Appendix 2

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Public hearings

CANBERRA, 12 DECEMBER 2016

EDGERTON, Mr Graeme, Senior Lawyer, Australian Human Rights Commission

O'BRIEN, Ms Julie, Director, Legal, Australian Human Rights Commission

RAMAN, Ms Padma, Executive Director, Australian Human Rights Commission

SANTOW, Mr Edward, Human Rights Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission

SOUTPHOMMASANE, Dr Tim, Race Discrimination Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission

SWINBOURNE, Ms Emma, Director, Human Rights Unit, Civil Law Unit, Attorney General's Department

TRIGGS, Professor Gillian, President, Australian Human Rights Commission

WALTER, Mr Andrew, Assistant Secretary, Civil Law Unit, Attorney General's Department

HOBART, 30 JANUARY 2017

ANDERSEN, Associate Professor Clair, Member, National Indigenous Education Consultative Bodies Network

BANKS, Ms Robin, Anti-Discrimination Commissioner, Equal Opportunity Tasmania

HABIBIS, Associate Professor Daphne, Deputy Director, Institute for the Study of Social Change, University of Tasmania

ILES, Mr Martyn, Legal Counsel, Australian Christian Lobby

JOSEPH, Professor Sarah, Director, Castan Centre for Human Rights Law

MANEN, Mr Cedric, Chief Executive Officer, Family Planning Tasmania Inc.

McMULLEN, Mrs Barbara, Senior Educator, Family Planning Tasmania Inc.

MEASHAM, Ms Christy, Education, Training and Health Promotion Manager, Family Planning Tasmania Inc.

PLUMMER, Ms Jacquelin, Head of Policy and Advocacy, Mission Australia

SYMONDS, Mrs Lea, Director, Family Planning Tasmania Inc.

WAGNER, Ms Leica, Senior Policy and Projects Officer, Equal Opportunity Tasmania

WALTER, Professor Maggie, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Aboriginal Research and Leadership) University of Tasmania

MELBOURNE, 31 JANUARY 2017

BERG, Dr Chris, Senior Fellow, Institute of Public Affairs

BREHENY, Mr Simon, Director of Policy, Institute of Public Affairs

CAMILLERI, Professor Joseph, Member, Victorian Multifaith and Multicultural Coalition

CAPUTO, Mr Joe, OAM, JP, Board Director, Ethnic Communities’ Council of Victoria

CHOPRA, Ms Tasneem, Chairperson, Australian Muslim Women’s Centre for Human Rights

de KRETSER, Mr Hugh, Executive Director, Human Rights Law Centre

JONES, Mr Jeremy, Director of International and Community Affairs, Australia/Israel and Jewish Affairs Council

KAPALOS, Ms Helen, Chairperson, Victorian Multicultural Commission

LANDIS, Mr Josh, Executive Manager, Public Affairs, Clubs Australia

MARLOW, Mr David, Coalition Representative, Victorian Multicultural Faith and Community Coalition

MOKAK, Mr Romlie, Chief Executive Officer, Lowitja Institute

OBOLER, Dr Andre, Victorian Multicultural Faith and Community Coalition

RUBENSTEIN, Dr Colin, Executive Director, Australia/Israel and Jewish Affairs Council

SOLIMAN, Mr Yasser, Islamic Council of Victoria Representative, Victorian Multifaith and Multicultural Coalition

STONE, Professor Adrienne, Director, Centre for Comparative Constitutional Studies, University of Melbourne

SWANNIE, Mr Bill, Chair, Human Rights/Charter of Rights Committee, Law Institute of Victoria

TRIMARCHI, Mr Anthony, Manager, Policy and Government, Clubs Australia

WALTERS, Ms Adrianne, Director of Legal Advocacy, Human Rights Law Centre

WARNER, Ms Karly, Executive Officer, National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services

WARNER, Ms Karly, Member of Administrative Law and Human Rights Section Executive Committee and Reconciliation and Advancement Committee, Law Institute of Victoria

WILSON, Ms Belinda, President, Law Institute of Victoria

ZIFCAK, Professor Spencer, Past President, Victorian Council for Civil Liberties Inc.

SYDNEY, 1 FEBRUARY 2017

ALLEN, Dr Dominique, Member, Discrimination Law Experts Group

ANDREWS, Mr Timothy, Executive Director, Australian Taxpayers' Alliance

APPLEBY, Associate Professor Gabrielle, Private capacity

CHEAH, Mr Kenrick, President, Chinese Australian Forum

CODY, Professor Anna, Director, Kingsford Legal Centre; and Member, National Association of Community Legal Centres

COUSINS, Ms Stephanie, Advocacy and External Affairs Manager, Amnesty International Australia

EASTMAN, Ms Katherine, SC, Private capacity

EDRIES, Mr Zaahir, President, Muslim Legal Network (NSW)

HOLMES, Mr Jonathan, Private capacity

HUGGINS, Dr Jackie, Co-Chair, National Congress of Australia's First Peoples

HUNYOR, Mr Jonathon, Chief Executive Officer, Public Interest Advocacy Centre

LEAK, Mr Bill, Private capacity

LEVIN, Mr Anthony, Senior Solicitor, Human Rights Group, Legal Aid NSW

LITTLE, Mr Rodney, Co-Chair, National Congress of Australia's First Peoples

MARAR, Mr Satyajeet, Research Associate, Australian Taxpayers' Alliance

McKINNON, Ms Gemma, Private capacity

MOORE, Ms Roxanne, Indigenous Rights Campaigner, Amnesty International Australia

NAWAZ, Ms Maria, Law Reform Solicitor, Kingsford Legal Centre

O'CONNELL, Dr Karen, Member, Discrimination Law Experts Group

O'CONNOR, Mr Tim, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Refugee Council of Australia

O'DONNELL, Mr Chesney, Secretary, Chinese Australian Forum

OKHOVAT, Ms Sahar, Policy Officer, Refugee Council of Australia

OZDOWSKI, Dr Sev, Private capacity

PANG, Mr Anthony, Vice President, Chinese Australian Forum

RACHWANI, Mr Mostafa, President, Project Manager and Media Officer, Lebanese Muslim Association

RICE, Professor Simon, Member, Discrimination Law Experts Group

SACKVILLE, Justice Ronald, AO, Private capacity

SAUERMAN, Ms Sophie, Policy Officer, National Congress of Australia's First Peoples

SHELLY, Mrs Lydia, Legal Officer, Lebanese Muslim Association

SINGH, Dr Yadu, President, Federation of Indian Associations of NSW

TALBOT, Ms Anna, Legal and Policy Adviser, Australian Lawyers Alliance

TUCKER, Dr Linda, Solicitor, Redfern Legal Centre; and Chairperson, Community Legal Centres NSW

TWOMEY, Prof. Anne, Private capacity

VOON, Mr Patrick, Immediate Past President, Chinese Australian Forum

WERTHEIM, Mr Peter, Executive Director, Executive Council of Australian Jewry

WILLIAMS, Prof. George, Private capacity

ZANGANA, Mr Burhan, Member, Refugee Communities Advocacy Network, Refugee Council of Australia

ADELAIDE, 2 FEBRUARY 2017

ADLER, Dr David, Private capacity

ALLAN, Prof. James, Private capacity

BLIUC, Doctor Ana-Maria, Lecturer, Social Psychology, Psychology: Human Behaviour, Western Sydney University

CONNOLLY, Ms Helen, Co-Chair, Reconciliation South Australia

DUNLOP, Ms Jacqueline, Policy Officer, Reconciliation Australia

DUNN, Professor Kevin, Dean, School of Social Sciences and Psychology, Western Sydney University

JAKUBOWICZ, Professor Andrew, Chief Investigator, Cyber Racism and Community Resilience Research Project

LIDDY, Ms Nadine, National Coordinator, Multicultural Youth Advocacy Network Australia

McCARTHY, Ms Justine, Legal Counsel, Seven West Media

McMONNIES, Ms Irene, Corporate Counsel, Nine Network Australia Pty Ltd

MOHAMED, Mr Justin, Chief Executive Officer, Reconciliation Australia

OFFICER, Ms Kiah, Corporate Counsel, Nine Network Australia Pty Ltd

PORTEOUS, Archbishop Julian, Private capacity

POULOS, Reverend Elenie, National Director, UnitingJustice Australia, Uniting Church in Australia Assembly

SAUNDERS, Mr Ashley, National Director, FamilyVoice Australia

SAVILL, Mr Brett, Chief Executive Officer, FreeTV Australia

STUBBS, Professor Matthew, Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching), Adelaide Law School, Public Law and Policy Research Unit, The University of Adelaide

WALADAN, Ms Sarah, Head of Legal and Regulatory Affairs, FreeTV Australia

WATERS, Mr Mark, State Manager, Reconciliation South Australia

ZIRNSAK, Dr Mark, Director, Justice and International Mission Unit, Synod of Victoria and Tasmania, Uniting Church in Australia Assembly

PERTH, 3 FEBRUARY 2017

CULLEN, Adjunct Professor Holly, Private capacity

EGGINGTON, Professor Dennis, Chief Executive Officer, Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia

FINLAY, Mrs Lorraine, Private capacity

FORRESTER, Mr Joshua, Private capacity

MAHER, Mr Laurence, Private capacity

McGAUGHEY, Ms Fiona, Private capacity

MCINTYRE, Mr Gregory, President, Western Australian Branch, Australian Section, International Commission of Jurists

RAJAN, Mr Suresh, Media Spokesperson, Ethnic Communities Council of WA Inc.

SANKARAN, Mr Ramdas, President, Ethnic Communities Council of WA Inc.

WESSON, Dr Murray, Private capacity

ZIMMERMANN, Dr Augusto, Private capacity

BRISBANE, 10 FEBRUARY 2017

ALEXANDER, Ms Matilda, Senior Lawyer, Human Rights and Anti-Discrimination, Legal Aid Queensland

COLES, Ms Klaire, Senior Lawyer, Caxton Legal Centre

CONNOLLY, Dr Julie, Senior Manager, Impact, Innovation and Advocacy, MDA Ltd

COYNE, Mr Benedict, National President, Australian Lawyers for Human Rights

DOORIS, Ms Marissa, Policy Officer, Sisters Inside Inc.

GAYNOR, Mr Bernard, Private capacity

GELBER, Professor Katharine, Private capacity

KADRI, Mr Shadabhusain (Ali), Vice President, Islamic Council of Queensland

KILROY, Ms Debbie, Chief Executive Officer, Sisters Inside Inc.

MCDOUGALL, Mr Scott, Director, Caxton Legal Centre

MERRITT, Mr Chris, Legal Affairs Editor, The Australian

MORRIS, Mr Tony, QC, Private capacity

PRICE, Mr Andrew Robert (Imran), Volunteer, Islamic Council of Queensland

PRINGLE, Dr Helen, Private capacity

QUILL, Mr Justin, Nationwide News

THWAITES, Mr Calum, Private capacity

WOOD, Mr Alexander, Private capacity

YOUNG, Mr Graham, Executive Director, Australian Institute for Progress

ZANETTI, Mr Paul John, Private capacity

CANBERRA, 17 FEBRUARY 2017

ADAMS, Ms Aurora, Senior Campaigner, Human Rights, GetUp!

ANDERSON, Mr Iain, Deputy Secretary, Attorney-General's Department

BARKLAMB, Mr Scott, Director, Workplace Relations, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

CROUCHER, Emeritus Professor Rosalind, AM, President, Australian Law Reform Commission

EDGERTON, Mr Graeme, Acting Deputy Director, Legal Section, Australian Human Rights Commission

MATHESON, Ms Alana, Deputy Director, Workplace Relations, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

NARAYANASAMY, Ms Chen, Human Rights Director, GetUp!

SANTOW, Mr Edward (Ed), Human Rights Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission

SOUTPHOMMASANE, Mr Thinethavone (Tim), Race Discrimination Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission

SWINBOURNE, Ms Emma, Director, Human Rights, Attorney-General's Department

TRIGGS, Professor Gillian, President, Australian Human Rights Commission

VACCARO, Mrs Genevieve, Principal Adviser, Workplace Relations Policy, Australian Industry Group

VARDAS, Mr George, Secretary, Australian Hellenic Council NSW Inc.

VELLIS, Mr George, Coordinator, Australian Hellenic Council NSW Inc.

WILLIAMS, Mr Daniel, Partner, MinterEllison

WILLOX, Mr Innes, Chief Executive, Australian Industry Group

DARWIN, 20 FEBRUARY 2017

ANNESE, Ms Lisa, Chief Executive Officer, Diversity Council Australia

FOX, Ms Dorothy, Private capacity

JOSEPH, The Very Reverend Dr Keith, Dean, Christchurch Anglican Cathedral, Darwin

JULIAN-ARMITAGE, Mrs Angela, National President, Migration Institute of Australia

KADIRGAMAR, Mr Kevin, President, Multicultural Council of the Northern Territory

MITCHELL, Mr Ron, Program Manager, Multicultural Council of the Northern Territory

PRICE, Councillor Jacinta Nampijinpa, Private capacity

RAWNSLEY, Mr John, Manager, Law and Justice Section, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency; and Aboriginal Peak Organisations Northern Territory

SIEVERS, Ms Sally, Anti-Discrimination Commissioner, Northern Territory Anti-Discrimination Commission

TAYLOR, Ms Penelope, Private capacity

VATSKALIS, Hon. Konstantine, Private capacity

WOODROFFE, Mr David, Principal Legal Officer, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top