Appendix 2

Public hearings and witnesses

Thursday, 4 May 2017Melbourne

BURTON, Dr Mark, Board Member, Slavery Links Australia Inc

CAROLAN, Ms Christine, Executive Officer, Australian Catholic Religious Against Trafficking in Humans

DOUGLAS, Mr Jeremy, Regional Representative, Southeast Asia and the Pacific, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

EVANS, Mr Robert Charles, Former Chair, Slavery Links Australia Inc

GREEN, Ms Jane, Spokesperson, Vixen Collective

HOWELL, Mr (Stephen) Roscoe, Board Member, Secretary, Slavery Links Australia Inc

MURNANE, Mr Alan, General Manager, Inner South Community Health Service Ltd

NORMA, Dr Caroline, Consultant, Collective Shout

SMITH, Mr Benjamin, Regional Programme Coordinator, Human Trafficking/Smuggling of Migrants, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

TYLER, Dr Meagan, Member of the Executive Committee, Coalition Against Trafficking in Women Australia

ZIRNSAK, Dr Mark, Director, Social Justice, Uniting Church in Australia, Synod of Victoria and Tasmania

Friday, 5 May 2017Sydney

BRADY, Most Reverend Terence John, Chair, Bishops Commission for Pastoral Life, Australian Catholic Bishops Conference

BURN, Professor, Director, Anti-Slavery Australia, University of Technology Sydney

CHANDRASENA, Ms Udesha, Policy Officer, Scarlet Alliance

COX, Mr Cameron, Chief Executive Officer, Sex Workers Outreach Project

FAJARDO, Mr Josiah, Research Associate, International Justice Mission Australia

KIM, Ms Jules, Chief Executive Officer, Scarlet Alliance

McLEOD, Ms Fiona, SC, President, Law Council of Australia

MOLT, Dr Natasha, Senior Legal Adviser, Law Council of Australia

MOORE, Ms Heather, National Policy and Advocacy Coordinator, The Salvation Army's Freedom Partnership

PHO, Mr Samuel, National Secretary, The Salvation Army

RANDLE, Ms Kimberly, Director, Corporate and Legal, International Justice Mission Australia

STANGER, Ms Jenny, National Manager, The Salvation Army's Freedom Partnership

VIDAL, Ms Laura, National Projects Coordinator, The Salvation Army's Freedom Partnership

Wednesday, 10 May 2017Canberra

BREEN, Mr Adrian, Assistant Secretary, Transnational Crime Branch, Attorney-General's Department

CARAPELLUCCI, Ms Flora, Principal Adviser, Families Group, Department of Social Services

CLIFFORD, Dr Margot, Director of CALD and Indigenous Women’s Safety, Family Safety Taskforce, Department of Social Services

DIPLOCK, Superintendent Brian, National Coordinator, Commonwealth Crimes Against the Person, Australian Federal Police

GALE, Commander Lesa, Manager, Victim Based Crime, Australian Federal Police

HANSFORD, Mr Hamish, Assistant Secretary, Department of Immigration and Border Protection

HAWKINS, Ms Catherine, First Assistant Secretary, Criminal Justice Policy and Programmes Division, Attorney-General's Department

PERRY, Mr Ryan, Director, People Smuggling and Trafficking Section, Attorney-General's Department

RICHARDS, Mr Peter, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Department of Immigration and Border Protection

WOODFORD-SMITH, Mr Kingsley, Assistant Commissioner, Detention, Compliance and Removals Division, Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top