APPENDIX 2

Public hearings

Friday, 21 September 2018

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

National Social Security Rights Network

HATAMI, Ms Parastou, Supervising Solicitor, Dhurrawang Aboriginal Human Rights, Canberra Community Law

Australian Council of Social Service

CROWE, Ms Charmaine, Senior Policy and Advocacy Officer

RISE Ventures

HOBDAY, Mr Michael, Chief Executive Officer

Aboriginal Peak Organisations Northern Territory

PATERSON, Mr John, Member

COOPER, Dr David, Manager of Policy and Research

DOUGLAS, Dr Josie, Policy Officer, Central Land Council

FOWKES, Ms Lisa

Winun Ngari Aboriginal Corporation

MURPHY, Mrs Susan, Chief Executive Officer

Regional Anangu Services Aboriginal Corporation

JACKMAN, Mr Mark, General Manager

TOMES, Ms Madonna, Workforce Development Coordinator

LEONTIOS, Ms Victoria, Communications Coordinator

Arnhem Land Progress Aboriginal Corporation

FLANAGAN, Mr Liam, General Manager Community Services

National Congress of Australia's First Peoples

LITTLE, Mr Rod, Co-Chair

Human Rights Law Centre

WALTERS, Adrianne, Senior Lawyer

North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency

RAWNSLEY, Mr John, Manager, Law and Justice

STOBART, Ms Nicole, Solicitor

DERRIG, Mr Matthew, Senior Solicitor

AHFAT, Mr Jamie

Jobs Australia

DEFTEROS, Mr Peter, Policy Analyst

HARVEY, Mrs Maria, Chief Executive Officer, Tiwi Islands Training and Employment, Jobs Australia

National Employment Services Association

CLARKE, Mr Matthew, Deputy Chief Executive Office

WEIDERMAN, Ms Alicia, Advisor

Office of the Commonwealth Ombudsman

HINCHCLIFFE, Ms Jaala, Acting Ombudsman

SAWYERS, Ms Fiona, Senior Assistant Ombudsman, Strategy Branch

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

LEWIS, Ms Deb, First Assistant Secretary, Community and Economic Development Division

BIRD, Ms Chloe, Assistant Secretary, Community and Economic Development Division, CDP Strategy

DENNY, Mr Paul, Assistant Secretary, Community and Economic Development Division, CDP Operations

Department of Human Services

DEININGER, Ms Rosemary, Acting Deputy Secretary, Programme Design

STANION, Ms Joanna, National Manager, Job Seeker

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top