Appendix 2Public hearing and witnesses
Friday, 30 June 2023
Committee Room 2S3
Parliament House
Canberra
Threatened Species Scientific Committee
Professor Helene Marsh, Chair
Professor Kingsley Dixon, Member
ACT Government
Rebecca Vassarotti, Minister for the Environment
Victoria Clark, Director Strategic Development Policy (videoconference)
Geoffrey Rutledge, Deputy Director-General, Environment, Water and Emissions Reduction
NSW Biodiversity Conservation Trust
The Hon Niall Blair, Board (videoconference)
Dr Erin Giuliani, Chief Executive Officer (videoconference)
Holly Park, Co-Director, Partnerships and Investment (videoconference)
Queensland Department of Environment and Science
Alex Graham, Executive Director, Landscapes, Water and Natural Capital, Environment and Heritage Policy and Programs (videoconference)
Cara Sanders-Wall, Senior Program Officer, Natural Capital Program (videoconference)
WWF-Australia
Dr Joshua Bishop, Conservation Economist
Australian Land Conservation Alliance
Dr Jody Gunn, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Michael Cornish, Policy Lead
The National Conservancy Australia
Dr James Fitzsimons, Director of Conservation and Science (videoconference)
Environmental Defenders Office
Frances Medlock, Solicitor, Government and Commonwealth Liaison (videoconference)
The Australia Institute
Richard Denniss, Executive Director
The Wilderness Society
Tim Beshara, Manager of Policy and Strategy
Climate Friendly
Skye Glenday, Co-Chief Executive Officer
Jay Hender, Executive Manager, Business Development
Carbon Market Institute
Kurt Winter, Director, Corporate Transition
Gabriella Warden, Manager, Research and Government Relations
Law Council of Australia
Robyn Glindemann, Chair, Australian Environment and Planning Law Group (videoconference)
Anna Vella, Committee member, Australian Environment and Planning Law Group, Legal Practice Section (teleconference)
Dr Peter Burnett, Private capacity
Dr Megan Evans, Private capacity
Dr Yung En Chee, Private capacity
Clean Energy Regulator
David Parker, Chief Executive Officer and Chair
Shayleen Thompson, Executive General Manager
Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water
Lyn O'Connell, Deputy Secretary
James Tregurtha, Head of Taskforce, Nature Positive Taskforce
Anthony Bennie, Division Head, Nature Repair Market and Environmental Science
Dr Ryan Wilson, Director
Jeremy Thomas, Director, Biodiversity Markets Policy and Design Section
Mahani Taylor, Branch Head, Nature Positive Law Reform and Standards Branch, Nature Positive Taskforce
Monday, 11 September 2023
Committee Room 2S3
Parliament House
Canberra
National Farmers' Federation
Tony Mahar, Chief Executive Officer
Warwick Ragg, General Manager, Natural Resource Management
Australian Sustainable Finance Institute
Kristy Graham, Chief Executive Officer
Rob Koczkar, Member (videoconference)
Tom Murphy, Member
Australian Climate and Biodiversity Foundation
Dr Ken Henry, Chair (videoconference)
Lyndon Schneiders, Executive Director