Robert Moore and Mavis Kosseck and comments by Dr J Penglase

12.3.04 - Qld institutions: historical info and photos; Anderson Dawson; State Library of NSW holdings; Bidura, Glebe; St Josephs and St Johns, Goulburn; Children's homes in the Blue Mountains (provided at Brisbane hearing)

22.3.04 em - Info on Dr Dill Macky Homes; Info on Randwick Destitute Children's Asylum; Photo of football team from St John's Orphanage; Personal story from Carol

24.3.04 - Historical information relating to various Sydney orphanages, including Dill Macky, SA Arncliffe, Bexley, Dee Why, Ardill House, St Anne's, Dalwood

1.4.04 - CLAN correspondence with Qld government and DOCS re records; and info and 1963-64 annual reports from St Catherine's Childrens Home Geelong

2.4.04 em - Sisters of Nazareth and Nazareth Houses

6.4.04 - CLAN Newsletter No.20, March 2004

9.4.04 em - List of Institutions and Homes in which CLAN members grew up

14.4.04 - Information and articles on orphanages, including Society for Providing Homes for Neglected Children, Melbourne Orphanage Asylum, Orphanage Education; Cervini E Alice Henry investigates (Brookside, Vic 1899); Origin and Identity, Report on the provision of search services for people separated by adoption and other circumstances (NSW 1996); correspondence relating to services and records; copies of MacKillop News; press clippings; State Library of NSW holdings

16.4.04 em - Personal stories - anonymous and seeking information on Burnside; accessing DOCS records

16.4.04 em - Armidale/New England Orphanages

28.4.04 - For Their Own Good, A history of the Children's Court and Boys' Shelter at Albion St, Surry Hills, C Ludlow; Set Free, Jan Jones; Our Boys, St Vincents - Westmead; State Wards and Children in Care Support Services; extract from 1962 NSW Parl Debates re Hay; info on institutions including Ormond, Havilah House, St Vincents westmead, Homes in Newcastle and Geelong districts; press articles

4.5.04 em - Access to family information (2)

7.5.04 & 10.5.05 em Photos of Homes in Qld and SA

9.5.04 em - Apology by Irish Sisters of Mercy

10.5.04 em - Children in institutional care and Hay - corres with Channel 9;

11.5.04 em - ADHD and behavioural problems relating to children in care; Photos of homes in SA

12.5.04 em - Photo Victoria Street Orphanage Ballarat

13.5.04 em - Photos and info on Good Samaritan Homes in NSW

14.5.04 em - Info held at Dept of Human Services Library, Vic

16.5.04 em - Info on Burwood Children's Home, NSW; Clarendon Children and Family Services, Tas; Article on St Agnes, Glenroy; extract from diary James Goold February 1866; ABC PM story 3.2.04

17.5.04 - Info and background history on Various Homes: St Aidan's, Bendigo; Ballarat Homes; Methodist Home, Cheltenham; Yarra Bay House; Brougham; Ashfield Infants Home; St Brigid's, Ryde and St Michael's, Baulkham Hills, Armidale; Parramatta; Melbourne Orphanage, Brighton; The Graduate of Nudgee Orphanage Fred Newton, Bruce MacGregor; St Vincent's Westmead AR 1968; Towards Healing; personal stories in letters

20.5.04 em - Records available from the State Library of SA relating to SA orphanages

20.5.04 em - Photos of Dalmar, NSW

23.5.04 em - Photos of Dalwood, NSW

24.5.04 em - Vietnam Veterans' Counselling Service: sessions for veterans' children

3.6.04 em - Provision of legal advice by WA Dept; SA parliamentary debate and media articles

8.6.04 em - South Australian orphanage records: State holdings

9.6.04 & 19.6.04 em - Project to improve support and information for children in care who have parents living with a dual diagnosis (NIDS MISA Project)

11.6.04 em - State care of children in Tasmania and Mercury articles

13.6.04 em - Article: The Limits of Talk Mary Sykes Wylie, Psychotherapy Networker 2003, Issue No.13; various media articles

19.6.04 em - South Australian gov support for State wards

20.6.04 - Background and history of Homes:Church of England Homes in NSW; Mittagong Homes; Historic Hopewood; Menzies, Vic; Goodwood oral histories; Improving outcomes for young people leaving care in Victoria, Sue Green and Amanda Jones, 1999; Your guide for kids in care, YACS, 1984; The Wards Project Draft Implementation Plan, DoCS and DJJ, March 1999; extracts from The Boy Adeodatus, Bernard Smith; assorted articles.

21.6.04 em - Former residents access to study at QUT - alternative entry pathway

22.6.04 - Stale bread and stiff cheese, Reg Mounsey; Reflections of My Youth: My time at Dill Mackie 1940-47, Barry Jacka; Children in Need: Child Welfare in NSW, Donald McLean, 1955; Info on Homes: Milleewa, Wilson, Margate and Sandgate, St Canice Sandy Bay, memories of methodist homes Cheltenham, St Vincent's Westmead AR 1969; SMH Article on 1960 drowning .

23.6.04 em - CLAN and the Salvation Army

24.6.04 em - DOCS files and personal access

25.6.04 em - Copy of letter to Today show re Salvation Army

1.7.04 em - Info on Rupertswood, Providence and Lutheran homes in Vic

1.7.04 em - List of books on orphanages in Australian libraries

2.7.04 em - finding family file in Tas

4.7.04 em - Tasmania and research work; Margaret's story

5.7.04 em - Limitations of SA inquiry leading to class action and 5AA transcripts of abuse and death in orphanages

8 & 9.7.04 em - CLAN funding and operation

9.7.04 em - Info on Irish Residential Institutions Redress Board

9.7.04 em - Info on Legacy wards

13.7.04 em - Destruction of South Australian wards files

19.7.04 em - State wards and access to files by siblings and direct family

20.7.04 em - Info on Sandgate Home, Brisbane

21.7.04 - Current and historical info on different Homes: Rupertswood, Sunbury Industrial School, Petersham Girls Industrial, Silky Oaks, Menzies Homes, St Joseph's Lane Cove, Pallister Girls Homes, Ballarat Orphanage, Melbourne Orphanage, Lutheran Homes Surrey Hills and Kew; Growing Up in Richmond, Morag Loh; extracts from A History of Australian Childhood; Childrens Registers 1864-1965, DHS Vic

23.7.04 em - Numbers of children in care

29.7.04 em - QUT: former residents access to study - Q-Step Program

31.7.04 em - Correspondence with State departments

1.8.04 em - Info on WR Black Home

5.8.04 em - Personal comments on Salvation Army's conduct of Homes

6.8.04 em - Info on Ballarat Orphanage; Families Australia Child Abuse and Neglect Summit - Update

9.8.04 - Info on St Vincent's, Nudgee, including Centenary; Monte Pio, Maitland; assorted articles.

11.8.04 - Info on Yawarra Boys Training School, Kurri Kurri

15.8.04 em - Update on Australian based applicants for Irish RIRB compensation

17.8.04 em - Responses received by CLAN to article in Herald Sun on 15.8.04

17.8.04 em - Photo of Murray Dwyer Home, Mayfield

Top