Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Matt Keogh MP

Hon Matt Keogh MP

Member for Burt

Positions
Minister for Defence Personnel
Minister for Veterans' Affairs
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Unit 2, 2808 Albany Highway
Kelmscott, WA, 6111

Postal address

PO Box 465
Kelmscott, WA, 6991

Telephone:
(08) 9390 0180
Fax:
(08) 9390 0201

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7820

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Burt, Western Australia, 2016. Re-elected 2019 and 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 1.6.2022.
  • Minister for Defence Personnel from 1.6.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Water Resources from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Economics from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Defence Industry from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Western Australian Resources from 2.6.2019 to 28.1.2021.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting for Small and Family Business from 2.6.2019 to 28.1.2021.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting for Small Business from 28.1.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (WA) from 2003 to 2013.
  • Convenor of the Australian Labor Party Law, Public Administration and Community Safety Policy Committee (WA) from 2007 to 2016.
  • Member of the Young Labor Executive, 2007.
  • President of the Young Labor State Branch (WA), 2007.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2009.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2011.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2015.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2018.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (WA) from 2018 to 2019.
Personal
  • Born 11.11.1981, Armadale, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Pol&Hist)(Hons) (University of Notre Dame).
  • LLB (University of Notre Dame).
  • Senior Customer Service Officer for iiNet from 2000 to 2002.
  • Liaison Officer for the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure (WA), 2003.
  • Policy Officer at the Department of Premier and Cabinet (WA) from 2003 to 2005.
  • Solicitor at Travers and Keogh from 2005 to 2006.
  • Prosecutor at the Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions from 2006 to 2011.
  • Commercial Lawyer at Herbert Smith Freehills from 2011 to 2016.
  • Director at the Law Council of Australia, 2015.
  • President of the Law Society of Western Australia, 2015.
Electorate
  • Name: Burt
  • Location: Burt covers parts of the Cities of Armadale, Canning and Gosnells. The division is constructed from suburbs in the south-east metropolitan areas of Perth including the suburbs of Armadale (part), Brookdale, Camillo, Canning Vale, Champion Lakes, Forrestdale, Gosnells (part), Harrisdale, Haynes, Hilbert (part), Huntingdale, Kelmscott, Langford, Mount Nasura, Piara Waters, Seville Grove, Southern River, Thornlie and Wungong (part).
  • Area: 172 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,236 (at 10.6.2019)
  • Industries: Light industry, commercial, medical and retail trade, construction and manufacturing.
Honours
  • Australian Young Lawyer of the Year, Law Council of Australia, 2009.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.