B. List of public hearings and witnesses

Wednesday, 27 June 2018 – Canberra, ACT
Department of Home Affairs
Mr Michael Burke, Assistant Secretary, Migration Policy Branch
Mr James Copeman, Commander, Field and Removal Operations, Australian Border Force
Ms Christine Dacey, First Assistant Secretary, Immigration and Visa Services Division
Ms Lesley Dalton, Regional Director NSW/ACT
Dr Richard Johnson, First Assistant Secretary, Immigration, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Policy Division
Monday, 16 July 2018 – Sydney, NSW
Dispute Resolution Pty Ltd
Ms Angela Chan, Consultant
Migration Alliance
Mr Christopher Levingston, Counsel
Mr Mark Northam, Vice Convener
Mr Jason Watt, Member
Migration Institute of Australia
Mr Philip Duncan, Queensland Vice President
Ms Bronwyn Markey, Professional Support Manager
Ms Leanne Stevens, National Vice President and Acting President
Mr Peter Vymys, Chief Executive Officer
Private capacity
Dr Anthony Pu
Mr Yunfeng Du
Monday, 23 July 2018 – Melbourne, VIC
Acacia Immigration
Ms Nicole Kirkwood, Manager, Melbourne
Asylum Seeker Resource Centre
Dr Carolyn Graydon, Principal Solicitor, Human Rights Law Program
Aust-China Migration Services
Mr Tony Hinz, Principal
Fragomen (Australia) Pty Ltd
Mr Simon Haag, Senior Associate
Newland Chase Australia & Acacia Immigration Australia
Ms Esther Taft, Senior Immigration Consultant
Mr Michael Wall, Managing Director
Refugee Council of Australia
Mr Asher Hirsch, Senior Policy Officer
Private capacity
Ms Jane Wilson
Mr Jorge Andres Sayago Penaloza

Wednesday, 22 August 2018 – Canberra, ACT

Department of Education and Training
Mr Brett Galt-Smith, Director, Policy and Legislation Team, International Group
Mr Travis Power, Branch Manager, Quality Frameworks Branch, International Group
Ms Karen Sandercock, Group Manager, International Group
Wednesday, 19 September 2018 – Canberra, ACT
International Student Education Agents Association
Ms Ana DaSilva, Chairperson
Mr Robert Parsonson, Member
Mr Michal Sestak, Member
Wednesday, 28 November 2018 – Canberra, ACT
Commonwealth Ombudsman
Ms Melita Bigirimana, Assistant Director, Overseas Students Ombudsman Team
Ms Jaala Hinchcliffe, Acting Commonwealth Ombudsman
Mr Dermot Walsh, Senior Assistant Ombudsman
Wednesday, 5 December 2018 – Canberra, ACT
Australian Border Force
Mr James Copeman, Commander, Field Operations, Enforcement Command
Department of Home Affairs
Ms Miranda Lauman, Assistant Secretary, Temporary Visa Program
Mr Brett Marshall, Assistant Secretary, National Intelligence
Mr Robert McGregor, Assistant Secretary, Asia, International Policy
Mr Peter Richards, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Immigration and Visa Services

 |  Contents  | 
Top