About this inquiry

On 21 September 2016, the Special Minister of State, Senator the Hon Scott Ryan, asked the Committee to inquire into and report on all aspects of the 2016 Federal Election and related matters.


The Committee is conducting a review of political donations as part of its inquiry into the conduct of the 2016 federal election.



Past Public Hearings

20 Nov 2018: ACT
29 Jun 2018: Parkes, ACT
20 Feb 2018: West Perth, WA

B. Public hearings and witnesses

Wednesday, 9 November 2016
Parliament House, Canberra
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Tom Rogers, Electoral Commissioner
Mr Kevin Kitson, First Assistant Secretary
Mr Paul Pirani, Chief Legal Officer
Ms Anna Robinson, Acting Assistant Commissioner
Friday, 11 November 2016
Parliament House, Canberra
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Tom Rogers, Electoral Commissioner
Mr Paul Pirani, Chief Legal Officer
Department of Communications and the Arts
Dr Simon Pelling, First Assistant Secretary , Content Division
Australian Communications and Media Authority
Ms Jennifer McNeill, General Manager, Content Consumer and Citizen
Communications Alliance Ltd
Mr John Stanton, CEO
Australian Mobile Telecommunications Association
Mr Chris Althaus, CEO
Association for Data-Driven Marketing & Advertising
Ms Jodie Sangster, CEO
Australian Labor Party
Mr Noah Caroll, National Secretary and Campaign Director
Private capacity
Professor Graeme Orr
Monday, 14 November 2016
Parliament of Tasmania, Hobart
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr David Molnar, State Manager for Tasmania
Mr Kevin Kitson, First Assistant Commissioner
Private capacity
Dr Kevin Bonham
ParaQuad Association of Tasmania
Mr David Cawthorn, Chairman
Mr Gregory Perry, General Manager
COTA Tasmania (advocates for older Australians)
Ms Sue Leitch, CEO
Tuesday, 15 November 2016
Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Jeff Pope, State Manager for Victoria
Mr Kevin Kitson, First Assistant Commissioner
Uniting Church of Australia
Mr Mark Zirnsak, Director
Private Capacity
Dr Chris Culnane
Dr Vanessa Teague
Blind Citizens Australia
Mr Rikki Chaplin, Advocacy and Policy
Liberal Party
Mr Tony Nutt, Federal Director
Accountability Round Table
The Hon David Harper, Secretary/Director
Private capacity
Associate Professor Joo-Cheong Tham
Wednesday, 16 November 2016
Commonwealth Parliamentary Offices, Sydney
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Doug Orr, State Manager
Mr Kevin Kitson, Fist Assistant Commissioner
Private capacity
Mr Antony Green
National Party of Australia
Mr Nathan Quigley, State Director
Unions NSW
Mr Thomas Costa, Assistant Secretary
Ms Kate Minter, Research Officer
Private capacity
Mr Ian Brightwell

Private capacity

Dr Roland Wen
Private Capacity
Dr Anne Twomey
GetUp!
Mr Paul Oosting, National Director
Ms Henrietta Smith, Chief of Staff
Thursday, 17 November 2016
Parliament of South Australia, Adelaide
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Paul Hawes, State Manager
Mr Kevin Kitson, First Assistant Commissioner
Electoral Reform Society of SA
Ms Deane Crabb, Secretary
Printing Industry Association of Australia
Ms Mary-Jo Fisher, Membership Services Director
FamilyVoice Australia
Mr David Phillips, National Director
Mr Ashley Lyndon Saunders, National Director Designate
Friday, 18 November 2016
Parliament of Western Australia, Perth
Australian Electoral Commission
Ms Marie Neilson, State Manager
Mr Kevin Kitson, First Assistant Commissioner
People with Disabilities WA
Ms Samantha Jenkinson, Executive Director
Private capacity
Mr Jeremy Clifton Gurney Buxton
Veri.vote
Mr Cam Sinclair, Chief Marketing Officer and Co-founder
Private capacity
Mr Martin Drum
Private capacity
Ms Gemma Whiting
Friday, 25 November 2016
Queensland Parliament, Brisbane
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Thomas Ryan, Queensland State Manager
Mr Kevin Kitson, First Assistant Commissioner
Mr Paul Pirani, Chief Legal Officer
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Mick Sherry, Northern Territory State Manager
Liberal National Party
Mr Lincoln Folo, Campaign Director
Liberal Democratic Party
Mr Gabriel Buckley, National President
Vision Australia
Ms Julie McKay, Government Relations Adviser
Ms Karen Knight, General Manager–Advocacy & Engagement
Private capacity
Mr Thor Prohaska
Monday, 28 November 2016
Parliament House, Canberra
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Tom Rogers, Electoral Commissioner
Mr Paul Pirani, Chief Legal Officer
Mr Kevin Kitson, First Assistant Commissioner - Network Operations
Mr Pablo Carpay, First Assistant Commissioner - Election Operations & Reform
Mr Andrew Gately, Assistant Commisioner - Roll Management
Tuesday, 31 January 2017
Townsville Council Chambers, Townsville
Private Capacity
Ms Laura Sinclair
Ms Judith Hinspeter
Dr Craig Costello
Private capacity
The Hon Peter Lindsay AOM
Australian Labor Party
Mr Evan Moorhead
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Kevin Kitson, First Assistant Commissioner
Mr Thomas Ryan, State Manager - QLD
Mr Paul Pirani, Chief Legal Officer
Wednesday, 15 February 2017
Parliament House, Canberra
Australian Labor Party
Mr Paul Erickson, Assistant National Secretary
University of New South Wales
Dr Belinda Edwards
Monash University Caulfield Campus
Dr Colleen Lewis, Adjunct Professor
Wednesday, 31 January 2018
Parliament House, Canberra
Private capacity
Mr Malcolm Baalman
Australian Council for International Development
Mr Marc Purcell, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Gareth Beyers, Government Relations Manager
Australasian Centre for Corporate Responsibility
Mr Howard Pender, Convenor
Philanthropy Australia
Mr Krystian Seibert, Advocacy and Insight Manager
GetUp!
Mr Paul Oosting, National Director
Ms Alice Drury, Legal Director
Community Council for Australia
Mr David Crosbie, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Labor Party
Mr Noah Carroll, National Secretary

Thursday, 1 February 2018
Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne
Shooting Industry Foundation Australia
Mr Rodney Drew, Executive Officer
Accountability Round Table
Associate Professor Dr Colleen Lewis, Director
Global Health Alliance
Ms Misha Coleman, Executive Director
Oxfam Australia
Dr Nicole Bieske, Humanitarian Advocacy Lead
Dr Helen Szoke, Chief Executive
Pro Bono Australia
Ms Karen AM Mahlab, Founder
World Vision Australia
Reverend Tim Costello, Chief Advocate
Friday, 2 February 2018
New South Wales Parliament, Sydney
AidWatch
Mr James Goodman, Chair, Management Committee
Private capacity
Professor George Williams
New Democracy Foundation
Dr Luca Belgiorno-Nettis, Founder and Director
Mr Iain Walker, Executive Director
Friday, 16 February 2018
Parliament House, Canberra
Private Capacity
Associate Professor Joo-Cheong Tham
Minerals Council of Australia
Dr Matthew Steen, Director, Economics and Industry Policy
Mr Jonathan Hawkes, Director, Public Affairs
Accountability Round Table
The Hon Tim Smith QC, Chair
International IDEA
Mr Samuel David Jones, Programme Officer
Monday, 19 February 2018
South Australian Parliament, Adelaide
Conservation Council SA
Mr Craig Wilkins, Chief Executive
Tuesday, 20 February 2018
Western Australian Parliament, Perth
Private capacity
Dr Martin Drum
Friday, 29 June 2018
Museum of Australian Democracy, Old Parliament House, Canberra
Australian Taxation Office
Mr Tim Dyce, Deputy Commissioner, Indirect Tax
Ms Kate Roff, Assistant Commissioner, Indirect Tax Legal Assurance
Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission (Via Teleconference)
Hon Dr Gary Johns, Commissioner
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Tom Rogers, Electoral Commissioner
Mr Paul Pirani, Chief Legal Officer
Mr Jeff Pope, Deputy Electoral Commissioner
Tuesday, 20 November 2018
Parliament House, Canberra
Digital Rights Watch
Mr Tim Singleton Norton, Chair
News and Media Research Centre, University of Canberra
Dr Sora Park, Director
Dr Caroline Fisher, Assistant Professor
Dr Michael Jensen, Senior Research Fellow
Dr Mathieu O’Neil, Associate Professor of Communication
Private capacity
Mr Chris Zappone

Private capacity

Mr Tom Sear

 |  Contents  | 
Top