About this committee

The Joint Select Committee on Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples was appointed by a resolution of appointment in March 2018.

The Committee presented its interim report on 30 July 2018 and presented its final report on 29 November 2018.



Past Public Hearings

18 Oct 2018: Canberra, ACT
16 Oct 2018: Canberra, ACT
12 Oct 2018: Cancelled

A. List of submissions

1
Mr Robert Wade
2
Mr David McLachlan
3
Mr Fred Leftwich
4
Mr Simon Harrington
5
Public Affairs Commission of the Anglican Church of Australia
6
Adjunct Professor Bertus De Villiers
6.1 Supplementary
6.2 Supplementary
7
Mr Henry Burmester AO QC
8
Mr Mark Leibler AC
9
Mr Maurice Alexander
10
Dr Jim Poulter & Uncle Bill Nicholson
10.1 Supplementary
11
Michael and Michele Delaney
12
Mr Peter Fisher
12.1 Supplementary
13
Professor George Williams AO
14
Mr John van Riet
14.1 Supplementary
15
Ms Malgorzata Schmidt
16
Mr Julian Cleary
17
Ms Ana Corpuz
18
Mr Edward Popham
19
Dr Don Sillence
20
Ms Dawn Joyce
21
FL & SD Davies
22
Dr Jean Doherty
23
Mr Martin Frohlich
24
Mr Cameron Richardson
25
Chaia Stein
26
Ms Michele Jobbins
27
Jillian Napier
28
Chrys Black
29
Mr Derek Robertson
30
Ms Karen Neubauer
31
Dr Richard Vickery
32
Mr Michael McNally
33
Ms Keri James
34
Mr Michael Coates
35
Catrina Sturmberg
36
Dr Colin Shingleton
37
Mr John Bentley
38
Name Withheld
39
Dr Rockley Boothroyd
40
Carmel Lumley
41
Ms Jacqueline Edge
42
Mr David Barnett
43
Dr Nicholas O’Dwyer
44
Bill & Ros Chandler
45
Mr Rodney Crisp
46
Mr Dylan Blair
47
Ms Margaret Burbidge
48
Mr Frederick Chaney AO
49
Lorraine Wilson Ovington
50
Mr Michael Mullerworth
50.1 Supplementary
51
Ms Gillian Coote
52
Robin Sevenoaks
53
Ms Marie Sellstrom
54
Professor Hugh Taylor AC
55
Dr James Thyer
56
Wilhelmina Newman
57
Prof Anne Twomey
57.1 Supplementary
58
Dr Heather O’Connor
59
Ms Pauline Kennedy
60
Pam Griffin
60.1 Supplementary
61
Lauren Gawne
62
Jane Pollard
63
Miss Jennifer Faulkner
64
Dr Andrew Arulsamy
65
Royal Society of NSW
66
Mr Mark Seymour
67
Ms Sarah Holloway
68
Natalie Crow
69
Mrs Tracy De Geer
70
Mrs Jean Anderson
71
Mr Martin McKowen
72
Em Prof Andrew Jakubowicz
73
Mr Alan Rogers
74
Liberty Victoria
75
Mr John Corker
76
Ms Irene Burns
77
Mr Cyle Schneider
78
Mr James Dwyer
79
Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
80
Students of the University of Melbourne Law School
81
Dr Bede Harris
82
Professor Sandy Toussaint
83
Wingecarribee Reconciliation
84
Georgina Woods
85
Mr Paul Winn
86
Tim & Melanie Kallmier
87
Colleen Keating
88
Stuart Hills
89
Danny Fleming
90
Joseph Castley
91
Professor Kim Rubenstein
92
Teela Reid
93
Sybille Frank
94
Mrs Lorraine Finlay
95
Michael Mansell
95.1 Supplementary
96
Rachel Green & Ben Hibbard
97
Jamie Hanson
98
Justin Tutty
99
Trinity College, the University of Melbourne
100
World Vision Australia
101
National Health Leadership Forum
102
Mia Jennings
103
Lawson Broad
104
Animal Defenders Office Inc
104.1 Supplementary
105
Dr Fergal Davis
106
Ramananda Saraswati & Dorothea Gillen
107
Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority
108
Clear Designing Outcomes
109
Dr Brian Sanderson
110
Bond University
111
Ms Helen Mcdonald
112
Mr Bruce Reyburn
113
Anglicare Australia
114
Mr Ian Fraser
115
City of Marion
116
Ms Jane Seeber
117
Ms Lisa Overton
118
Royal Australian & New Zealand College of Psychiatrists
119
Catholic Education Office Ballarat
120
Balmain Tigers Australian Football Club
121
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
122
Ms Nina Betts
123
Byron Environment Centre Inc
124
Ms Marie Hayes
125
Mr Xiu Ping Lim
126
Castan Centre for Human Rights Law, Monash University
127
Ms Megan Price
128
Ms Tanya Stul
129
Ms Pamela Smith
130
Mr Andrew Kos
131
Uniting Church in Australia Assembly & Uniting Aboriginal and Islander Christian Congress
132
Dr Narendrakumar Morris
133
Name Withheld
134
Mr Steve (Robert) Martin
135
The Indigenous Settler Relations Collaboration, The University of Melbourne
136
ANTaR
137
Associate Professor Dominic O’Sullivan
138
Mrs Penny Smits
139
Ms Maryanne Murray
140
Public Interest Law Network
141
Dr Michael Breen
142
Ms Hannah Sharp
143
Mr Julian McMahon
144
Mrs Terri-Anne Kingsley
145
Mrs Donella Peters
146
MS Kay McKenzie
147
Australian Republic Movement
148
Mr Richard Davies
149
Mr Mark D’Astoli
150
Prof Lesley Head
151
Mr Jeremy Dawkins
152
Ms Danya Luo
153
Mr David Hall
154
Dr Helen Keane
155
Mr Nick Carey
156
Glen Jennings
157
Ms Jane Needham
158
Mr Warren Gould
159
General Practice Registrars Australia
160
Dr Denise Beale
161
Dr Bryan Keon-Cohen AM QC
161.1 Supplementary
162
Ms Susan Scott
163
Dr John Ryan
164
Ms Donna Justo
165
Mr Robert Garbutt
166
Professor Alexander Reilly
167
Annie Daley
168
Chris Samuel
169
Judith Leslie
170
Ms Patricia Pollard
171
Australian Bar Association
172
Uphold & Recognise
173
Mr Peter Moylan
174
Mr Maurice Jones
175
Ms Talina Hurzeler
176
cohealth
177
Dr Jan Idle et al
178
Dr Karis Muller & Coralie Naumann
179
Rhonda Diffey
179.1 Supplementary
180
Dr Moira Scollay AM, Dr Roland Scollay, Clive Scollay, Dan Scollay and Dr Susan LaGanza
181
J Vincent
182
Mr Peter Mumme
182.1 Supplementary
183
Mr Paul Duldig et al
184
Mr Samuel Munro
185
Mr Ian Dixon
186
Mr Andrew Cole
187
Peter Cook and Jenny Brown
188
Prof Anna Yeatman
189
Mr Harry Hobbs
189.1 Supplementary
190
Mr Daniel Bourke et al
191
Ms Rebecca Harcourt
192
National Justice Project
193
Mr Jason O’Neil
194
Prof Cheryl Saunders
195
Dr Shireen Morris
196
Mr Greg McIntyre SC
196.1 Supplementary
197
Dr Colin James
198
Bass Coast South Gippsland Reconciliation Group
199
Dr Haryana Dhillon
200
Richmond Branch of the Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)
201
Ms Kathleen Miller
202
Bronwyn Sindel
203
Marrickville Peace Group
204
Vixen Collective
205
Public Interest Advocacy Centre
205.1 Supplementary
206
Technical Advisers: Regional Dialogues and Uluru First Nations Constitutional Convention
207
Mr Nick Chadwick
208
Ms Kate Rees
209
Neos Kosmos
210
Mr Ross Turnbull et al
211
Naturelinks Landscape Management
212
Dr Shayne Bellingham
213
Ms Michelle Abrahmz
214
Collingwood Country Women’s Association
215
EcoFeminist Fridays
216
Mr Christopher Lynch
217
Mr Patrick Quin
217.1 Supplementary
218
Prof Bronwyn Fredericks
219
Professor Kirsty Gover
220
Ms Libby Gott et al
221
Mr John Stack
222
Ms Tiphanie Acreman
223
Ms Laura Bulmer
224
Ms Samara Hand (This is an example of 14 form submissions with similar content)
225
Mr Michael Ouzas
226
Miss Kate Rose-Crisafulli
227
Ms Susan and Mr David Gould
228
Tim Keenan
229
Name Withheld
230
Dr Sophie Rudolph
231
Mr Neerav Srivastava
232
Ms Debra Cushion
233
Ms Terri Janke
234
Mr Tom Dawkins
235
Name Withheld
236
Ms Fiona Ranga
237
Mr Richard Weston
238
Natalie Mandel
239
Wendy White
240
Ms Nerissa Ngadjon
241
Mr James Clifford
242
Helen Fletcher
243
May Miller-Dawkins
244
Cape York Institute
244.1 Supplementary
244.2 Supplementary
244.3 Supplementary
245
Ms Stacey C
246
Ms Amanda Sapienza
247
Mr Thomas Mayor
247.1 Supplementary
248
Kendall Lovett
249
Chris Sitka
250
Catherine Moore
251
Ms Barbara Lewis
252
Alex Younes
253
Mr Steve O'Neill
254
Well Thumbed Books
255
Anglican Church Southern Queensland
256
Lynore Geia
257
Humanist Society of Victoria Inc
258
PEN Melbourne
259
Laura Hagan
260
Ms Sharon Yoxall
261
Dr Chris Martin
262
Francis Maxwell
263
Carmel Grimmett
264
University of Newcastle Law School
265
Bonnie Parfitt
266
Elly Howse
267
Professor Marcia Langton AM
268
Name Withheld
269
Genevieve Taylor
270
Val Gleeson, Wangaratta Historical Society
271
Natalie Crow
272
Linda Telai
273
Jack Slattery
274
Oxfam Australia
275
Sue Abbott
276
Dr Phillipa Newling
277
Dennielle Lee
278
Stephen Grimwade
279
The Fred Hollows Foundation
280
Australian Lawyers Alliance
281
Associate Professors Matthew Stubbs and Peter Burdon
281.1 Supplementary
282
Mark and Sabine Hagan
283
Charles Sturt University
284
Woden Community Service
285
Dr Louise Fitzgerald
286
Rosa Flaherty
287
Liz Burton
288
Law Council of Australia
288.1 Supplementary
289
Centre for Comparative Constitutional Studies
289.1 Supplementary
289.2 Supplementary
290
Yingiya Mark Guyula MLA
291
Ms Stephanie Abi-Hanna
292
National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples
292.1 Supplementary
293
Tom Gordon
294
Yvonne Bradley
295
Adjunct Professor Eric Sidoti
295.1 Supplementary
296
ANTaR Inner West
297
Construction Forestry Maritime Mining and Energy Union
298
Ada Oliver-Dearman (This is an example of 553 form submissions with similar content)
299
Ainslie Lamb AM
300
Dr Ronald Browne AM
301
NSW Reconciliation Council (This is an example of 13 form submissions with similar content)
302
Statement from the Heart Working Group
302.1 Supplementary
303
Edward Synot
303.1 Supplementary
304
Elinor Morris
305
Dr Janet Hunt
306
The Hon. Peter Garrett AM
307
Susheela Peres da Costa
308
Donna Benjamin
309
Sophia’s Spring
310
Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency
311
Morgan Spruce
312
Daniel Benni
313
Philip Brown
314
Professor Greg Craven AO
315
Gilbert + Tobin
315.1 Supplementary
316
Professor Rosalind Dixon
316.1 Supplementary
317
Catherine Greenhill
318
Ms Megan Edwards
319
Barang Regional Alliance Ltd
320
Dr Freya Higgins-Desbiolles
321
Dr Susan Pyke
322
Miss Emma Gallagher
323
Mr Samuel Davis
324
Mrs Alexsandra White
325
Mrs Vivienne McCutcheon et al
326
Ms Cate Molloy
327
Ms Jessica Savage
328
Mornington Peninsula Human Rights Group
329
Dr Galarrwuy Yunupingu AM
330
Mrs Elizabeth Quinn
331
Australian Council of Social Service
332
Herbert Smith Freehills
333
Croakey
334
Human Rights Law Centre
335
The Hon Natalie Hutchins MP, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
336
Kingsford Legal Centre and Community Legal Centres NSW
337
Anne Kricker
338
Indigenous Peoples Organisation
338.1 Supplementary
338.2 Supplementary
339
Reconciliation Victoria
340
The Royal Australasian College of Physicians
341
Carmel Grimmett
342
John Rhys Jones
343
Aboriginal Child, Family and Community Care State Secretariat
344
The Law Society of New South Wales Young Lawyers
345
Foundation for Aboriginal and Islander Research Action
345.1 Supplementary
346
Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency
347
Inner West Council
348
Aimee Raymond
349
Rosalind Byass
350
Georgie Spreadborough
351
Chris & Pauline Vigus
352
United Voice
353
City of Sydney
354
Lowitja Institute
355
Business Council of Australia
355.1 Supplementary
356
Aboriginal Peak Organisations of the Northern Territory
357
Central Land Council and Northern Land Council
358
Stewart Jensen
359
Concerned Australians
360
Mr David Bishop
360.1 Supplementary
360.2 Supplementary
361
Boroondara Reconciliation Network
362
Adjunct Professor Judith Dwyer
363
Kimberley Land Council and KRED Enterprises
364
Alison Elliott
365
Yamatji Marlpa Aboriginal Corporation
366
Roper Gulf Regional Council
367
Reconciliation Australia
368
Natalie Wilkin
369
The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
370
Sophie Russell
371
Christian J Bennett
372
Emily Simmons
373
National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (NACCHO)
374
James Ley
375
David Harrison
376
Lindsay Hackett
376.1 Supplementary
377
UNICEF Australia
378
Apmer Aharreng-arenykenh Agknanenty Aboriginal Corporation
379
CASSE Australia
380
KALACC
380.1 Supplementary
381
Ms Suzanne Wargo
382
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
382.1 Supplementary
383
Shire of Wyndham East Kimberley
384
Caritas Australia
385
Maroondah Movement for Reconciliation Inc
386
NSW Aboriginal Land Council
386.1 Supplementary
387
Confidential
388
Mr Graeme Taylor
389
Reconciliation WA
390
Miss Peta Terry
391
Leigh Naunton
392
Judith Ahmat
393
La Trobe University
394
Australian Human Rights Commission
395
The Australian National University
396
Australian Local Government Association
397
Morgan Brigg, Mary Graham and Lyndon Murphy
398
Mrs Dianne Ball and Miss Zona Kelly
399
C D Marshall
400
Mr Martin Pluss
401
Dr Karyn Bosomworth (This is an example of 8 form submissions with similar content)
402
Mr Graeme Parsons
403
Keith Dwyer
404
Ms Catherine Sullivan
404.1 Supplementary
404.2 Supplementary
404.3 Supplementary
405
The Hon. Fred Chaney AO and Mr Bill Gray AM
406
Ms Gabrielle Smith
407
Australian Indigenous Governance Institute
408
Public Law and Policy Research Unit, University of Adelaide
409
Ms Jacinta Shailer
410
Violet Town & District Reconciliation Group
411
National Association for the Visual Arts
412
First Nations Media Australia
413
Shepparton Region Reconciliation Group
413.1 Supplementary
414
Australia’s Conservation Councils
415
Federation of Ethnic Communities’ Councils of Australia
416
Bradley Alexander Smith
417
NSW Council for Civil Liberties
418
Emily O’Donnell
419
Prime Minister’s Indigenous Advisory Council
420
SEARCH Foundation
421
Diversity Council Australia
422
No submission has been allocated to this number
423
Uphold & Recognise and PM Glynn Institute, Australian Catholic University
423.1 Supplementary
424
Dr Betty Con Walker
425
Dr Jacqueline Durrant
425.1 Supplementary
426
Mr Barry Miller and Mrs Paula Miller
427
Ms Jill Keogh
428
Hornsby Area Residents for Reconciliation
429
Blue Mountains People for Reconciliation/ANTaR group
430
Name Withheld
431
Prof Helena Grehan
432
Savannah Guides Limited
433
Maureen Kingshott and Barbara Guthrie
434
Ms Freida Andrews and Mr John Lloyd
435
Ms Julie Bailey
436
Amy Davidson et al
437
City of Bayswater
438
Name Withheld
439
Mr Doug Westland
440
Georgia Drake and Lauren Drake
441
John Lazarus
442
Mrs Rebecca Crawley
443
Darian Hiles
444
Sydney Students for an Indigenous Voice
445
Perinatal Society of Australia and New Zealand
446
Georgina San Roque
447
Mr John Burke
448
The Centre for Excellence in Child and Family Welfare
449
D. P (Pat) Larkin
450
Thomas Wilkie-Black
451
Australian Unity
452
Allens
453
Fr Frank Brennan SJ AO
454
Nathan Lenard
455
Cath Marriott
456
Kate Auty and Charlie Brydon
457
Albury Wodonga Health
458
David Latimer
459
Professor Lyndall Ryan
460
Torres Shire Council
461
Torres Strait Regional Authority
462
National Library of Australia
463
Inner Sydney Empowered Communities
464
National Native Title Council
465
Dr Richard Davis
466
Ms Hope O’Chin
467
Reconciliation Tasmania
468
Wiradjuri Buyaa Council
469
Ms Liz Heta
470
Catholic Justice & Peace Commission of the Archdiocese of Brisbane
471
Mr Tony Lane
472
Ms Mary Paul
473
Mosman Reconciliation
474
Womens’ Reconciliation Network
475
Reconciliation South Australia
476
Reconciliation NSW
477
Victorian Department of Premier and Cabinet
478
Sunshine Coast Reconciliation Group
479
Ms Patricia Anderson AO, Professor Megan Davis, Mr Noel Pearson, Associate Professor Sean Brennan , Associate Professor Gabrielle Appleby, Dr Dylan Lino, Ms Gemma McKinnon
480
Associate Professor Gabrielle Appleby and Professor Megan Davis

 |  Contents  | 
Top