Members

Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Chair

Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald
LNP, QLD
(Chair from 11.9.18 to 6.10.18)
(Chair from 25.10.18)

Deputy Chair

Mr Nick Champion MP
Wakefield, SA

Members

Senator the Hon Eric Abetz (from 10.9.18)
LP, TAS
Dr Anne Aly MP
Cowan, WA
The Hon Kevin Andrews MP
Menzies, VIC
Ms Sharon Claydon MP
Newcastle, NSW
Mr Chris Crewther MP
Dunkley, VIC
Mr Michael Danby MP (from 12.2.18)
Melbourne Ports, VIC
The Hon Damian Drum MP (from 13.8.18)
Murray, VIC
Senator Mehreen Faruqi (from 14.9.18)
AG, NSW
Senator the Hon Fierravanti-Wells (from 10.9.18)
LP, NSW
Senator Alex Gallacher
ALP, SA
Mr Craig Kelly MP
Hughes, NSW
Senator Kimberley Kitching (from 15.2.18)
ALP, VIC
Mr Andrew Laming MP (from 6.2.18)
Bowman, QLD
Senator Malarndirri McCarthy (from 10.8.17)
ALP, NT
Senator Jim Molan AO DSC (from 5.2.18)
LP, NSW
Senator Claire Moore
ALP, QLD
Mr Ted O'Brien MP (from 15.8.17)
Fairfax, QLD
Mr Graham Perrett MP
Moreton, QLD
Mr Rowan Ramsey MP
Grey, SA
Senator the Hon Lisa Singh
ALP, TAS
Senator Dean Smith (from 22.6.17)
(Chair from 16.10.18 to 24.10.18)
LP, WA
The Hon Warren Snowdon MP
Lingiari, NT
Mrs Ann Sudmalis MP
Gilmore, NSW
Ms Meryl Swanson MP (from 20.8.18)
Paterson, NSW
Ms Maria Vamvakinou MP
Calwell, VIC
Mr Andrew Wallace MP (from 4.12.17)
Fisher, QLD
Mr Trent Zimmerman MP
North Sydney, NSW

Former members

Senator David Fawcett (Chair) (12.9.16 – 10.9.18)
LP, SA
(Chair to 6.9.18)
Senator Chris Back (12.9.16 – 22.6.17)
LP, WA
The Hon Darren Chester (6.2.18 – 2.3.18)
Gippsland, VIC
Senator Anthony Chisholm (14.9.16 –10.8.17)
ALP, QLD
The Hon Damian Drum MP (14.9.16 – 20.12.17)
Murray, VIC
The Hon David Feeney MP (15.9.16 – 1.2.18)
Batman, VIC
Mr Andrew Hastie MP (14.9.16 – 4.12.17)
Canning, WA
Senator Jane Hume (6.10.18 to 21.10.18)
LP, VIC
Senator Chris Ketter (8.11.16 – 9.2.17)
ALP, QLD
Ms Madeleine King MP (17.10.16 – 20.8.18)
Brand, WA
The Hon Sussan Ley MP (6.2.18 – 28.8.18)
Farrer, NSW
Mr David Littleproud MP (14.9.16 – 20.12.17)
Maranoa, QLD
Senator Scott Ludlam (12.9.16 – 14.7.17)
AG, WA
Senator Bridget McKenzie (12.9.16 – 5.2.18)
Nats, VIC
The Hon Dr John McVeigh MP (14.9.16 – 20.12.17)
Groom, QLD
Senator Deborah O'Neill (12.9.16 – 15.2.18)
ALP, NSW
Ms Melissa Price MP (14.9.16 – 20.12.17)
Durack, WA
Senator Linda Reynolds CSC (12.9.16 – 10.9.18)
LP, WA
Senator Lee Rhiannon (26.7.18 – 10.9.18)
AG, NSW
Mr Bert van Manen (6.2.18 – 13.8.18)
Forde, QLD
Senator Peter Whish-Wilson (9.8.17 – 26.6.18)
AG, TAS
Mr Jason Wood MP (14.9.16 – 15.8.17)
LaTrobe, VIC
Senator Nick Xenophon (12.9.16 – 1.12.16)
NXT, SA

Trade Sub Committee

Chair

Mr Ted O’Brien MP
Fairfax, QLD

Deputy Chair

Mr Graham Perrett MP
ALP, VIC

Members

Senator the Hon Eric Abetz (from 10.9.18)
LP, TAS
Mr Nick Champion MP (ex officio)
Wakefield, SA
The Hon Damian Drum MP (from 22.8.18)
Murray, VIC
Mr Craig Kelly MP
Hughes, NSW
Senator Kimberley Kitching (from 15.2.18)
ALP, VIC
Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald (ex officio)
LNP, QLD
Mr Rowan Ramsey MP
Grey, SA
Senator Dean Smith
LP, WA
The Hon Warren Snowdon MP
Lingiari, NT
Ms Maria Vamvakinou MP
Calwell, VIC

Former members

Senator Chris Back (to 22.6.17)
LP, WA
Senator David Fawcett (to 10.9.18)
LP, SA
The Hon Dr John McVeigh MP (to 20.12.17)
Groom, QLD
Senator Deborah O’Neill (to 15.2.18)
ALP, NSW
Mr Bert van Manen (6.2.18 – 13.8.18)
Forde, QLD

Secretariat

Mr James Rees, Committee Secretary
Mr Andrew Dawson, Inquiry Secretary
Mrs Dorota Cooley, Office Manager (from 3.7.17)
Ms Natasha Kaleb, Administrative Officer
PO Box 6021
Parliament House
Canberra, ACT 2600
Telephone:
02 6277 2313
Facsimile:
02 6277 2221


 |  Contents  | 
Top