Federal election 2016—Reissue #2

25 February 2019

PDF version [799KB]

Stephen Barber
Statistics and Mapping Section

Executive summary

  • This paper provides a comprehensive set of statistical tables regarding the 2016 Federal election held on 2 July 2016 and updates the Senate tables, previously published in the papers Federal election 2016 (initial results) and Federal election 2016—Reissue (showing the 2017 special counts in Western Australia and South Australia), affected by the 2017 special counts in New South Wales, Queensland, Western Australia and Tasmania, and the 2018 special counts in South Australia and the Australian Capital Territory.
  • The tables contain: national, state and regional summaries; electoral division details; two-party preferred figures; and party strengths in the respective Houses of Parliament.
  • There are also two appendices which summarise: the classifications of each electoral division that are used in the paper; and results from 1901 for House of Representatives and Senate elections.

Contents

Executive summary

Introduction

Tables

Party abbreviations and symbols
Table 1: House of Representatives: national summary
Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary
Table 3: House of Representatives: regional summary
Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary
Table 5: House of Representatives: socio-economic status summary
Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number)
Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent)
Table 7: House of Representatives: electoral division detail
Table 8: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: state/territory summary
Table 9: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: regional summary
Table 10: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: party status summary
Table 11: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: socio-economic status summary
Table 12: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: electoral division summary
Table 13: House of Representatives: electoral pendulum
Table 14: House of Representatives: electoral divisions ranked by two-party preferred swing to ALP
Table 15: Senate: national summary
Table 16: Senate: state/territory summary
Table 17: Senate: composition from 1 July 2016
Table 18: Senate: candidate details
Table 19: Comparison of House of Representatives and Senate votes by division (per cent)

Appendix 1: Electoral division classification

Appendix 2a: House of Representatives: elections 1901–2016

Appendix 2b: Senate: elections 1901–2016

 

Introduction

This paper contains the results of the double dissolution election—House of Representatives and full-Senate—held on 2 July 2016, and incorporates the 2017 special counts of Senate votes in New South Wales, Queensland, Western Australia, and Tasmania and the 2018 special counts in South Australia and the Australian Capital Territory.[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] Included are summary tables for both the House of Representatives (Table 1) and the Senate (Table 15) together with details for each House of Representatives electoral division (Table 7).[8] [9]

The regional and party status classifications used in the paper are the same as those used by the Australian Electoral Commission.[10] Party status and the safeness of seats are determined by the two-party preferred vote at the 2013 election adjusted for the effects of the 2016 redistributions in New South Wales, Western Australia and the Australian Capital Territory.[11]

The safeness of an electoral division (see Appendix 1) is determined by the size of the swing required for the division to be lost by the party holding the division. A marginal division requires a swing of less than six per cent, a fairly safe division requires a swing of six to ten per cent and a safe division requires a swing of over ten per cent.

In all tables, first preference votes are expressed as a percentage of formal votes, formal and informal votes are expressed as a percentage of total votes, and total votes are expressed as a percentage of electors enrolled. In the detailed electoral division tables the swing percentages for the candidates will not necessarily sum to zero because of the different range of candidates at the 2016 election compared with the 2013 election.

Summary results of all federal elections from 1901 are shown in Appendices 2(a) and 2(b), but more detailed information can be found in the Parliamentary Library publication Federal election results 1901–2016—Reissue #2.

The numbers in this paper are derived from data provided to the Parliamentary Library by the Australian Electoral Commission (AEC).

Tables

Party abbreviations and symbols

AAPP Australian Antipaedophile Party
ADVP Australian Defence Veterans Party
AEQ Australian Equality Party (Marriage)
AFN Australia First Party
AIN Australian Independents
AJP Animal Justice Party
ALA Australian Liberty Alliance
ALP Australian Labor Party
AMEP Australian Motoring Enthusiast Party
APP Australian Protectionist Party
ARF Australian Recreational Fishers Party
ARTS The Arts Party
ASP Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party
ASXP Australian Sex Party
AUC Australian Christians
AUP Australian Progressives
BTA Bullet Train For Australia
CDP Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)
CEC Citizens Electoral Council of Australia
CLP Country Liberals (NT)
CM CountryMinded
CRNT Consumer Rights & No-Tolls
CYA Australian Country Party
CYC Australian Cyclists Party
DEM Australian Democrats
DHJP Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party
DLP Democratic Labour Party (DLP)
DRF Drug Law Reform Australia
FFP Family First Party
FLUX VOTEFLUX.ORG | Upgrade Democracy!
FTCY Science Party/Cyclists Party
FUT Science Party
GLT Glenn Lazarus Team
GRN The Greens
HMP Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party
IND Independent
JLN Jacqui Lambie Network
JMP John Madigan’s Manufacturing and Farming Party
KAP Katter’s Australian Party
LDP Liberal Democratic Party
LNP Liberal National Party of Queensland
LP Liberal Party
LPNP Liberal/Nationals
LP/NP LP/LNP/NP/CLP Coalition
MAP Mature Australia Party
NCP Non-Custodial Parents Party (Equal Parenting)

 

Party abbreviations and symbols continued

NMP Health Australia Party
NP The Nationals
ODR Outdoor Recreation Party (Stop The Greens)
ON Pauline Hanson’s One Nation [One Nation from 2007 to 2013]
PIR Pirate Party Australia
PUP Palmer United Party
REP Renewable Energy Party
RUA Rise Up Australia Party
SAL Socialist Alliance
SEP Socialist Equality Party
SMK Smokers Rights Party
SOL Online Direct Democracy–(Empowering the People!)
SPA Secular Party of Australia
SPP #Sustainable Australia
SPRT Australian Sports Party
SUN Seniors United Party of Australia
SXHM Australian Sex Party/Marijuana (HEMP) Party
UNP Uniting Australia Party
VCE Australian Voice Party
VEP Voluntary Euthanasia Party
XEN Nick Xenophon Team
From Appendix 2
A-S Anti-Socialist
CP Country Party
FT Free Trade
NAT Nationalist Party
PROT Protectionists
UAP United Australia Party
Symbols
.. Nil or rounded to zero
* Sitting member or senator
# Party holding division won at the previous election where member for that division did not stand for re-election; or party holding a Senate seat won at the previous election where senator did not stand for re-election or senator recontested for a different party or senator was disqualified
^ Party notionally holding division where a redistribution of electoral boundaries has created that division or notionally changed previous election outcome

 

Table 1: House of Representatives: national summary

Australia
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party/National Party Coalition
Liberal Party 107 45 3 882 905 28.67 –3.35
Liberal National Party of Queensland 30 21 1 153 736 8.52 –0.40
The Nationals 22 10  624 555 4.61 +0.32
Country Liberals (NT) 2 ..  32 409 0.24 –0.08
Total Coalition 161 76 5 693 605 42.04 –3.51
Australian Labor Party   150 69 4 702 296 34.73 +1.35
The Greens   150 1 1 385 650 10.23 +1.58
Independents   108 2  380 712 2.81 +1.44
Nick Xenophon Team   18 1  250 333 1.85 +1.85
Family First Party   65 ..  201 222 1.49 +0.08
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)   55 ..  178 026 1.31 +0.62
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation   15 ..  175 020 1.29 +1.12
Animal Justice Party   41 ..  94 516 0.70 +0.69
Katter’s Australian Party   12 1  72 879 0.54 –0.50
Rise Up Australia Party   31 ..  68 418 0.51 +0.13
Liberal Democratic Party   33 ..  66 261 0.49 +0.45
Australian Christians   18 ..  43 150 0.32 –0.01
Australian Liberty Alliance   10 ..  25 337 0.19 +0.19
Drug Law Reform Australia   11 ..  20 350 0.15 +0.15
Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party   6 ..  16 885 0.12 +0.12
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party   6 ..  15 477 0.11 +0.11
Science Party   10 ..  14 988 0.11 +0.10
Bullet Train For Australia   4 ..  14 078 0.10 –0.05
Australian Sex Party   6 ..  12 683 0.09 –0.52
Australian Recreational Fishers Party   3 ..  11 254 0.08 +0.08
Glenn Lazarus Team   3 ..  10 094 0.07 +0.07
Renewable Energy Party   8 ..  8 642 0.06 +0.06
Online Direct Democracy–(Empowering the People!)   10 ..  8 511 0.06 +0.06
Australian Country Party   3 ..  7 033 0.05 +0.01
Australia First Party   4 ..  6 895 0.05 –0.01
The Arts Party   7 ..  6 821 0.05 +0.05
Mature Australia Party   4 ..  5 888 0.04 +0.04
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia   7 ..  5 175 0.04 –0.04
Australian Defence Veterans Party   4 ..  4 360 0.03 +0.03
Non-Custodial Parents Party (Equal Parenting)   2 ..  3 663 0.03 +0.02
Socialist Alliance   4 ..  3 653 0.03 –0.01
CountryMinded   2 ..  3 478 0.03 +0.03
Australian Equality Party (Marriage)   3 ..  3 296 0.02 +0.02
Democratic Labour Party (DLP)   3 ..  3 166 0.02 –0.26
Outdoor Recreation Party (Stop The Greens)   1 ..  2 375 0.02 +0.02
Consumer Rights & No-Tolls   1 ..  2 050 0.02 +0.02
Socialist Equality Party   3 ..  1 608 0.01 +0.01
Australian Antipaedophile Party   1 ..  1 527 0.01 +0.01
Smokers Rights Party   1 ..  1 343 0.01 +0.01
Pirate Party Australia   1 ..  1 260 0.01 +0.01
Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party   1 ..  1 143 0.01 +0.01
Voluntary Euthanasia Party   1 ..   973 0.01 +0.01
Australian Cyclists Party   2 ..   846 0.01 +0.01
#Sustainable Australia   1 ..   606 .. –0.03
Palmer United Party   1 ..   315 .. –5.49
Australian Progressives   1 ..   282 .. ..
Others   2 ..  2 958 0.02 –0.02
 
Formal 13 541 101 94.95 +0.86
Informal  720 915 5.05 –0.86
Total/Turnout   994 150 14 262 016 91.01 –2.22
Enrolled 15      71 551

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary

New South Wales
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party/National Party Coalition
Liberal Party 38 16 1 426 424 32.68 –4.67
The Nationals 10 7  420 881 9.64 –0.35
Total Coalition 48 23 1 847 305 42.32 –5.02
Australian Labor Party   47 24 1 611 549 36.93 +2.41
The Greens   47 ..  390 737 8.95 +1.00
Independents   41 ..  171 795 3.94 +2.21
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)   47 ..  169 966 3.89 +1.76
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation   3 ..  27 542 0.63 +0.16
Animal Justice Party   9 ..  20 695 0.47 +0.47
Liberal Democratic Party   8 ..  20 231 0.46 +0.46
Nick Xenophon Team   4 ..  16 084 0.37 +0.37
Science Party   10 ..  14 988 0.34 +0.32
Family First Party   7 ..  11 725 0.27 +0.27
Australian Liberty Alliance   4 ..  11 473 0.26 +0.26
Online Direct Democracy–(Empowering the People!)   6 ..  5 780 0.13 +0.13
Drug Law Reform Australia   2 ..  4 420 0.10 +0.10
Non-Custodial Parents Party (Equal Parenting)   2 ..  3 663 0.08 +0.05
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party   1 ..  3 550 0.08 +0.08
Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party   2 ..  3 150 0.07 +0.07
The Arts Party   3 ..  3 139 0.07 +0.07
Australia First Party   2 ..  2 865 0.07 –0.08
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia   3 ..  2 789 0.06 –0.04
Australian Sex Party   2 ..  2 390 0.05 –0.03
Bullet Train For Australia   1 ..  2 267 0.05 –0.15
Mature Australia Party   1 ..  1 783 0.04 +0.04
Australian Antipaedophile Party   1 ..  1 527 0.03 +0.03
Australian Defence Veterans Party   1 ..  1 448 0.03 +0.03
Smokers Rights Party   1 ..  1 343 0.03 +0.03
CountryMinded   1 ..  1 337 0.03 +0.03
Socialist Equality Party   2 ..  1 313 0.03 +0.03
Pirate Party Australia   1 ..  1 260 0.03 +0.03
Rise Up Australia Party   1 ..  1 007 0.02 –0.11
Democratic Labour Party (DLP)   1 ..   968 0.02 –0.39
#Sustainable Australia   1 ..   606 0.01 –0.04
Renewable Energy Party   1 ..   537 0.01 +0.01
Socialist Alliance   1 ..   500 0.01 –0.02
Australian Cyclists Party   1 ..   460 0.01 +0.01
Others   1 ..  2 128 0.05 +0.05
Formal 4 364 320 93.83 +1.42
Informal  287 079 6.17 –1.42
Total/Turnout   314 47 4 651 399 91.49 –1.81
Enrolled 5 084 274

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Victoria
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party/National Party Coalition
Liberal Party 35 14 1 273 419 37.01 –3.07
The Nationals 7 3  163 514 4.75 +2.14
Total Coalition 42 17 1 436 933 41.76 –0.93
Australian Labor Party   37 18 1 224 051 35.58 +0.77
The Greens   37 1  451 700 13.13 +2.33
Independents   30 1  93 610 2.72 +1.08
Animal Justice Party   26 ..  64 940 1.89 +1.83
Family First Party   17 ..  44 623 1.30 –0.50
Rise Up Australia Party   18 ..  39 579 1.15 +0.60
Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party   4 ..  13 735 0.40 +0.40
Liberal Democratic Party   8 ..  13 006 0.38 +0.24
Drug Law Reform Australia   7 ..  11 464 0.33 +0.33
Australian Sex Party   4 ..  10 293 0.30 –1.75
Australian Christians   6 ..  8 953 0.26 –0.22
Australian Country Party   3 ..  7 033 0.20 +0.06
Renewable Energy Party   4 ..  3 571 0.10 +0.10
Australian Equality Party (Marriage)   3 ..  3 296 0.10 +0.10
Australia First Party   1 ..  3 232 0.09 +0.08
Nick Xenophon Team   1 ..  2 007 0.06 +0.06
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia   2 ..  1 942 0.06 +0.04
Socialist Alliance   2 ..  1 749 0.05 ..
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party   1 ..  1 321 0.04 +0.04
Bullet Train For Australia   1 ..  1 138 0.03 –0.02
Voluntary Euthanasia Party   1 ..   973 0.03 +0.03
The Arts Party   1 ..   542 0.02 +0.02
Australian Cyclists Party   1 ..   386 0.01 +0.01
Socialist Equality Party   1 ..   295 0.01 +0.01
Australian Progressives   1 ..   282 0.01 +0.01
Formal 3 440 654 95.23 +0.42
Informal  172 169 4.77 –0.42
Total/Turnout   259 37 3 612 823 91.14 –2.26
Enrolled 3 963 992

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Queensland
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal National Party of Queensland 30 21 1 153 736 43.19 –2.47
Australian Labor Party   30 8  825 627 30.91 +1.14
The Greens   30 ..  235 887 8.83 +2.61
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation   12 ..  147 478 5.52 +5.42
Family First Party   30 ..  103 933 3.89 +1.85
Katter’s Australian Party   12 1  72 879 2.73 –1.02
Independents   21 ..  50 377 1.89 +1.51
Liberal Democratic Party   11 ..  25 665 0.96 +0.96
Australian Liberty Alliance   5 ..  12 320 0.46 +0.46
Nick Xenophon Team   2 ..  11 032 0.41 +0.41
Glenn Lazarus Team   3 ..  10 094 0.38 +0.38
Rise Up Australia Party   3 ..  4 490 0.17 –0.22
Drug Law Reform Australia   2 ..  4 466 0.17 +0.17
Australian Defence Veterans Party   3 ..  2 912 0.11 +0.11
CountryMinded   1 ..  2 141 0.08 +0.08
Consumer Rights & No-Tolls   1 ..  2 050 0.08 +0.08
Democratic Labour Party (DLP)   1 ..  1 566 0.06 +0.02
The Arts Party   2 ..  1 467 0.05 +0.05
Online Direct Democracy–(Empowering the People!)   2 ..  1 062 0.04 +0.04
Mature Australia Party   1 ..   902 0.03 +0.03
Palmer United Party   1 ..   315 0.01 –11.01
Other   1 ..   830 0.03 –0.12
Formal 2 671 229 95.30 +0.43
Informal  131 722 4.70 –0.43
Total/Turnout   204 30 2 802 951 91.17 –2.38
Enrolled 3 074 422

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Western Australia
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party/National Party Coalition
Liberal Party 16 11  611 605 45.70 –1.61  
The Nationals 5 ..  40 160 3.00 –0.90  
Total Coalition 21 11  651 765 48.70 –2.51  
Australian Labor Party   16 5  434 318 32.45 +3.69  
The Greens   16 ..  161 443 12.06 +2.32  
Australian Christians   12 ..  34 197 2.56 +0.54  
Rise Up Australia Party   7 ..  20 859 1.56 +0.84  
Independents   4 ..  17 381 1.30 +1.04  
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party   2 ..  6 022 0.45 +0.45  
Mature Australia Party   2 ..  3 203 0.24 +0.24  
Liberal Democratic Party   2 ..  2 526 0.19 +0.19  
Outdoor Recreation Party (Stop The Greens)   1 ..  2 375 0.18 +0.18  
Australian Liberty Alliance   1 ..  1 544 0.12 +0.12  
Socialist Alliance   1 ..  1 404 0.10 +0.04  
Online Direct Democracy–(Empowering the People!)   1 ..  1 300 0.10 +0.10  
 
Formal 1 338 337 96.01 +1.39  
Informal  55 669 3.99 –1.39  
Total/Turnout   86 16 1 394 006 88.38 –3.69  
Enrolled 1 577 215
           
           
           
South Australia          
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party 11 4  365 155 35.09 –9.40  
Australian Labor Party   11 6  328 314 31.55 –4.18  
Nick Xenophon Team   11 1  221 210 21.26 +21.26  
The Greens   11 ..  64 605 6.21 –2.07  
Family First Party   11 ..  40 941 3.93 –1.48  
Animal Justice Party   6 ..  8 881 0.85 +0.85  
Independents   6 ..  7 737 0.74 –0.54  
Liberal Democratic Party   2 ..  2 178 0.21 +0.21  
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)   3 ..  1 715 0.16 +0.16  
 
Formal 1 040 736 95.82 +0.67  
Informal  45 435 4.18 –0.67  
Total/Turnout   72 11 1 086 171 91.81 –1.65  
 
Enrolled 1 183 004  

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Tasmania
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party 5 ..  118 956 35.44 –4.82
Australian Labor Party   5 4  127 186 37.90 +3.09
The Greens   5 ..  34 291 10.22 +1.90
Independents   1 1  29 372 8.75 +1.28
Australian Recreational Fishers Party   3 ..  11 254 3.35 +3.35
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)   5 ..  6 345 1.89 +1.89
Renewable Energy Party   3 ..  4 534 1.35 +1.35
The Arts Party   1 ..  1 673 0.50 +0.50
Liberal Democratic Party   1 ..  1 380 0.41 +0.41
Democratic Labour Party (DLP)   1 ..   632 0.19 +0.02
Formal  335 623 96.02 +0.67
Informal  13 926 3.98 –0.67
Total/Turnout   30 5  349 549 93.59 –1.14
Enrolled  373 470
      Australian Capital Territory
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party 2 ..  87 346 34.56 –0.06
Australian Labor Party   2 2  111 887 44.27 +1.34
The Greens   2 ..  38 129 15.09 +1.69
Bullet Train For Australia   2 ..  10 673 4.22 +0.14
Independents   1 ..  4 707 1.86 +1.86
Formal  252 742 97.24 +1.07
Informal  7 185 2.76 –1.07
Total/Turnout   9 2  259 927 92.16 –2.48
Enrolled  282 045

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Northern Territory
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Country Liberals (NT) 2 ..  32 409 33.25 –8.45
Australian Labor Party   2 2  39 364 40.39 +2.96
The Greens   2 ..  8 858 9.09 +1.20
Independents   4 ..  5 733 5.88 +5.13
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party   2 ..  4 584 4.70 +4.70
Rise Up Australia Party   2 ..  2 483 2.55 +1.10
Liberal Democratic Party   1 ..  1 275 1.31 +1.31
Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party   1 ..  1 143 1.17 +1.17
Australia First Party   1 ..   798 0.82 +0.82
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia   2 ..   444 0.46 –1.41
Online Direct Democracy–(Empowering the People!)   1 ..   369 0.38 +0.38
Formal  97 460 92.65 –1.05
Informal  7 730 7.35 +1.05
Total/Turnout   20 2  105 190 79.01 –3.21
Enrolled  133 129

 

Table 3: House of Representatives: regional summary

Inner metropolitan
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 44 24 1 375 431 34.86 –0.88
Liberal Party (a) 41 17 1 477 795 37.45 –2.89
Liberal National Party of Queensland 3 1  116 620 2.96 –0.04
The Greens 44 1  575 728 14.59 +1.76
Nick Xenophon Team 7 ..  76 296 1.93 +1.93
Family First Party 15 ..  32 445 0.82 –0.12
Others 135 1  291 450 7.39 +3.36
Formal 3 945 765 95.30 +1.26
Informal  194 780 4.70 –1.26
Total/Turnout 289 44 4 140 545 89.84
Enrolled 4 608 587
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).
           
Outer metropolitan
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 44 23 1 580 473 40.19 +3.35
Liberal Party 34 14 1 196 550 30.43 –3.46
Liberal National Party of Queensland 10 7  386 047 9.82 –0.34
The Nationals 2 ..  7 661 0.19 +0.03
The Greens 44 ..  346 915 8.82 +1.68
Nick Xenophon Team 5 ..  56 527 1.44 +1.44
Family First Party 22 ..  69 272 1.76 +0.04
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 2 ..  17 716 0.45 +0.30
Others 103 ..  271 410 6.90 +2.91
Formal 3 932 571 94.83 +1.20
Informal  214 442 5.17 –1.20
Total/Turnout 266 44 4 147 013 90.98
Enrolled 4 557 994
Total metropolitan
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 88 47 2 955 904 37.52 +1.24
Liberal Party (a) 75 31 2 674 345 33.95 –3.21
Liberal National Party of Queensland 13 8  502 667 6.38 –0.16
The Nationals 2 ..  7 661 0.10 +0.02
The Greens 88 1  922 643 11.71 +1.69
Nick Xenophon Team 12 ..  132 823 1.69 +1.69
Family First Party 37 ..  101 717 1.29 –0.03
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 2 ..  17 716 0.22 +0.13
Others 238 1  562 860 7.14 +3.08
Formal 7 878 336 95.06 +1.22
Informal  409 222 4.94 –1.22
Total/Turnout 555 88 8 287 558 90.41
Enrolled 9 166 581
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          

 

Table 3: House of Representatives: regional summary continued

Provincial
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 22 14  777 256 38.30 +2.97
Liberal Party 14 3  490 434 24.16 –1.75
Liberal National Party of Queensland 8 5  311 614 15.35 –0.64
The Nationals 3 ..  13 993 0.69 –0.53
The Greens 22 ..  177 668 8.75 +1.78
Nick Xenophon Team 1 ..  6 960 0.34 +0.34
Family First Party 11 ..  42 077 2.07 +0.86
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 6 ..  71 885 3.54 +3.28
Others 66 ..  137 736 6.79 –5.32
Formal 2 029 623 94.87 +0.62
Informal  109 727 5.13 –0.62
Total/Turnout 153 22 2 139 350 92.27
           
Enrolled 2 318 639
Rural
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 40 8  969 136 26.67 +0.56
Liberal Party (a) 20 11  750 535 20.66 –4.92
Liberal National Party of Queensland 9 8  339 455 9.34 –0.79
The Nationals 17 10  602 901 16.59 +1.60
The Greens 40 ..  285 339 7.85 +1.21
Nick Xenophon Team 5 1  110 550 3.04 +3.04
Family First Party 17 ..  57 428 1.58 –0.12
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 7 ..  85 419 2.35 +2.06
Others 131 2  432 379 11.90 +5.48
Formal 3 633 142 94.73 +0.19
Informal  201 966 5.27 –0.19
Total/Turnout 286 40 3 835 108 91.61
Enrolled 4 186 331
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).
           
Total non-metropolitan
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 62 22 1 746 392 30.84 +1.46
Liberal Party (a) 34 14 1 240 969 21.91 –3.78
Liberal National Party of Queensland 17 13  651 069 11.50 –0.71
The Nationals 20 10  616 894 10.89 +0.78
The Greens 62 ..  463 007 8.18 +1.42
Nick Xenophon Team 6 1  117 510 2.08 +2.08
Family First Party 28 ..  99 505 1.76 +0.23
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 13 ..  157 304 2.78 +2.50
Others 197 2  570 115 10.07 –3.61
Formal 5 662 765 94.78 +0.34
Informal  311 693 5.22 –0.34
Total/Turnout 439 62 5 974 458 91.84
Enrolled 6 504 970
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary

Safe ALP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 16 16  762 831 50.73 +2.56
Liberal Party 16 ..  398 167 26.48 –2.41
The Greens 16 ..  214 481 14.26 +2.60
Nick Xenophon Team 1 ..  17 970 1.19 +1.19
Family First Party 1 ..  4 483 0.30 –1.27
Others 53 ..  105 920 7.04 +2.53
Formal 1 503 852 93.82 +1.28
Informal  99 092 6.18 –1.28
Total/Turnout 103 16 1 602 944 89.39
Enrolled 1 793 273
Fairly safe ALP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 10 10  479 282 49.33 +3.04
Liberal Party 10 ..  309 533 31.86 –2.86
The Nationals 1 ..  6 341 0.65 –0.23
The Greens 10 ..  90 695 9.33 +1.75
Nick Xenophon Team 1 ..  16 059 1.65 +1.65
Family First Party 3 ..  11 768 1.21 +0.04
Others 19 ..  57 973 5.97 +2.47
Formal  971 651 94.69 +1.85
Informal  54 439 5.31 –1.85
Total/Turnout 54 10 1 026 090 91.41
           
Enrolled 1 122 470
Marginal ALP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 31 30 1 166 334 42.39 +1.73
Liberal Party (a) 23 1  728 382 26.47 –3.58
Liberal National Party of Queensland 6 ..  183 018 6.65 –0.79
The Nationals 5 ..  72 739 2.64 +0.11
The Greens 31 ..  284 689 10.35 +1.99
Nick Xenophon Team 4 ..  51 561 1.87 +1.87
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 5 ..  47 838 1.74 +1.52
Family First Party 17 ..  47 192 1.71 +0.18
Others 85 ..  169 993 6.18 +3.02
Formal 2 751 746 94.88 +1.09
Informal  148 482 5.12 –1.09
Total/Turnout 207 31 2 900 228 90.51
           
Enrolled 3 204 269
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Total ALP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 57 56 2 408 447 46.07 +2.22
Liberal Party (a) 49 1 1 436 082 27.47 –3.12
Liberal National Party of Queensland 6 ..  183 018 3.50 –0.43
The Nationals 6 ..  79 080 1.51 ..
The Greens 57 ..  589 865 11.28 +2.12
Nick Xenophon Team 6 ..  85 590 1.64 +1.64
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 5 ..  47 838 0.92 +0.74
Family First Party 21 ..  63 443 1.21 –0.26
Others 157 ..  333 886 6.39 +1.72
Formal 5 227 249 94.54 +1.29
Informal  302 013 5.46 –1.29
Total/Turnout 364 57 5 529 262 90.35
Enrolled 6 120 012
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).
           
Safe LP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 27 ..  548 883 22.30 –0.70
Liberal Party 27 25 1 283 748 52.15 –4.83
The Nationals 3 1  38 992 1.58 +0.43
The Greens 27 ..  247 169 10.04 +0.27
Nick Xenophon Team 5 1  110 736 4.50 +4.50
Family First Party 8 ..  24 913 1.01 –0.47
Others 75 ..  207 417 8.43 +5.75
Formal 2 461 858 95.57 +0.81
Informal  114 231 4.43 –0.81
Total/Turnout 172 27 2 576 089 91.75
Enrolled 2 807 617
Fairly safe LP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 10 1  267 561 30.66 +1.12
Liberal Party 10 9  408 077 46.77 –3.13
The Nationals 1 ..  4 080 0.47 –0.09
The Greens 10 ..  105 764 12.12 +1.67
Nick Xenophon Team 2 ..  21 695 2.49 +2.49
Family First Party 2 ..  5 239 0.60 –0.89
Others 26 ..  60 145 6.89 +4.50
Formal  872 561 95.81 +1.00
Informal  38 138 4.19 –1.00
Total/Turnout 61 10  910 699 89.99
Enrolled 1 011 955

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Marginal LP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 19 10  606 841 37.35 +2.87
Liberal Party (a) 19 9  688 283 42.36 –3.61
The Nationals 1 ..  12 257 0.75 –0.75
The Greens 19 ..  140 177 8.63 +0.75
Nick Xenophon Team 3 ..  19 940 1.23 +1.23
Family First Party 8 ..  14 773 0.91 +0.04
Others 75 ..  142 452 8.77 +4.99
         
Formal     1 624 723 94.37 +0.23
Informal      96 842 5.63 –0.23
Total/Turnout 144 19 1 721 565 91.55  
         
Enrolled     1 880 441    
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          
           
Total LP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 56 11 1 423 285 28.70 +0.80
Liberal Party (a) 56 43 2 380 108 47.99 –4.14
The Nationals 5 1  55 329 1.12 –0.04
The Greens 56 ..  493 110 9.94 +0.67
Nick Xenophon Team 10 1  152 371 3.07 +3.07
Family First Party 18 ..  44 925 0.91 –0.37
Others 176 ..  410 014 8.27 +4.96
         
Formal     4 959 142 95.22 +0.66
Informal      249 211 4.78 –0.66
Total/Turnout 377 56 5 208 353 91.37  
         
Enrolled     5 700 013    
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          
           
Safe LNP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 7 ..  144 520 23.18 +2.34
Liberal National Party of Queensland 7 7  311 785 50.00 –2.81
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 4 ..  59 223 9.50 +9.31
The Greens 7 ..  47 484 7.61 +2.27
Family First Party 7 ..  32 080 5.14 +2.70
Others 10 ..  28 501 4.57 +0.40
Formal  623 593 95.44 +0.39
Informal  29 762 4.56 –0.39
Total/Turnout 42 7  653 355 90.92
Enrolled  718 570

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Fairly safe LNP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 9 2  244 066 30.34 +1.57
Liberal National Party of Queensland 9 7  351 665 43.72 –2.87
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 4 ..  52 178 6.49 +6.40
The Greens 9 ..  66 017 8.21 +2.20
Family First Party 9 ..  27 646 3.44 +1.64
Others 29 ..  62 735 7.80 –8.28
         
Formal      804 307 94.77 –0.38
Informal      44 365 5.23 +0.38
Total/Turnout 69 9  848 672 91.99  
         
Enrolled      922 609    
Marginal LNP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 6 ..  181 565 33.76 –1.09
Liberal National Party of Queensland 6 6  234 675 43.64 –0.23
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 1 ..  6 775 1.26 +1.26
The Greens 6 ..  50 898 9.46 +2.73
Family First Party 6 ..  20 991 3.90 +1.67
Others 14 ..  42 896 7.98 +4.86
         
Formal      537 800 95.77 +0.95
Informal      23 768 4.23 –0.95
Total/Turnout 39 6  561 568 90.65  
         
Enrolled      619 469    
Total LNP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 22 2  570 151 29.00 +1.09
Liberal National Party of Queensland 22 20  898 125 45.69 –2.13
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 9 ..  118 176 6.01 +5.91
The Greens 22 ..  164 399 8.36 +2.37
Family First Party 22 ..  80 717 4.11 +1.99
Others 53 ..  134 132 6.82 –8.76
Formal 1 965 700 95.26 +0.23
Informal  97 895 4.74 –0.23
Total/Turnout 150 22 2 063 595 91.28
Enrolled 2 260 648

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Safe NP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 7 ..  144 185 21.20 –0.96
The Nationals 7 7  356 107 52.36 +2.98
The Greens 7 ..  43 617 6.41 +0.55
Family First Party 2 ..  6 454 0.95 +0.71
Others 28 ..  129 792 19.08 +11.56
         
Formal      680 155 94.49 +0.53
Informal      39 638 5.51 –0.53
Total/Turnout 51 7  719 793 92.88  
         
Enrolled      774 945    
Fairly safe NP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 1 ..  18 742 21.43 +3.93
The Nationals 1 1  56 251 64.31 +25.55
The Greens 1 ..  6 222 7.11 +4.04
Others 2 ..  6 251 7.15 +5.97
         
Formal      87 466 95.35 +2.26
Informal      4 269 4.65 –2.26
Total/Turnout 5 1  91 735 92.36  
         
Enrolled      99 324    
Marginal NP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 2 ..  54 661 28.54 +0.23
Liberal Party 1 1  37 092 19.36 +1.55
The Nationals 2 1  62 263 32.51 –3.47
The Greens 2 ..  20 662 10.79 +2.79
Others 5 ..  16 868 8.81 +6.32
Formal  191 546 96.17 +1.53
Informal  7 620 3.83 –1.53
Total/Turnout 12 2  199 166 90.93
Enrolled  219 041

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Total NP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 10 ..  217 588 22.69 –0.26
Liberal Party 1 1  37 092 3.87 –6.86
The Nationals 10 9  474 621 49.48 +3.74
The Greens 10 ..  70 501 7.35 +1.32
Family First Party 2 ..  6 454 0.67 +0.27
Others 35 ..  152 911 15.94 +9.72
         
Formal      959 167 94.90 +0.89
Informal      51 527 5.10 –0.89
Total/Turnout 68 10 1 010 694 92.44  
         
Enrolled     1 093 310    
GRN held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 1 ..  23 130 24.46 –2.14
Liberal Party 1 ..  23 878 25.25 +2.42
The Greens 1 1  41 377 43.75 +1.13
Others 3 ..  6 194 6.55 +3.89
         
Formal      94 579 97.52 +3.47
Informal      2 404 2.48 –3.47
Total/Turnout 6 1  96 983 86.79  
         
Enrolled      111 741    
Others held seats (a)
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 4 ..  59 695 17.81 +0.57
Liberal Party 2 ..  38 154 11.38 –5.62
Liberal National Party of Queensland 2 1  72 593 21.65 +0.16
The Nationals 1 ..  15 525 4.63 +4.63
The Greens 4 ..  26 398 7.87 +2.31
Independents 6 2  67 798 20.22 +3.21
Katter’s Australian Party 1 1  34 277 10.22 +1.87
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 1 ..  9 006 2.69 +2.47
Family First Party 2 ..  5 683 1.70 +0.34
Others 6 ..  6 135 1.83 +1.14
Formal  335 264 94.94 –0.05
Informal  17 865 5.06 +0.05
Total/Turnout 29 4  353 129 91.53
Enrolled  385 827
(a) Includes Independents, Katter’s Australian Party and Palmer United Party.

 

Table 5: House of Representatives: socio-economic status summary

Low
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 38 19 1 155 180 34.46 +1.45
Liberal Party (a) 22 4  634 271 18.92 –5.43
Liberal National Party of Queensland 6 4  209 884 6.26 –0.91
The Nationals 12 10  539 053 16.08 +1.23
The Greens 38 ..  234 175 6.98 +1.30
Nick Xenophon Team 6 ..  98 678 2.94 +2.94
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 7 ..  81 590 2.43 +2.15
Family First Party 12 ..  40 952 1.22 –0.27
Others 109 1  358 806 10.70 +4.53
         
Formal     3 352 589 93.95 +1.00
Informal      216 020 6.05 –1.00
Total/Turnout 250 38 3 568 609 90.87  
         
Enrolled     3 926 992    
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).
           
Lower middle
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 37 23 1 355 312 40.18 +2.74
Liberal Party 26 5  813 620 24.12 –2.43
Liberal National Party of Queensland 10 6  360 051 10.67 –0.78
The Nationals 7 ..  74 444 2.21 +0.33
The Greens 37 1  342 203 10.14 +1.95
Nick Xenophon Team 3 ..  24 869 0.74 +0.74
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 5 ..  55 270 1.64 +1.34
Family First Party 19 ..  70 233 2.08 +0.54
Others 100 2  277 421 8.22 –4.22
         
Formal     3 373 423 94.65 +0.80
Informal      190 831 5.35 –0.80
Total/Turnout 244 37 3 564 254 91.18  
         
Enrolled     3 909 171    
Upper middle
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 38 19 1 202 580 35.63 +2.18
Liberal Party (a) 29 11 1 020 914 30.25 –3.38
Liberal National Party of Queensland 9 7  367 436 10.89 –0.06
The Nationals 2 ..  8 386 0.25 –0.21
The Greens 38 ..  354 497 10.50 +1.59
Nick Xenophon Team 6 1  99 585 2.95 +2.95
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 3 ..  38 160 1.13 +1.03
Family First Party 17 ..  50 869 1.51 –0.23
Others 114 ..  232 957 6.90 +3.03
         
Formal     3 375 384 95.15 +0.80
Informal      172 126 4.85 –0.80
Total/Turnout 256 38 3 547 510 90.51  
         
Enrolled     3 919 679    
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).

 

Table 5: House of Representatives: socio-economic status summary continued

High
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 37 8  989 224 28.76 –1.01
Liberal Party 32 25 1 446 509 42.05 –2.42
Liberal National Party of Queensland 5 4  216 365 6.29 +0.05
The Nationals 1 ..  2 672 0.08 +0.06
The Greens 37 ..  454 775 13.22 +1.48
Nick Xenophon Team 3 ..  27 201 0.79 +0.79
Family First Party 17 ..  39 168 1.14 +0.26
Others 112 ..  263 791 7.67 +4.81
         
Formal     3 439 705 96.04 +0.83
Informal      141 938 3.96 –0.83
Total/Turnout 244 37 3 581 643 91.47  
         
Enrolled     3 915 709    
Note: For an explanation of the socio-economic status classifications, see: P Nelson, Socio-economic indexes for 2009 electoral divisions: 2006 Census, Research paper, 1, 2010–11, Parliamentary Library, Canberra, 2010.

 

Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number)

Number
  First preference votes Formal Informal Total Electors
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes votes Enrolled
New South Wales
Banks  35 890  39 423 .. ..  5 225  1 621  7 673  89 832  6 656  96 488  104 891
Barton  41 878  31 038 .. ..  7 741 ..  7 045  87 702  7 991  95 693  106 511
Bennelong  26 270  46 497 .. ..  8 424 ..  11 040  92 231  4 942  97 173  105 962
Berowra  18 693  53 678 .. ..  10 815 ..  10 831  94 017  4 082  98 099  105 245
Blaxland  50 572  19 825 .. ..  3 698 ..  5 790  79 885  10 429  90 314  103 506
Bradfield  15 926  57 231 .. ..  10 936 ..  9 541  93 634  3 446  97 080  105 662
Calare  27 132 .. ..  47 717  7 238 ..  18 191  100 278  5 490  105 768  112 957
Chifley  52 278  19 394 .. ..  3 883 ..  10 014  85 569  7 785  93 354  103 864
Cook  24 283  53 321 .. ..  6 198 ..  7 583  91 385  4 983  96 368  104 340
Cowper  14 079 .. ..  47 559  6 901 ..  34 921  103 460  5 613  109 073  118 260
Cunningham  46 414  28 263 .. ..  14 200 ..  8 047  96 924  4 933  101 857  111 304
Dobell  41 454  36 586 .. ..  5 607 ..  13 027  96 674  5 956  102 630  111 630
Eden-Monaro  39 565  39 049 .. ..  7 177 ..  8 678  94 469  6 399  100 868  107 817
Farrer  17 486  55 893 .. ..  7 936 ..  15 264  96 579  6 602  103 181  111 388
Fowler  51 559  21 812 .. ..  5 264 ..  6 135  84 770  9 850  94 620  105 449
Gilmore  40 476  46 713 .. ..  10 820 ..  5 160  103 169  4 442  107 611  115 878
Grayndler  40 503  20 498 .. ..  19 555 ..  7 366  87 922  6 343  94 265  105 586
Greenway  43 722  30 657 .. ..  3 351  1 273  10 080  89 083  7 282  96 365  104 377
Hughes  29 895  48 734 .. ..  6 912 ..  8 235  93 776  4 314  98 090  104 413
Hume  30 221  51 103 .. ..  6 274 ..  7 330  94 928  5 311  100 239  107 130
Hunter  49 962 .. ..  25 409  6 842 ..  14 253  96 466  8 249  104 715  113 417
Kingsford Smith  43 642  34 591 .. ..  9 698 ..  4 203  92 134  4 849  96 983  108 671
Lindsay  36 675  35 081 .. ..  3 199  1 513  12 808  89 276  11 913  101 189  109 724
Lyne  26 470 .. ..  49 399  9 406 ..  14 379  99 654  4 797  104 451  111 790
Macarthur  46 650  32 235 .. ..  3 836 ..  7 191  89 912  6 379  96 291  104 857
Mackellar  16 286  48 103 .. ..  13 204 ..  16 419  94 012  5 223  99 235  108 268
Macquarie  32 480  34 946 .. ..  10 257 ..  13 769  91 452  6 389  97 841  104 774
McMahon  45 979  25 855 .. ..  4 665 ..  9 539  86 038  9 441  95 479  106 159
Mitchell  22 440  55 168 .. ..  7 287 ..  6 303  91 198  4 308  95 506  102 410
New England  6 662 .. ..  49 673  2 775 ..  35 894  95 004  7 196  102 200  109 461
Newcastle  46 762  29 689 .. ..  13 558 ..  9 226  99 235  4 939  104 174  113 334
North Sydney  15 537  47 614 .. ..  12 036   649  16 641  92 477  4 623  97 100  107 040
Page  36 471 .. ..  46 327  11 649 ..  10 165  104 612  4 181  108 793  117 263
Parkes  26 728 .. ..  54 869  5 851 ..  6 099  93 547  5 170  98 717  107 363
Parramatta  38 109  28 194 .. ..  5 640  1 202  8 877  82 022  8 367  90 389  101 538
Paterson  46 090  31 527 .. ..  5 797 ..  16 654  100 068  5 143  105 211  112 541
Reid  32 918  44 212 .. ..  7 673  2 081  3 713  90 597  4 748  95 345  105 459
Richmond  30 551 .. ..  37 006  20 108 ..  10 733  98 398  3 748  102 146  112 715
Riverina  25 244 .. ..  56 581  4 444  3 386  9 265  98 920  4 784  103 704  111 026
Robertson  36 611  42 573 .. ..  7 954 ..  8 139  95 277  5 042  100 319  108 435
Shortland  50 164  34 514 .. ..  9 279 ..  4 081  98 038  4 845  102 883  110 100
Sydney  38 449  25 622 .. ..  16 537 ..  7 292  87 900  5 603  93 503  110 302
Warringah  12 820  44 759 .. ..  10 565 ..  18 522  86 666  5 611  92 277  102 645
Watson  46 105  21 133 .. ..  5 555 ..  10 443  83 236  9 924  93 160  105 422
Wentworth  14 913  52 353 .. ..  12 496 ..  4 330  84 092  4 549  88 641  102 782
Werriwa  46 596  32 670 .. ..  4 109 ..  5 986  89 361  8 581  97 942  108 557
Whitlam  51 939  25 870 ..  6 341  8 162 ..  6 129  98 441  5 628  104 069  112 051

 

Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number) continued

Number
First preference votes Formal Informal Total Electors
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes votes Enrolled
Victoria
Aston  26 593  43 532 .. ..  7 186  2 762  5 513  85 586  3 525  89 111  96 043
Ballarat  42 275  33 931 ..  4 108  10 551  1 896  4 946  97 707  5 461  103 168  110 755
Batman  31 780  17 924 .. ..  32 645 ..  7 752  90 101  7 601  97 702  108 935
Bendigo  37 396  36 956 ..  3 544  10 749  2 732  6 126  97 503  4 705  102 208  109 604
Bruce  36 804  33 248 .. ..  5 890  2 870  4 200  83 012  4 064  87 076  96 742
Calwell  51 040  24 855 .. ..  7 609 ..  6 344  89 848  6 286  96 134  109 405
Casey  26 165  45 680 .. ..  10 781 ..  9 605  92 231  3 620  95 851  102 908
Chisholm  31 160  39 265 .. ..  10 647  2 137  3 511  86 720  2 439  89 159  97 424
Corangamite  30 267  45 687 .. ..  11 273  1 906  9 284  98 417  5 181  103 598  110 277
Corio  43 087  33 180 .. ..  11 112 ..  7 056  94 435  4 561  98 996  107 808
Deakin  28 021  45 161 .. ..  10 587  2 009  4 490  90 268  2 471  92 739  99 698
Dunkley  29 620  38 158 .. ..  8 616  1 393  11 506  89 293  6 151  95 444  104 957
Flinders  27 459  52 412 .. ..  10 868 ..  10 835  101 574  3 863  105 437  115 356
Gellibrand  43 340  24 607 .. ..  19 855 ..  4 615  92 417  3 868  96 285  108 469
Gippsland  17 870 .. ..  50 309  7 002  3 068  11 043  89 292  6 588  95 880  104 088
Goldstein  20 466  52 694 .. ..  14 871  1 549  3 960  93 540  2 363  95 903  104 895
Gorton  61 110  27 305 .. ..  9 690 .. ..  98 105  5 253  103 358  115 977
Higgins  13 495  46 953 .. ..  22 870 ..  6 973  90 291  3 550  93 841  104 678
Holt  53 506  29 777 .. ..  6 317  5 614  4 416  99 630  5 243  104 873  116 291
Hotham  39 881  32 512 .. ..  8 042  2 106  4 623  87 164  3 511  90 675  99 994
Indi  8 826  24 887 ..  15 525  3 445 ..  37 454  90 137  6 299  96 436  103 734
Isaacs  41 144  37 312 .. ..  9 429 ..  4 585  92 470  3 539  96 009  105 756
Jagajaga  36 238  37 920 .. ..  13 696  2 341  2 235  92 430  2 572  95 002  103 132
Kooyong  17 825  52 401 .. ..  17 027 ..  2 750  90 003  1 823  91 826  100 140
La Trobe  29 052  39 108 .. ..  9 773  2 273  12 391  92 597  5 454  98 051  105 731
Lalor  55 302  33 070 .. ..  10 471 ..  7 917  106 760  5 080  111 840  123 609
Mallee  18 742 .. ..  56 251  6 222 ..  6 251  87 466  4 269  91 735  99 324
Maribyrnong  47 402  30 283 .. ..  9 151 ..  6 998  93 834  4 568  98 402  110 286
McEwen  50 588  38 151 ..  2 672  8 583  3 707  9 499  113 200  7 189  120 389  130 612
McMillan  29 531  48 304 .. ..  9 810  3 418  9 858  100 921  6 115  107 036  116 200
Melbourne  23 130  23 878 .. ..  41 377 ..  6 194  94 579  2 404  96 983  111 741
Melbourne Ports  22 897  35 533 .. ..  20 179 ..  6 200  84 809  3 756  88 565  102 283
Menzies  21 468  45 133 .. ..  7 921  2 842  9 893  87 257  4 615  91 872  99 205
Murray  13 188  28 194 ..  31 105  3 880 ..  11 649  88 016  8 530  96 546  104 359
Scullin  54 541  27 261 .. ..  7 294 ..  6 582  95 678  5 164  100 842  110 570
Wannon  27 411  47 513 .. ..  7 264 ..  7 067  89 255  3 681  92 936  99 155
Wills  35 431  20 634 .. ..  29 017 ..  9 026  94 108  6 807  100 915  113 851

 

Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number) continued

Number
First preference votes Formal Informal Total Electors
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes votes Enrolled
Queensland
Blair  35 691 ..  24 455 ..  5 266  2 406  17 369  85 187  5 120  90 307  98 368
Bonner  31 344 ..  41 756 ..  8 518  3 157  5 134  89 909  2 838  92 747  100 799
Bowman  29 592 ..  45 946 ..  9 012  4 459  3 316  92 325  3 654  95 979  103 446
Brisbane  24 500 ..  46 972 ..  18 279  1 597  2 877  94 225  2 304  96 529  107 003
Capricornia  33 579 ..  35 310 ..  4 166  4 547  10 553  88 155  3 242  91 397  98 190
Dawson  29 608 ..  38 474 ..  4 652  3 403  14 163  90 300  4 309  94 609  103 665
Dickson  31 769 ..  40 519 ..  8 971  3 868  5 806  90 933  3 172  94 105  100 674
Fadden  23 369 ..  43 938 ..  6 871  3 450  11 776  89 404  4 243  93 647  104 710
Fairfax  19 054 ..  44 787 ..  11 672  2 449  14 501  92 463  6 146  98 609  108 247
Fisher  20 670 ..  40 424 ..  10 324  2 927  9 420  83 765  6 157  89 922  98 592
Flynn  29 094 ..  32 293 ..  2 416  2 173  21 170  87 146  5 755  92 901  100 667
Forde  31 587 ..  34 096 ..  5 393  4 687  8 147  83 910  4 486  88 396  99 010
Griffith  30 524 ..  37 716 ..  15 710  1 424  6 609  91 983  3 897  95 880  105 828
Groom  20 259 ..  49 270 ..  5 618  9 140  6 960  91 247  3 380  94 627  101 512
Herbert  26 900 ..  31 361 ..  5 533  3 175  21 368  88 337  6 525  94 862  104 815
Hinkler  23 678 ..  38 887 ..  3 477  2 250  20 377  88 669  4 258  92 927  100 687
Kennedy  16 480 ..  27 806 ..  4 213  3 234  34 277  86 010  3 418  89 428  99 883
Leichhardt  24 939 ..  35 066 ..  7 702  2 257  18 844  88 808  7 012  95 820  109 077
Lilley  41 819 ..  37 545 ..  11 137  3 451  2 202  96 154  2 896  99 050  106 969
Longman  31 161 ..  34 359 ..  3 865  3 002  15 681  88 068  8 217  96 285  105 026
Maranoa  16 456 ..  44 297 ..  3 056  2 905  23 335  90 049  5 269  95 318  102 780
McPherson  23 069 ..  47 284 ..  9 119  5 404  3 850  88 726  4 151  92 877  103 761
Moncrieff  20 956 ..  50 688 ..  8 697  5 619 ..  85 960  4 011  89 971  102 982
Moreton  31 342 ..  32 103 ..  10 812  2 507  8 184  84 948  3 641  88 589  97 782
Oxley  38 419 ..  26 744 ..  7 305  2 734  8 159  83 361  3 484  86 845  94 997
Petrie  35 616 ..  41 475 ..  6 840  4 746  4 116  92 793  3 886  96 679  105 390
Rankin  42 147 ..  24 455 ..  5 373  5 011  8 437  85 423  5 225  90 648  101 700
Ryan  21 594 ..  49 402 ..  17 767  2 389  3 612  94 764  2 318  97 082  105 037
Wide Bay  20 301 ..  39 373 ..  7 355  2 399  20 461  89 889  4 728  94 617  102 856
Wright  20 110 ..  36 935 ..  6 768  3 163  21 342  88 318  3 980  92 298  99 969

 

Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number) continued

Number
  First preference votes Formal Informal Total Electors  
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes votes Enrolled  
Western Australia                        
Brand  38 803  25 843 .. ..  9 542 ..  7 530  81 718  3 602  85 320  98 025  
Burt  39 673  29 836 .. ..  6 770 ..  8 079  84 358  3 903  88 261  99 474  
Canning  27 918  42 497 ..  3 581  7 388 ..  3 110  84 494  3 743  88 237  98 894  
Cowan  33 966  34 405 .. ..  6 193 ..  6 932  81 496  4 712  86 208  96 213  
Curtin  13 476  56 175 .. ..  12 180 ..  3 933  85 764  1 772  87 536  97 534  
Durack  19 860  32 011 ..  12 257  7 710 ..  4 851  76 689  3 122  79 811  97 294  
Forrest  19 596  41 869 ..  4 306  10 137 ..  8 783  84 691  5 269  89 960  100 262  
Fremantle  34 792  31 292 .. ..  15 053 ..  3 739  84 876  3 535  88 411  99 550  
Hasluck  28 652  36 519 .. ..  10 283 ..  5 797  81 251  3 425  84 676  95 334  
Moore  25 118  48 133 .. ..  11 100 ..  3 194  87 545  2 891  90 436  99 887  
O’Connor  18 190  37 092 ..  15 936  9 013 ..  6 703  86 934  3 439  90 373  101 778  
Pearce  29 809  39 551 ..  4 080  9 543 ..  4 049  87 032  4 150  91 182  104 392  
Perth  31 248  35 381 .. ..  14 272 ..  2 730  83 631  3 274  86 905  98 714  
Stirling  26 669  40 991 .. ..  9 679 ..  5 552  82 891  3 587  86 478  98 571  
Swan  26 869  39 220 .. ..  12 227 ..  3 086  81 402  3 062  84 464  97 268  
Tangney  19 679  40 790 .. ..  10 353 ..  12 743  83 565  2 183  85 748  94 025  
South Australia  
Adelaide  34 325  34 809 .. ..  9 973  1 832  14 605  95 544  3 118  98 662  109 217  
Barker  14 363  44 001 .. ..  3 171  5 458  27 452  94 445  4 228  98 673  105 600  
Boothby  23 366  39 298 .. ..  8 001  2 477  22 146  95 288  4 374  99 662  107 325  
Grey  19 373  38 409 .. ..  2 304  3 710  26 080  89 876  3 619  93 495  102 059  
Hindmarsh  33 355  39 570 .. ..  6 401  1 977  16 729  98 032  4 232  102 264  111 715  
Kingston  46 151  21 772 .. ..  5 361  4 048  16 059  93 391  3 617  97 008  105 682  
Makin  39 358  26 847 .. ..  4 373  4 273  19 219  94 070  4 366  98 436  107 086  
Mayo  12 859  35 915 .. ..  7 661  4 375  34 306  95 116  2 828  97 944  103 981  
Port Adelaide  46 314  17 884 .. ..  6 683  4 483  20 645  96 009  5 927  101 936  113 346  
Sturt  20 653  41 351 .. ..  6 575  2 912  21 541  93 032  3 656  96 688  104 742  
Wakefield  38 197  25 299 .. ..  4 102  5 396  22 939  95 933  5 470  101 403  112 251  
Tasmania  
Bass  26 803  25 609 .. ..  7 154 ..  6 609  66 175  2 729  68 904  73 555  
Braddon  25 898  26 841 .. ..  4 358 ..  7 575  64 672  3 568  68 240  72 529  
Denison  15 335  13 267 .. ..  7 068 ..  30 984  66 654  2 002  68 656  73 963  
Franklin  32 724  24 542 .. ..  9 293 ..  3 048  69 607  2 453  72 060  76 784  
Lyons  26 426  28 697 .. ..  6 418 ..  6 974  68 515  3 174  71 689  76 639  
Australian Capital Territory  
Canberra  55 091  48 416 .. ..  19 200 ..  6 013  128 720  3 590  132 310  143 231  
Fenner  56 796  38 930 .. ..  18 929 ..  9 367  124 022  3 595  127 617  138 814  
Northern Territory (a)  
Lingiari  17 056  13 605 .. ..  3 305 ..  8 909  42 875  3 650  46 525  63 131  
Solomon  22 308  18 804 .. ..  5 553 ..  7 920  54 585  4 080  58 665  69 998  
(a) The Country Liberals (NT) are shown under LP.  

 

Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent)

Per cent  
  First preference votes Formal Informal Total/
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes Turnout
New South Wales  
Banks 39.95 43.89 .. .. 5.82 1.80 8.54 93.10 6.90 91.99  
Barton 47.75 35.39 .. .. 8.83 .. 8.03 91.65 8.35 89.84  
Bennelong 28.48 50.41 .. .. 9.13 .. 11.97 94.91 5.09 91.71  
Berowra 19.88 57.09 .. .. 11.50 .. 11.52 95.84 4.16 93.21  
Blaxland 63.31 24.82 .. .. 4.63 .. 7.25 88.45 11.55 87.25  
Bradfield 17.01 61.12 .. .. 11.68 .. 10.19 96.45 3.55 91.88  
Calare 27.06 .. .. 47.58 7.22 .. 18.14 94.81 5.19 93.64  
Chifley 61.09 22.66 .. .. 4.54 .. 11.70 91.66 8.34 89.88  
Cook 26.57 58.35 .. .. 6.78 .. 8.30 94.83 5.17 92.36  
Cowper 13.61 .. .. 45.97 6.67 .. 33.75 94.85 5.15 92.23  
Cunningham 47.89 29.16 .. .. 14.65 .. 8.30 95.16 4.84 91.51  
Dobell 42.88 37.84 .. .. 5.80 .. 13.48 94.20 5.80 91.94  
Eden-Monaro 41.88 41.34 .. .. 7.60 .. 9.19 93.66 6.34 93.55  
Farrer 18.11 57.87 .. .. 8.22 .. 15.80 93.60 6.40 92.63  
Fowler 60.82 25.73 .. .. 6.21 .. 7.24 89.59 10.41 89.73  
Gilmore 39.23 45.28 .. .. 10.49 .. 5.00 95.87 4.13 92.87  
Grayndler 46.07 23.31 .. .. 22.24 .. 8.38 93.27 6.73 89.28  
Greenway 49.08 34.41 .. .. 3.76 1.43 11.32 92.44 7.56 92.32  
Hughes 31.88 51.97 .. .. 7.37 .. 8.78 95.60 4.40 93.94  
Hume 31.84 53.83 .. .. 6.61 .. 7.72 94.70 5.30 93.57  
Hunter 51.79 .. .. 26.34 7.09 .. 14.78 92.12 7.88 92.33  
Kingsford Smith 47.37 37.54 .. .. 10.53 .. 4.56 95.00 5.00 89.24  
Lindsay 41.08 39.29 .. .. 3.58 1.69 14.35 88.23 11.77 92.22  
Lyne 26.56 .. .. 49.57 9.44 .. 14.43 95.41 4.59 93.44  
Macarthur 51.88 35.85 .. .. 4.27 .. 8.00 93.38 6.62 91.83  
Mackellar 17.32 51.17 .. .. 14.05 .. 17.46 94.74 5.26 91.66  
Macquarie 35.52 38.21 .. .. 11.22 .. 15.06 93.47 6.53 93.38  
McMahon 53.44 30.05 .. .. 5.42 .. 11.09 90.11 9.89 89.94  
Mitchell 24.61 60.49 .. .. 7.99 .. 6.91 95.49 4.51 93.26  
New England 7.01 .. .. 52.29 2.92 .. 37.78 92.96 7.04 93.37  
Newcastle 47.12 29.92 .. .. 13.66 .. 9.30 95.26 4.74 91.92  
North Sydney 16.80 51.49 .. .. 13.02 0.70 17.99 95.24 4.76 90.71  
Page 34.86 .. .. 44.28 11.14 .. 9.72 96.16 3.84 92.78  
Parkes 28.57 .. .. 58.65 6.25 .. 6.52 94.76 5.24 91.95  
Parramatta 46.46 34.37 .. .. 6.88 1.47 10.82 90.74 9.26 89.02  
Paterson 46.06 31.51 .. .. 5.79 .. 16.64 95.11 4.89 93.49  
Reid 36.33 48.80 .. .. 8.47 2.30 4.10 95.02 4.98 90.41  
Richmond 31.05 .. .. 37.61 20.44 .. 10.91 96.33 3.67 90.62  
Riverina 25.52 .. .. 57.20 4.49 3.42 9.37 95.39 4.61 93.41  
Robertson 38.43 44.68 .. .. 8.35 .. 8.54 94.97 5.03 92.52  
Shortland 51.17 35.20 .. .. 9.46 .. 4.16 95.29 4.71 93.45  
Sydney 43.74 29.15 .. .. 18.81 .. 8.30 94.01 5.99 84.77  
Warringah 14.79 51.65 .. .. 12.19 .. 21.37 93.92 6.08 89.90  
Watson 55.39 25.39 .. .. 6.67 .. 12.55 89.35 10.65 88.37  
Wentworth 17.73 62.26 .. .. 14.86 .. 5.15 94.87 5.13 86.24  
Werriwa 52.14 36.56 .. .. 4.60 .. 6.70 91.24 8.76 90.22  
Whitlam 52.76 26.28 .. 6.44 8.29 .. 6.23 94.59 5.41 92.88  

 

Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent) continued

Per cent  
First preference votes Formal Informal Total/
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes Turnout
Victoria
Aston 31.07 50.86 .. .. 8.40 3.23 6.44 96.04 3.96 92.78
Ballarat 43.27 34.73 .. 4.20 10.80 1.94 5.06 94.71 5.29 93.15
Batman 35.27 19.89 .. .. 36.23 .. 8.60 92.22 7.78 89.69
Bendigo 38.35 37.90 .. 3.63 11.02 2.80 6.28 95.40 4.60 93.25
Bruce 44.34 40.05 .. .. 7.10 3.46 5.06 95.33 4.67 90.01
Calwell 56.81 27.66 .. .. 8.47 .. 7.06 93.46 6.54 87.87
Casey 28.37 49.53 .. .. 11.69 .. 10.41 96.22 3.78 93.14
Chisholm 35.93 45.28 .. .. 12.28 2.46 4.05 97.26 2.74 91.52
Corangamite 30.75 46.42 .. .. 11.45 1.94 9.43 95.00 5.00 93.94
Corio 45.63 35.14 .. .. 11.77 .. 7.47 95.39 4.61 91.83
Deakin 31.04 50.03 .. .. 11.73 2.23 4.97 97.34 2.66 93.02
Dunkley 33.17 42.73 .. .. 9.65 1.56 12.89 93.56 6.44 90.94
Flinders 27.03 51.60 .. .. 10.70 .. 10.67 96.34 3.66 91.40
Gellibrand 46.90 26.63 .. .. 21.48 .. 4.99 95.98 4.02 88.77
Gippsland 20.01 .. .. 56.34 7.84 3.44 12.37 93.13 6.87 92.11
Goldstein 21.88 56.33 .. .. 15.90 1.66 4.23 97.54 2.46 91.43
Gorton 62.29 27.83 .. .. 9.88 .. .. 94.92 5.08 89.12
Higgins 14.95 52.00 .. .. 25.33 .. 7.72 96.22 3.78 89.65
Holt 53.70 29.89 .. .. 6.34 5.63 4.43 95.00 5.00 90.18
Hotham 45.75 37.30 .. .. 9.23 2.42 5.30 96.13 3.87 90.68
Indi 9.79 27.61 .. 17.22 3.82 .. 41.55 93.47 6.53 92.96
Isaacs 44.49 40.35 .. .. 10.20 .. 4.96 96.31 3.69 90.78
Jagajaga 39.21 41.03 .. .. 14.82 2.53 2.42 97.29 2.71 92.12
Kooyong 19.80 58.22 .. .. 18.92 .. 3.06 98.01 1.99 91.70
La Trobe 31.37 42.23 .. .. 10.55 2.45 13.38 94.44 5.56 92.74
Lalor 51.80 30.98 .. .. 9.81 .. 7.42 95.46 4.54 90.48
Mallee 21.43 .. .. 64.31 7.11 .. 7.15 95.35 4.65 92.36
Maribyrnong 50.52 32.27 .. .. 9.75 .. 7.46 95.36 4.64 89.22
McEwen 44.69 33.70 .. 2.36 7.58 3.27 8.39 94.03 5.97 92.17
McMillan 29.26 47.86 .. .. 9.72 3.39 9.77 94.29 5.71 92.11
Melbourne 24.46 25.25 .. .. 43.75 .. 6.55 97.52 2.48 86.79
Melbourne Ports 27.00 41.90 .. .. 23.79 .. 7.31 95.76 4.24 86.59
Menzies 24.60 51.72 .. .. 9.08 3.26 11.34 94.98 5.02 92.61
Murray 14.98 32.03 .. 35.34 4.41 .. 13.24 91.16 8.84 92.51
Scullin 57.00 28.49 .. .. 7.62 .. 6.88 94.88 5.12 91.20
Wannon 30.71 53.23 .. .. 8.14 .. 7.92 96.04 3.96 93.73
Wills 37.65 21.93 .. .. 30.83 .. 9.59 93.25 6.75 88.64

 

Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent) continued

Per cent  
First preference votes Formal Informal Total/
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes Turnout
Queensland
Blair 41.90 .. 28.71 .. 6.18 2.82 20.39 94.33 5.67 91.81
Bonner 34.86 .. 46.44 .. 9.47 3.51 5.71 96.94 3.06 92.01
Bowman 32.05 .. 49.77 .. 9.76 4.83 3.59 96.19 3.81 92.78
Brisbane 26.00 .. 49.85 .. 19.40 1.69 3.05 97.61 2.39 90.21
Capricornia 38.09 .. 40.05 .. 4.73 5.16 11.97 96.45 3.55 93.08
Dawson 32.79 .. 42.61 .. 5.15 3.77 15.68 95.45 4.55 91.26
Dickson 34.94 .. 44.56 .. 9.87 4.25 6.38 96.63 3.37 93.47
Fadden 26.14 .. 49.15 .. 7.69 3.86 13.17 95.47 4.53 89.43
Fairfax 20.61 .. 48.44 .. 12.62 2.65 15.68 93.77 6.23 91.10
Fisher 24.68 .. 48.26 .. 12.32 3.49 11.25 93.15 6.85 91.21
Flynn 33.39 .. 37.06 .. 2.77 2.49 24.29 93.81 6.19 92.29
Forde 37.64 .. 40.63 .. 6.43 5.59 9.71 94.93 5.07 89.28
Griffith 33.18 .. 41.00 .. 17.08 1.55 7.19 95.94 4.06 90.60
Groom 22.20 .. 54.00 .. 6.16 10.02 7.63 96.43 3.57 93.22
Herbert 30.45 .. 35.50 .. 6.26 3.59 24.19 93.12 6.88 90.50
Hinkler 26.70 .. 43.86 .. 3.92 2.54 22.98 95.42 4.58 92.29
Kennedy 19.16 .. 32.33 .. 4.90 3.76 39.85 96.18 3.82 89.53
Leichhardt 28.08 .. 39.49 .. 8.67 2.54 21.22 92.68 7.32 87.85
Lilley 43.49 .. 39.05 .. 11.58 3.59 2.29 97.08 2.92 92.60
Longman 35.38 .. 39.01 .. 4.39 3.41 17.81 91.47 8.53 91.68
Maranoa 18.27 .. 49.19 .. 3.39 3.23 25.91 94.47 5.53 92.74
McPherson 26.00 .. 53.29 .. 10.28 6.09 4.34 95.53 4.47 89.51
Moncrieff 24.38 .. 58.97 .. 10.12 6.54 .. 95.54 4.46 87.37
Moreton 36.90 .. 37.79 .. 12.73 2.95 9.63 95.89 4.11 90.60
Oxley 46.09 .. 32.08 .. 8.76 3.28 9.79 95.99 4.01 91.42
Petrie 38.38 .. 44.70 .. 7.37 5.11 4.44 95.98 4.02 91.73
Rankin 49.34 .. 28.63 .. 6.29 5.87 9.88 94.24 5.76 89.13
Ryan 22.79 .. 52.13 .. 18.75 2.52 3.81 97.61 2.39 92.43
Wide Bay 22.58 .. 43.80 .. 8.18 2.67 22.76 95.00 5.00 91.99
Wright 22.77 .. 41.82 .. 7.66 3.58 24.16 95.69 4.31 92.33

 

Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent) continued

Per cent  
First preference votes Formal Informal Total/  
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes Turnout  
Western Australia                    
Brand 47.48 31.62 .. .. 11.68 .. 9.21 95.78 4.22 87.04  
Burt 47.03 35.37 .. .. 8.03 .. 9.58 95.58 4.42 88.73  
Canning 33.04 50.30 .. 4.24 8.74 .. 3.68 95.76 4.24 89.22  
Cowan 41.68 42.22 .. .. 7.60 .. 8.51 94.53 5.47 89.60  
Curtin 15.71 65.50 .. .. 14.20 .. 4.59 97.98 2.02 89.75  
Durack 25.90 41.74 .. 15.98 10.05 .. 6.33 96.09 3.91 82.03  
Forrest 23.14 49.44 .. 5.08 11.97 .. 10.37 94.14 5.86 89.72  
Fremantle 40.99 36.87 .. .. 17.74 .. 4.41 96.00 4.00 88.81  
Hasluck 35.26 44.95 .. .. 12.66 .. 7.13 95.96 4.04 88.82  
Moore 28.69 54.98 .. .. 12.68 .. 3.65 96.80 3.20 90.54  
O’Connor 20.92 42.67 .. 18.33 10.37 .. 7.71 96.19 3.81 88.79  
Pearce 34.25 45.44 .. 4.69 10.96 .. 4.65 95.45 4.55 87.35  
Perth 37.36 42.31 .. .. 17.07 .. 3.26 96.23 3.77 88.04  
Stirling 32.17 49.45 .. .. 11.68 .. 6.70 95.85 4.15 87.73  
Swan 33.01 48.18 .. .. 15.02 .. 3.79 96.37 3.63 86.84  
Tangney 23.55 48.81 .. .. 12.39 .. 15.25 97.45 2.55 91.20  
South Australia                      
Adelaide 35.93 36.43 .. .. 10.44 1.92 15.29 96.84 3.16 90.34  
Barker 15.21 46.59 .. .. 3.36 5.78 29.07 95.72 4.28 93.44  
Boothby 24.52 41.24 .. .. 8.40 2.60 23.24 95.61 4.39 92.86  
Grey 21.56 42.74 .. .. 2.56 4.13 29.02 96.13 3.87 91.61  
Hindmarsh 34.02 40.36 .. .. 6.53 2.02 17.06 95.86 4.14 91.54  
Kingston 49.42 23.31 .. .. 5.74 4.33 17.20 96.27 3.73 91.79  
Makin 41.84 28.54 .. .. 4.65 4.54 20.43 95.56 4.44 91.92  
Mayo 13.52 37.76 .. .. 8.05 4.60 36.07 97.11 2.89 94.19  
Port Adelaide 48.24 18.63 .. .. 6.96 4.67 21.50 94.19 5.81 89.93  
Sturt 22.20 44.45 .. .. 7.07 3.13 23.15 96.22 3.78 92.31  
Wakefield 39.82 26.37 .. .. 4.28 5.62 23.91 94.61 5.39 90.34  
Tasmania  
Bass 40.50 38.70 .. .. 10.81 .. 9.99 96.04 3.96 93.68  
Braddon 40.05 41.50 .. .. 6.74 .. 11.71 94.77 5.23 94.09  
Denison 23.01 19.90 .. .. 10.60 .. 46.48 97.08 2.92 92.82  
Franklin 47.01 35.26 .. .. 13.35 .. 4.38 96.60 3.40 93.85  
Lyons 38.57 41.88 .. .. 9.37 .. 10.18 95.57 4.43 93.54  
Australian Capital Territory                      
Canberra 42.80 37.61 .. .. 14.92 .. 4.67 97.29 2.71 92.38  
Fenner 45.80 31.39 .. .. 15.26 .. 7.55 97.18 2.82 91.93  
Northern Territory (a)                      
Lingiari 39.78 31.73 .. .. 7.71 .. 20.78 92.15 7.85 73.70  
Solomon 40.87 34.45 .. .. 10.17 .. 14.51 93.05 6.95 83.81  
(a) The Country Liberals (NT) are shown under LP.  

 

Table 7: House of Representatives: electoral division detail

Adelaide (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GUY, S GRN  9 973 10.44 +0.33
RIVISH, A FFP  1 832 1.92 –0.45
TIDSWELL, M AJP  1 292 1.35 +1.35
LOCK, T LDP  1 030 1.08 +1.08
COLOVIC, D LP  34 809 36.43 –5.63
ELLIS, K * ALP  34 325 35.93 –6.33
HILL, J XEN  12 283 12.86 +12.86
         
Final count        
COLOVIC, D LP  43 325 45.35 –0.70
ELLIS, K * ALP  52 219 54.65 +0.70
         
Formal    95 544 96.84 +0.80
Informal    3 118 3.16 –0.80
Total/Turnout    98 662 90.34 –2.13
         
Enrolled     109 217    

 

Aston (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RAYMOND, S GRN  7 186 8.40 +2.52
MARTIN, D FFP  2 762 3.23 +0.46
HUPPERT, D IND  2 104 2.46 +2.46
MOORE, J LDP  1 198 1.40 +1.40
LAVIN, R AJP  2 211 2.58 +2.58
TUDGE, A * LP  43 532 50.86 –0.74
KLISARIS, P ALP  26 593 31.07 –1.56
         
Final count        
TUDGE, A * LP  50 142 58.59 +0.39
KLISARIS, P ALP  35 444 41.41 –0.39
         
Formal    85 586 96.04 +0.57
Informal    3 525 3.96 –0.57
Total/Turnout    89 111 92.78 –1.95
         
Enrolled     96 043    

 

Ballarat (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
COLBERT, D AUC  2 023 2.07 +0.85
TATCHELL, P NP  4 108 4.20 +4.20
KING, C * ALP  42 275 43.27 +1.36
ECKEL, B IND  1 802 1.84 +1.84
BARNES, A GRN  10 551 10.80 +1.29
HOWARD, G FFP  1 896 1.94 +0.72
TRAN, T RUA  1 121 1.15 +0.91
WADE, S LP  33 931 34.73 –3.27
         
Final count        
KING, C * ALP  56 002 57.32 +2.43
WADE, S LP  41 705 42.68 –2.43
         
Formal    97 707 94.71 –0.63
Informal    5 461 5.29 +0.63
Total/Turnout    103 168 93.15 –1.77
         
Enrolled     110 755    

 

Banks (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GAMBIAN, C ALP  35 890 39.95 +0.08
WU, S FFP  1 621 1.80 +1.80
CLARK, P GRN  5 225 5.82 +0.77
COLEMAN, D * LP  39 423 43.89 –3.83
BONDAR, G CDP  4 777 5.32 +2.91
BARNES, R AJP  1 555 1.73 +1.73
SPANSWICK, B IND  1 341 1.49 +1.49
         
Final count        
GAMBIAN, C ALP  43 622 48.56 +1.36
COLEMAN, D * LP  46 210 51.44 –1.36
         
Formal    89 832 93.10 +2.19
Informal    6 656 6.90 –2.19
Total/Turnout    96 488 91.99 –3.74
         
Enrolled   104 891    

 

Barker (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
STACEY, J XEN  27 452 29.07 +29.07
PASIN, T * LP  44 001 46.59 –6.02
ZEPPEL, Y FFP  5 458 5.78 –2.18
KEOUGH, M GRN  3 171 3.36 –2.29
O’BRIEN, M ALP  14 363 15.21 –3.16
         
Final count        
STACEY, J XEN  42 747 45.26  
PASIN, T * LP  51 698 54.74  
         
Formal    94 445 95.72 +1.10
Informal    4 228 4.28 –1.10
Total/Turnout    98 673 93.44 –1.18
         
Enrolled     105 600    

 

Barton (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
TORKEL, R IND  2 236 2.55 +2.55
VARVARIS, N * LP  31 038 35.39 –2.89
BURNEY, L ^ ALP  41 878 47.75 +4.14
SUSILO, S CDP  3 714 4.23 +2.16
HEBER, B GRN  7 741 8.83 +0.95
TSOUKALAS, H SOL  1 095 1.25 +1.25
         
Final count        
VARVARIS, N * LP  36 571 41.70 –3.91
BURNEY, L ^ ALP  51 131 58.30 +3.91
         
Formal    87 702 91.65 +3.56
Informal    7 991 8.35 –3.56
Total/Turnout    95 693 89.84 –2.77
         
Enrolled     106 511    

 

Bass (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RILEY-GIBSON, T GRN  7 154 10.81 +2.91
RAMAGE, R REP  1 613 2.44 +2.44
HART, R ALP  26 803 40.50 +5.85
BEATTIE, M CDP  1 765 2.67 +2.67
NIKOLIC, A * LP  25 609 38.70 –9.15
TAPSELL, M ARF  3 231 4.88 +4.88
         
Final count        
HART, R ALP  37 119 56.09 +10.13
NIKOLIC, A * LP  29 056 43.91 –10.13
         
Formal    66 175 96.04 +0.22
Informal    2 729 3.96 –0.22
Total/Turnout    68 904 93.68 –0.74
         
Enrolled   73 555    

 

Batman (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SUTTON, P IND  1 509 1.67 +0.86
OLDIS, M REP   593 0.66 +0.66
MURRAY, J ASXP  2 317 2.57 –0.01
BHATHAL, A GRN  32 645 36.23 +9.83
HAYWARD, R AUP   282 0.31 +0.31
CICUTO, G CYC   386 0.43 +0.43
SOURIS, G LP  17 924 19.89 –2.57
FEENEY, D * ALP  31 780 35.27 –6.02
EVANS, C AJP  1 503 1.67 +0.27
GUARDIANI, F IND   480 0.53 +0.53
SYBER, E AEQ   682 0.76 +0.76
         
Final count        
BHATHAL, A GRN  44 124 48.97 +9.58
FEENEY, D * ALP  45 977 51.03 –9.58
         
Formal    90 101 92.22 –2.02
Informal    7 601 7.78 +2.02
Total/Turnout    97 702 89.69 –1.91
         
Enrolled     108 935    

 

Bendigo (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MADDISON, A NP  3 544 3.63 –1.39
GLAISHER, R GRN  10 749 11.02 +1.72
CADDY, S RUA  2 058 2.11 +1.57
CHESTERS, L * ALP  37 396 38.35 +1.79
PURCELL, M LP  36 956 37.90 –1.77
PARRAMORE, R AJP  2 146 2.20 +2.20
DONLON, A IND  1 922 1.97 +1.97
HOWARD, A FFP  2 732 2.80 +1.68
         
Final count        
CHESTERS, L * ALP  52 398 53.74 +2.48
PURCELL, M LP  45 105 46.26 –2.48
         
Formal    97 503 95.40 +1.11
Informal    4 705 4.60 –1.11
Total/Turnout    102 208 93.25 –2.08
         
Enrolled     109 604    

 

Bennelong (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HOWISON, L ALP  26 270 28.48 –3.97
AUGUST, J PIR  1 260 1.37 +1.37
ALICK, J GRN  8 424 9.13 +0.71
WORSLEY, J CDP  5 903 6.40 +3.99
GORDON, C ARTS   992 1.08 +1.08
ALEXANDER, J * LP  46 497 50.41 –2.58
MULCARE, M IND  2 885 3.13 +3.13
         
Final count        
HOWISON, L ALP  37 154 40.28 –1.95
ALEXANDER, J * LP  55 077 59.72 +1.95
         
Formal    92 231 94.91 +2.43
Informal    4 942 5.09 –2.43
Total/Turnout    97 173 91.71 –3.39
         
Enrolled   105 962    

 

Berowra (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LEESER, J # LP  53 678 57.09 –4.39
ANDREWS, J ALP  18 693 19.88 +0.85
GALLAGHER, M IND  2 859 3.04 –0.62
HEYDE, E GRN  10 815 11.50 +1.47
WOODWARD, R IND   826 0.88 +0.88
CLARKE, B FUT  1 933 2.06 +2.06
THEW, L CDP  5 213 5.54 +3.05
         
Final count        
LEESER, J # LP  62 470 66.45 –2.60
ANDREWS, J ALP  31 547 33.55 +2.60
         
Formal    94 017 95.84 +1.43
Informal    4 082 4.16 –1.43
Total/Turnout    98 099 93.21 –3.83
         
Enrolled   105 245    

 

Blair (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
TURNER, S IND  1 913 2.25 +2.25
EMMS, J IND   744 0.87 +0.87
NEUMANN, S * ALP  35 691 41.90 +0.35
PETERSEN, P IND  1 439 1.69 +1.69
WALSH, P GRN  5 266 6.18 +1.93
AGGETT, T ON  13 273 15.58 +15.58
HARDING, T LNP  24 455 28.71 –5.14
DARR, G FFP  2 406 2.82 –0.04
         
Final count        
NEUMANN, S * ALP  50 158 58.88 +3.62
HARDING, T LNP  35 029 41.12 –3.62
         
Formal    85 187 94.33 ..
Informal    5 120 5.67 ..
Total/Turnout    90 307 91.81 –2.63
         
Enrolled   98 368    

 

Blaxland (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CLARE, J * ALP  50 572 63.31 +8.07
VIRAGO, S GRN  3 698 4.63 +1.34
ZABALA, G SEP   980 1.23 +1.23
FINDLAY, F LP  19 825 24.82 –8.49
NASR, C CDP  4 810 6.02 +3.91
         
Final count        
CLARE, J * ALP  55 507 69.48 +8.24
FINDLAY, F LP  24 378 30.52 –8.24
         
Formal    79 885 88.45 +1.81
Informal    10 429 11.55 –1.81
Total/Turnout    90 314 87.25 –3.20
         
Enrolled     103 506    

 

Bonner (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LINNEY, M LDP  2 738 3.05 +3.05
AUSTIN, K GRN  8 518 9.47 +2.63
WIRTH, J IND  2 396 2.66 +2.66
FRASER HARDY, L ALP  31 344 34.86 –1.15
VASTA, R * LNP  41 756 46.44 –0.36
BROUGHTON, A FFP  3 157 3.51 +1.43
         
Final count        
FRASER HARDY, L ALP  41 907 46.61 +0.30
VASTA, R * LNP  48 002 53.39 –0.30
         
Formal    89 909 96.94 +1.28
Informal    2 838 3.06 –1.28
Total/Turnout    92 747 92.01 –2.02
         
Enrolled   100 799    

 

Boothby (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HOCKLEY, K XEN  19 688 20.66 +20.66
WARD, M ALP  23 366 24.52 –6.25
ARMFIELD, J IND   664 0.70 +0.70
WHEATCROFT, G FFP  2 477 2.60 –1.31
CARROLL, E AJP  1 356 1.42 +1.42
BANGE, J GRN  8 001 8.40 –3.57
FLINT, N # LP  39 298 41.24 –9.11
DE JONGE, R IND   438 0.46 +0.46
         
Final count        
WARD, M ALP  44 308 46.50 +3.62
FLINT, N # LP  50 980 53.50 –3.62
         
Formal    95 288 95.61 –0.91
Informal    4 374 4.39 +0.91
Total/Turnout    99 662 92.86 –1.06
         
Enrolled     107 325    

 

Bowman (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SCOTT, B GRN  9 012 9.76 +3.78
RICHARDS, K ALP  29 592 32.05 +2.17
LAMING, A * LNP  45 946 49.77 +0.49
DUNCAN, T ALA  3 316 3.59 +3.59
SAUNDERS, B FFP  4 459 4.83 +2.68
         
Final count        
RICHARDS, K ALP  39 635 42.93 +1.79
LAMING, A * LNP  52 690 57.07 –1.79
         
Formal    92 325 96.19 +0.70
Informal    3 654 3.81 –0.70
Total/Turnout    95 979 92.78 –2.14
         
Enrolled   103 446    

 

Braddon (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
JORDAN, S GRN  4 358 6.74 +1.57
SALTMARSH, G ARF  3 701 5.72 +5.72
KEAY, J ALP  25 898 40.05 +2.46
WHITELEY, B * LP  26 841 41.50 –5.36
HODGE, G CDP  1 151 1.78 +1.78
RICE, C REP  1 343 2.08 +2.08
BOAG, J LDP  1 380 2.13 +2.13
         
Final count        
KEAY, J ALP  33 759 52.20 +4.76
WHITELEY, B * LP  30 913 47.80 –4.76
         
Formal    64 672 94.77 –1.68
Informal    3 568 5.23 +1.68
Total/Turnout    68 240 94.09 –1.26
         
Enrolled     72 529    

 

Bradfield (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KELLY, P ALA  1 796 1.92 +1.92
JONES, A GRN  10 936 11.68 –1.15
FLETCHER, P * LP  57 231 61.12 –3.96
BERMAN, C IND  4 248 4.54 +4.54
VALE, C CDP  3 497 3.73 +1.91
GOMPERTZ, K ALP  15 926 17.01 +0.42
         
Final count        
FLETCHER, P * LP  66 513 71.04 +0.10
GOMPERTZ, K ALP  27 121 28.96 –0.10
         
Formal    93 634 96.45 +2.16
Informal    3 446 3.55 –2.16
Total/Turnout    97 080 91.88 –3.41
         
Enrolled   105 662    

 

Brand (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SCOTT, P RUA  4 704 5.76 +5.04
KING, M # ALP  38 803 47.48 +6.39
BURDETT, R AUC  2 826 3.46 +1.43
JECKS, D GRN  9 542 11.68 +4.25
BUCHANAN, C LP  25 843 31.62 –6.12
         
Final count        
KING, M # ALP  50 202 61.43 +7.72
BUCHANAN, C LP  31 516 38.57 –7.72
         
Formal    81 718 95.78 +1.59
Informal    3 602 4.22 –1.59
Total/Turnout    85 320 87.04 +1.28
         
Enrolled   98 025    

 

Brisbane (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
EVANS, T # LNP  46 972 49.85 +1.86
O’NEILL, P ALP  24 500 26.00 –4.12
HUMPHREYS, J LDP  1 962 2.08 +2.08
CLINCH, B ADVP   915 0.97 +0.97
LOVEJOY, K GRN  18 279 19.40 +5.06
VEGAR, M FFP  1 597 1.69 +0.77
         
Final count        
EVANS, T # LNP  52 693 55.92 +1.64
O’NEILL, P ALP  41 532 44.08 –1.64
         
Formal    94 225 97.61 +1.49
Informal    2 304 2.39 –1.49
Total/Turnout    96 529 90.21 –2.52
         
Enrolled   107 003    

 

Bruce (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LEITH, D AJP  1 944 2.34 +2.34
BAUER, S GRN  5 890 7.10 +0.46
KROGER, H LP  33 248 40.05 –2.91
FOGGIE, N FFP  2 870 3.46 +0.81
JARVIS-WILLS, J REP   816 0.98 +0.98
HILL, J # ALP  36 804 44.34 +2.44
RONCAN, A DRF  1 440 1.73 +1.73
         
Final count        
KROGER, H LP  38 118 45.92 –2.28
HILL, J # ALP  44 894 54.08 +2.28
         
Formal    83 012 95.33 +0.83
Informal    4 064 4.67 –0.83
Total/Turnout    87 076 90.01 –2.27
         
Enrolled     96 742    

 

Burt (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KEOGH, M ALP  39 673 47.03 +15.11
SALMAN, M GRN  6 770 8.03 +0.28
O’SULLIVAN, M ^ LP  29 836 35.37 –10.23
SPYKER, W AUC  4 345 5.15 +1.60
BLEVIN, I ASP  3 734 4.43 +4.43
         
Final count        
KEOGH, M ALP  48 177 57.11 +13.20
O’SULLIVAN, M ^ LP  36 181 42.89 –13.20
         
Formal    84 358 95.58 +1.30
Informal    3 903 4.42 –1.30
Total/Turnout    88 261 88.73 +1.37
         
Enrolled   99 474    

 

Calare (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SKY, D GRN  7 238 7.22 +2.16
GEE, A # NP  47 717 47.58 –9.04
DAVIS, G LDP  6 557 6.54 +6.54
GESLING, B CDP  2 386 2.38 +0.52
CRAIG, A IND  3 836 3.83 +3.83
BLOOMFIELD, R XEN  5 412 5.40 +5.40
JENNINGS, J ALP  27 132 27.06 +0.76
         
Final count        
GEE, A # NP  61 978 61.81 –3.16
JENNINGS, J ALP  38 300 38.19 +3.16
         
Formal    100 278 94.81 +0.94
Informal    5 490 5.19 –0.94
Total/Turnout    105 768 93.64 –1.76
         
Enrolled   112 957    

 

Calwell (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HSU, J LP  24 855 27.66 –0.83
VAMVAKINOU, M * ALP  51 040 56.81 +7.00
ABBOUD, N GRN  7 609 8.47 +3.08
SEARLS, M AJP  3 229 3.59 +3.59
LAKKIS, M IND  3 115 3.47 +3.47
         
Final count        
HSU, J LP  28 870 32.13 –4.01
VAMVAKINOU, M * ALP  60 978 67.87 +4.01
         
Formal    89 848 93.46 +1.38
Informal    6 286 6.54 –1.38
Total/Turnout    96 134 87.87 –3.06
         
Enrolled   109 405    

 

Canberra (ACT)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BRODTMANN, G * ALP  55 091 42.80 +1.65
CAHILL, P GRN  19 200 14.92 +1.86
BUCKNELL, C BTA  6 013 4.67 +0.51
ADELAN-LANGFORD, J LP  48 416 37.61 +0.28
         
Final count        
BRODTMANN, G * ALP  75 247 58.46 +0.95
ADELAN-LANGFORD, J LP  53 473 41.54 –0.95
         
Formal    128 720 97.29 +1.14
Informal    3 590 2.71 –1.14
Total/Turnout    132 310 92.38 –4.08
         
Enrolled   143 231    

 

Canning (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
TURNER, J NP  3 581 4.24 +2.54
BLUNDELL-CAMDEN, A GRN  7 388 8.74 +1.63
VANDER VEN, J AUC  3 110 3.68 +1.53
WINMAR, B ALP  27 918 33.04 +5.61
HASTIE, A * LP  42 497 50.30 –1.53
         
Final count        
WINMAR, B ALP  36 507 43.21 +4.56
HASTIE, A * LP  47 987 56.79 –4.56
         
Formal    84 494 95.76 +1.09
Informal    3 743 4.24 –1.09
Total/Turnout    88 237 89.22 +2.78
         
Enrolled   98 894    

 

Capricornia (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GIAMARELOS, K GRN  4 166 4.73 +1.30
CARTER, L KAP  6 241 7.08 +1.54
TEMPLE, L FFP  4 547 5.16 +1.30
LANDRY, M * LNP  35 310 40.05 +0.47
MURRAY, K IND  4 312 4.89 +4.89
NEATON, L ALP  33 579 38.09 +1.05
         
Final count        
LANDRY, M * LNP  44 633 50.63 –0.14
NEATON, L ALP  43 522 49.37 +0.14
         
Formal    88 155 96.45 +1.60
Informal    3 242 3.55 –1.60
Total/Turnout    91 397 93.08 –1.75
         
Enrolled   98 190    

 

Casey (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SUTHERLAND, E GRN  10 781 11.69 +0.80
BACON, K AJP  4 176 4.53 +4.53
MELKONIAN, H ALP  26 165 28.37 +0.52
CHARLETON, P IND  2 878 3.12 +3.12
SMITH, T * LP  45 680 49.53 +0.35
DORIAN, A RUA  2 551 2.77 +2.27
         
Final count        
MELKONIAN, H ALP  40 528 43.94 +1.11
SMITH, T * LP  51 703 56.06 –1.11
         
Formal    92 231 96.22 +0.84
Informal    3 620 3.78 –0.84
Total/Turnout    95 851 93.14 –1.81
         
Enrolled   102 908    

 

Chifley (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GREEN, J CDP  7 820 9.14 +5.68
KUMAR, M LP  19 394 22.66 –9.16
KHAN, A IND  2 194 2.56 +0.44
JAMES, E GRN  3 883 4.54 +1.88
HUSIC, E * ALP  52 278 61.09 +8.39
Final count        
KUMAR, M LP  26 367 30.81 –8.26
HUSIC, E * ALP  59 202 69.19 +8.26
         
Formal    85 569 91.66 +4.95
Informal    7 785 8.34 –4.95
Total/Turnout    93 354 89.88 +0.16
Enrolled   103 864    

 

Chisholm (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
VASSILIOU, M RUA  1 712 1.97 +1.22
WALSHE, N AJP  1 799 2.07 +2.07
McCRACKEN, C FFP  2 137 2.46 +1.36
FERGEUS, J GRN  10 647 12.28 +2.83
BANKS, J LP  39 265 45.28 +1.16
PERRI, S # ALP  31 160 35.93 –3.57
         
Final count        
BANKS, J LP  44 437 51.24 +2.84
PERRI, S # ALP  42 283 48.76 –2.84
         
Formal    86 720 97.26 +1.49
Informal    2 439 2.74 –1.49
Total/Turnout    89 159 91.52 –1.83
         
Enrolled   97 424    

 

Cook (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BRETT, J IND  3 153 3.45 +3.45
MORRISON, S * LP  53 321 58.35 –1.41
CAPSIS, G CDP  4 430 4.85 +2.87
HUNT, N GRN  6 198 6.78 +0.89
ATKINS, D ALP  24 283 26.57 +0.44
         
Final count        
MORRISON, S * LP  59 760 65.39 –0.32
ATKINS, D ALP  31 625 34.61 +0.32
         
Formal    91 385 94.83 +1.95
Informal    4 983 5.17 –1.95
Total/Turnout    96 368 92.36 –2.58
         
Enrolled   104 340    

 

Corangamite (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LAWRENCE, M IND  1 519 1.54 +1.54
BARRON, A FFP  1 906 1.94 +0.96
STEEL, N RUA   847 0.86 +0.57
ROWE, L LDP   871 0.89 +0.89
COKER, L ALP  30 267 30.75 –1.28
NELSON, P DHJP  3 039 3.09 +3.09
MEDDICK, A AJP  1 739 1.77 +1.77
DALTON, C DRF  1 269 1.29 +1.29
PATERSON, P GRN  11 273 11.45 –0.41
HENDERSON, S * LP  45 687 46.42 –1.83
         
Final count        
COKER, L ALP  46 126 46.87 +0.81
HENDERSON, S * LP  52 291 53.13 –0.81
         
Formal    98 417 95.00 –0.57
Informal    5 181 5.00 +0.57
Total/Turnout    103 598 93.94 –1.60
         
Enrolled   110 277    

 

Corio (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LANGE, R LP  33 180 35.14 –0.06
BULL, S SAL  1 101 1.17 +0.42
MARLES, R * ALP  43 087 45.63 +2.12
PUVIMANASINGHE, A RUA  1 869 1.98 +1.58
MORAN, J BTA  1 138 1.21 +1.21
OVEREND, J AJP  2 948 3.12 +3.12
MANSFIELD, S GRN  11 112 11.77 +4.46
Final count        
LANGE, R LP  37 779 40.01 –2.24
MARLES, R * ALP  56 656 59.99 +2.24
         
Formal    94 435 95.39 +0.69
Informal    4 561 4.61 –0.69
Total/Turnout    98 996 91.83 –2.33
Enrolled   107 808    

 

Cowan (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SIMPKINS, L * LP  34 405 42.22 –4.36
CHESTER, J ASP  2 288 2.81 +2.81
HAMILTON, N LDP  1 096 1.34 +1.34
YOUNG, S GRN  6 193 7.60 –0.18
HOST, R AUC  2 680 3.29 +0.91
VENESS, S MAP   868 1.07 +1.07
ALY, A ALP  33 966 41.68 +6.90
         
Final count        
SIMPKINS, L * LP  40 195 49.32 –5.20
ALY, A ALP  41 301 50.68 +5.20
         
Formal    81 496 94.53 +0.09
Informal    4 712 5.47 –0.09
Total/Turnout    86 208 89.60 –2.07
         
Enrolled   96 213    

 

Cowper (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LAWRENCE, W CDP  3 538 3.42 +0.95
GOUGH, M CEC   726 0.70 +0.57
VERNON, C GRN  6 901 6.67 –3.89
WOOD, D ALP  14 079 13.61 –9.97
OAKESHOTT, R IND  27 200 26.29 +26.29
HARTSUYKER, L * NP  47 559 45.97 –8.10
ARKAN, J IND  3 457 3.34 +3.34
         
Final count        
OAKESHOTT, R IND  47 017 45.44  
HARTSUYKER, L * NP  56 443 54.56  
         
Formal    103 460 94.85 +0.37
Informal    5 613 5.15 –0.37
Total/Turnout    109 073 92.23 –0.78
         
Enrolled   118 260    

 

Cunningham (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BLAKEY, C GRN  14 200 14.65 +3.30
WATERS, N FUT  2 526 2.61 +2.61
BLICAVS, M LP  28 263 29.16 –2.81
RYAN, M CDP  3 939 4.06 +1.74
BIRD, S * ALP  46 414 47.89 +0.89
FLANAGAN, J NCP  1 582 1.63 +0.67
         
Final count        
BLICAVS, M LP  35 547 36.68 –2.03
BIRD, S * ALP  61 377 63.32 +2.03
         
Formal    96 924 95.16 +2.20
Informal    4 933 4.84 –2.20
Total/Turnout    101 857 91.51 –1.68
         
Enrolled   111 304    

 

Curtin (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ARCHIBALD, D ALA  1 544 1.80 +1.80
GLANCE, V GRN  12 180 14.20 –0.60
CALLANAN, M ALP  13 476 15.71 –1.95
BOULTER, S IND  2 389 2.79 +2.79
BISHOP, J * LP  56 175 65.50 +2.98
         
Final count        
CALLANAN, M ALP  25 133 29.30 –2.48
BISHOP, J * LP  60 631 70.70 +2.48
         
Formal    85 764 97.98 +1.26
Informal    1 772 2.02 –1.26
Total/Turnout    87 536 89.75 –3.80
         
Enrolled   97 534    

 

Dawson (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HALL, M GLT  4 075 4.51 +4.51
CHRISTENSEN, G * LNP  38 474 42.61 –3.62
LARGE, S IND  4 184 4.63 +4.63
DODD, A KAP  5 904 6.54 –0.20
NICKSON, A FFP  3 403 3.77 +1.87
GILBERT, F ALP  29 608 32.79 +3.08
DYKYJ, J GRN  4 652 5.15 +0.13
         
Final count        
CHRISTENSEN, G * LNP  48 167 53.34 –4.24
GILBERT, F ALP  42 133 46.66 +4.24
         
Formal    90 300 95.45 +0.30
Informal    4 309 4.55 –0.30
Total/Turnout    94 609 91.26 –2.56
         
Enrolled   103 665    

 

Deakin (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SUKKAR, M * LP  45 161 50.03 +4.15
DOBBY, K AUC  2 096 2.32 +0.40
BRIERS, J GRN  10 587 11.73 +0.90
CLARK, T ALP  28 021 31.04 –1.69
BROWNE, V AJP  2 394 2.65 +2.65
COOMBES, G FFP  2 009 2.23 +0.87
         
Final count        
SUKKAR, M * LP  50 264 55.68 +2.50
CLARK, T ALP  40 004 44.32 –2.50
         
Formal    90 268 97.34 +1.67
Informal    2 471 2.66 –1.67
Total/Turnout    92 739 93.02 –1.69
         
Enrolled   99 698    

 

Denison (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
EXCELL, A CDP   980 1.47 +1.47
ALLAN, M LP  13 267 19.90 –3.33
AUSTIN, J ALP  15 335 23.01 –1.74
WILLIAMS, W DLP   632 0.95 +0.10
WILKIE, A * IND  29 372 44.07 +5.98
BROWN, J GRN  7 068 10.60 +2.68
         
Final count        
AUSTIN, J ALP  21 478 32.22 –2.27
WILKIE, A * IND  45 176 67.78 +2.27
         
Formal    66 654 97.08 +1.30
Informal    2 002 2.92 –1.30
Total/Turnout    68 656 92.82 –1.44
         
Enrolled   73 963    

 

Dickson (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
NICHOLSON, D LDP  2 589 2.85 +2.85
PROHASKA, T IND  3 217 3.54 +3.54
LAVARCH, L ALP  31 769 34.94 +3.62
BERKMAN, M GRN  8 971 9.87 +3.45
HUTCHINSON, R FFP  3 868 4.25 +2.45
DUTTON, P * LNP  40 519 44.56 –3.45
         
Final count        
LAVARCH, L ALP  44 011 48.40 +5.12
DUTTON, P * LNP  46 922 51.60 –5.12
         
Formal    90 933 96.63 +0.89
Informal    3 172 3.37 –0.89
Total/Turnout    94 105 93.47 –1.42
         
Enrolled   100 674    

 

Dobell (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ERVIN, H CDP  2 549 2.64 +1.21
EDWARDS, C ON  8 326 8.61 +8.61
McBRIDE, E ^ ALP  41 454 42.88 +6.47
McNAMARA, K * LP  36 586 37.84 –2.97
BOYD, A GRN  5 607 5.80 +0.91
STEPHENSON, G IND  1 176 1.22 +1.22
BAKER, P IND   976 1.01 +1.01
         
Final count        
McBRIDE, E ^ ALP  52 991 54.81 +4.63
McNAMARA, K * LP  43 683 45.19 –4.63
         
Formal    96 674 94.20 +1.68
Informal    5 956 5.80 –1.68
Total/Turnout    102 630 91.94 –1.09
         
Enrolled   111 630    

 

Dunkley (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
STANFIELD, R DHJP  5 510 6.17 +6.17
SWAIN, J GRN  8 616 9.65 +0.33
CREWTHER, C # LP  38 158 42.73 –6.02
RATHBONE, M FFP  1 393 1.56 –0.35
MURPHY, P ALP  29 620 33.17 +2.29
BAILLIEU, S ARTS   542 0.61 +0.61
TREGENZA, L RUA   682 0.76 +0.22
JACK, T AJP  1 926 2.16 +2.16
TOSCANO, J IND  1 132 1.27 +1.27
WILMS, T LDP  1 037 1.16 +1.16
REANEY, J AUC   677 0.76 +0.76
         
Final count        
CREWTHER, C # LP  45 925 51.43 –4.14
MURPHY, P ALP  43 368 48.57 +4.14
         
Formal    89 293 93.56 –1.65
Informal    6 151 6.44 +1.65
Total/Turnout    95 444 90.94 –2.35
         
Enrolled   104 957    

 

Durack (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
JAMES, I GRN  7 710 10.05 +3.10
MARTIN, C ALP  19 860 25.90 +5.87
GOULD, G AUC  1 966 2.56 +1.25
SAMBELL, M RUA  2 885 3.76 +2.69
PRICE, M * LP  32 011 41.74 +3.58
COLE, L NP  12 257 15.98 –7.42
         
Final count        
MARTIN, C ALP  29 866 38.94  
PRICE, M * LP  46 823 61.06  
         
Formal    76 689 96.09 +2.49
Informal    3 122 3.91 –2.49
Total/Turnout    79 811 82.03 –6.89
         
Enrolled   97 294    

 

Eden-Monaro (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GROSMAIRE, D IND  1 683 1.78 +1.78
BENNETT, U CDP  1 763 1.87 +0.85
FRIEND, D ADVP  1 448 1.53 +1.53
BUCKLEY, R IND   817 0.86 +0.86
HENDY, P * LP  39 049 41.34 +0.07
RYAN, T GRN  7 177 7.60 +0.15
SEYMOUR, F AJP  1 986 2.10 +2.10
THALER, A IND   981 1.04 –0.05
KELLY, M ALP  39 565 41.88 +5.92
         
Final count        
HENDY, P * LP  44 466 47.07 –5.84
KELLY, M ALP  50 003 52.93 +5.84
         
Formal    94 469 93.66 –0.81
Informal    6 399 6.34 +0.81
Total/Turnout    100 868 93.55 –2.58
         
Enrolled   107 817    

 

Fadden (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KWON, D GRN  6 871 7.69 +2.70
REES, L FFP  3 450 3.86 +2.23
ROBERT, S * LNP  43 938 49.15 –4.46
MACNAMARA, S ADVP  1 083 1.21 +1.21
BALL, B ON  10 693 11.96 +11.32
SCANLON, M ALP  23 369 26.14 +3.92
         
Final count        
ROBERT, S * LNP  54 578 61.05 –3.31
SCANLON, M ALP  34 826 38.95 +3.31
         
Formal    89 404 95.47 +1.26
Informal    4 243 4.53 –1.26
Total/Turnout    93 647 89.43 –3.27
         
Enrolled   104 710    

 

Fairfax (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ETHERIDGE, S GRN  11 672 12.62 +4.29
REES, D FFP  2 449 2.65 +0.98
CAMPBELL, K IND  2 886 3.12 +3.12
ANDERSON, S ALP  19 054 20.61 +2.37
O’BRIEN, T LNP  44 787 48.44 +7.12
BULLEN, K SOL   624 0.67 +0.67
DICKSON, R IND  1 985 2.15 +2.15
PASQUALI, R ON  9 006 9.74 +8.90
         
Final count        
ANDERSON, S ALP  36 164 39.11 +0.79
O’BRIEN, T LNP  56 299 60.89 –0.79
         
Formal    92 463 93.77 –1.11
Informal    6 146 6.23 +1.11
Total/Turnout    98 609 91.10 –2.29
         
Enrolled   108 247    

 

Farrer (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
PIKE, R ALA  5 874 6.08 +6.08
COHN, A GRN  7 936 8.22 +4.28
ROSSETTO, P CDP  3 474 3.60 +2.41
MILLS, B IND  4 133 4.28 +4.28
LEY, S * LP  55 893 57.87 +13.84
KUNDE, C ALP  17 486 18.11 –2.07
O’BRIEN, T MAP  1 783 1.85 +1.85
         
Final count        
LEY, S * LP  68 114 70.53 –1.18
KUNDE, C ALP  28 465 29.47 +1.18
         
Formal    96 579 93.60 +0.21
Informal    6 602 6.40 –0.21
Total/Turnout    103 181 92.63 –3.81
         
Enrolled   111 388    

 

Fenner (ACT)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LEIGH, A * ALP  56 796 45.80 +0.96
WOODMAN, A IND  4 707 3.80 +3.80
GUNNING, R LP  38 930 31.39 –0.33
SAEEDI, C GRN  18 929 15.26 +1.50
BOHM, T BTA  4 660 3.76 –0.23
         
Final count        
LEIGH, A * ALP  79 242 63.89 +1.40
GUNNING, R LP  44 780 36.11 –1.40
         
Formal    124 022 97.18 +0.99
Informal    3 595 2.82 –0.99
Total/Turnout    127 617 91.93 –0.88
         
Enrolled   138 814    

 

Fisher (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GIBSON, T GRN  10 324 12.32 +4.73
ASHLIN, C FFP  2 927 3.49 +1.44
GISSANE, B ALP  20 670 24.68 +3.75
SPELLMAN, J ALA  2 952 3.52 +3.52
BELL-HENSELIN, T RUA  2 210 2.64 +2.25
WALLACE, A # LNP  40 424 48.26 +3.79
BURGESS, J ADVP   914 1.09 +1.09
JOUM, L SOL   438 0.52 +0.52
JESSOP, M IND  2 906 3.47 +3.47
         
Final count        
GISSANE, B ALP  34 292 40.94 +0.69
WALLACE, A # LNP  49 473 59.06 –0.69
         
Formal    83 765 93.15 –1.04
Informal    6 157 6.85 +1.04
Total/Turnout    89 922 91.21 –2.31
         
Enrolled   98 592    

 

Flinders (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GENTLE, Y RUA  3 381 3.33 +2.82
LEWIS, S IND  3 107 3.06 +3.06
HOGARTH, W GRN  10 868 10.70 +0.96
GLEIXNER, C ALP  27 459 27.03 +1.83
HUNT, G * LP  52 412 51.60 –3.74
WILD, B AJP  4 347 4.28 +4.28
         
Final count        
GLEIXNER, C ALP  42 891 42.23 +4.04
HUNT, G * LP  58 683 57.77 –4.04
         
Formal    101 574 96.34 +1.31
Informal    3 863 3.66 –1.31
Total/Turnout    105 437 91.40 –2.34
         
Enrolled   115 356    

 

Flynn (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LOVE, R KAP  2 948 3.38 –0.75
TOMSETT, C GRN  2 416 2.77 +0.56
FLETCHER, N IND  1 927 2.21 +2.21
BEERS, Z ALP  29 094 33.39 –0.05
BAKER, P ON  14 948 17.15 +17.15
SCOTT, D IND   864 0.99 +0.06
PUKU, J IND   483 0.55 +0.55
O’DOWD, K * LNP  32 293 37.06 –8.96
BARNETT, H FFP  2 173 2.49 +0.99
         
Final count        
BEERS, Z ALP  42 666 48.96 +5.49
O’DOWD, K * LNP  44 480 51.04 –5.49
         
Formal    87 146 93.81 –0.95
Informal    5 755 6.19 +0.95
Total/Turnout    92 901 92.29 –2.36
         
Enrolled   100 667    

 

Forde (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WILKS, D IND  5 242 6.25 +6.25
van MANEN, B * LNP  34 096 40.63 –1.91
HARDMAN, D ALP  31 587 37.64 +3.64
HELLBERG, A FFP  4 687 5.59 +3.35
SPAIN, S GRN  5 393 6.43 +2.26
SPAIN, S ALA  2 905 3.46 +3.46
         
Final count        
van MANEN, B * LNP  42 486 50.63 –3.75
HARDMAN, D ALP  41 424 49.37 +3.75
         
Formal    83 910 94.93 +2.20
Informal    4 486 5.07 –2.20
Total/Turnout    88 396 89.28 –3.32
         
Enrolled   99 010    

 

Forrest (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SLATER, R IND  2 896 3.42 +3.42
DABROWSKI, E AUC  1 858 2.19 +0.56
FISHLOCK, D ODR  2 375 2.80 +2.80
WHATELY, J RUA  1 654 1.95 +1.27
MARINO, N * LP  41 869 49.44 –1.81
PILKINGTON, L NP  4 306 5.08 –1.31
LOUD, L ALP  19 596 23.14 –0.39
READING, J GRN  10 137 11.97 +2.13
         
Final count        
MARINO, N * LP  52 981 62.56 –1.25
LOUD, L ALP  31 710 37.44 +1.25
         
Formal    84 691 94.14 –0.27
Informal    5 269 5.86 +0.27
Total/Turnout    89 960 89.72 –0.43
         
Enrolled   100 262    

 

Fowler (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CASHMAN, B GRN  5 264 6.21 +2.86
FARHAN, A LP  21 812 25.73 –5.77
HAYES, C * ALP  51 559 60.82 +3.80
DE LIMA, J SMK  1 343 1.58 +1.58
HALL, C CDP  4 792 5.65 +1.86
         
Final count        
FARHAN, A LP  27 561 32.51 –4.60
HAYES, C * ALP  57 209 67.49 +4.60
         
Formal    84 770 89.59 +3.14
Informal    9 850 10.41 –3.14
Total/Turnout    94 620 89.73 –3.01
         
Enrolled   105 449    

 

Franklin (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SANDERSON, T ARTS  1 673 2.40 +2.40
DELANEY, M GRN  9 293 13.35 +1.17
MARKHAM, A LP  24 542 35.26 –3.45
COLLINS, J * ALP  32 724 47.01 +7.07
MUSKETT, G CDP  1 375 1.98 +1.98
         
Final count        
MARKHAM, A LP  27 343 39.28 –5.63
COLLINS, J * ALP  42 264 60.72 +5.63
         
Formal    69 607 96.60 +0.37
Informal    2 453 3.40 –0.37
Total/Turnout    72 060 93.85 –1.24
         
Enrolled   76 784    

 

Fremantle (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CONNOLLY, M MAP  2 335 2.75 +2.75
JENKINS, C SAL  1 404 1.65 +0.79
DAVIS, K GRN  15 053 17.74 +5.87
KELLY, P LP  31 292 36.87 –0.61
WILSON, J # ALP  34 792 40.99 –0.36
         
Final count        
KELLY, P LP  36 055 42.48 –2.12
WILSON, J # ALP  48 821 57.52 +2.12
         
Formal    84 876 96.00 +2.51
Informal    3 535 4.00 –2.51
Total/Turnout    88 411 88.81 –1.30
         
Enrolled   99 550    

 

Gellibrand (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MARSDEN, J GRN  19 855 21.48 +4.75
WATTS, T * ALP  43 340 46.90 +0.86
WILLIS, B LP  24 607 26.63 –0.08
TRAN, D IND  4 615 4.99 +4.99
         
Final count        
WATTS, T * ALP  63 060 68.23 +1.70
WILLIS, B LP  29 357 31.77 –1.70
         
Formal    92 417 95.98 +1.60
Informal    3 868 4.02 –1.60
Total/Turnout    96 285 88.77 –1.84
         
Enrolled   108 469    

 

Gilmore (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RYAN, S CDP  5 160 5.00 +2.16
SUDMALIS, A * LP  46 713 45.28 –2.15
McCALLUM, C GRN  10 820 10.49 +1.43
PHILLIPS, F ALP  40 476 39.23 +4.97
         
Final count        
SUDMALIS, A * LP  52 336 50.73 –3.05
PHILLIPS, F ALP  50 833 49.27 +3.05
         
Formal    103 169 95.87 +1.08
Informal    4 442 4.13 –1.08
Total/Turnout    107 611 92.87 –0.27
         
Enrolled   115 878    

 

Gippsland (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ONLEY, I GRN  7 002 7.84 +2.14
DORIAN, P RUA  1 513 1.69 +1.28
BHATTI, S ALP  17 870 20.01 –3.14
SINDT, C IND  1 379 1.54 +1.54
HEATH, B FFP  3 068 3.44 +1.64
SMITH, C IND  1 577 1.77 +1.77
CHESTER, D * NP  50 309 56.34 +2.57
BELSAR, A AUC   746 0.84 +0.84
GARDNER, P REP  1 384 1.55 +1.55
BUCKLEY, B LDP  4 444 4.98 –0.35
         
Final count        
BHATTI, S ALP  28 186 31.57 –2.59
CHESTER, D * NP  61 106 68.43 +2.59
         
Formal    89 292 93.13 –0.88
Informal    6 588 6.87 +0.88
Total/Turnout    95 880 92.11 –2.34
         
Enrolled   104 088    

 

Goldstein (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HERCUS, C GRN  14 871 15.90 ..
BISHOP, T FFP  1 549 1.66 +0.83
CHELLAPPAH, N AJP  2 222 2.38 +2.38
KAVANAGH, L DRF  1 738 1.86 +1.86
WILSON, T # LP  52 694 56.33 –0.18
COOTE, M ALP  20 466 21.88 –1.95
         
Final count        
WILSON, T # LP  58 628 62.68 +1.65
COOTE, M ALP  34 912 37.32 –1.65
         
Formal    93 540 97.54 +0.87
Informal    2 363 2.46 –0.87
Total/Turnout    95 903 91.43 –1.74
         
Enrolled   104 895    

 

Gorton (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
O’CONNOR, B * ALP  61 110 62.29 +11.56
LANG, D LP  27 305 27.83 +2.35
SWIFT, R GRN  9 690 9.88 +3.49
         
Final count        
O’CONNOR, B * ALP  68 135 69.45 +3.33
LANG, D LP  29 970 30.55 –3.33
         
Formal    98 105 94.92 +2.03
Informal    5 253 5.08 –2.03
Total/Turnout    103 358 89.12 –3.09
         
Enrolled   115 977    

 

Grayndler (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HURST, E AJP  1 831 2.08 +2.08
HINDI, C DRF  1 029 1.17 +1.17
GRENFELL, O SEP   333 0.38 +0.38
CASEY, J GRN  19 555 22.24 +0.17
MEOW-MEOW, M FUT  1 157 1.32 +1.32
SHEIL, P ASXP   934 1.06 +1.06
McFARLANE, N CYC   460 0.52 +0.52
McLACHLAN, C REP   537 0.61 +0.61
ALBANESE, A * ALP  40 503 46.07 –0.40
VAN GOGH, D LP  20 498 23.31 –3.13
ELVY, J CDP  1 085 1.23 –0.42
         
Final count        
CASEY, J GRN  30 050 34.18  
ALBANESE, A * ALP  57 872 65.82  
         
Formal    87 922 93.27 –0.48
Informal    6 343 6.73 +0.48
Total/Turnout    94 265 89.28 –2.37
         
Enrolled   105 586    

 

Greenway (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MAK, T LDP  2 923 3.28 +3.28
SINGHA, V FUT   924 1.04 +1.04
WINSLOW, C GRN  3 351 3.76 +0.11
SALINS, R FFP  1 273 1.43 +1.43
WRIGHT, A CDP  4 484 5.03 +1.27
KEANE, Y LP  30 657 34.41 –5.56
BILLU, A IND  1 749 1.96 +1.96
ROWLAND, M * ALP  43 722 49.08 +4.60
         
Final count        
KEANE, Y LP  38 920 43.69 –3.33
ROWLAND, M * ALP  50 163 56.31 +3.33
         
Formal    89 083 92.44 +2.42
Informal    7 282 7.56 –2.42
Total/Turnout    96 365 92.32 –0.26
         
Enrolled   104 377    

 

Grey (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MARTIN, S ALP  19 373 21.56 –5.74
RAMSEY, R * LP  38 409 42.74 –12.91
GOURLAY, P IND  1 144 1.27 +1.27
KAMINSKI, C FFP  3 710 4.13 –1.37
MARSH, J GRN  2 304 2.56 –1.15
BROADFOOT, A XEN  24 936 27.74 +27.74
         
Final count        
RAMSEY, R * LP  46 692 51.95  
BROADFOOT, A XEN  43 184 48.05  
         
Formal    89 876 96.13 +1.53
Informal    3 619 3.87 –1.53
Total/Turnout    93 495 91.61 –1.40
         
Enrolled   102 059    

 

Griffith (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
DARRAGH, M ALA  1 477 1.61 +1.61
ANDERSON, K GRN  15 710 17.08 +6.83
ABLETT, B LDP  1 880 2.04 +2.04
BOELE, K IND  1 463 1.59 +1.59
WARD, F LNP  37 716 41.00 –1.12
BUTLER, T * ALP  30 524 33.18 –7.22
JIGGENS, J DRF  1 789 1.94 +1.94
GRAHAM, T FFP  1 424 1.55 +0.80
         
Final count        
WARD, F LNP  44 519 48.40 +1.50
BUTLER, T * ALP  47 464 51.60 –1.50
         
Formal    91 983 95.94 +0.71
Informal    3 897 4.06 –0.71
Total/Turnout    95 880 90.60 –2.54
         
Enrolled   105 828    

 

Groom (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SANDS, J FFP  9 140 10.02 +7.36
HERBERTSON, B ALP  20 259 22.20 +0.10
TOWNSEND, J XEN  6 960 7.63 +7.63
McVEIGH, J # LNP  49 270 54.00 –1.64
van GEUNS, A GRN  5 618 6.16 +1.82
         
Final count        
HERBERTSON, B ALP  31 658 34.69 +1.16
McVEIGH, J # LNP  59 589 65.31 –1.16
         
Formal    91 247 96.43 +0.42
Informal    3 380 3.57 –0.42
Total/Turnout    94 627 93.22 –1.35
         
Enrolled   101 512    

 

Hasluck (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WYATT, K * LP  36 519 44.95 –1.19
HYSLOP, P GRN  10 283 12.66 +2.35
LEADBETTER, B ALP  28 652 35.26 +5.78
TWISS, P AUC  2 798 3.44 +1.19
BARNARD, H RUA  2 999 3.69 +3.34
         
Final count        
WYATT, K * LP  42 294 52.05 –3.97
LEADBETTER, B ALP  38 957 47.95 +3.97
         
Formal    81 251 95.96 +1.53
Informal    3 425 4.04 –1.53
Total/Turnout    84 676 88.82 –3.02
         
Enrolled   95 334    

 

Herbert (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
PUNSHON, M FFP  3 175 3.59 +2.29
DWYER, C KAP  6 070 6.87 –1.21
BREWSTER, M PUP   315 0.36 –8.52
VIRGO, G ON  11 950 13.53 +12.70
O’TOOLE, C ALP  26 900 30.45 +1.07
TUBMAN, W GRN  5 533 6.26 +1.02
JONES, E * LNP  31 361 35.50 –7.84
RAFFIN, A GLT  1 937 2.19 +2.19
HARRIS, D LDP  1 096 1.24 +1.24
         
Final count        
O’TOOLE, C ALP  44 187 50.02 +6.19
JONES, E * LNP  44 150 49.98 –6.19
         
Formal    88 337 93.12 –0.95
Informal    6 525 6.88 +0.95
Total/Turnout    94 862 90.50 –2.86
         
Enrolled   104 815    

 

Higgins (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
O’BRIEN, R AEQ  1 265 1.40 +1.40
TREGEAR, J DHJP  1 264 1.40 +1.40
O’DWYER, K * LP  46 953 52.00 –2.37
BALL, J GRN  22 870 25.33 +8.53
KENNEDY, R LDP  1 093 1.21 +1.21
KATTER, C ALP  13 495 14.95 –9.13
BASSETT, N XEN  2 007 2.22 +2.22
GULLONE, E AJP  1 344 1.49 +1.49
         
Final count        
O’DWYER, K * LP  52 359 57.99  
BALL, J GRN  37 932 42.01  
         
Formal    90 291 96.22 –0.20
Informal    3 550 3.78 +0.20
Total/Turnout    93 841 89.65 –2.36
         
Enrolled   104 678    

 

Hindmarsh (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GEORGANAS, S ALP  33 355 34.02 –3.93
O’SULLIVAN, P GRN  6 401 6.53 –2.31
POTTER, M FFP  1 977 2.02 –1.03
KIRK, D XEN  14 774 15.07 +15.07
WILLIAMS, M * LP  39 570 40.36 –5.81
WILLIAM, M CDP   499 0.51 +0.51
LIU, B AJP  1 456 1.49 +1.49
         
Final count        
GEORGANAS, S ALP  49 586 50.58 +2.47
WILLIAMS, M * LP  48 446 49.42 –2.47
         
Formal    98 032 95.86 +0.74
Informal    4 232 4.14 –0.74
Total/Turnout    102 264 91.54 –1.51
         
Enrolled   111 715    

 

Hinkler (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
PITT, K * LNP  38 887 43.86 –0.89
LYNCH, S FFP  2 250 2.54 +0.67
HUXHAM, D ON  16 987 19.16 +19.16
WINDRED, R ALA  1 670 1.88 +1.88
FOSTER, B IND  1 720 1.94 +1.94
ROBERTS, T GRN  3 477 3.92 +1.20
LAWSON, T ALP  23 678 26.70 –0.90
         
Final count        
PITT, K * LNP  51 804 58.42 –0.62
LAWSON, T ALP  36 865 41.58 +0.62
         
Formal    88 669 95.42 +0.34
Informal    4 258 4.58 –0.34
Total/Turnout    92 927 92.29 –2.24
         
Enrolled   100 687    

 

Holt (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ROBERTSON, C RUA  4 416 4.43 +3.39
BYRNE, A * ALP  53 506 53.70 +5.50
BULL, N FFP  5 614 5.63 +3.14
TILTON, J GRN  6 317 6.34 +2.46
MATHIAS, J LP  29 777 29.89 –2.74
         
Final count        
BYRNE, A * ALP  63 929 64.17 +5.08
MATHIAS, J LP  35 701 35.83 –5.08
         
Formal    99 630 95.00 +1.08
Informal    5 243 5.00 –1.08
Total/Turnout    104 873 90.18 –2.63
         
Enrolled   116 291    

 

Hotham (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HUA, G LP  32 512 37.30 +0.16
JEGES, H AJP  2 593 2.97 +2.97
O’NEIL, C * ALP  39 881 45.75 –1.38
BENNETT, J GRN  8 042 9.23 +0.71
RATHBONE, T FFP  2 106 2.42 +0.30
VASSILIOU, P RUA  2 030 2.33 +0.71
         
Final count        
HUA, G LP  37 060 42.52 –0.21
O’NEIL, C * ALP  50 104 57.48 +0.21
         
Formal    87 164 96.13 +0.96
Informal    3 511 3.87 –0.96
Total/Turnout    90 675 90.68 –1.85
         
Enrolled   99 994    

 

Hughes (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ROBERTSON, E AJP  3 745 3.99 +3.99
SMITH, P GRN  6 912 7.37 +1.50
CAUDRE, M CDP  4 490 4.79 +2.00
KELLY, C * LP  48 734 51.97 –3.60
STEINWALL, D ALP  29 895 31.88 +2.21
         
Final count        
KELLY, C * LP  55 633 59.33 –2.48
STEINWALL, D ALP  38 143 40.67 +2.48
         
Formal    93 776 95.60 +1.88
Informal    4 314 4.40 –1.88
Total/Turnout    98 090 93.94 –2.45
         
Enrolled   104 413    

 

Hume (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CHAMPION-FASHOYIN, A ALP  30 221 31.84 +6.37
COSGROVE, L CEC  1 530 1.61 +0.73
TAYLOR, A * LP  51 103 53.83 –2.46
ANTHONEY, T BTA  2 267 2.39 +2.39
VAN DER BYL, A CDP  3 533 3.72 +1.86
SHERWOOD, M GRN  6 274 6.61 +0.98
         
Final count        
CHAMPION-FASHOYIN, A ALP  37 801 39.82 +3.40
TAYLOR, A * LP  57 127 60.18 –3.40
         
Formal    94 928 94.70 +1.42
Informal    5 311 5.30 –1.42
Total/Turnout    100 239 93.57 +1.46
         
Enrolled   107 130    

 

Hunter (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ROGERS, R NP  25 409 26.34 +9.65
HARVEY, J IND  4 740 4.91 +4.91
FITZGIBBON, J * ALP  49 962 51.79 +7.08
MARTIN, A IND  1 103 1.14 +1.14
MORRIS, P GRN  6 842 7.09 +1.00
STRETTON, R CDP  3 260 3.38 +0.79
WARHAM, J IND  1 934 2.00 +2.00
TROY, C IND  3 216 3.33 +3.33
         
Final count        
ROGERS, R NP  36 211 37.54 –6.78
FITZGIBBON, J * ALP  60 255 62.46 +6.78
         
Formal    96 466 92.12 –1.26
Informal    8 249 7.88 +1.26
Total/Turnout    104 715 92.33 –0.47
         
Enrolled   113 417    

 

Indi (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LAPPIN, A IND  1 757 1.95 +1.95
MIRABELLA, S LP  24 887 27.61 –17.07
O’CONNOR, J GRN  3 445 3.82 +0.41
QUILTY, T LDP   886 0.98 +0.98
McGOWAN, C * IND  31 336 34.76 +3.58
KERR, E ALP  8 826 9.79 –1.86
DYER, R IND   462 0.51 +0.51
CORBOY, M NP  15 525 17.22 +17.22
FIDGE, J CYA  1 863 2.07 +2.07
FERRANDO, V RUA  1 150 1.28 +0.17
         
Final count        
MIRABELLA, S LP  40 716 45.17 –4.58
McGOWAN, C * IND  49 421 54.83 +4.58
         
Formal    90 137 93.47 –1.44
Informal    6 299 6.53 +1.44
Total/Turnout    96 436 92.96 –2.15
         
Enrolled   103 734    

 

Isaacs (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BRESKIN, A GRN  9 429 10.20 +3.14
DREYFUS, M * ALP  41 144 44.49 +3.16
SPENCER, G LP  37 312 40.35 +0.14
JOHNSTON, E AJP  4 585 4.96 +4.96
         
Final count        
DREYFUS, M * ALP  51 538 55.73 +1.87
SPENCER, G LP  40 932 44.27 –1.87
         
Formal    92 470 96.31 +1.11
Informal    3 539 3.69 –1.11
Total/Turnout    96 009 90.78 –2.26
         
Enrolled   105 756    

 

Jagajaga (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MACKLIN, J * ALP  36 238 39.21 +1.21
WARD, J FFP  2 341 2.53 +0.90
MULHOLLAND, D LP  37 920 41.03 –0.91
McKINNON, H GRN  13 696 14.82 +1.87
SCHRAM, N AJP  2 235 2.42 +2.42
         
Final count        
MACKLIN, J * ALP  50 536 54.67 +1.54
MULHOLLAND, D LP  41 894 45.33 –1.54
         
Formal    92 430 97.29 +1.02
Informal    2 572 2.71 –1.02
Total/Turnout    95 002 92.12 –1.90
         
Enrolled   103 132    

 

Kennedy (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WEIER, V GRN  4 213 4.90 +1.66
GALLEHAWK, D FFP  3 234 3.76 +2.49
JACOBSEN, N ALP  16 480 19.16 +2.78
KATTER, B * KAP  34 277 39.85 +10.49
PAVETTO, J LNP  27 806 32.33 –8.51
         
Final count        
KATTER, B * KAP  52 570 61.12 +8.93
PAVETTO, J LNP  33 440 38.88 –8.93
         
Formal    86 010 96.18 +1.61
Informal    3 418 3.82 –1.61
Total/Turnout    89 428 89.53 –2.73
         
Enrolled   99 883    

 

Kingsford Smith (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
THISTLETHWAITE, M * ALP  43 642 47.37 +5.35
MACDONALD, J GRN  9 698 10.53 +0.74
WEATHERSTONE, A CDP  2 144 2.33 +0.73
FENELEY, M LP  34 591 37.54 –5.96
LEONG, A FUT  2 059 2.23 +1.43
         
Final count        
THISTLETHWAITE, M * ALP  53 962 58.57 +5.83
FENELEY, M LP  38 172 41.43 –5.83
         
Formal    92 134 95.00 +3.63
Informal    4 849 5.00 –3.63
Total/Turnout    96 983 89.24 –2.53
         
Enrolled   108 671    

 

Kingston (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RISHWORTH, A * ALP  46 151 49.42 +0.15
HOLTHAM, R GRN  5 361 5.74 –1.15
DOECKE, G FFP  4 048 4.33 –1.55
CAREY, D XEN  16 059 17.20 +17.20
BINNS, K LP  21 772 23.31 –9.09
         
Final count        
RISHWORTH, A * ALP  62 616 67.05 +7.35
BINNS, K LP  30 775 32.95 –7.35
         
Formal    93 391 96.27 +1.34
Informal    3 617 3.73 –1.34
Total/Turnout    97 008 91.79 –2.01
         
Enrolled   105 682    

 

Kooyong (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
McLEOD, H GRN  17 027 18.92 +2.34
FRYDENBERG, J * LP  52 401 58.22 +2.52
D’ARCY, M ALP  17 825 19.80 –2.63
ZUBAC, A IND  2 750 3.06 +2.35
         
Final count        
FRYDENBERG, J * LP  57 007 63.34 +2.28
D’ARCY, M ALP  32 996 36.66 –2.28
         
Formal    90 003 98.01 +1.40
Informal    1 823 1.99 –1.40
Total/Turnout    91 826 91.70 –1.76
         
Enrolled   100 140    

 

La Trobe (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CUMMINGS, T GRN  9 773 10.55 +0.53
FOLLONI, L AJP  2 677 2.89 +2.89
DOIDGE, J DHJP  3 922 4.24 +4.24
CURTIS, S ALP  29 052 31.37 –0.69
HUGHES, L LDP  1 188 1.28 +1.28
QUINN, M RUA  1 180 1.27 +0.47
WOOD, J * LP  39 108 42.23 –3.82
FENT, D ASP  1 321 1.43 +1.43
LEAHY, M ASXP  2 103 2.27 –0.52
BARTRAM, J FFP  2 273 2.45 +0.56
         
Final count        
CURTIS, S ALP  44 948 48.54 +2.55
WOOD, J * LP  47 649 51.46 –2.55
         
Formal    92 597 94.44 –1.17
Informal    5 454 5.56 +1.17
Total/Turnout    98 051 92.74 –2.10
         
Enrolled   105 731    

 

Lalor (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
VALE, M RUA  4 685 4.39 +2.59
RYAN, J * ALP  55 302 51.80 +6.62
MURPHY, G LP  33 070 30.98 +1.72
JAKOBI, S AFN  3 232 3.03 +3.03
SOVA, D GRN  10 471 9.81 +3.80
         
Final count        
RYAN, J * ALP  67 731 63.44 +1.28
MURPHY, G LP  39 029 36.56 –1.28
         
Formal    106 760 95.46 +2.09
Informal    5 080 4.54 –2.09
Total/Turnout    111 840 90.48 –2.65
         
Enrolled   123 609    

 

Leichhardt (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KELLY, J RUA  1 439 1.62 +1.07
PUDNIKS, K GRN  7 702 8.67 +2.08
ROGERS, P ON  6 775 7.63 +7.63
ENTSCH, W * LNP  35 066 39.49 –5.77
HOWES, S ALP  24 939 28.08 –4.49
GEBADI, N FFP  2 257 2.54 +0.35
McCARTHY, D IND  6 096 6.86 +6.86
NEWIE, M IND   694 0.78 +0.78
TASSELL, B KAP  3 840 4.32 +0.03
         
Final count        
ENTSCH, W * LNP  47 915 53.95 –1.73
HOWES, S ALP  40 893 46.05 +1.73
         
Formal    88 808 92.68 –1.87
Informal    7 012 7.32 +1.87
Total/Turnout    95 820 87.85 –3.43
         
Enrolled   109 077    

 

Lilley (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KINGSTON, D LNP  37 545 39.05 –2.27
HALL, S FFP  3 451 3.59 +2.15
HOLMICK, S LDP  2 202 2.29 +2.29
SWAN, W * ALP  41 819 43.49 +3.28
OGDEN, C GRN  11 137 11.58 +3.91
         
Final count        
KINGSTON, D LNP  42 964 44.68 –4.00
SWAN, W * ALP  53 190 55.32 +4.00
         
Formal    96 154 97.08 +1.65
Informal    2 896 2.92 –1.65
Total/Turnout    99 050 92.60 –1.65
         
Enrolled   106 969    

 

Lindsay (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CORNISH, M    2 128 2.38 +2.38
LIU, K GRN  3 199 3.58 +0.52
SCOTT, F * LP  35 081 39.29 –7.35
GRIMLEY, S DHJP  1 497 1.68 +1.68
HUSAR, E ALP  36 675 41.08 +2.05
RODDICK, S ALA  2 110 2.36 +2.36
WORMALD, W CDP  2 701 3.03 +0.24
BLUNDELL, D AJP  1 454 1.63 +1.63
SALEAM, J AFN  1 068 1.20 +0.50
LA BROOY, L FFP  1 513 1.69 +1.69
LYNCH, S XEN  1 850 2.07 +2.07
         
Final count        
SCOTT, F * LP  43 643 48.89 –4.10
HUSAR, E ALP  45 633 51.11 +4.10
         
Formal    89 276 88.23 –3.56
Informal    11 913 11.77 +3.56
Total/Turnout    101 189 92.22 –2.07
         
Enrolled   109 724    

 

Lingiari (NT)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RIGHTON, C ASP  3 061 7.14 +7.14
SNOWDON, W * ALP  17 056 39.78 +0.03
GOULD, A IND   427 1.00 –0.63
GUYULA, Y IND  1 854 4.32 +4.32
EARLEY, B IND  1 808 4.22 +4.22
McCARTHY, R RUA  1 498 3.49 +1.50
FLYNN, P CEC   261 0.61 –2.95
HOAD, R GRN  3 305 7.71 –0.05
MacFARLANE, T CLP  13 605 31.73 –6.50
         
Final count        
SNOWDON, W * ALP  25 048 58.42 +7.54
MacFARLANE, T CLP  17 827 41.58 –7.54
         
Formal    42 875 92.15 –0.42
Informal    3 650 7.85 +0.42
Total/Turnout    46 525 73.70 –1.72
         
Enrolled   63 131    

 

Longman (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
McDONALD, F DRF  2 677 3.04 +3.04
LAMB, S ALP  31 161 35.38 +4.73
PEDERSEN, M ON  8 293 9.42 +9.42
BELL, I GRN  3 865 4.39 +0.45
ROY, W * LNP  34 359 39.01 –5.83
WELLS, C     830 0.94 –0.13
KENNEDY, B KAP  1 597 1.81 –1.01
BECK, S ARTS   228 0.26 +0.26
RIDDELL, G IND  1 111 1.26 +1.26
LAW, R IND   945 1.07 +1.07
SMITH, W FFP  3 002 3.41 +1.05
         
Final count        
LAMB, S ALP  44 729 50.79 +7.71
ROY, W * LNP  43 339 49.21 –7.71
         
Formal    88 068 91.47 –3.46
Informal    8 217 8.53 +3.46
Total/Turnout    96 285 91.68 –2.17
         
Enrolled   105 026    

 

Lyne (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ALLEY, P ALP  26 470 26.56 +2.59
LYFORD, J GRN  9 406 9.44 +3.10
CARTER, E CDP  3 026 3.04 +0.84
CHRISTENSEN, B IND  9 227 9.26 +9.26
GILLESPIE, D * NP  49 399 49.57 +19.40
RIACH, R IND  2 126 2.13 +2.13
         
Final count        
ALLEY, P ALP  38 238 38.37 +1.89
GILLESPIE, D * NP  61 416 61.63 –1.89
         
Formal    99 654 95.41 +1.11
Informal    4 797 4.59 –1.11
Total/Turnout    104 451 93.44 –1.17
         
Enrolled   111 790    

 

Lyons (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HUTCHINSON, E * LP  28 697 41.88 –2.51
SHAY, S ARF  4 322 6.31 +6.31
LIVINGSTON, D REP  1 578 2.30 +2.30
RUBENACH-QUINN, H GRN  6 418 9.37 +1.05
MAWER, G CDP  1 074 1.57 +1.57
MITCHELL, B ALP  26 426 38.57 +1.75
         
Final count        
HUTCHINSON, E * LP  32 677 47.69 –3.53
MITCHELL, B ALP  35 838 52.31 +3.53
         
Formal    68 515 95.57 +0.03
Informal    3 174 4.43 –0.03
Total/Turnout    71 689 93.54 –0.99
         
Enrolled   76 639    

 

Macarthur (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BAKOSS, R XEN  3 316 3.69 +3.69
GENT, J CDP  3 875 4.31 +1.20
MATHESON, R * LP  32 235 35.85 –9.82
FREELANDER, M ALP  46 650 51.88 +13.68
MORONEY, B GRN  3 836 4.27 +0.10
         
Final count        
MATHESON, R * LP  37 464 41.67 –11.72
FREELANDER, M ALP  52 448 58.33 +11.72
         
Formal    89 912 93.38 +2.95
Informal    6 379 6.62 –2.95
Total/Turnout    96 291 91.83 +2.23
         
Enrolled   104 857    

 

Mackellar (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GAVIN, L IND  2 669 2.84 +2.84
BALL, J IND  6 797 7.23 +7.23
HALL, M GRN  13 204 14.05 –0.14
WRIGHT, A CDP  2 411 2.56 +0.58
FALINSKI, J # LP  48 103 51.17 –11.26
FUNNELL, R ALP  16 286 17.32 +0.08
HEGARTY, J IND  4 542 4.83 +4.83
         
Final count        
FALINSKI, J # LP  61 800 65.74 –3.10
FUNNELL, R ALP  32 212 34.26 +3.10
         
Formal    94 012 94.74 +0.49
Informal    5 223 5.26 –0.49
Total/Turnout    99 235 91.66 –1.94
         
Enrolled   108 268    

 

Macquarie (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GRIZELJ, J ASP  3 550 3.88 +3.88
HALLEY, C ALA  1 693 1.85 +1.85
TEMPLEMAN, S ALP  32 480 35.52 +4.52
MARKUS, L * LP  34 946 38.21 –9.15
COOPER, L DHJP  1 653 1.81 +1.81
SHORNIKOV, O LDP   752 0.82 +0.82
GINGES, H AJP  2 554 2.79 +2.79
LINCOLN, C CDP  3 567 3.90 +0.88
MORGAN, T GRN  10 257 11.22 +0.12
         
Final count        
TEMPLEMAN, S ALP  47 733 52.19 +6.67
MARKUS, L * LP  43 719 47.81 –6.67
         
Formal    91 452 93.47 –0.90
Informal    6 389 6.53 +0.90
Total/Turnout    97 841 93.38 –2.65
         
Enrolled   104 774    

 

Makin (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ZAPPIA, T * ALP  39 358 41.84 –3.72
SNAPE, K GRN  4 373 4.65 –1.26
COOMBE, P FFP  4 273 4.54 –1.87
ALDRIDGE, M IND  2 126 2.26 +2.26
GREENBERG, Z AJP  1 479 1.57 +1.57
REYNOLDS, G LP  26 847 28.54 –8.66
BOSSIE, C XEN  15 614 16.60 +16.60
         
Final count        
ZAPPIA, T * ALP  56 116 59.65 +4.59
REYNOLDS, G LP  37 954 40.35 –4.59
         
Formal    94 070 95.56 +0.44
Informal    4 366 4.44 –0.44
Total/Turnout    98 436 91.92 –2.06
         
Enrolled   107 086    

 

Mallee (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BROAD, A * NP  56 251 64.31 +25.55
LAHY, C CEC  1 715 1.96 +1.68
SENIOR, L ALP  18 742 21.43 +3.93
MIDDLETON, T RUA  4 536 5.19 +4.29
HEALY, H GRN  6 222 7.11 +4.04
         
Final count        
BROAD, A * NP  62 383 71.32 –2.34
SENIOR, L ALP  25 083 28.68 +2.34
         
Formal    87 466 95.35 +2.26
Informal    4 269 4.65 –2.26
Total/Turnout    91 735 92.36 –2.31
         
Enrolled   99 324    

 

Maranoa (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KERRIGAN, D ALP  16 456 18.27 +1.98
SCHENK, M FFP  2 905 3.23 +0.47
HOMPES, K GRN  3 056 3.39 +0.32
CHURCH, S RUA   841 0.93 –0.03
ARBUCKLE, L CM  2 141 2.38 +2.38
GURNETT, R KAP  4 306 4.78 –0.81
LITTLEPROUD, D # LNP  44 297 49.19 –8.23
KEEHN, L ON  16 047 17.82 +17.82
         
Final count        
LITTLEPROUD, D # LNP  59 308 65.86  
KEEHN, L ON  30 741 34.14  
         
Formal    90 049 94.47 –1.14
Informal    5 269 5.53 +1.14
Total/Turnout    95 318 92.74 –1.66
         
Enrolled   102 780    

 

Maribyrnong (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HATZAKORTZIAN, T LP  30 283 32.27 –0.76
BALL, O GRN  9 151 9.75 –0.15
SHORTEN, B * ALP  47 402 50.52 +2.62
O’NEILL, A AUC  1 650 1.76 +0.78
CUMMING, C IND  3 172 3.38 +3.38
McROSTIE, F AJP  2 176 2.32 +2.32
         
Final count        
HATZAKORTZIAN, T LP  35 369 37.69 –0.92
SHORTEN, B * ALP  58 465 62.31 +0.92
         
Formal    93 834 95.36 +1.54
Informal    4 568 4.64 –1.54
Total/Turnout    98 402 89.22 –2.32
         
Enrolled   110 286    

 

Mayo (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
DALLIMORE, G ALP  12 859 13.52 –7.62
SHARKIE, R XEN  33 158 34.86 +34.86
DZIVINSKI, L LDP  1 148 1.21 +1.21
DANIELL, N GRN  7 661 8.05 –6.10
BRIGGS, J * LP  35 915 37.76 –16.06
HICKS, B FFP  4 375 4.60 –2.54
         
Final count        
SHARKIE, R XEN  52 283 54.97  
BRIGGS, J * LP  42 833 45.03  
         
Formal    95 116 97.11 +0.98
Informal    2 828 2.89 –0.98
Total/Turnout    97 944 94.19 –0.41
         
Enrolled   103 981    

 

McEwen (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MITCHELL, R * ALP  50 588 44.69 +7.07
ANDERSON, J NP  2 672 2.36 +2.36
BARKER, N GRN  8 583 7.58 +0.48
JERMYN, C LP  38 151 33.70 –6.65
LEE, R IND  3 013 2.66 +2.66
ANDREW, T CYA  1 614 1.43 +0.75
TRUSCOTT, J RUA  1 867 1.65 +1.19
VAINA, C AJP  3 005 2.65 +2.65
LONG, D FFP  3 707 3.27 +0.40
         
Final count        
MITCHELL, R * ALP  65 482 57.85 +7.70
JERMYN, C LP  47 718 42.15 –7.70
         
Formal    113 200 94.03 –1.35
Informal    7 189 5.97 +1.35
Total/Turnout    120 389 92.17 –2.62
         
Enrolled   130 612    

 

McMahon (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
O’NEILL, A GRN  4 665 5.42 +2.43
WATERSON, V AFN  1 797 2.09 +2.08
BOWEN, C * ALP  45 979 53.44 +4.39
SHAMASHA, F IND  1 544 1.79 +1.79
MAKSIMOVIC, M CDP  6 198 7.20 +4.43
BILIC, G LP  25 855 30.05 –10.70
         
Final count        
BOWEN, C * ALP  53 442 62.11 +7.48
BILIC, G LP  32 596 37.89 –7.48
         
Formal    86 038 90.11 +2.09
Informal    9 441 9.89 –2.09
Total/Turnout    95 479 89.94 –3.72
         
Enrolled   106 159    

 

McMillan (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LANCASTER, D GRN  9 810 9.72 +2.10
IPSEN, K AUC  1 761 1.74 +1.74
BAKER, N RUA  2 786 2.76 +2.09
McADAM, J AJP  3 022 2.99 +2.99
McDONALD, J LDP  2 289 2.27 +2.27
HARDING, N FFP  3 418 3.39 +1.37
BUCKINGHAM, C ALP  29 531 29.26 +4.21
BROADBENT, R * LP  48 304 47.86 –2.51
         
Final count        
BUCKINGHAM, C ALP  44 378 43.97 +5.80
BROADBENT, R * LP  56 543 56.03 –5.80
         
Formal    100 921 94.29 +0.40
Informal    6 115 5.71 –0.40
Total/Turnout    107 036 92.11 –2.53
         
Enrolled   116 200    

 

McPherson (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ANDREWS, K * LNP  47 284 53.29 +3.13
BURGOYNE, P GRN  9 119 10.28 +3.42
GREEN, S FFP  5 404 6.09 +2.37
GADD, S ALP  23 069 26.00 +3.25
JONES, R IND  3 850 4.34 +4.34
         
Final count        
ANDREWS, K * LNP  54 687 61.64 –1.36
GADD, S ALP  34 039 38.36 +1.36
         
Formal    88 726 95.53 +0.74
Informal    4 151 4.47 –0.74
Total/Turnout    92 877 89.51 –3.10
         
Enrolled   103 761    

 

Melbourne (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
FREEMAN-HARRISON, L ASXP  3 265 3.45 +1.53
ISMAIL, S ALP  23 130 24.46 –2.14
LIU, L LP  23 878 25.25 +2.42
SMITH, M AJP  1 742 1.84 +1.10
BANDT, A * GRN  41 377 43.75 +1.13
RILEY, M DRF  1 187 1.26 +1.26
         
Final count        
LIU, L LP  29 808 31.52  
BANDT, A * GRN  64 771 68.48  
         
Formal    94 579 97.52 +3.47
Informal    2 404 2.48 –3.47
Total/Turnout    96 983 86.79 –3.90
         
Enrolled   111 741    

 

Melbourne Ports (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HOLLAND, P IND  1 393 1.64 +1.64
GUEST, O LP  35 533 41.90 +0.85
VON DOUSSA, H AEQ  1 349 1.59 +1.59
DANBY, M * ALP  22 897 27.00 –4.67
MYERS, J IND   425 0.50 +0.50
SMYTH, R AJP  1 685 1.99 +1.99
HODGINS-MAY, S GRN  20 179 23.79 +3.62
McKENZIE-KIRKBRIGHT, L DRF  1 348 1.59 +1.59
         
Final count        
GUEST, O LP  41 236 48.62 +2.18
DANBY, M * ALP  43 573 51.38 –2.18
         
Formal    84 809 95.76 –0.42
Informal    3 756 4.24 +0.42
Total/Turnout    88 565 86.59 –3.45
         
Enrolled   102 283    

 

Menzies (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HULBERT, A AJP  2 327 2.67 +2.67
ROBINSON, R IND   730 0.84 –0.61
CLARK, D FFP  2 842 3.26 +1.10
ANDREWS, K * LP  45 133 51.72 –7.16
CRANSTON, R GRN  7 921 9.08 +0.45
RUNDELL, A ALP  21 468 24.60 –1.06
FRANKLIN, J VEP   973 1.12 +1.12
MAYNE, S IND  5 863 6.72 +6.72
         
Final count        
ANDREWS, K * LP  52 842 60.56 –3.89
RUNDELL, A ALP  34 415 39.44 +3.89
         
Formal    87 257 94.98 –0.72
Informal    4 615 5.02 +0.72
Total/Turnout    91 872 92.61 –1.46
         
Enrolled   99 205    

 

Mitchell (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
PUNCH, A ALP  22 440 24.61 +3.53
ALLEN, D CDP  6 303 6.91 +3.71
HAWKE, A * LP  55 168 60.49 –4.33
BELLSTEDT, M GRN  7 287 7.99 +1.58
         
Final count        
PUNCH, A ALP  29 351 32.18 +3.57
HAWKE, A * LP  61 847 67.82 –3.57
         
Formal    91 198 95.49 +1.90
Informal    4 308 4.51 –1.90
Total/Turnout    95 506 93.26 –1.50
         
Enrolled   102 410    

 

Moncrieff (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CIOBO, S * LNP  50 688 58.97 +3.28
SHEPPARD, H ALP  20 956 24.38 +3.56
ROSE, J FFP  5 619 6.54 +4.35
BRISBANE, R GRN  8 697 10.12 +3.67
         
Final count        
CIOBO, S * LNP  55 824 64.94 –3.01
SHEPPARD, H ALP  30 136 35.06 +3.01
         
Formal    85 960 95.54 +1.27
Informal    4 011 4.46 –1.27
Total/Turnout    89 971 87.37 –3.68
         
Enrolled   102 982    

 

Moore (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GOODENOUGH, I * LP  48 133 54.98 +1.01
LINDLEY, D GRN  11 100 12.68 +2.81
GROENEWALD, M AUC  3 194 3.65 +1.85
WALKER, T ALP  25 118 28.69 +2.88
         
Final count        
GOODENOUGH, I * LP  53 416 61.02 –1.42
WALKER, T ALP  34 129 38.98 +1.42
         
Formal    87 545 96.80 +1.14
Informal    2 891 3.20 –1.14
Total/Turnout    90 436 90.54 –5.06
         
Enrolled   99 887    

 

Moreton (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SOARES, D XEN  4 072 4.79 +4.79
COOPER, A LDP  2 783 3.28 +3.28
PERRETT, G * ALP  31 342 36.90 –1.83
LYONS, K GRN  10 812 12.73 +2.74
LIN, S KAP  1 329 1.56 +0.26
MONSOUR, N LNP  32 103 37.79 –4.45
HEISE, F FFP  2 507 2.95 +1.43
         
Final count        
PERRETT, G * ALP  45 892 54.02 +2.47
MONSOUR, N LNP  39 056 45.98 –2.47
         
Formal    84 948 95.89 +1.51
Informal    3 641 4.11 –1.51
Total/Turnout    88 589 90.60 –2.07
         
Enrolled   97 782    

 

Murray (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
DRUM, D NP  31 105 35.34 +35.34
BOCK, A IND  1 467 1.67 +1.67
CHRISTOE, I GRN  3 880 4.41 +0.48
MCGAUCHIE, D # LP  28 194 32.03 –29.38
HICKS, N IND   844 0.96 +0.96
SUMMER, F IND  3 323 3.78 +3.78
DAVY, J CEC   227 0.26 –0.10
TEASDALE, D IND  1 037 1.18 +1.18
DANIELI, R CYA  3 556 4.04 +4.04
WILLIAMS, A ALP  13 188 14.98 –5.76
GUNASEKERA, Y RUA  1 195 1.36 +0.73
         
Final count        
DRUM, D NP  48 527 55.13  
MCGAUCHIE, D # LP  39 489 44.87  
         
Formal    88 016 91.16 –2.51
Informal    8 530 8.84 +2.51
Total/Turnout    96 546 92.51 –2.04
         
Enrolled   104 359    

 

New England (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WALKER, R SOL   809 0.85 +0.85
COLEFAX, S CDP  1 317 1.39 –0.27
MAILLER, D CM  1 337 1.41 +1.41
WHELAN, P LDP  1 151 1.21 +1.21
EWINGS, D ALP  6 662 7.01 –6.79
TABER, R IND  2 661 2.80 –9.77
WINDSOR, T IND  27 763 29.22 +29.22
JOYCE, B * NP  49 673 52.29 –1.42
GOLDSTEIN, M GRN  2 775 2.92 –1.85
COX, P IND   856 0.90 +0.90
         
Final count        
WINDSOR, T IND  39 409 41.48  
JOYCE, B * NP  55 595 58.52  
         
Formal    95 004 92.96 –1.04
Informal    7 196 7.04 +1.04
Total/Turnout    102 200 93.37 –3.12
         
Enrolled   109 461    

 

Newcastle (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CLAYDON, S * ALP  46 762 47.12 +2.83
COMPTON, D LP  29 689 29.92 –3.26
MACKENZIE, J GRN  13 558 13.66 +2.06
SOUTHWELL, S DLP   968 0.98 +0.98
BURGE, K DRF  3 391 3.42 +3.42
HOLDING, R IND  2 735 2.76 +2.17
CAINE, M CDP  2 132 2.15 +0.43
         
Final count        
CLAYDON, S * ALP  63 348 63.84 +4.44
COMPTON, D LP  35 887 36.16 –4.44
         
Formal    99 235 95.26 +1.56
Informal    4 939 4.74 –1.56
Total/Turnout    104 174 91.92 –2.35
         
Enrolled   113 334    

 

North Sydney (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RUFF, S IND  11 829 12.79 +12.79
MARTIN, S CDP  1 894 2.05 +1.08
CHESTERFIELD-EVANS, A GRN  12 036 13.02 –2.50
ZIMMERMAN, T * LP  47 614 51.49 –9.42
KU, E FFP   649 0.70 +0.70
HAYES, P ALP  15 537 16.80 –3.22
LEAHY, D LDP  1 289 1.39 +1.39
COFFEY, J FUT  1 629 1.76 +1.76
         
Final count        
ZIMMERMAN, T * LP  58 825 63.61 –2.10
HAYES, P ALP  33 652 36.39 +2.10
         
Formal    92 477 95.24 +0.59
Informal    4 623 4.76 –0.59
Total/Turnout    97 100 90.71 –1.54
         
Enrolled   107 040    

 

O’Connor (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WILSON, R * LP  37 092 42.67 +4.21
HASSELL, J NP  15 936 18.33 –5.54
YOUNG, T AUC  3 496 4.02 +1.54
FORD, J ALP  18 190 20.92 +1.40
CARSON, S RUA  3 207 3.69 +2.96
WATSON, G GRN  9 013 10.37 +3.58
         
Final count        
WILSON, R * LP  56 543 65.04  
FORD, J ALP  30 391 34.96  
         
Formal    86 934 96.19 +2.12
Informal    3 439 3.81 –2.12
Total/Turnout    90 373 88.79 –5.21
         
Enrolled   101 778    

 

Oxley (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
TRUSSELL, B ON  7 023 8.42 +8.42
McCORMACK, C FFP  2 734 3.28 +1.23
LACAZE, S KAP  1 136 1.36 –0.62
ROADLEY, B LNP  26 744 32.08 –6.36
DICK, M # ALP  38 419 46.09 +2.99
PURCELL, S GRN  7 305 8.76 +3.38
         
Final count        
ROADLEY, B LNP  34 111 40.92 –5.31
DICK, M # ALP  49 250 59.08 +5.31
         
Formal    83 361 95.99 +2.91
Informal    3 484 4.01 –2.91
Total/Turnout    86 845 91.42 –2.13
         
Enrolled   94 997    

 

Page (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HOGAN, K * NP  46 327 44.28 –2.15
ELLIS, M LDP  4 199 4.01 +4.01
LUDVIK, A AJP  2 984 2.85 +2.85
FALLA-RICKETTS, K GRN  11 649 11.14 +2.09
MCALPINE, B CDP  2 982 2.85 +0.98
SAFFIN, J ALP  36 471 34.86 –1.03
         
Final count        
HOGAN, K * NP  54 717 52.30 –0.80
SAFFIN, J ALP  49 895 47.70 +0.80
         
Formal    104 612 96.16 +1.02
Informal    4 181 3.84 –1.02
Total/Turnout    108 793 92.78 –1.21
         
Enrolled   117 263    

 

Parkes (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
STEWART, K ALP  26 728 28.57 +6.08
RYAN, G CDP  3 950 4.22 +1.90
AYTON, P SOL  2 149 2.30 +2.30
PARMETER, M GRN  5 851 6.25 +1.52
COULTON, M * NP  54 869 58.65 +2.89
         
Final count        
STEWART, K ALP  32 646 34.90 +4.87
COULTON, M * NP  60 901 65.10 –4.87
         
Formal    93 547 94.76 +1.31
Informal    5 170 5.24 –1.31
Total/Turnout    98 717 91.95 –3.29
         
Enrolled   107 363    

 

Parramatta (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BRADLEY, P GRN  5 640 6.88 +1.67
RAJ, M IND  2 048 2.50 +2.50
OWENS, J * ALP  38 109 46.46 +4.31
PIPER, K CDP  4 347 5.30 +2.84
GUEST, M LDP  2 013 2.45 +2.45
WU, M FFP  1 202 1.47 +1.47
DRIESSEN, A SOL   469 0.57 +0.57
BECKWITH, M LP  28 194 34.37 –9.15
         
Final count        
OWENS, J * ALP  47 300 57.67 +6.35
BECKWITH, M LP  34 722 42.33 –6.35
         
Formal    82 022 90.74 +1.19
Informal    8 367 9.26 –1.19
Total/Turnout    90 389 89.02 –3.55
         
Enrolled   101 538    

 

Paterson (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BURSTON, G ON  13 056 13.05 +11.62
CLARE, B RUA  1 007 1.01 +0.45
BROWN, J GRN  5 797 5.79 –0.56
SWANSON, M ^ ALP  46 090 46.06 +6.22
DAVIS, P CEC   533 0.53 –0.12
HOWARD, K # LP  31 527 31.51 +0.62
ARENA, P CDP  2 058 2.06 –0.09
         
Final count        
SWANSON, M ^ ALP  60 779 60.74 +10.47
HOWARD, K # LP  39 289 39.26 –10.47
         
Formal    100 068 95.11 +1.31
Informal    5 143 4.89 –1.31
Total/Turnout    105 211 93.49 +0.37
         
Enrolled   112 541    

 

Pearce (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
PORTER, C * LP  39 551 45.44 –1.65
FRENCH, T ALP  29 809 34.25 +8.08
MILES, L GRN  9 543 10.96 +1.13
SIMMONDS, M NP  4 080 4.69 +0.14
SAMURIWO-VUNTARDE, T RUA  4 049 4.65 +3.73
         
Final count        
PORTER, C * LP  46 672 53.63 –5.68
FRENCH, T ALP  40 360 46.37 +5.68
         
Formal    87 032 95.45 +1.18
Informal    4 150 4.55 –1.18
Total/Turnout    91 182 87.35 +5.90
         
Enrolled   104 392    

 

Perth (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
QUINN, J LP  35 381 42.31 +0.20
CLIFFORD, T GRN  14 272 17.07 +5.10
HAMMOND, T # ALP  31 248 37.36 –1.02
CHAMBERS, A SOL  1 300 1.55 +1.55
WALMSLEY, M LDP  1 430 1.71 +1.71
         
Final count        
QUINN, J LP  39 029 46.67 –1.15
HAMMOND, T # ALP  44 602 53.33 +1.15
         
Formal    83 631 96.23 +1.12
Informal    3 274 3.77 –1.12
Total/Turnout    86 905 88.04 –2.79
         
Enrolled   98 714    

 

Petrie (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BUCKLEY, C LDP  2 877 3.10 +3.10
HOWARTH, L * LNP  41 475 44.70 +4.04
PEDERSEN, J ALP  35 616 38.38 –1.14
WHITE, M FFP  4 746 5.11 +2.96
WEBER, S GRN  6 840 7.37 +2.85
TYRRELL, A ARTS  1 239 1.34 +1.34
         
Final count        
HOWARTH, L * LNP  47 926 51.65 +1.12
PEDERSEN, J ALP  44 867 48.35 –1.12
         
Formal    92 793 95.98 +1.18
Informal    3 886 4.02 –1.18
Total/Turnout    96 679 91.73 –1.96
         
Enrolled   105 390    

 

Port Adelaide (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CAREY, M GRN  6 683 6.96 –1.65
HAMBOUR, B FFP  4 483 4.67 –2.85
CLIPSTONE, J AJP  2 078 2.16 +2.16
SALT, J CDP   597 0.62 +0.62
BUTLER, M * ALP  46 314 48.24 –2.34
FLOWERDEW, E LP  17 884 18.63 –7.70
SLATTERY, M XEN  17 970 18.72 +18.72
         
Final count        
BUTLER, M * ALP  62 274 64.86  
SLATTERY, M XEN  33 735 35.14  
         
Formal    96 009 94.19 +0.39
Informal    5 927 5.81 –0.39
Total/Turnout    101 936 89.93 –2.24
         
Enrolled   113 346    

 

Rankin (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CHALMERS, J * ALP  42 147 49.34 +7.15
DAVIES, R LDP  3 513 4.11 +4.11
COTTER, N GRN  5 373 6.29 +1.00
HOLLEY, S KAP  2 874 3.36 +1.32
HODGES, J CRNT  2 050 2.40 +2.40
OSTAPOVITCH, F LNP  24 455 28.63 –7.74
LAWRIE, C FFP  5 011 5.87 +2.85
         
Final count        
CHALMERS, J * ALP  52 362 61.30 +6.52
OSTAPOVITCH, F LNP  33 061 38.70 –6.52
         
Formal    85 423 94.24 +0.80
Informal    5 225 5.76 –0.80
Total/Turnout    90 648 89.13 –3.13
         
Enrolled   101 700    

 

Reid (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CARTER, M FFP  2 081 2.30 +2.30
LAUNDY, C * LP  44 212 48.80 –0.62
TSIREKAS, A ALP  32 918 36.33 –1.31
KANG, J CDP  3 713 4.10 +2.49
MANTEL, A GRN  7 673 8.47 +0.75
         
Final count        
LAUNDY, C * LP  49 543 54.69 +1.36
TSIREKAS, A ALP  41 054 45.31 –1.36
         
Formal    90 597 95.02 +3.67
Informal    4 748 4.98 –3.67
Total/Turnout    95 345 90.41 –0.80
         
Enrolled   105 459    

 

Richmond (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
POLLARD, A AJP  3 089 3.14 +3.14
SMITH, N ON  6 160 6.26 +6.11
WALKER, D GRN  20 108 20.44 +5.07
ELLIOT, J * ALP  30 551 31.05 –3.34
KILARNEY, R CDP  1 484 1.51 +0.10
FRASER, M NP  37 006 37.61 –1.80
         
Final count        
ELLIOT, J * ALP  53 092 53.96 +2.38
FRASER, M NP  45 306 46.04 –2.38
         
Formal    98 398 96.33 +1.25
Informal    3 748 3.67 –1.25
Total/Turnout    102 146 90.62 –0.72
         
Enrolled   112 715    

 

Riverina (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
McCORMACK, M * NP  56 581 57.20 +15.42
FOLEY, R IND  6 058 6.12 +6.12
LANGFIELD, P CDP  3 207 3.24 +1.52
KURYLOWICZ, T ALP  25 244 25.52 +3.75
O’ROURKE, G FFP  3 386 3.42 +3.42
POYNTER, K GRN  4 444 4.49 +0.83
         
Final count        
McCORMACK, M * NP  65 719 66.44 –2.55
KURYLOWICZ, T ALP  33 201 33.56 +2.55
         
Formal    98 920 95.39 +1.78
Informal    4 784 4.61 –1.78
Total/Turnout    103 704 93.41 –3.15
         
Enrolled   111 026    

 

Robertson (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HIGGINS, L AAPP  1 527 1.60 +1.60
DAVY, V IND  2 726 2.86 +2.86
WICKS, L * LP  42 573 44.68 +1.15
MORRIS, H GRN  7 954 8.35 +2.75
CRAIG, M LDP  1 347 1.41 +1.41
STODDART, R CDP  2 539 2.66 +1.41
CHARLTON, A ALP  36 611 38.43 +3.73
         
Final count        
WICKS, L * LP  48 728 51.14 –1.95
CHARLTON, A ALP  46 549 48.86 +1.95
         
Formal    95 277 94.97 +0.90
Informal    5 042 5.03 –0.90
Total/Turnout    100 319 92.52 –1.81
         
Enrolled   108 435    

 

Ryan (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
QUINN, J DLP  1 566 1.65 +1.65
TODD, D FFP  2 389 2.52 +1.20
HEGEDUS, S ALP  21 594 22.79 –2.72
PRENTICE, J * LNP  49 402 52.13 +0.45
BAYLEY, S GRN  17 767 18.75 +4.31
GRYPHON, S LDP  2 046 2.16 +2.16
         
Final count        
HEGEDUS, S ALP  38 770 40.91 –0.55
PRENTICE, J * LNP  55 994 59.09 +0.55
         
Formal    94 764 97.61 +0.86
Informal    2 318 2.39 –0.86
Total/Turnout    97 082 92.43 –1.69
         
Enrolled   105 037    

 

Scullin (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GILES, A * ALP  54 541 57.00 +6.74
MATLEN, J AJP  3 387 3.54 +3.54
STOCKMAN, M LP  27 261 28.49 –0.65
LJUBICIC, R GRN  7 294 7.62 +0.13
BUCCIANTI, A DRF  3 195 3.34 +3.34
         
Final count        
GILES, A * ALP  64 369 67.28 +2.93
STOCKMAN, M LP  31 309 32.72 –2.93
         
Formal    95 678 94.88 +1.30
Informal    5 164 5.12 –1.30
Total/Turnout    100 842 91.20 –2.07
         
Enrolled   110 570    

 

Shortland (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CONROY, P # ALP  50 164 51.17 +3.00
BARRIE, J LP  34 514 35.20