C. List of public hearings

Wednesday, 23 November 2016 - Canberra, ACT

Private capacity

Mr Leslie Twentyman OAM

Tuesday, 21 February 2017 – Beaconsfield, Vic

Cardinia Shire Council

Ms Glenda George
Mr Riak Kiir, Community Development Worker, Uniting Church of Australia
Mr Ranjith Dediwalage, Principal, Minaret College

Casey Shire Council

Councillor Sam Aziz, Mayor

Centre for Multicultural Youth

Ms Carmel Guerra OAM, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Ali Nazari, Business Trainee
Ms Nyayoud Jice, Youth Intern

Harris Wake Pty Ltd

Mrs Cathrine Burnett-Wake, Director

Les Twentyman Foundation

Mr Leslie Twentyman, Founder and Youth Outreach Worker
Mr Gum Mamur, Program Support Officer
Mrs Michelle Costa, Principal, Melton West Primary School

Private capacity

Mr Jafri Katagar

Southern Migrant and Refugee Centre

Ms Despina Haralambopoulos, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Peter Jarrett, Service Access Team Leader

St Francis Zavier College, Beaconsfield

Mr Vincent Feeney, Principal

Wednesday, 22 February 2017 – Sunshine, Vic

African Australian Communities Leadership Forum

Ms Zione Walker-Nthenda, President, Incubate Foundation
Mr Francis Acquah, Member

AMES Australia

Ms Catherine Scarth
Ms Jenni Blencowe, Manager, Research and Policy

Jesuit Social Services

Mr Daniel Clements, General Manager

Multicultural Arts Victoria

Ms Jill Morgan, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Andy Miller, General Manager
Mr Fablice Manirakiza, Artist
Ms Lella Cariddi, Curator
Mr Michael Van Vliet, Board Member

New Change

Ms Alison Baker-Lewton

South Sudanese Community Association in Victoria Inc

Mr Kot Monoah, Chairman

Victorian Multicultural Commission

Ms Helen Kapalos, Chairperson

Thursday, 23 February 2017 – Canberra, ACT

Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission

Mr Colin Blanch, Executive Director Intelligence

Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Mr Luke Mansfield, First Assistant Secretary, Refugee and Humanitarian Visa Management Division
Mr David Wilden, First Assistant Secretary, Immigration and Citizenship Policy Division
Mr Kingsley Woodford-Smith, Assistant Commissioner Detention, Compliance and Removals, Australian Border Force
Ms Kaylene Zakharoff, First Assistant Secretary, Community Protection Division

Department of Social Services

Ms Denise Earnshaw, Acting Branch Manager, Settlement Policy
Mr Leo Kennedy, Branch Manager, Settlement Support
Mr Evan Lewis, Group Manager, Multicultural Settlement Services and Communities

Wednesday, 22 March 2017 – Canberra, ACT

Settlement Council of Australia

Mr Simon Gordon, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Nicholas Tebbey, Senior Policy Officer

Wednesday, 29 March 2017 – Canberra, ACT

Community Hubs Australia Incorporated

Dr Sonja Hood, Chief Executive Officer

Tuesday, 4 April 2017 – Sydney, NSW

Assyrian Resource Centre - Assyrian Australian Association

Mrs Carmen Lazar, OAM, Community Leader

Australian Human Rights Commission

Mr John Howell, Lawyer
Ms Lucy Morgan, Specialist Adviser, Immigration
Dr Thinethavone (Tim) Soutphommasane, Race Discrimination Commissioner

Fairfield City Council

Ms Stephanie Adam, Community Project Officer, Multicultural

Liverpool Migrant Resource Centre

Mr Kamalle Dabboussy, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Meredith Stuebe, Policy and Funding Officer

Mount Druitt Ethnic Communities Agency

Mrs Amy Hope, Manager

Multicultural Youth Advocacy Network (Australia)

Miss Apajok Biar, Youth Ambassador (NSW)
Mr Arash Bordbar, Youth Ambassador (NSW)
Ms Nadine Liddy, National Coordinator (Australia)
Ms Alexandra Long, Executive Officer (NSW)
Ms Tamana Mirzada, Youth Ambassador (NSW)

Navitas English

Mr Arash Bordbar, Youth Ambassador
Ms Jill Gillespie, Manager, HSS and Community

Settlement Services International

Mrs Yamamah Khodr Agha, Manager Humanitarian Services
Mrs Violet Roumeliotis, Chief Executive Officer

Youth Action NSW

Ms Katie Acheson, Chief Executive Officer
Miss Jacqueline McKenzie, Policy and Advocacy Manager

Wednesday, 5 April 2017 – Brisbane, Qld

Access Community Services

Mrs Kenny Duke, Client Services Manager
Ms Isobel Nye, Research and Evaluation Manager

Active Refugee and Migrant Integration in Australia

Mr Peter Briggs, Homework and academic support volunteer
Mr Protais Muhirwa, Foundation Director

Forum of Australian Services for Survivors of Torture and Trauma

Ms Paula Peterson, National Coordinator

Logan City Council

Ms Jane Frawley

Multicultural Community Centre

Mrs Jeannie Mok, OAM, Director

Multicultural Development Association

Dr Julie Connolly, Senior Manager, Impact, Innovation and Advocacy

Multicultural Families Organisation

Ms Cornelia Babbage, Chief Executive Officer

TAFE Queensland English Language and Literacy Services

Mr Michael Kavian, Senior Educational Consultant
Mr Colin Nalder, Acting Manager, Education Services

Welcoming Cities – Welcome to Australia Ltd

Mr Aleem Ali, National Manager

Tuesday, 11 April 2017 – Torrensville, SA

Australian Migrant Resource Centre

Ms Eugenia Tsoulis, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Refugee Association

Mr Qasem Bahmanzadah, Youth Ambassador
Ms Kirsten Bickendorg, Chief Executive Officer

Cowandilla Primary School and Children's Centre

Ms Xeni Panagaris, Assistant Principal
Mrs Deborah Postema, Deputy Principal

Welcome to Australia Ltd

Mr Mohammad Al-Khafaji, Chief Executive Officer

Wednesday, 12 April 2017 – Roxburgh Park, Vic

Brimbank Youth Services

Ms Lila Moosad, Volunteer/Researcher

Brotherhood of St Laurence

Ms Katrina Currie, General Manager of Work and Learning
Ms Alisha Fernando, Inclusion Program Manager, ANZ
Ms Hutch Hussein, Senior Manager, Refugees, Immigration and Multiculturalism
Mr Bob Santamaria, Group General Counsel, ANZ

Crime Statistics Agency Victoria

Ms Fiona Dowsley, Chief Statistician

Flemington & Kensington Community Legal Centre Inc

Ms Sophie Ellis, Lawyer

Good Samaritan Catholic Primary School

Ms Ban Maroky, New Arrivals Teacher
Mr Paul Sedunary, Principal

Scanlon Foundation

Ms Anthea Hancocks, Chief Executive Officer

Victoria Police

Detective Superintendent Peter De Santo, State Anti-Gangs Division
Mr Shane Patton, Deputy Commissioner, Specialist Operations

Westside Pasifika Youth Committee

Miss Lyle Makepeace, Committee Member
Miss Martha Metuisela, Co-Founder
Miss Tyra-Iulai Perese, Member

Youthlaw and Smart Justice for Young People

Ms Tiffany Overall, Advocacy and Human Rights Officer, Youthlaw; and Convenor Smart Justice for Young People

Wednesday, 10 May 2017 – Via teleconference

Inala Youth Service

Ms Ngoc Croft, Vietnamese Family Support Program Manager,
Mr James Te Huia, Case Worker

Wednesday, 14 June 2017 – Via teleconference

Refugee Communities Advocacy Network

Mr Om Dhungel, Working Group Member

Refugee Council of Australia

Dr Joyce Chia, Director of Policy
Ms Shukufa Tahiri, Policy Officer

Wednesday, 21 June 2017 – Canberra, ACT

Settlement Services Advisory Council

Mr Paris Aristotle, Chair
Ms Carmen Garcia, Member
Mr Abeselom Abbay Nega, Member

Wednesday, 9 August 2017 – Canberra, ACT

Department of Education and Training

Dr Subho Banerjee, Deputy Secretary
Mrs Linda White, Branch Manager

Settlement Services Advisory Council

Mr Paris Aristotle, AO, Chair
Ms Carmen Garcia, Member
Ms Gail Ker, Deputy Chair
Mr Abeselom Abbay Nega, Member

Wednesday, 16 August 2017 – Canberra, ACT

Australian Council of TESOL Associations

Dr Helen Moore, Spokesperson

Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia

Dr Emma Campbell, Director
Dr Alia Imtoual, Senior Policy and Project Officer

Wednesday, 23 August 2017 – Leederville, ACT

Association for Services to Torture Trauma Survivors

Ms Samira Husic, Coordinator Community Services

Commissioner for Children and Young People Western Australia

Mr Colin Pettit, Commissioner

Ethnic Communities Council of Western Australia

Mr Suresh Rajan, Treasurer and Media Spokesperson
Mr Ramdas Sankaran, President

Metropolitan Migrant Resource Centre & Youth Futures

Miss Sahar Abbasi, Young person
Ms Amanda Gillett, Acting Manager, Community and Business Development
Miss Terese Micallef, Youth Community Development Coordinator

The Humanitarian Group

Ms Kathryn Bogoyev, Senior Solicitor

Youth Affairs Council of Western Australia

Ms Tamkin Essa, Project Support Officer
Ms Sara Shengeb, Project Support Officer
Mr Ross Wortham, Chief Executive Officer

Wednesday, 6 September 2017 – Canberra, ACT

Attorney General's Department

Mr Pablo Carpay, First Assistant Secretary, Countering Violent Extremism Centre
Mr Samuel Grunhard, Assistant Secretary, Countering Violent Extremism Centre

Wednesday, 13 September 2017 – Canberra, ACT

Islamic Council of Victoria

Mr Nail Aykan, Executive Director
Mr Mohamed Mohideen, President
Mr Adel Salman, Vice President

Wednesday, 18 October 2017 – Canberra, ACT

Commonwealth Parliament

Dr Anne Aly MP, Member for Cowan

Australian Council of TESOL Associations

Mr Michael Michell, PhD, President
Dr Helen Moore, Spokesperson, AMEP and SEE Programs

Police Federation of Australia

Mr Mark Burgess, Chief Executive Officer

 |  Contents  | 
Top