Federal election 2016

7 April 2017

PDF version [2167KB]

Stephen Barber
Statistics and Mapping Section

 

Executive summary

  • this paper provides a comprehensive set of statistical tables regarding the 2016 Federal election held on 2 July 2016
  • the tables contain: national, state and regional summaries; electoral division details; two-party preferred figures; and party strengths in the respective Houses of Parliament
  • there are also two appendices which summarise: the classifications of each electoral division that are used in the paper; and results from 1901 for House of Representatives and Senate elections.

 

Contents

Executive summary

Introduction

Party abbreviations and symbols

Table 1: House of Representatives: national summary

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary

Table 3: House of Representatives: regional summary

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary

Table 5: House of Representatives: socio-economic status summary

Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number)

Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent)

Table 7: House of Representatives: electoral division detail

Table 8: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: state summary

Table 9: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: regional summary

Table 10: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: party status summary

Table 11: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: socio-economic status summary

Table 12: House of Representatives: two-party preferred vote: electoral division summary

Table 13: House of Representatives: electoral pendulum

Table 14: House of Representatives: electoral divisions ranked by two-party preferred swing to ALP

Table 15: Senate: national summary

Table 16: Senate: state/territory summary

Table 17: Senate: composition from 1 July 2016

Table 18: Senate: candidate details

Table 19: Comparison of House of Representatives and Senate votes by division

Appendix 1: Electoral division classification

Appendix 2a: House of Representatives: elections 1901–2016

Appendix 2b: Senate: elections 1901–2016

 

Introduction

This paper contains the results of the double dissolution election—House of Representatives and Senate—held on 2 July 2016. There are summary tables for both the House of Representatives (Table 1) and the Senate (Table 15) together with details for each House of Representatives electoral division (Table 7).

The regional and party status classifications used in the paper are the same as those used by the Australian Electoral Commission.[1] Party status and the safeness of seats are determined by the two-party preferred vote at the 2013 election adjusted for the effects of the 2016 redistributions in New South Wales, Western Australia and the Australian Capital Territory.[2]

The safeness of an electoral division (see Appendix 1) is determined by the size of the swing required for the division to be lost by the party holding the division. A marginal division requires a swing of less than six per cent, a fairly safe division requires a swing of six to ten per cent and a safe division requires a swing of over ten per cent.

In all tables, first preference votes are expressed as a percentage of formal votes, formal and informal votes are expressed as a percentage of total votes, and total votes are expressed as a percentage of electors enrolled. In the detailed electoral division tables the swing percentages for the candidates will not necessarily sum to zero because of the different range of candidates at the 2016 election compared with the 2013 election.

To complete the 2013 election, party and candidate results for the voided half-Senate election in Western Australia have been included at the end of the paper in Appendices 3(a) and 3(b).

Summary results of all federal elections from 1901 are shown in Appendices 2(a) and 2(b), but more detailed information can be found in the Parliamentary Library publication Federal election results 1901–2016.  

The numbers in this paper are derived from Australian Electoral Commission (AEC) data provided to the Parliamentary Library by the AEC.

 

Party abbreviations and symbols

AAPP Australian Antipaedophile Party
ADVP Australian Defence Veterans Party
AEQ Australian Equality Party (Marriage)
AFN Australia First Party
AIN Australian Independents
AJP Animal Justice Party
ALA Australian Liberty Alliance
ALP Australian Labor Party
AMEP Australian Motoring Enthusiast Party
APP Australian Protectionist Party
ARF Australian Recreational Fishers Party
ARTS The Arts Party
ASP Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party
ASXP Australian Sex Party
AUC Australian Christians
AUP Australian Progressives
BTA Bullet Train For Australia
CDP Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)
CEC Citizens Electoral Council of Australia
CLP Country Liberals (NT)
CM CountryMinded
CRNT Consumer Rights & No-Tolls
CYA Australian Country Party
CYC Australian Cyclists Party
DEM Australian Democrats
DHJP Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party
DLP Democratic Labour Party (DLP)
DRF Drug Law Reform Australia
FFP Family First Party
FLUX VOTEFLUX.ORG | Upgrade Democracy!
FTCY Science Party/Cyclists Party
FUT Science Party
GLT Glenn Lazarus Team
GRN The Greens
HMP Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party
IND Independent
JLN Jacqui Lambie Network
JMP John Madigan’s Manufacturing and Farming Party
KAP Katter’s Australian Party
LDP Liberal Democratic Party
LNP Liberal National Party of Queensland
LP Liberal Party
LPNP Liberal/Nationals
LP/NP LP/LNP/NP/CLP Coalition
MAP Mature Australia Party
NCP Non-Custodial Parents Party (Equal Parenting)

 

Party abbreviations and symbols continued

NMP Health Australia Party
NP The Nationals
ODR Outdoor Recreation Party (Stop The Greens)
ON Pauline Hanson’s One Nation [One Nation from 2007 to 2013]
PIR Pirate Party Australia
PUP Palmer United Party
REP Renewable Energy Party
RUA Rise Up Australia Party
SAL Socialist Alliance
SEP Socialist Equality Party
SMK Smokers Rights Party
SOL Online Direct Democracy - (Empowering the People!)
SPA Secular Party of Australia
SPP #Sustainable Australia
SPRT Australian Sports Party
SUN Seniors United Party of Australia
SXHM Australian Sex Party/Marijuana (HEMP) Party
UNP Uniting Australia Party
VCE Australian Voice Party
VEP Voluntary Euthanasia Party
XEN Nick Xenophon Team
Also (from Appendix 2)
A-S Anti-Socialist
CP Country Party
FT Free Trade
NAT Nationalist Party
PROT Protectionists
UAP United Australia Party
.. nil or rounded to zero
* sitting member or senator
# party holding division won at the previous election where member for that division did not stand for re-election; or party holding a Senate seat won at the previous election where senator did not stand for re-election or senator is recontesting for a different party
^ party notionally holding division where a redistribution of electoral boundaries has created that division or notionally changed previous election outcome.

  

Table 1: House of Representatives: national summary

Australia
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party/National Party Coalition
Liberal Party 107 45 3 882 905 28.67 –3.35
Liberal National Party of Queensland 30 21 1 153 736 8.52 –0.40
The Nationals 22 10 624 555 4.61 +0.32
Country Liberals (NT) 2 .. 32 409 0.24 –0.08
Total Coalition 161 76 5 693 605 42.04 –3.51
Australian Labor Party 150 69 4 702 296 34.73 +1.35
The Greens 150 1 1 385 650 10.23 +1.58
Nick Xenophon Team 18 1 250 333 1.85 +1.85
Family First Party 65 .. 201 222 1.49 +0.08
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 55 .. 178 026 1.31 +0.62
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 15 .. 175 020 1.29 +1.12
Independents 108 2 380 712 2.81 +1.44
Animal Justice Party 41 .. 94 516 0.70 +0.69
Katter’s Australian Party 12 1 72 879 0.54 –0.50
Rise Up Australia Party 31 .. 68 418 0.51 +0.13
Liberal Democratic Party 33 .. 66 261 0.49 +0.45
Australian Christians 18 .. 43 150 0.32 –0.01
Australian Liberty Alliance 10 .. 25 337 0.19 +0.19
Drug Law Reform Australia 11 .. 20 350 0.15 +0.15
Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party 6 .. 16 885 0.12 +0.12
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party 6 .. 15 477 0.11 +0.11
Science Party 10 .. 14 988 0.11 +0.10
Bullet Train For Australia 4 .. 14 078 0.10 –0.05
Australian Sex Party 6 .. 12 683 0.09 –0.52
Australian Recreational Fishers Party 3 .. 11 254 0.08 +0.08
Glenn Lazarus Team 3 .. 10 094 0.07 +0.07
Renewable Energy Party 8 .. 8 642 0.06 +0.06
Online Direct Democracy - (Empowering the People!) 10 .. 8 511 0.06 +0.06
Australian Country Party 3 .. 7 033 0.05 +0.01
Australia First Party 4 .. 6 895 0.05 –0.01
The Arts Party 7 .. 6 821 0.05 +0.05
Mature Australia Party 4 .. 5 888 0.04 +0.04
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia 7 .. 5 175 0.04 –0.04
Australian Defence Veterans Party 4 .. 4 360 0.03 +0.03
Non-Custodial Parents Party (Equal Parenting) 2 .. 3 663 0.03 +0.02
Socialist Alliance 4 .. 3 653 0.03 –0.01
CountryMinded 2 .. 3 478 0.03 +0.03
Australian Equality Party (Marriage) 3 .. 3 296 0.02 +0.02
Democratic Labour Party (DLP) 3 .. 3 166 0.02 –0.26
Outdoor Recreation Party (Stop The Greens) 1 .. 2 375 0.02 +0.02
Consumer Rights & No-Tolls 1 .. 2 050 0.02 +0.02
Socialist Equality Party 3 .. 1 608 0.01 +0.01
Australian Antipaedophile Party 1 .. 1 527 0.01 +0.01
Smokers Rights Party 1 .. 1 343 0.01 +0.01
Pirate Party Australia 1 .. 1 260 0.01 +0.01
Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party 1 .. 1 143 0.01 +0.01
Voluntary Euthanasia Party 1 .. 973 0.01 +0.01
Australian Cyclists Party 2 .. 846 0.01 +0.01
#Sustainable Australia 1 .. 606 .. –0.03
Palmer United Party 1 .. 315 .. –5.49
Australian Progressives 1 .. 282 .. ..
Others 2 .. 2 958 0.02 –0.02
 
Formal 13 541 101 94.95 +0.86
Informal 720 915 5.05 –0.86
Total/Turnout 994 150 14 262 016 91.01 –2.22
Enrolled 15 671 551

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary

New South Wales
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party/National Party Coalition
Liberal Party 38 16 1 426 424 32.68 –4.67
The Nationals 10 7 420 881 9.64 –0.35
Total Coalition 48 23 1 847 305 42.32 –5.02
Australian Labor Party 47 24 1 611 549 36.93 +2.41
The Greens 47 .. 390 737 8.95 +1.00
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 47 .. 169 966 3.89 +1.76
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 3 .. 27 542 0.63 +0.16
Independents 41 .. 171 795 3.94 +2.21
Animal Justice Party 9 .. 20 695 0.47 +0.47
Liberal Democratic Party 8 .. 20 231 0.46 +0.46
Nick Xenophon Team 4 .. 16 084 0.37 +0.37
Science Party 10 .. 14 988 0.34 +0.32
Family First Party 7 .. 11 725 0.27 +0.27
Australian Liberty Alliance 4 .. 11 473 0.26 +0.26
Online Direct Democracy - (Empowering the People!) 6 .. 5 780 0.13 +0.13
Drug Law Reform Australia 2 .. 4 420 0.10 +0.10
Non-Custodial Parents Party (Equal Parenting) 2 .. 3 663 0.08 +0.05
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party 1 .. 3 550 0.08 +0.08
Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party 2 .. 3 150 0.07 +0.07
The Arts Party 3 .. 3 139 0.07 +0.07
Australia First Party 2 .. 2 865 0.07 –0.08
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia 3 .. 2 789 0.06 –0.04
Australian Sex Party 2 .. 2 390 0.05 –0.03
Bullet Train For Australia 1 .. 2 267 0.05 –0.15
Mature Australia Party 1 .. 1 783 0.04 +0.04
Australian Antipaedophile Party 1 .. 1 527 0.03 +0.03
Australian Defence Veterans Party 1 .. 1 448 0.03 +0.03
Smokers Rights Party 1 .. 1 343 0.03 +0.03
CountryMinded 1 .. 1 337 0.03 +0.03
Socialist Equality Party 2 .. 1 313 0.03 +0.03
Pirate Party Australia 1 .. 1 260 0.03 +0.03
Rise Up Australia Party 1 .. 1 007 0.02 –0.11
Democratic Labour Party (DLP) 1 .. 968 0.02 –0.39
#Sustainable Australia 1 .. 606 0.01 –0.04
Renewable Energy Party 1 .. 537 0.01 +0.01
Socialist Alliance 1 .. 500 0.01 –0.02
Australian Cyclists Party 1 .. 460 0.01 +0.01
Others 1 .. 2 128 0.05 +0.05
Formal 4 364 320 93.83 +1.42
Informal 287 079 6.17 –1.42
Total/Turnout 314 47 4 651 399 91.49 –1.81
Enrolled 5 084 274

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Victoria
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party/National Party Coalition
Liberal Party 35 14 1 273 419 37.01 –3.07
The Nationals 7 3 163 514 4.75 +2.14
Total Coalition 42 17 1 436 933 41.76 –0.93
Australian Labor Party 37 18 1 224 051 35.58 +0.77
The Greens 37 1 451 700 13.13 +2.33
Independents 30 1 93 610 2.72 +1.08
Animal Justice Party 26 .. 64 940 1.89 +1.83
Family First Party 17 .. 44 623 1.30 –0.50
Rise Up Australia Party 18 .. 39 579 1.15 +0.60
Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party 4 .. 13 735 0.40 +0.40
Liberal Democratic Party 8 .. 13 006 0.38 +0.24
Drug Law Reform Australia 7 .. 11 464 0.33 +0.33
Australian Sex Party 4 .. 10 293 0.30 –1.75
Australian Christians 6 .. 8 953 0.26 –0.22
Australian Country Party 3 .. 7 033 0.20 +0.06
Renewable Energy Party 4 .. 3 571 0.10 +0.10
Australian Equality Party (Marriage) 3 .. 3 296 0.10 +0.10
Australia First Party 1 .. 3 232 0.09 +0.08
Nick Xenophon Team 1 .. 2 007 0.06 +0.06
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia 2 .. 1 942 0.06 +0.04
Socialist Alliance 2 .. 1 749 0.05 ..
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party 1 .. 1 321 0.04 +0.04
Bullet Train For Australia 1 .. 1 138 0.03 –0.02
Voluntary Euthanasia Party 1 .. 973 0.03 +0.03
The Arts Party 1 .. 542 0.02 +0.02
Australian Cyclists Party 1 .. 386 0.01 +0.01
Socialist Equality Party 1 .. 295 0.01 +0.01
Australian Progressives 1 .. 282 0.01 +0.01
Formal 3 440 654 95.23 +0.42
Informal 172 169 4.77 –0.42
Total/Turnout 259 37 3 612 823 91.14 –2.26
Enrolled 3 963 992

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Queensland
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal National Party of Queensland 30 21 1 153 736 43.19 –2.47
Australian Labor Party 30 8 825 627 30.91 +1.14
The Greens 30 .. 235 887 8.83 +2.61
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 12 .. 147 478 5.52 +5.42
Family First Party 30 .. 103 933 3.89 +1.85
Katter’s Australian Party 12 1 72 879 2.73 –1.02
Independents 21 .. 50 377 1.89 +1.51
Liberal Democratic Party 11 .. 25 665 0.96 +0.96
Australian Liberty Alliance 5 .. 12 320 0.46 +0.46
Nick Xenophon Team 2 .. 11 032 0.41 +0.41
Glenn Lazarus Team 3 .. 10 094 0.38 +0.38
Rise Up Australia Party 3 .. 4 490 0.17 –0.22
Drug Law Reform Australia 2 .. 4 466 0.17 +0.17
Australian Defence Veterans Party 3 .. 2 912 0.11 +0.11
CountryMinded 1 .. 2 141 0.08 +0.08
Consumer Rights & No-Tolls 1 .. 2 050 0.08 +0.08
Democratic Labour Party (DLP) 1 .. 1 566 0.06 +0.02
The Arts Party 2 .. 1 467 0.05 +0.05
Online Direct Democracy - (Empowering the People!) 2 .. 1 062 0.04 +0.04
Mature Australia Party 1 .. 902 0.03 +0.03
Palmer United Party 1 .. 315 0.01 –11.01
Other 1 .. 830 0.03 –0.12
Formal 2 671 229 95.30 +0.43
Informal 131 722 4.70 –0.43
Total/Turnout 204 30 2 802 951 91.17 –2.38
Enrolled 3 074 422

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Western Australia
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party/National Party Coalition
Liberal Party 16 11 611 605 45.70 –1.61  
The Nationals 5 .. 40 160 3.00 –0.90  
Total Coalition 21 11 651 765 48.70 –2.51  
Australian Labor Party 16 5 434 318 32.45 +3.69  
The Greens 16 .. 161 443 12.06 +2.32  
Australian Christians 12 .. 34 197 2.56 +0.54  
Rise Up Australia Party 7 .. 20 859 1.56 +0.84  
Independents 4 .. 17 381 1.30 +1.04  
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party 2 .. 6 022 0.45 +0.45  
Mature Australia Party 2 .. 3 203 0.24 +0.24  
Liberal Democratic Party 2 .. 2 526 0.19 +0.19  
Outdoor Recreation Party (Stop The Greens) 1 .. 2 375 0.18 +0.18  
Australian Liberty Alliance 1 .. 1 544 0.12 +0.12  
Socialist Alliance 1 .. 1 404 0.10 +0.04  
Online Direct Democracy - (Empowering the People!) 1 .. 1 300 0.10 +0.10  
 
Formal 1 338 337 96.01 +1.39  
Informal 55 669 3.99 –1.39  
Total/Turnout 86 16 1 394 006 88.38 –3.69  
Enrolled 1 577 215
 
South Australia          
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party 11 4 365 155 35.09 –9.40  
Australian Labor Party 11 6 328 314 31.55 –4.18  
Nick Xenophon Team 11 1 221 210 21.26 +21.26  
The Greens 11 .. 64 605 6.21 –2.07  
Family First Party 11 .. 40 941 3.93 –1.48  
Animal Justice Party 6 .. 8 881 0.85 +0.85  
Independents 6 .. 7 737 0.74 –0.54  
Liberal Democratic Party 2 .. 2 178 0.21 +0.21  
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 3 .. 1 715 0.16 +0.16  
 
Formal 1 040 736 95.82 +0.67  
Informal 45 435 4.18 –0.67  
Total/Turnout 72 11 1 086 171 91.81 –1.65  
 
Enrolled 1 183 004  

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Tasmania
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party 5 .. 118 956 35.44 –4.82
Australian Labor Party 5 4 127 186 37.90 +3.09
The Greens 5 .. 34 291 10.22 +1.90
Independents 1 1 29 372 8.75 +1.28
Australian Recreational Fishers Party 3 .. 11 254 3.35 +3.35
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 5 .. 6 345 1.89 +1.89
Renewable Energy Party 3 .. 4 534 1.35 +1.35
The Arts Party 1 .. 1 673 0.50 +0.50
Liberal Democratic Party 1 .. 1 380 0.41 +0.41
Democratic Labour Party (DLP) 1 .. 632 0.19 +0.02
Formal 335 623 96.02 +0.67
Informal 13 926 3.98 –0.67
Total/Turnout 30 5 349 549 93.59 –1.14
Enrolled 373 470

Australian Capital Territory

Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Liberal Party 2 .. 87 346 34.56 –0.06
Australian Labor Party 2 2 111 887 44.27 +1.34
The Greens 2 .. 38 129 15.09 +1.69
Bullet Train For Australia 2 .. 10 673 4.22 +0.14
Independents 1 .. 4 707 1.86 +1.86
Formal 252 742 97.24 +1.07
Informal 7 185 2.76 –1.07
Total/Turnout 9 2 259 927 92.16 –2.48
Enrolled 282 045

 

Table 2: House of Representatives: state/territory summary continued

Northern Territory
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Country Liberals (NT) 2 .. 32 409 33.25 –8.45
Australian Labor Party 2 2 39 364 40.39 +2.96
The Greens 2 .. 8 858 9.09 +1.20
Independents 4 .. 5 733 5.88 +5.13
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party 2 .. 4 584 4.70 +4.70
Rise Up Australia Party 2 .. 2 483 2.55 +1.10
Liberal Democratic Party 1 .. 1 275 1.31 +1.31
Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party 1 .. 1 143 1.17 +1.17
Australia First Party 1 .. 798 0.82 +0.82
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia 2 .. 444 0.46 –1.41
Online Direct Democracy - (Empowering the People!) 1 .. 369 0.38 +0.38
Formal 97 460 92.65 –1.05
Informal 7 730 7.35 +1.05
Total/Turnout 20 2 105 190 79.01 –3.21
Enrolled 133 129

 

Table 3: House of Representatives: regional summary

Inner metropolitan
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 44 24 1 375 431 34.86 –0.88
Liberal Party (a) 41 17 1 477 795 37.45 –2.89
Liberal National Party of Queensland 3 1 116 620 2.96 –0.04
The Greens 44 1 575 728 14.59 +1.76
Nick Xenophon Team 7 .. 76 296 1.93 +1.93
Family First Party 15 .. 32 445 0.82 –0.12
Others 135 1 291 450 7.39 +3.36
Formal 3 945 765 95.30 +1.26
Informal 194 780 4.70 –1.26
Total/Turnout 289 44 4 140 545 89.84
Enrolled 4 608 587
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).
           
Outer metropolitan
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 44 23 1 580 473 40.19 +3.35
Liberal Party 34 14 1 196 550 30.43 –3.46
Liberal National Party of Queensland 10 7 386 047 9.82 –0.34
The Nationals 2 .. 7 661 0.19 +0.03
The Greens 44 .. 346 915 8.82 +1.68
Nick Xenophon Team 5 .. 56 527 1.44 +1.44
Family First Party 22 .. 69 272 1.76 +0.04
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 2 .. 17 716 0.45 +0.30
Others 103 .. 271 410 6.90 +2.91
Formal 3 932 571 94.83 +1.20
Informal 214 442 5.17 –1.20
Total/Turnout 266 44 4 147 013 90.98
Enrolled 4 557 994
Total metropolitan
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 88 47 2 955 904 37.52 +1.24
Liberal Party (a) 75 31 2 674 345 33.95 –3.21
Liberal National Party of Queensland 13 8 502 667 6.38 –0.16
The Nationals 2 .. 7 661 0.10 +0.02
The Greens 88 1 922 643 11.71 +1.69
Nick Xenophon Team 12 .. 132 823 1.69 +1.69
Family First Party 37 .. 101 717 1.29 –0.03
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 2 .. 17 716 0.22 +0.13
Others 238 1 562 860 7.14 +3.08
Formal 7 878 336 95.06 +1.22
Informal 409 222 4.94 –1.22
Total/Turnout 555 88 8 287 558 90.41
Enrolled 9 166 581
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          

 

Table 3: House of Representatives: regional summary continued

Provincial
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 22 14 777 256 38.30 +2.97
Liberal Party 14 3 490 434 24.16 –1.75
Liberal National Party of Queensland 8 5 311 614 15.35 –0.64
The Nationals 3 .. 13 993 0.69 –0.53
The Greens 22 .. 177 668 8.75 +1.78
Nick Xenophon Team 1 .. 6 960 0.34 +0.34
Family First Party 11 .. 42 077 2.07 +0.86
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 6 .. 71 885 3.54 +3.28
Others 66 .. 137 736 6.79 –5.32
Formal 2 029 623 94.87 +0.62
Informal 109 727 5.13 –0.62
Total/Turnout 153 22 2 139 350 92.27
           
Enrolled 2 318 639
Rural
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 40 8 969 136 26.67 +0.56
Liberal Party (a) 20 11 750 535 20.66 –4.92
Liberal National Party of Queensland 9 8 339 455 9.34 –0.79
The Nationals 17 10 602 901 16.59 +1.60
The Greens 40 .. 285 339 7.85 +1.21
Nick Xenophon Team 5 1 110 550 3.04 +3.04
Family First Party 17 .. 57 428 1.58 –0.12
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 7 .. 85 419 2.35 +2.06
Others 131 2 432 379 11.90 +5.48
Formal 3 633 142 94.73 +0.19
Informal 201 966 5.27 –0.19
Total/Turnout 286 40 3 835 108 91.61
Enrolled 4 186 331
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).
           
Total non-metropolitan
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 62 22 1 746 392 30.84 +1.46
Liberal Party (a) 34 14 1 240 969 21.91 –3.78
Liberal National Party of Queensland 17 13 651 069 11.50 –0.71
The Nationals 20 10 616 894 10.89 +0.78
The Greens 62 .. 463 007 8.18 +1.42
Nick Xenophon Team 6 1 117 510 2.08 +2.08
Family First Party 28 .. 99 505 1.76 +0.23
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 13 .. 157 304 2.78 +2.50
Others 197 2 570 115 10.07 –3.61
Formal 5 662 765 94.78 +0.34
Informal 311 693 5.22 –0.34
Total/Turnout 439 62 5 974 458 91.84
Enrolled 6 504 970
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary

Safe ALP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 16 16 762 831 50.73 +2.56
Liberal Party 16 .. 398 167 26.48 –2.41
The Greens 16 .. 214 481 14.26 +2.60
Nick Xenophon Team 1 .. 17 970 1.19 +1.19
Family First Party 1 .. 4 483 0.30 –1.27
Others 53 .. 105 920 7.04 +2.53
Formal 1 503 852 93.82 +1.28
Informal 99 092 6.18 –1.28
Total/Turnout 103 16 1 602 944 89.39
Enrolled 1 793 273
Fairly safe ALP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 10 10 479 282 49.33 +3.04
Liberal Party 10 .. 309 533 31.86 –2.86
The Nationals 1 .. 6 341 0.65 –0.23
The Greens 10 .. 90 695 9.33 +1.75
Nick Xenophon Team 1 .. 16 059 1.65 +1.65
Family First Party 3 .. 11 768 1.21 +0.04
Others 19 .. 57 973 5.97 +2.47
Formal 971 651 94.69 +1.85
Informal 54 439 5.31 –1.85
Total/Turnout 54 10 1 026 090 91.41
           
Enrolled 1 122 470
Marginal ALP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 31 30 1 166 334 42.39 +1.73
Liberal Party (a) 23 1 728 382 26.47 –3.58
Liberal National Party of Queensland 6 .. 183 018 6.65 –0.79
The Nationals 5 .. 72 739 2.64 +0.11
The Greens 31 .. 284 689 10.35 +1.99
Nick Xenophon Team 4 .. 51 561 1.87 +1.87
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 5 .. 47 838 1.74 +1.52
Family First Party 17 .. 47 192 1.71 +0.18
Others 85 .. 169 993 6.18 +3.02
Formal 2 751 746 94.88 +1.09
Informal 148 482 5.12 –1.09
Total/Turnout 207 31 2 900 228 90.51
           
Enrolled 3 204 269
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Total ALP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 57 56 2 408 447 46.07 +2.22
Liberal Party (a) 49 1 1 436 082 27.47 –3.12
Liberal National Party of Queensland 6 .. 183 018 3.50 –0.43
The Nationals 6 .. 79 080 1.51 ..
The Greens 57 .. 589 865 11.28 +2.12
Nick Xenophon Team 6 .. 85 590 1.64 +1.64
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 5 .. 47 838 0.92 +0.74
Family First Party 21 .. 63 443 1.21 –0.26
Others 157 .. 333 886 6.39 +1.72
Formal 5 227 249 94.54 +1.29
Informal 302 013 5.46 –1.29
Total/Turnout 364 57 5 529 262 90.35
Enrolled 6 120 012
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).
           
Safe LP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 27 .. 548 883 22.30 –0.70
Liberal Party 27 25 1 283 748 52.15 –4.83
The Nationals 3 1 38 992 1.58 +0.43
The Greens 27 .. 247 169 10.04 +0.27
Nick Xenophon Team 5 1 110 736 4.50 +4.50
Family First Party 8 .. 24 913 1.01 –0.47
Others 75 .. 207 417 8.43 +5.75
Formal 2 461 858 95.57 +0.81
Informal 114 231 4.43 –0.81
Total/Turnout 172 27 2 576 089 91.75
Enrolled 2 807 617
Fairly safe LP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 10 1 267 561 30.66 +1.12
Liberal Party 10 9 408 077 46.77 –3.13
The Nationals 1 .. 4 080 0.47 –0.09
The Greens 10 .. 105 764 12.12 +1.67
Nick Xenophon Team 2 .. 21 695 2.49 +2.49
Family First Party 2 .. 5 239 0.60 –0.89
Others 26 .. 60 145 6.89 +4.50
Formal 872 561 95.81 +1.00
Informal 38 138 4.19 –1.00
Total/Turnout 61 10 910 699 89.99
Enrolled 1 011 955

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Marginal LP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 19 10 606 841 37.35 +2.87
Liberal Party (a) 19 9 688 283 42.36 –3.61
The Nationals 1 .. 12 257 0.75 –0.75
The Greens 19 .. 140 177 8.63 +0.75
Nick Xenophon Team 3 .. 19 940 1.23 +1.23
Family First Party 8 .. 14 773 0.91 +0.04
Others 75 .. 142 452 8.77 +4.99
         
Formal     1 624 723 94.37 +0.23
Informal     96 842 5.63 –0.23
Total/Turnout 144 19 1 721 565 91.55  
         
Enrolled     1 880 441    
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          
           
Total LP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 56 11 1 423 285 28.70 +0.80
Liberal Party (a) 56 43 2 380 108 47.99 –4.14
The Nationals 5 1 55 329 1.12 –0.04
The Greens 56 .. 493 110 9.94 +0.67
Nick Xenophon Team 10 1 152 371 3.07 +3.07
Family First Party 18 .. 44 925 0.91 –0.37
Others 176 .. 410 014 8.27 +4.96
         
Formal     4 959 142 95.22 +0.66
Informal     249 211 4.78 –0.66
Total/Turnout 377 56 5 208 353 91.37  
         
Enrolled     5 700 013    
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          
           
Safe LNP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 7 .. 144 520 23.18 +2.34
Liberal National Party of Queensland 7 7 311 785 50.00 –2.81
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 4 .. 59 223 9.50 +9.31
The Greens 7 .. 47 484 7.61 +2.27
Family First Party 7 .. 32 080 5.14 +2.70
Others 10 .. 28 501 4.57 +0.40
Formal 623 593 95.44 +0.39
Informal 29 762 4.56 –0.39
Total/Turnout 42 7 653 355 90.92
Enrolled 718 570

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Fairly safe LNP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 9 2 244 066 30.34 +1.57
Liberal National Party of Queensland 9 7 351 665 43.72 –2.87
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 4 .. 52 178 6.49 +6.40
The Greens 9 .. 66 017 8.21 +2.20
Family First Party 9 .. 27 646 3.44 +1.64
Others 29 .. 62 735 7.80 –8.28
         
Formal     804 307 94.77 –0.38
Informal     44 365 5.23 +0.38
Total/Turnout 69 9 848 672 91.99  
         
Enrolled     922 609    
Marginal LNP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 6 .. 181 565 33.76 –1.09
Liberal National Party of Queensland 6 6 234 675 43.64 –0.23
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 1 .. 6 775 1.26 +1.26
The Greens 6 .. 50 898 9.46 +2.73
Family First Party 6 .. 20 991 3.90 +1.67
Others 14 .. 42 896 7.98 +4.86
         
Formal     537 800 95.77 +0.95
Informal     23 768 4.23 –0.95
Total/Turnout 39 6 561 568 90.65  
         
Enrolled     619 469    
Total LNP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 22 2 570 151 29.00 +1.09
Liberal National Party of Queensland 22 20 898 125 45.69 –2.13
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 9 .. 118 176 6.01 +5.91
The Greens 22 .. 164 399 8.36 +2.37
Family First Party 22 .. 80 717 4.11 +1.99
Others 53 .. 134 132 6.82 –8.76
Formal 1 965 700 95.26 +0.23
Informal 97 895 4.74 –0.23
Total/Turnout 150 22 2 063 595 91.28
Enrolled 2 260 648

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Safe NP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 7 .. 144 185 21.20 –0.96
The Nationals 7 7 356 107 52.36 +2.98
The Greens 7 .. 43 617 6.41 +0.55
Family First Party 2 .. 6 454 0.95 +0.71
Others 28 .. 129 792 19.08 +11.56
         
Formal     680 155 94.49 +0.53
Informal     39 638 5.51 –0.53
Total/Turnout 51 7 719 793 92.88  
         
Enrolled     774 945    
Fairly safe NP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 1 .. 18 742 21.43 +3.93
The Nationals 1 1 56 251 64.31 +25.55
The Greens 1 .. 6 222 7.11 +4.04
Others 2 .. 6 251 7.15 +5.97
         
Formal     87 466 95.35 +2.26
Informal     4 269 4.65 –2.26
Total/Turnout 5 1 91 735 92.36  
         
Enrolled     99 324    
Marginal NP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 2 .. 54 661 28.54 +0.23
Liberal Party 1 1 37 092 19.36 +1.55
The Nationals 2 1 62 263 32.51 –3.47
The Greens 2 .. 20 662 10.79 +2.79
Others 5 .. 16 868 8.81 +6.32
Formal 191 546 96.17 +1.53
Informal 7 620 3.83 –1.53
Total/Turnout 12 2 199 166 90.93
Enrolled 219 041

 

Table 4: House of Representatives: party status summary continued

Total NP held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 10 .. 217 588 22.69 –0.26
Liberal Party 1 1 37 092 3.87 –6.86
The Nationals 10 9 474 621 49.48 +3.74
The Greens 10 .. 70 501 7.35 +1.32
Family First Party 2 .. 6 454 0.67 +0.27
Others 35 .. 152 911 15.94 +9.72
         
Formal     959 167 94.90 +0.89
Informal     51 527 5.10 –0.89
Total/Turnout 68 10 1 010 694 92.44  
         
Enrolled     1 093 310    
GRN held seats
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 1 .. 23 130 24.46 –2.14
Liberal Party 1 .. 23 878 25.25 +2.42
The Greens 1 1 41 377 43.75 +1.13
Others 3 .. 6 194 6.55 +3.89
         
Formal     94 579 97.52 +3.47
Informal     2 404 2.48 –3.47
Total/Turnout 6 1 96 983 86.79  
         
Enrolled     111 741    
Others held seats (a)
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 4 .. 59 695 17.81 +0.57
Liberal Party 2 .. 38 154 11.38 –5.62
Liberal National Party of Queensland 2 1 72 593 21.65 +0.16
The Nationals 1 .. 15 525 4.63 +4.63
The Greens 4 .. 26 398 7.87 +2.31
Independents 6 2 67 798 20.22 +3.21
Katter’s Australian Party 1 1 34 277 10.22 +1.87
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 1 .. 9 006 2.69 +2.47
Family First Party 2 .. 5 683 1.70 +0.34
Others 6 .. 6 135 1.83 +1.14
Formal 335 264 94.94 –0.05
Informal 17 865 5.06 +0.05
Total/Turnout 29 4 353 129 91.53
Enrolled 385 827

(a) Includes Independents, Katter’s Australian Party and Palmer United Party.

 

Table 5: House of Representatives: socio-economic status summary

Low
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 38 19 1 155 180 34.46 +1.45
Liberal Party (a) 22 4  634 271 18.92 –5.43
Liberal National Party of Queensland 6 4  209 884 6.26 –0.91
The Nationals 12 10  539 053 16.08 +1.23
The Greens 38 ..  234 175 6.98 +1.30
Nick Xenophon Team 6 ..  98 678 2.94 +2.94
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 7 ..  81 590 2.43 +2.15
Family First Party 12 ..  40 952 1.22 –0.27
Others 109 1  358 806 10.70 +4.53
         
Formal     3 352 589 93.95 +1.00
Informal      216 020 6.05 –1.00
Total/Turnout 250 38 3 568 609 90.87  
         
Enrolled     3 926 992    
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).
           
Lower middle
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 37 23 1 355 312 40.18 +2.74
Liberal Party 26 5  813 620 24.12 –2.43
Liberal National Party of Queensland 10 6  360 051 10.67 –0.78
The Nationals 7 ..  74 444 2.21 +0.33
The Greens 37 1  342 203 10.14 +1.95
Nick Xenophon Team 3 ..  24 869 0.74 +0.74
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 5 ..  55 270 1.64 +1.34
Family First Party 19 ..  70 233 2.08 +0.54
Others 100 2  277 421 8.22 –4.22
         
Formal     3 373 423 94.65 +0.80
Informal      190 831 5.35 –0.80
Total/Turnout 244 37 3 564 254 91.18  
         
Enrolled     3 909 171    
Upper middle
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 38 19 1 202 580 35.63 +2.18
Liberal Party (a) 29 11 1 020 914 30.25 –3.38
Liberal National Party of Queensland 9 7  367 436 10.89 –0.06
The Nationals 2 ..  8 386 0.25 –0.21
The Greens 38 ..  354 497 10.50 +1.59
Nick Xenophon Team 6 1  99 585 2.95 +2.95
Pauline Hanson’s One Nation 3 ..  38 160 1.13 +1.03
Family First Party 17 ..  50 869 1.51 –0.23
Others 114 ..  232 957 6.90 +3.03
         
Formal     3 375 384 95.15 +0.80
Informal      172 126 4.85 –0.80
Total/Turnout 256 38 3 547 510 90.51  
         
Enrolled     3 919 679    
(a) Includes Country Liberals (NT).          

 

Table 5: House of Representatives: socio-economic status summary continued

High
Party Candidates Seats won Votes Per cent Swing
Australian Labor Party 37 8  989 224 28.76 –1.01
Liberal Party 32 25 1 446 509 42.05 –2.42
Liberal National Party of Queensland 5 4  216 365 6.29 +0.05
The Nationals 1 ..  2 672 0.08 +0.06
The Greens 37 ..  454 775 13.22 +1.48
Nick Xenophon Team 3 ..  27 201 0.79 +0.79
Family First Party 17 ..  39 168 1.14 +0.26
Others 112 ..  263 791 7.67 +4.81
         
Formal     3 439 705 96.04 +0.83
Informal      141 938 3.96 –0.83
Total/Turnout 244 37 3 581 643 91.47  
         
Enrolled     3 915 709    
Note: For an explanation of the socio-economic status classifications, see: P Nelson, Socio-economic indexes for 2009 electoral divisions: 2006 Census, Research paper, 1, 2010–11, Parliamentary Library, Canberra, 2010.

 

Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number)

Number
  First preference votes Formal Informal Total Electors
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes votes enrolled
New South Wales
Banks 35 890 39 423 .. .. 5 225 1 621 7 673 89 832 6 656 96 488 104 891
Barton 41 878 31 038 .. .. 7 741 .. 7 045 87 702 7 991 95 693 106 511
Bennelong 26 270 46 497 .. .. 8 424 .. 11 040 92 231 4 942 97 173 105 962
Berowra 18 693 53 678 .. .. 10 815 .. 10 831 94 017 4 082 98 099 105 245
Blaxland 50 572 19 825 .. .. 3 698 .. 5 790 79 885 10 429 90 314 103 506
Bradfield 15 926 57 231 .. .. 10 936 .. 9 541 93 634 3 446 97 080 105 662
Calare 27 132 .. .. 47 717 7 238 .. 18 191 100 278 5 490 105 768 112 957
Chifley 52 278 19 394 .. .. 3 883 .. 10 014 85 569 7 785 93 354 103 864
Cook 24 283 53 321 .. .. 6 198 .. 7 583 91 385 4 983 96 368 104 340
Cowper 14 079 .. .. 47 559 6 901 .. 34 921 103 460 5 613 109 073 118 260
Cunningham 46 414 28 263 .. .. 14 200 .. 8 047 96 924 4 933 101 857 111 304
Dobell 41 454 36 586 .. .. 5 607 .. 13 027 96 674 5 956 102 630 111 630
Eden-Monaro 39 565 39 049 .. .. 7 177 .. 8 678 94 469 6 399 100 868 107 817
Farrer 17 486 55 893 .. .. 7 936 .. 15 264 96 579 6 602 103 181 111 388
Fowler 51 559 21 812 .. .. 5 264 .. 6 135 84 770 9 850 94 620 105 449
Gilmore 40 476 46 713 .. .. 10 820 .. 5 160 103 169 4 442 107 611 115 878
Grayndler 40 503 20 498 .. .. 19 555 .. 7 366 87 922 6 343 94 265 105 586
Greenway 43 722 30 657 .. .. 3 351 1 273 10 080 89 083 7 282 96 365 104 377
Hughes 29 895 48 734 .. .. 6 912 .. 8 235 93 776 4 314 98 090 104 413
Hume 30 221 51 103 .. .. 6 274 .. 7 330 94 928 5 311 100 239 107 130
Hunter 49 962 .. .. 25 409 6 842 .. 14 253 96 466 8 249 104 715 113 417
Kingsford Smith 43 642 34 591 .. .. 9 698 .. 4 203 92 134 4 849 96 983 108 671
Lindsay 36 675 35 081 .. .. 3 199 1 513 12 808 89 276 11 913 101 189 109 724
Lyne 26 470 .. .. 49 399 9 406 .. 14 379 99 654 4 797 104 451 111 790
Macarthur 46 650 32 235 .. .. 3 836 .. 7 191 89 912 6 379 96 291 104 857
Mackellar 16 286 48 103 .. .. 13 204 .. 16 419 94 012 5 223 99 235 108 268
Macquarie 32 480 34 946 .. .. 10 257 .. 13 769 91 452 6 389 97 841 104 774
McMahon 45 979 25 855 .. .. 4 665 .. 9 539 86 038 9 441 95 479 106 159
Mitchell 22 440 55 168 .. .. 7 287 .. 6 303 91 198 4 308 95 506 102 410
New England 6 662 .. .. 49 673 2 775 .. 35 894 95 004 7 196 102 200 109 461
Newcastle 46 762 29 689 .. .. 13 558 .. 9 226 99 235 4 939 104 174 113 334
North Sydney 15 537 47 614 .. .. 12 036 649 16 641 92 477 4 623 97 100 107 040
Page 36 471 .. .. 46 327 11 649 .. 10 165 104 612 4 181 108 793 117 263
Parkes 26 728 .. .. 54 869 5 851 .. 6 099 93 547 5 170 98 717 107 363
Parramatta 38 109 28 194 .. .. 5 640 1 202 8 877 82 022 8 367 90 389 101 538
Paterson 46 090 31 527 .. .. 5 797 .. 16 654 100 068 5 143 105 211 112 541
Reid 32 918 44 212 .. .. 7 673 2 081 3 713 90 597 4 748 95 345 105 459
Richmond 30 551 .. .. 37 006 20 108 .. 10 733 98 398 3 748 102 146 112 715
Riverina 25 244 .. .. 56 581 4 444 3 386 9 265 98 920 4 784 103 704 111 026
Robertson 36 611 42 573 .. .. 7 954 .. 8 139 95 277 5 042 100 319 108 435
Shortland 50 164 34 514 .. .. 9 279 .. 4 081 98 038 4 845 102 883 110 100
Sydney 38 449 25 622 .. .. 16 537 .. 7 292 87 900 5 603 93 503 110 302
Warringah 12 820 44 759 .. .. 10 565 .. 18 522 86 666 5 611 92 277 102 645
Watson 46 105 21 133 .. .. 5 555 .. 10 443 83 236 9 924 93 160 105 422
Wentworth 14 913 52 353 .. .. 12 496 .. 4 330 84 092 4 549 88 641 102 782
Werriwa 46 596 32 670 .. .. 4 109 .. 5 986 89 361 8 581 97 942 108 557
Whitlam 51 939 25 870 .. 6 341 8 162 .. 6 129 98 441 5 628 104 069 112 051

 

Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number) continued

Number
First preference votes Formal Informal Total Electors
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes votes enrolled
Victoria
Aston 26 593 43 532 .. .. 7 186 2 762 5 513 85 586 3 525 89 111 96 043
Ballarat 42 275 33 931 .. 4 108 10 551 1 896 4 946 97 707 5 461 103 168 110 755
Batman 31 780 17 924 .. .. 32 645 .. 7 752 90 101 7 601 97 702 108 935
Bendigo 37 396 36 956 .. 3 544 10 749 2 732 6 126 97 503 4 705 102 208 109 604
Bruce 36 804 33 248 .. .. 5 890 2 870 4 200 83 012 4 064 87 076 96 742
Calwell 51 040 24 855 .. .. 7 609 .. 6 344 89 848 6 286 96 134 109 405
Casey 26 165 45 680 .. .. 10 781 .. 9 605 92 231 3 620 95 851 102 908
Chisholm 31 160 39 265 .. .. 10 647 2 137 3 511 86 720 2 439 89 159 97 424
Corangamite 30 267 45 687 .. .. 11 273 1 906 9 284 98 417 5 181 103 598 110 277
Corio 43 087 33 180 .. .. 11 112 .. 7 056 94 435 4 561 98 996 107 808
Deakin 28 021 45 161 .. .. 10 587 2 009 4 490 90 268 2 471 92 739 99 698
Dunkley 29 620 38 158 .. .. 8 616 1 393 11 506 89 293 6 151 95 444 104 957
Flinders 27 459 52 412 .. .. 10 868 .. 10 835 101 574 3 863 105 437 115 356
Gellibrand 43 340 24 607 .. .. 19 855 .. 4 615 92 417 3 868 96 285 108 469
Gippsland 17 870 .. .. 50 309 7 002 3 068 11 043 89 292 6 588 95 880 104 088
Goldstein 20 466 52 694 .. .. 14 871 1 549 3 960 93 540 2 363 95 903 104 895
Gorton 61 110 27 305 .. .. 9 690 .. .. 98 105 5 253 103 358 115 977
Higgins 13 495 46 953 .. .. 22 870 .. 6 973 90 291 3 550 93 841 104 678
Holt 53 506 29 777 .. .. 6 317 5 614 4 416 99 630 5 243 104 873 116 291
Hotham 39 881 32 512 .. .. 8 042 2 106 4 623 87 164 3 511 90 675 99 994
Indi 8 826 24 887 .. 15 525 3 445 .. 37 454 90 137 6 299 96 436 103 734
Isaacs 41 144 37 312 .. .. 9 429 .. 4 585 92 470 3 539 96 009 105 756
Jagajaga 36 238 37 920 .. .. 13 696 2 341 2 235 92 430 2 572 95 002 103 132
Kooyong 17 825 52 401 .. .. 17 027 .. 2 750 90 003 1 823 91 826 100 140
La Trobe 29 052 39 108 .. .. 9 773 2 273 12 391 92 597 5 454 98 051 105 731
Lalor 55 302 33 070 .. .. 10 471 .. 7 917 106 760 5 080 111 840 123 609
Mallee 18 742 .. .. 56 251 6 222 .. 6 251 87 466 4 269 91 735 99 324
Maribyrnong 47 402 30 283 .. .. 9 151 .. 6 998 93 834 4 568 98 402 110 286
McEwen 50 588 38 151 .. 2 672 8 583 3 707 9 499 113 200 7 189 120 389 130 612
McMillan 29 531 48 304 .. .. 9 810 3 418 9 858 100 921 6 115 107 036 116 200
Melbourne 23 130 23 878 .. .. 41 377 .. 6 194 94 579 2 404 96 983 111 741
Melbourne Ports 22 897 35 533 .. .. 20 179 .. 6 200 84 809 3 756 88 565 102 283
Menzies 21 468 45 133 .. .. 7 921 2 842 9 893 87 257 4 615 91 872 99 205
Murray 13 188 28 194 .. 31 105 3 880 .. 11 649 88 016 8 530 96 546 104 359
Scullin 54 541 27 261 .. .. 7 294 .. 6 582 95 678 5 164 100 842 110 570
Wannon 27 411 47 513 .. .. 7 264 .. 7 067 89 255 3 681 92 936 99 155
Wills 35 431 20 634 .. .. 29 017 .. 9 026 94 108 6 807 100 915 113 851

 

Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number) continued

Number
First preference votes Formal Informal Total Electors
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes votes enrolled
Queensland
Blair 35 691 .. 24 455 .. 5 266 2 406 17 369 85 187 5 120 90 307 98 368
Bonner 31 344 .. 41 756 .. 8 518 3 157 5 134 89 909 2 838 92 747 100 799
Bowman 29 592 .. 45 946 .. 9 012 4 459 3 316 92 325 3 654 95 979 103 446
Brisbane 24 500 .. 46 972 .. 18 279 1 597 2 877 94 225 2 304 96 529 107 003
Capricornia 33 579 .. 35 310 .. 4 166 4 547 10 553 88 155 3 242 91 397 98 190
Dawson 29 608 .. 38 474 .. 4 652 3 403 14 163 90 300 4 309 94 609 103 665
Dickson 31 769 .. 40 519 .. 8 971 3 868 5 806 90 933 3 172 94 105 100 674
Fadden 23 369 .. 43 938 .. 6 871 3 450 11 776 89 404 4 243 93 647 104 710
Fairfax 19 054 .. 44 787 .. 11 672 2 449 14 501 92 463 6 146 98 609 108 247
Fisher 20 670 .. 40 424 .. 10 324 2 927 9 420 83 765 6 157 89 922 98 592
Flynn 29 094 .. 32 293 .. 2 416 2 173 21 170 87 146 5 755 92 901 100 667
Forde 31 587 .. 34 096 .. 5 393 4 687 8 147 83 910 4 486 88 396 99 010
Griffith 30 524 .. 37 716 .. 15 710 1 424 6 609 91 983 3 897 95 880 105 828
Groom 20 259 .. 49 270 .. 5 618 9 140 6 960 91 247 3 380 94 627 101 512
Herbert 26 900 .. 31 361 .. 5 533 3 175 21 368 88 337 6 525 94 862 104 815
Hinkler 23 678 .. 38 887 .. 3 477 2 250 20 377 88 669 4 258 92 927 100 687
Kennedy 16 480 .. 27 806 .. 4 213 3 234 34 277 86 010 3 418 89 428 99 883
Leichhardt 24 939 .. 35 066 .. 7 702 2 257 18 844 88 808 7 012 95 820 109 077
Lilley 41 819 .. 37 545 .. 11 137 3 451 2 202 96 154 2 896 99 050 106 969
Longman 31 161 .. 34 359 .. 3 865 3 002 15 681 88 068 8 217 96 285 105 026
Maranoa 16 456 .. 44 297 .. 3 056 2 905 23 335 90 049 5 269 95 318 102 780
McPherson 23 069 .. 47 284 .. 9 119 5 404 3 850 88 726 4 151 92 877 103 761
Moncrieff 20 956 .. 50 688 .. 8 697 5 619 .. 85 960 4 011 89 971 102 982
Moreton 31 342 .. 32 103 .. 10 812 2 507 8 184 84 948 3 641 88 589 97 782
Oxley 38 419 .. 26 744 .. 7 305 2 734 8 159 83 361 3 484 86 845 94 997
Petrie 35 616 .. 41 475 .. 6 840 4 746 4 116 92 793 3 886 96 679 105 390
Rankin 42 147 .. 24 455 .. 5 373 5 011 8 437 85 423 5 225 90 648 101 700
Ryan 21 594 .. 49 402 .. 17 767 2 389 3 612 94 764 2 318 97 082 105 037
Wide Bay 20 301 .. 39 373 .. 7 355 2 399 20 461 89 889 4 728 94 617 102 856
Wright 20 110 .. 36 935 .. 6 768 3 163 21 342 88 318 3 980 92 298 99 969

 

Table 6a: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (number) continued

Number
  First preference votes Formal Informal Total Electors  
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes votes Enrolled  
Western Australia                        
Brand 38 803 25 843 .. .. 9 542 .. 7 530 81 718 3 602 85 320 98 025  
Burt 39 673 29 836 .. .. 6 770 .. 8 079 84 358 3 903 88 261 99 474  
Canning 27 918 42 497 .. 3 581 7 388 .. 3 110 84 494 3 743 88 237 98 894  
Cowan 33 966 34 405 .. .. 6 193 .. 6 932 81 496 4 712 86 208 96 213  
Curtin 13 476 56 175 .. .. 12 180 .. 3 933 85 764 1 772 87 536 97 534  
Durack 19 860 32 011 .. 12 257 7 710 .. 4 851 76 689 3 122 79 811 97 294  
Forrest 19 596 41 869 .. 4 306 10 137 .. 8 783 84 691 5 269 89 960 100 262  
Fremantle 34 792 31 292 .. .. 15 053 .. 3 739 84 876 3 535 88 411 99 550  
Hasluck 28 652 36 519 .. .. 10 283 .. 5 797 81 251 3 425 84 676 95 334  
Moore 25 118 48 133 .. .. 11 100 .. 3 194 87 545 2 891 90 436 99 887  
O’Connor 18 190 37 092 .. 15 936 9 013 .. 6 703 86 934 3 439 90 373 101 778  
Pearce 29 809 39 551 .. 4 080 9 543 .. 4 049 87 032 4 150 91 182 104 392  
Perth 31 248 35 381 .. .. 14 272 .. 2 730 83 631 3 274 86 905 98 714  
Stirling 26 669 40 991 .. .. 9 679 .. 5 552 82 891 3 587 86 478 98 571  
Swan 26 869 39 220 .. .. 12 227 .. 3 086 81 402 3 062 84 464 97 268  
Tangney 19 679 40 790 .. .. 10 353 .. 12 743 83 565 2 183 85 748 94 025  
South Australia  
Adelaide 34 325 34 809 .. .. 9 973 1 832 14 605 95 544 3 118 98 662 109 217  
Barker 14 363 44 001 .. .. 3 171 5 458 27 452 94 445 4 228 98 673 105 600  
Boothby 23 366 39 298 .. .. 8 001 2 477 22 146 95 288 4 374 99 662 107 325  
Grey 19 373 38 409 .. .. 2 304 3 710 26 080 89 876 3 619 93 495 102 059  
Hindmarsh 33 355 39 570 .. .. 6 401 1 977 16 729 98 032 4 232 102 264 111 715  
Kingston 46 151 21 772 .. .. 5 361 4 048 16 059 93 391 3 617 97 008 105 682  
Makin 39 358 26 847 .. .. 4 373 4 273 19 219 94 070 4 366 98 436 107 086  
Mayo 12 859 35 915 .. .. 7 661 4 375 34 306 95 116 2 828 97 944 103 981  
Port Adelaide 46 314 17 884 .. .. 6 683 4 483 20 645 96 009 5 927 101 936 113 346  
Sturt 20 653 41 351 .. .. 6 575 2 912 21 541 93 032 3 656 96 688 104 742  
Wakefield 38 197 25 299 .. .. 4 102 5 396 22 939 95 933 5 470 101 403 112 251  
Tasmania  
Bass 26 803 25 609 .. .. 7 154 .. 6 609 66 175 2 729 68 904 73 555  
Braddon 25 898 26 841 .. .. 4 358 .. 7 575 64 672 3 568 68 240 72 529  
Denison 15 335 13 267 .. .. 7 068 .. 30 984 66 654 2 002 68 656 73 963  
Franklin 32 724 24 542 .. .. 9 293 .. 3 048 69 607 2 453 72 060 76 784  
Lyons 26 426 28 697 .. .. 6 418 .. 6 974 68 515 3 174 71 689 76 639  
Australian Capital Territory  
Canberra 55 091 48 416 .. .. 19 200 .. 6 013 128 720 3 590 132 310 143 231  
Fenner 56 796 38 930 .. .. 18 929 .. 9 367 124 022 3 595 127 617 138 814  
Northern Territory (a)  
Lingiari 17 056 13 605 .. .. 3 305 .. 8 909 42 875 3 650 46 525 63 131  
Solomon 22 308 18 804 .. .. 5 553 .. 7 920 54 585 4 080 58 665 69 998  
(a) The Country Liberals (NT) are shown under LP.  

 

Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent)

Per cent

 

  First preference votes Formal Informal Total/
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes Turnout
New South Wales  
Banks 39.95 43.89 .. .. 5.82 1.80 8.54 93.10 6.90 91.99  
Barton 47.75 35.39 .. .. 8.83 .. 8.03 91.65 8.35 89.84  
Bennelong 28.48 50.41 .. .. 9.13 .. 11.97 94.91 5.09 91.71  
Berowra 19.88 57.09 .. .. 11.50 .. 11.52 95.84 4.16 93.21  
Blaxland 63.31 24.82 .. .. 4.63 .. 7.25 88.45 11.55 87.25  
Bradfield 17.01 61.12 .. .. 11.68 .. 10.19 96.45 3.55 91.88  
Calare 27.06 .. .. 47.58 7.22 .. 18.14 94.81 5.19 93.64  
Chifley 61.09 22.66 .. .. 4.54 .. 11.70 91.66 8.34 89.88  
Cook 26.57 58.35 .. .. 6.78 .. 8.30 94.83 5.17 92.36  
Cowper 13.61 .. .. 45.97 6.67 .. 33.75 94.85 5.15 92.23  
Cunningham 47.89 29.16 .. .. 14.65 .. 8.30 95.16 4.84 91.51  
Dobell 42.88 37.84 .. .. 5.80 .. 13.48 94.20 5.80 91.94  
Eden-Monaro 41.88 41.34 .. .. 7.60 .. 9.19 93.66 6.34 93.55  
Farrer 18.11 57.87 .. .. 8.22 .. 15.80 93.60 6.40 92.63  
Fowler 60.82 25.73 .. .. 6.21 .. 7.24 89.59 10.41 89.73  
Gilmore 39.23 45.28 .. .. 10.49 .. 5.00 95.87 4.13 92.87  
Grayndler 46.07 23.31 .. .. 22.24 .. 8.38 93.27 6.73 89.28  
Greenway 49.08 34.41 .. .. 3.76 1.43 11.32 92.44 7.56 92.32  
Hughes 31.88 51.97 .. .. 7.37 .. 8.78 95.60 4.40 93.94  
Hume 31.84 53.83 .. .. 6.61 .. 7.72 94.70 5.30 93.57  
Hunter 51.79 .. .. 26.34 7.09 .. 14.78 92.12 7.88 92.33  
Kingsford Smith 47.37 37.54 .. .. 10.53 .. 4.56 95.00 5.00 89.24  
Lindsay 41.08 39.29 .. .. 3.58 1.69 14.35 88.23 11.77 92.22  
Lyne 26.56 .. .. 49.57 9.44 .. 14.43 95.41 4.59 93.44  
Macarthur 51.88 35.85 .. .. 4.27 .. 8.00 93.38 6.62 91.83  
Mackellar 17.32 51.17 .. .. 14.05 .. 17.46 94.74 5.26 91.66  
Macquarie 35.52 38.21 .. .. 11.22 .. 15.06 93.47 6.53 93.38  
McMahon 53.44 30.05 .. .. 5.42 .. 11.09 90.11 9.89 89.94  
Mitchell 24.61 60.49 .. .. 7.99 .. 6.91 95.49 4.51 93.26  
New England 7.01 .. .. 52.29 2.92 .. 37.78 92.96 7.04 93.37  
Newcastle 47.12 29.92 .. .. 13.66 .. 9.30 95.26 4.74 91.92  
North Sydney 16.80 51.49 .. .. 13.02 0.70 17.99 95.24 4.76 90.71  
Page 34.86 .. .. 44.28 11.14 .. 9.72 96.16 3.84 92.78  
Parkes 28.57 .. .. 58.65 6.25 .. 6.52 94.76 5.24 91.95  
Parramatta 46.46 34.37 .. .. 6.88 1.47 10.82 90.74 9.26 89.02  
Paterson 46.06 31.51 .. .. 5.79 .. 16.64 95.11 4.89 93.49  
Reid 36.33 48.80 .. .. 8.47 2.30 4.10 95.02 4.98 90.41  
Richmond 31.05 .. .. 37.61 20.44 .. 10.91 96.33 3.67 90.62  
Riverina 25.52 .. .. 57.20 4.49 3.42 9.37 95.39 4.61 93.41  
Robertson 38.43 44.68 .. .. 8.35 .. 8.54 94.97 5.03 92.52  
Shortland 51.17 35.20 .. .. 9.46 .. 4.16 95.29 4.71 93.45  
Sydney 43.74 29.15 .. .. 18.81 .. 8.30 94.01 5.99 84.77  
Warringah 14.79 51.65 .. .. 12.19 .. 21.37 93.92 6.08 89.90  
Watson 55.39 25.39 .. .. 6.67 .. 12.55 89.35 10.65 88.37  
Wentworth 17.73 62.26 .. .. 14.86 .. 5.15 94.87 5.13 86.24  
Werriwa 52.14 36.56 .. .. 4.60 .. 6.70 91.24 8.76 90.22  
Whitlam 52.76 26.28 .. 6.44 8.29 .. 6.23 94.59 5.41 92.88  

 

Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent) continued

Per cent  
First preference votes Formal Informal Total/
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes Turnout
Victoria
Aston 31.07 50.86 .. .. 8.40 3.23 6.44 96.04 3.96 92.78
Ballarat 43.27 34.73 .. 4.20 10.80 1.94 5.06 94.71 5.29 93.15
Batman 35.27 19.89 .. .. 36.23 .. 8.60 92.22 7.78 89.69
Bendigo 38.35 37.90 .. 3.63 11.02 2.80 6.28 95.40 4.60 93.25
Bruce 44.34 40.05 .. .. 7.10 3.46 5.06 95.33 4.67 90.01
Calwell 56.81 27.66 .. .. 8.47 .. 7.06 93.46 6.54 87.87
Casey 28.37 49.53 .. .. 11.69 .. 10.41 96.22 3.78 93.14
Chisholm 35.93 45.28 .. .. 12.28 2.46 4.05 97.26 2.74 91.52
Corangamite 30.75 46.42 .. .. 11.45 1.94 9.43 95.00 5.00 93.94
Corio 45.63 35.14 .. .. 11.77 .. 7.47 95.39 4.61 91.83
Deakin 31.04 50.03 .. .. 11.73 2.23 4.97 97.34 2.66 93.02
Dunkley 33.17 42.73 .. .. 9.65 1.56 12.89 93.56 6.44 90.94
Flinders 27.03 51.60 .. .. 10.70 .. 10.67 96.34 3.66 91.40
Gellibrand 46.90 26.63 .. .. 21.48 .. 4.99 95.98 4.02 88.77
Gippsland 20.01 .. .. 56.34 7.84 3.44 12.37 93.13 6.87 92.11
Goldstein 21.88 56.33 .. .. 15.90 1.66 4.23 97.54 2.46 91.43
Gorton 62.29 27.83 .. .. 9.88 .. .. 94.92 5.08 89.12
Higgins 14.95 52.00 .. .. 25.33 .. 7.72 96.22 3.78 89.65
Holt 53.70 29.89 .. .. 6.34 5.63 4.43 95.00 5.00 90.18
Hotham 45.75 37.30 .. .. 9.23 2.42 5.30 96.13 3.87 90.68
Indi 9.79 27.61 .. 17.22 3.82 .. 41.55 93.47 6.53 92.96
Isaacs 44.49 40.35 .. .. 10.20 .. 4.96 96.31 3.69 90.78
Jagajaga 39.21 41.03 .. .. 14.82 2.53 2.42 97.29 2.71 92.12
Kooyong 19.80 58.22 .. .. 18.92 .. 3.06 98.01 1.99 91.70
La Trobe 31.37 42.23 .. .. 10.55 2.45 13.38 94.44 5.56 92.74
Lalor 51.80 30.98 .. .. 9.81 .. 7.42 95.46 4.54 90.48
Mallee 21.43 .. .. 64.31 7.11 .. 7.15 95.35 4.65 92.36
Maribyrnong 50.52 32.27 .. .. 9.75 .. 7.46 95.36 4.64 89.22
McEwen 44.69 33.70 .. 2.36 7.58 3.27 8.39 94.03 5.97 92.17
McMillan 29.26 47.86 .. .. 9.72 3.39 9.77 94.29 5.71 92.11
Melbourne 24.46 25.25 .. .. 43.75 .. 6.55 97.52 2.48 86.79
Melbourne Ports 27.00 41.90 .. .. 23.79 .. 7.31 95.76 4.24 86.59
Menzies 24.60 51.72 .. .. 9.08 3.26 11.34 94.98 5.02 92.61
Murray 14.98 32.03 .. 35.34 4.41 .. 13.24 91.16 8.84 92.51
Scullin 57.00 28.49 .. .. 7.62 .. 6.88 94.88 5.12 91.20
Wannon 30.71 53.23 .. .. 8.14 .. 7.92 96.04 3.96 93.73
Wills 37.65 21.93 .. .. 30.83 .. 9.59 93.25 6.75 88.64

 

Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent) continued

Per cent  
First preference votes Formal Informal Total/
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes Turnout
Queensland
Blair 41.90 .. 28.71 .. 6.18 2.82 20.39 94.33 5.67 91.81
Bonner 34.86 .. 46.44 .. 9.47 3.51 5.71 96.94 3.06 92.01
Bowman 32.05 .. 49.77 .. 9.76 4.83 3.59 96.19 3.81 92.78
Brisbane 26.00 .. 49.85 .. 19.40 1.69 3.05 97.61 2.39 90.21
Capricornia 38.09 .. 40.05 .. 4.73 5.16 11.97 96.45 3.55 93.08
Dawson 32.79 .. 42.61 .. 5.15 3.77 15.68 95.45 4.55 91.26
Dickson 34.94 .. 44.56 .. 9.87 4.25 6.38 96.63 3.37 93.47
Fadden 26.14 .. 49.15 .. 7.69 3.86 13.17 95.47 4.53 89.43
Fairfax 20.61 .. 48.44 .. 12.62 2.65 15.68 93.77 6.23 91.10
Fisher 24.68 .. 48.26 .. 12.32 3.49 11.25 93.15 6.85 91.21
Flynn 33.39 .. 37.06 .. 2.77 2.49 24.29 93.81 6.19 92.29
Forde 37.64 .. 40.63 .. 6.43 5.59 9.71 94.93 5.07 89.28
Griffith 33.18 .. 41.00 .. 17.08 1.55 7.19 95.94 4.06 90.60
Groom 22.20 .. 54.00 .. 6.16 10.02 7.63 96.43 3.57 93.22
Herbert 30.45 .. 35.50 .. 6.26 3.59 24.19 93.12 6.88 90.50
Hinkler 26.70 .. 43.86 .. 3.92 2.54 22.98 95.42 4.58 92.29
Kennedy 19.16 .. 32.33 .. 4.90 3.76 39.85 96.18 3.82 89.53
Leichhardt 28.08 .. 39.49 .. 8.67 2.54 21.22 92.68 7.32 87.85
Lilley 43.49 .. 39.05 .. 11.58 3.59 2.29 97.08 2.92 92.60
Longman 35.38 .. 39.01 .. 4.39 3.41 17.81 91.47 8.53 91.68
Maranoa 18.27 .. 49.19 .. 3.39 3.23 25.91 94.47 5.53 92.74
McPherson 26.00 .. 53.29 .. 10.28 6.09 4.34 95.53 4.47 89.51
Moncrieff 24.38 .. 58.97 .. 10.12 6.54 .. 95.54 4.46 87.37
Moreton 36.90 .. 37.79 .. 12.73 2.95 9.63 95.89 4.11 90.60
Oxley 46.09 .. 32.08 .. 8.76 3.28 9.79 95.99 4.01 91.42
Petrie 38.38 .. 44.70 .. 7.37 5.11 4.44 95.98 4.02 91.73
Rankin 49.34 .. 28.63 .. 6.29 5.87 9.88 94.24 5.76 89.13
Ryan 22.79 .. 52.13 .. 18.75 2.52 3.81 97.61 2.39 92.43
Wide Bay 22.58 .. 43.80 .. 8.18 2.67 22.76 95.00 5.00 91.99
Wright 22.77 .. 41.82 .. 7.66 3.58 24.16 95.69 4.31 92.33

 

Table 6b: House of Representatives: electoral division summary (per cent) continued

Per cent  
First preference votes Formal Informal Total/  
Division ALP LP LNP NP GRN FFP Others votes votes Turnout  
Western Australia                    
Brand 47.48 31.62 .. .. 11.68 .. 9.21 95.78 4.22 87.04  
Burt 47.03 35.37 .. .. 8.03 .. 9.58 95.58 4.42 88.73  
Canning 33.04 50.30 .. 4.24 8.74 .. 3.68 95.76 4.24 89.22  
Cowan 41.68 42.22 .. .. 7.60 .. 8.51 94.53 5.47 89.60  
Curtin 15.71 65.50 .. .. 14.20 .. 4.59 97.98 2.02 89.75  
Durack 25.90 41.74 .. 15.98 10.05 .. 6.33 96.09 3.91 82.03  
Forrest 23.14 49.44 .. 5.08 11.97 .. 10.37 94.14 5.86 89.72  
Fremantle 40.99 36.87 .. .. 17.74 .. 4.41 96.00 4.00 88.81  
Hasluck 35.26 44.95 .. .. 12.66 .. 7.13 95.96 4.04 88.82  
Moore 28.69 54.98 .. .. 12.68 .. 3.65 96.80 3.20 90.54  
O’Connor 20.92 42.67 .. 18.33 10.37 .. 7.71 96.19 3.81 88.79  
Pearce 34.25 45.44 .. 4.69 10.96 .. 4.65 95.45 4.55 87.35  
Perth 37.36 42.31 .. .. 17.07 .. 3.26 96.23 3.77 88.04  
Stirling 32.17 49.45 .. .. 11.68 .. 6.70 95.85 4.15 87.73  
Swan 33.01 48.18 .. .. 15.02 .. 3.79 96.37 3.63 86.84  
Tangney 23.55 48.81 .. .. 12.39 .. 15.25 97.45 2.55 91.20  
South Australia                      
Adelaide 35.93 36.43 .. .. 10.44 1.92 15.29 96.84 3.16 90.34  
Barker 15.21 46.59 .. .. 3.36 5.78 29.07 95.72 4.28 93.44  
Boothby 24.52 41.24 .. .. 8.40 2.60 23.24 95.61 4.39 92.86  
Grey 21.56 42.74 .. .. 2.56 4.13 29.02 96.13 3.87 91.61  
Hindmarsh 34.02 40.36 .. .. 6.53 2.02 17.06 95.86 4.14 91.54  
Kingston 49.42 23.31 .. .. 5.74 4.33 17.20 96.27 3.73 91.79  
Makin 41.84 28.54 .. .. 4.65 4.54 20.43 95.56 4.44 91.92  
Mayo 13.52 37.76 .. .. 8.05 4.60 36.07 97.11 2.89 94.19  
Port Adelaide 48.24 18.63 .. .. 6.96 4.67 21.50 94.19 5.81 89.93  
Sturt 22.20 44.45 .. .. 7.07 3.13 23.15 96.22 3.78 92.31  
Wakefield 39.82 26.37 .. .. 4.28 5.62 23.91 94.61 5.39 90.34  
Tasmania  
Bass 40.50 38.70 .. .. 10.81 .. 9.99 96.04 3.96 93.68  
Braddon 40.05 41.50 .. .. 6.74 .. 11.71 94.77 5.23 94.09  
Denison 23.01 19.90 .. .. 10.60 .. 46.48 97.08 2.92 92.82  
Franklin 47.01 35.26 .. .. 13.35 .. 4.38 96.60 3.40 93.85  
Lyons 38.57 41.88 .. .. 9.37 .. 10.18 95.57 4.43 93.54  
Australian Capital Territory                      
Canberra 42.80 37.61 .. .. 14.92 .. 4.67 97.29 2.71 92.38  
Fenner 45.80 31.39 .. .. 15.26 .. 7.55 97.18 2.82 91.93  
Northern Territory (a)                      
Lingiari 39.78 31.73 .. .. 7.71 .. 20.78 92.15 7.85 73.70  
Solomon 40.87 34.45 .. .. 10.17 .. 14.51 93.05 6.95 83.81  
(a) The Country Liberals (NT) are shown under LP.  

 

Table 7: House of Representatives: electoral division detail

Adelaide (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GUY, S GRN 9 973 10.44 +0.33
RIVISH, A FFP 1 832 1.92 –0.45
TIDSWELL, M AJP 1 292 1.35 +1.35
LOCK, T LDP 1 030 1.08 +1.08
COLOVIC, D LP 34 809 36.43 –5.63
ELLIS, K * ALP 34 325 35.93 –6.33
HILL, J XEN 12 283 12.86 +12.86
         
Final count        
COLOVIC, D LP 43 325 45.35 –0.70
ELLIS, K * ALP 52 219 54.65 +0.70
         
Formal   95 544 96.84 +0.80
Informal   3 118 3.16 –0.80
Total/Turnout   98 662 90.34 –2.13
         
Enrolled   109 217    

 

Aston (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RAYMOND, S GRN 7 186 8.40 +2.52
MARTIN, D FFP 2 762 3.23 +0.46
HUPPERT, D IND 2 104 2.46 +2.46
MOORE, J LDP 1 198 1.40 +1.40
LAVIN, R AJP 2 211 2.58 +2.58
TUDGE, A * LP 43 532 50.86 –0.74
KLISARIS, P ALP 26 593 31.07 –1.56
         
Final count        
TUDGE, A * LP 50 142 58.59 +0.39
KLISARIS, P ALP 35 444 41.41 –0.39
         
Formal   85 586 96.04 +0.57
Informal   3 525 3.96 –0.57
Total/Turnout   89 111 92.78 –1.95
         
Enrolled   96 043    

 

Ballarat (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
COLBERT, D AUC 2 023 2.07 +0.85
TATCHELL, P NP 4 108 4.20 +4.20
KING, C * ALP 42 275 43.27 +1.36
ECKEL, B IND 1 802 1.84 +1.84
BARNES, A GRN 10 551 10.80 +1.29
HOWARD, G FFP 1 896 1.94 +0.72
TRAN, T RUA 1 121 1.15 +0.91
WADE, S LP 33 931 34.73 –3.27
         
Final count        
KING, C * ALP 56 002 57.32 +2.43
WADE, S LP 41 705 42.68 –2.43
         
Formal   97 707 94.71 –0.63
Informal   5 461 5.29 +0.63
Total/Turnout   103 168 93.15 –1.77
         
Enrolled   110 755    

 

Banks (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GAMBIAN, C ALP 35 890 39.95 +0.08
WU, S FFP 1 621 1.80 +1.80
CLARK, P GRN 5 225 5.82 +0.77
COLEMAN, D * LP 39 423 43.89 –3.83
BONDAR, G CDP 4 777 5.32 +2.91
BARNES, R AJP 1 555 1.73 +1.73
SPANSWICK, B IND 1 341 1.49 +1.49
         
Final count        
GAMBIAN, C ALP 43 622 48.56 +1.36
COLEMAN, D * LP 46 210 51.44 –1.36
         
Formal   89 832 93.10 +2.19
Informal   6 656 6.90 –2.19
Total/Turnout   96 488 91.99 –3.74
         
Enrolled   104 891    

 

Barker (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
STACEY, J XEN 27 452 29.07 +29.07
PASIN, T * LP 44 001 46.59 –6.02
ZEPPEL, Y FFP 5 458 5.78 –2.18
KEOUGH, M GRN 3 171 3.36 –2.29
O’BRIEN, M ALP 14 363 15.21 –3.16
         
Final count        
STACEY, J XEN 42 747 45.26  
PASIN, T * LP 51 698 54.74  
         
Formal   94 445 95.72 +1.10
Informal   4 228 4.28 –1.10
Total/Turnout   98 673 93.44 –1.18
         
Enrolled   105 600    

 

Barton (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
TORKEL, R IND 2 236 2.55 +2.55
VARVARIS, N * LP 31 038 35.39 –2.89
BURNEY, L ^ ALP 41 878 47.75 +4.14
SUSILO, S CDP 3 714 4.23 +2.16
HEBER, B GRN 7 741 8.83 +0.95
TSOUKALAS, H SOL 1 095 1.25 +1.25
         
Final count        
VARVARIS, N * LP 36 571 41.70 –3.91
BURNEY, L ^ ALP 51 131 58.30 +3.91
         
Formal   87 702 91.65 +3.56
Informal   7 991 8.35 –3.56
Total/Turnout   95 693 89.84 –2.77
         
Enrolled   106 511    

 

Bass (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RILEY-GIBSON, T GRN 7 154 10.81 +2.91
RAMAGE, R REP 1 613 2.44 +2.44
HART, R ALP 26 803 40.50 +5.85
BEATTIE, M CDP 1 765 2.67 +2.67
NIKOLIC, A * LP 25 609 38.70 –9.15
TAPSELL, M ARF 3 231 4.88 +4.88
         
Final count        
HART, R ALP 37 119 56.09 +10.13
NIKOLIC, A * LP 29 056 43.91 –10.13
         
Formal   66 175 96.04 +0.22
Informal   2 729 3.96 –0.22
Total/Turnout   68 904 93.68 –0.74
         
Enrolled   73 555    

 

Batman (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SUTTON, P IND 1 509 1.67 +0.86
OLDIS, M REP 593 0.66 +0.66
MURRAY, J ASXP 2 317 2.57 –0.01
BHATHAL, A GRN 32 645 36.23 +9.83
HAYWARD, R AUP 282 0.31 +0.31
CICUTO, G CYC 386 0.43 +0.43
SOURIS, G LP 17 924 19.89 –2.57
FEENEY, D * ALP 31 780 35.27 –6.02
EVANS, C AJP 1 503 1.67 +0.27
GUARDIANI, F IND 480 0.53 +0.53
SYBER, E AEQ 682 0.76 +0.76
         
Final count        
BHATHAL, A GRN 44 124 48.97 +9.58
FEENEY, D * ALP 45 977 51.03 –9.58
         
Formal   90 101 92.22 –2.02
Informal   7 601 7.78 +2.02
Total/Turnout   97 702 89.69 –1.91
         
Enrolled   108 935    

                                                                   

Bendigo (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MADDISON, A NP 3 544 3.63 –1.39
GLAISHER, R GRN 10 749 11.02 +1.72
CADDY, S RUA 2 058 2.11 +1.57
CHESTERS, L * ALP 37 396 38.35 +1.79
PURCELL, M LP 36 956 37.90 –1.77
PARRAMORE, R AJP 2 146 2.20 +2.20
DONLON, A IND 1 922 1.97 +1.97
HOWARD, A FFP 2 732 2.80 +1.68
         
Final count        
CHESTERS, L * ALP 52 398 53.74 +2.48
PURCELL, M LP 45 105 46.26 –2.48
         
Formal   97 503 95.40 +1.11
Informal   4 705 4.60 –1.11
Total/Turnout   102 208 93.25 –2.08
         
Enrolled   109 604    

 

Bennelong (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HOWISON, L ALP 26 270 28.48 –3.97
AUGUST, J PIR 1 260 1.37 +1.37
ALICK, J GRN 8 424 9.13 +0.71
WORSLEY, J CDP 5 903 6.40 +3.99
GORDON, C ARTS 992 1.08 +1.08
ALEXANDER, J * LP 46 497 50.41 –2.58
MULCARE, M IND 2 885 3.13 +3.13
         
Final count        
HOWISON, L ALP 37 154 40.28 –1.95
ALEXANDER, J * LP 55 077 59.72 +1.95
         
Formal   92 231 94.91 +2.43
Informal   4 942 5.09 –2.43
Total/Turnout   97 173 91.71 –3.39
         
Enrolled   105 962    

 

Berowra (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LEESER, J # LP 53 678 57.09 –4.39
ANDREWS, J ALP 18 693 19.88 +0.85
GALLAGHER, M IND 2 859 3.04 –0.62
HEYDE, E GRN 10 815 11.50 +1.47
WOODWARD, R IND 826 0.88 +0.88
CLARKE, B FUT 1 933 2.06 +2.06
THEW, L CDP 5 213 5.54 +3.05
         
Final count        
LEESER, J # LP 62 470 66.45 –2.60
ANDREWS, J ALP 31 547 33.55 +2.60
         
Formal   94 017 95.84 +1.43
Informal   4 082 4.16 –1.43
Total/Turnout   98 099 93.21 –3.83
         
Enrolled   105 245    

 

Blair (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
TURNER, S IND 1 913 2.25 +2.25
EMMS, J IND 744 0.87 +0.87
NEUMANN, S * ALP 35 691 41.90 +0.35
PETERSEN, P IND 1 439 1.69 +1.69
WALSH, P GRN 5 266 6.18 +1.93
AGGETT, T ON 13 273 15.58 +15.58
HARDING, T LNP 24 455 28.71 –5.14
DARR, G FFP 2 406 2.82 –0.04
         
Final count        
NEUMANN, S * ALP 50 158 58.88 +3.62
HARDING, T LNP 35 029 41.12 –3.62
         
Formal   85 187 94.33 ..
Informal   5 120 5.67 ..
Total/Turnout   90 307 91.81 –2.63
         
Enrolled   98 368    

 

Blaxland (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CLARE, J * ALP 50 572 63.31 +8.07
VIRAGO, S GRN 3 698 4.63 +1.34
ZABALA, G SEP 980 1.23 +1.23
FINDLAY, F LP 19 825 24.82 –8.49
NASR, C CDP 4 810 6.02 +3.91
         
Final count        
CLARE, J * ALP 55 507 69.48 +8.24
FINDLAY, F LP 24 378 30.52 –8.24
         
Formal   79 885 88.45 +1.81
Informal   10 429 11.55 –1.81
Total/Turnout   90 314 87.25 –3.20
         
Enrolled   103 506    

 

Bonner (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LINNEY, M LDP 2 738 3.05 +3.05
AUSTIN, K GRN 8 518 9.47 +2.63
WIRTH, J IND 2 396 2.66 +2.66
FRASER HARDY, L ALP 31 344 34.86 –1.15
VASTA, R * LNP 41 756 46.44 –0.36
BROUGHTON, A FFP 3 157 3.51 +1.43
         
Final count        
FRASER HARDY, L ALP 41 907 46.61 +0.30
VASTA, R * LNP 48 002 53.39 –0.30
         
Formal   89 909 96.94 +1.28
Informal   2 838 3.06 –1.28
Total/Turnout   92 747 92.01 –2.02
         
Enrolled   100 799    

 

Boothby (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HOCKLEY, K XEN 19 688 20.66 +20.66
WARD, M ALP 23 366 24.52 –6.25
ARMFIELD, J IND 664 0.70 +0.70
WHEATCROFT, G FFP 2 477 2.60 –1.31
CARROLL, E AJP 1 356 1.42 +1.42
BANGE, J GRN 8 001 8.40 –3.57
FLINT, N # LP 39 298 41.24 –9.11
DE JONGE, R IND 438 0.46 +0.46
         
Final count        
WARD, M ALP 44 308 46.50 +3.62
FLINT, N # LP 50 980 53.50 –3.62
         
Formal   95 288 95.61 –0.91
Informal   4 374 4.39 +0.91
Total/Turnout   99 662 92.86 –1.06
         
Enrolled   107 325    

 

Bowman (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SCOTT, B GRN 9 012 9.76 +3.78
RICHARDS, K ALP 29 592 32.05 +2.17
LAMING, A * LNP 45 946 49.77 +0.49
DUNCAN, T ALA 3 316 3.59 +3.59
SAUNDERS, B FFP 4 459 4.83 +2.68
         
Final count        
RICHARDS, K ALP 39 635 42.93 +1.79
LAMING, A * LNP 52 690 57.07 –1.79
         
Formal   92 325 96.19 +0.70
Informal   3 654 3.81 –0.70
Total/Turnout   95 979 92.78 –2.14
         
Enrolled   103 446    

 

Braddon (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
JORDAN, S GRN 4 358 6.74 +1.57
SALTMARSH, G ARF 3 701 5.72 +5.72
KEAY, J ALP 25 898 40.05 +2.46
WHITELEY, B * LP 26 841 41.50 –5.36
HODGE, G CDP 1 151 1.78 +1.78
RICE, C REP 1 343 2.08 +2.08
BOAG, J LDP 1 380 2.13 +2.13
         
Final count        
KEAY, J ALP 33 759 52.20 +4.76
WHITELEY, B * LP 30 913 47.80 –4.76
         
Formal   64 672 94.77 –1.68
Informal   3 568 5.23 +1.68
Total/Turnout   68 240 94.09 –1.26
         
Enrolled   72 529    

 

Bradfield (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KELLY, P ALA 1 796 1.92 +1.92
JONES, A GRN 10 936 11.68 –1.15
FLETCHER, P * LP 57 231 61.12 –3.96
BERMAN, C IND 4 248 4.54 +4.54
VALE, C CDP 3 497 3.73 +1.91
GOMPERTZ, K ALP 15 926 17.01 +0.42
         
Final count        
FLETCHER, P * LP 66 513 71.04 +0.10
GOMPERTZ, K ALP 27 121 28.96 –0.10
         
Formal   93 634 96.45 +2.16
Informal   3 446 3.55 –2.16
Total/Turnout   97 080 91.88 –3.41
         
Enrolled   105 662    

 

Brand (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SCOTT, P RUA 4 704 5.76 +5.04
KING, M # ALP 38 803 47.48 +6.39
BURDETT, R AUC 2 826 3.46 +1.43
JECKS, D GRN 9 542 11.68 +4.25
BUCHANAN, C LP 25 843 31.62 –6.12
         
Final count        
KING, M # ALP 50 202 61.43 +7.72
BUCHANAN, C LP 31 516 38.57 –7.72
         
Formal   81 718 95.78 +1.59
Informal   3 602 4.22 –1.59
Total/Turnout   85 320 87.04 +1.28
         
Enrolled   98 025    

 

Brisbane (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
EVANS, T # LNP 46 972 49.85 +1.86
O’NEILL, P ALP 24 500 26.00 –4.12
HUMPHREYS, J LDP 1 962 2.08 +2.08
CLINCH, B ADVP 915 0.97 +0.97
LOVEJOY, K GRN 18 279 19.40 +5.06
VEGAR, M FFP 1 597 1.69 +0.77
         
Final count        
EVANS, T # LNP 52 693 55.92 +1.64
O’NEILL, P ALP 41 532 44.08 –1.64
         
Formal   94 225 97.61 +1.49
Informal   2 304 2.39 –1.49
Total/Turnout   96 529 90.21 –2.52
         
Enrolled   107 003    

 

Bruce (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LEITH, D AJP 1 944 2.34 +2.34
BAUER, S GRN 5 890 7.10 +0.46
KROGER, H LP 33 248 40.05 –2.91
FOGGIE, N FFP 2 870 3.46 +0.81
JARVIS-WILLS, J REP 816 0.98 +0.98
HILL, J # ALP 36 804 44.34 +2.44
RONCAN, A DRF 1 440 1.73 +1.73
         
Final count        
KROGER, H LP 38 118 45.92 –2.28
HILL, J # ALP 44 894 54.08 +2.28
         
Formal   83 012 95.33 +0.83
Informal   4 064 4.67 –0.83
Total/Turnout   87 076 90.01 –2.27
         
Enrolled   96 742    

 

Burt (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KEOGH, M ALP 39 673 47.03 +15.11
SALMAN, M GRN 6 770 8.03 +0.28
O’SULLIVAN, M ^ LP 29 836 35.37 –10.23
SPYKER, W AUC 4 345 5.15 +1.60
BLEVIN, I ASP 3 734 4.43 +4.43
         
Final count        
KEOGH, M ALP 48 177 57.11 +13.20
O’SULLIVAN, M ^ LP 36 181 42.89 –13.20
         
Formal   84 358 95.58 +1.30
Informal   3 903 4.42 –1.30
Total/Turnout   88 261 88.73 +1.37
         
Enrolled   99 474    

 

Calare (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SKY, D GRN 7 238 7.22 +2.16
GEE, A # NP 47 717 47.58 –9.04
DAVIS, G LDP 6 557 6.54 +6.54
GESLING, B CDP 2 386 2.38 +0.52
CRAIG, A IND 3 836 3.83 +3.83
BLOOMFIELD, R XEN 5 412 5.40 +5.40
JENNINGS, J ALP 27 132 27.06 +0.76
         
Final count        
GEE, A # NP 61 978 61.81 –3.16
JENNINGS, J ALP 38 300 38.19 +3.16
         
Formal   100 278 94.81 +0.94
Informal   5 490 5.19 –0.94
Total/Turnout   105 768 93.64 –1.76
         
Enrolled   112 957    

 

Calwell (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HSU, J LP 24 855 27.66 –0.83
VAMVAKINOU, M * ALP 51 040 56.81 +7.00
ABBOUD, N GRN 7 609 8.47 +3.08
SEARLS, M AJP 3 229 3.59 +3.59
LAKKIS, M IND 3 115 3.47 +3.47
         
Final count        
HSU, J LP 28 870 32.13 –4.01
VAMVAKINOU, M * ALP 60 978 67.87 +4.01
         
Formal   89 848 93.46 +1.38
Informal   6 286 6.54 –1.38
Total/Turnout   96 134 87.87 –3.06
         
Enrolled   109 405    

 

Canberra (ACT)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BRODTMANN, G * ALP 55 091 42.80 +1.65
CAHILL, P GRN 19 200 14.92 +1.86
BUCKNELL, C BTA 6 013 4.67 +0.51
ADELAN-LANGFORD, J LP 48 416 37.61 +0.28
         
Final count        
BRODTMANN, G * ALP 75 247 58.46 +0.95
ADELAN-LANGFORD, J LP 53 473 41.54 –0.95
         
Formal   128 720 97.29 +1.14
Informal   3 590 2.71 –1.14
Total/Turnout   132 310 92.38 –4.08
         
Enrolled   143 231    

 

Canning (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
TURNER, J NP 3 581 4.24 +2.54
BLUNDELL-CAMDEN, A GRN 7 388 8.74 +1.63
VANDER VEN, J AUC 3 110 3.68 +1.53
WINMAR, B ALP 27 918 33.04 +5.61
HASTIE, A * LP 42 497 50.30 –1.53
         
Final count        
WINMAR, B ALP 36 507 43.21 +4.56
HASTIE, A * LP 47 987 56.79 –4.56
         
Formal   84 494 95.76 +1.09
Informal   3 743 4.24 –1.09
Total/Turnout   88 237 89.22 +2.78
         
Enrolled   98 894    

 

Capricornia (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GIAMARELOS, K GRN 4 166 4.73 +1.30
CARTER, L KAP 6 241 7.08 +1.54
TEMPLE, L FFP 4 547 5.16 +1.30
LANDRY, M * LNP 35 310 40.05 +0.47
MURRAY, K IND 4 312 4.89 +4.89
NEATON, L ALP 33 579 38.09 +1.05
         
Final count        
LANDRY, M * LNP 44 633 50.63 –0.14
NEATON, L ALP 43 522 49.37 +0.14
         
Formal   88 155 96.45 +1.60
Informal   3 242 3.55 –1.60
Total/Turnout   91 397 93.08 –1.75
         
Enrolled   98 190    

 

Casey (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SUTHERLAND, E GRN 10 781 11.69 +0.80
BACON, K AJP 4 176 4.53 +4.53
MELKONIAN, H ALP 26 165 28.37 +0.52
CHARLETON, P IND 2 878 3.12 +3.12
SMITH, T * LP 45 680 49.53 +0.35
DORIAN, A RUA 2 551 2.77 +2.27
         
Final count        
MELKONIAN, H ALP 40 528 43.94 +1.11
SMITH, T * LP 51 703 56.06 –1.11
         
Formal   92 231 96.22 +0.84
Informal   3 620 3.78 –0.84
Total/Turnout   95 851 93.14 –1.81
         
Enrolled   102 908    

 

Chifley (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GREEN, J CDP 7 820 9.14 +5.68
KUMAR, M LP 19 394 22.66 –9.16
KHAN, A IND 2 194 2.56 +0.44
JAMES, E GRN 3 883 4.54 +1.88
HUSIC, E * ALP 52 278 61.09 +8.39
         
Final count        
KUMAR, M LP 26 367 30.81 –8.26
HUSIC, E * ALP 59 202 69.19 +8.26
         
Formal   85 569 91.66 +4.95
Informal   7 785 8.34 –4.95
Total/Turnout   93 354 89.88 +0.16
         
Enrolled   103 864    

 

Chisholm (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
VASSILIOU, M RUA 1 712 1.97 +1.22
WALSHE, N AJP 1 799 2.07 +2.07
McCRACKEN, C FFP 2 137 2.46 +1.36
FERGEUS, J GRN 10 647 12.28 +2.83
BANKS, J LP 39 265 45.28 +1.16
PERRI, S # ALP 31 160 35.93 –3.57
         
Final count        
BANKS, J LP 44 437 51.24 +2.84
PERRI, S # ALP 42 283 48.76 –2.84
         
Formal   86 720 97.26 +1.49
Informal   2 439 2.74 –1.49
Total/Turnout   89 159 91.52 –1.83
         
Enrolled   97 424    

 

Cook (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BRETT, J IND 3 153 3.45 +3.45
MORRISON, S * LP

53 321 58.35 –1.41
CAPSIS, G CDP 4 430 4.85 +2.87
HUNT, N GRN 6 198 6.78 +0.89
ATKINS, D ALP 24 283 26.57 +0.44
         
Final count        
MORRISON, S * LP 59 760 65.39 –0.32
ATKINS, D ALP 31 625 34.61 +0.32
         
Formal   91 385 94.83 +1.95
Informal   4 983 5.17 –1.95
Total/Turnout   96 368 92.36 –2.58
         
Enrolled   104 340    

 

Corangamite (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LAWRENCE, M IND 1 519 1.54 +1.54
BARRON, A FFP 1 906 1.94 +0.96
STEEL, N RUA 847 0.86 +0.57
ROWE, L LDP 871 0.89 +0.89
COKER, L ALP 30 267 30.75 –1.28
NELSON, P DHJP 3 039 3.09 +3.09
MEDDICK, A AJP 1 739 1.77 +1.77
DALTON, C DRF 1 269 1.29 +1.29
PATERSON, P GRN 11 273 11.45 –0.41
HENDERSON, S * LP 45 687 46.42 –1.83
         
Final count        
COKER, L ALP 46 126 46.87 +0.81
HENDERSON, S * LP 52 291 53.13 –0.81
         
Formal   98 417 95.00 –0.57
Informal   5 181 5.00 +0.57
Total/Turnout   103 598 93.94 –1.60
         
Enrolled   110 277    

 

Corio (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LANGE, R LP 33 180 35.14 –0.06
BULL, S SAL 1 101 1.17 +0.42
MARLES, R * ALP 43 087 45.63 +2.12
PUVIMANASINGHE, A RUA 1 869 1.98 +1.58
MORAN, J BTA 1 138 1.21 +1.21
OVEREND, J AJP 2 948 3.12 +3.12
MANSFIELD, S GRN 11 112 11.77 +4.46
         
Final count        
LANGE, R LP 37 779 40.01 –2.24
MARLES, R * ALP 56 656 59.99 +2.24
         
Formal   94 435 95.39 +0.69
Informal   4 561 4.61 –0.69
Total/Turnout   98 996 91.83 –2.33
         
Enrolled   107 808    

 

Cowan (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SIMPKINS, L * LP 34 405 42.22 –4.36
CHESTER, J ASP 2 288 2.81 +2.81
HAMILTON, N LDP 1 096 1.34 +1.34
YOUNG, S GRN 6 193 7.60 –0.18
HOST, R AUC 2 680 3.29 +0.91
VENESS, S MAP 868 1.07 +1.07
ALY, A ALP 33 966 41.68 +6.90
         
Final count        
SIMPKINS, L * LP 40 195 49.32 –5.20
ALY, A ALP 41 301 50.68 +5.20
         
Formal   81 496 94.53 +0.09
Informal   4 712 5.47 –0.09
Total/Turnout   86 208 89.60 –2.07
         
Enrolled   96 213    

 

Cowper (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LAWRENCE, W CDP 3 538 3.42 +0.95
GOUGH, M CEC 726 0.70 +0.57
VERNON, C GRN 6 901 6.67 –3.89
WOOD, D ALP 14 079 13.61 –9.97
OAKESHOTT, R IND 27 200 26.29 +26.29
HARTSUYKER, L * NP 47 559 45.97 –8.10
ARKAN, J IND 3 457 3.34 +3.34
         
Final count        
OAKESHOTT, R IND 47 017 45.44  
HARTSUYKER, L * NP 56 443 54.56  
         
Formal   103 460 94.85 +0.37
Informal   5 613 5.15 –0.37
Total/Turnout   109 073 92.23 –0.78
         
Enrolled   118 260    

 

Cunningham (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BLAKEY, C GRN 14 200 14.65 +3.30
WATERS, N FUT 2 526 2.61 +2.61
BLICAVS, M LP 28 263 29.16 –2.81
RYAN, M CDP 3 939 4.06 +1.74
BIRD, S * ALP 46 414 47.89 +0.89
FLANAGAN, J NCP 1 582 1.63 +0.67
         
Final count        
BLICAVS, M LP 35 547 36.68 –2.03
BIRD, S * ALP 61 377 63.32 +2.03
         
Formal   96 924 95.16 +2.20
Informal   4 933 4.84 –2.20
Total/Turnout   101 857 91.51 –1.68
         
Enrolled   111 304    

 

Curtin (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ARCHIBALD, D ALA 1 544 1.80 +1.80
GLANCE, V GRN 12 180 14.20 –0.60
CALLANAN, M ALP 13 476 15.71 –1.95
BOULTER, S IND 2 389 2.79 +2.79
BISHOP, J * LP 56 175 65.50 +2.98
         
Final count        
CALLANAN, M ALP 25 133 29.30 –2.48
BISHOP, J * LP 60 631 70.70 +2.48
         
Formal   85 764 97.98 +1.26
Informal   1 772 2.02 –1.26
Total/Turnout   87 536 89.75 –3.80
         
Enrolled   97 534    

 

Dawson (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HALL, M GLT 4 075 4.51 +4.51
CHRISTENSEN, G * LNP 38 474 42.61 –3.62
LARGE, S IND 4 184 4.63 +4.63
DODD, A KAP 5 904 6.54 –0.20
NICKSON, A FFP 3 403 3.77 +1.87
GILBERT, F ALP 29 608 32.79 +3.08
DYKYJ, J GRN 4 652 5.15 +0.13
         
Final count        
CHRISTENSEN, G * LNP 48 167 53.34 –4.24
GILBERT, F ALP 42 133 46.66 +4.24
         
Formal   90 300 95.45 +0.30
Informal   4 309 4.55 –0.30
Total/Turnout   94 609 91.26 –2.56
         
Enrolled   103 665    

 

Deakin (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SUKKAR, M * LP 45 161 50.03 +4.15
DOBBY, K AUC 2 096 2.32 +0.40
BRIERS, J GRN 10 587 11.73 +0.90
CLARK, T ALP 28 021 31.04 –1.69
BROWNE, V AJP 2 394 2.65 +2.65
COOMBES, G FFP 2 009 2.23 +0.87
         
Final count        
SUKKAR, M * LP 50 264 55.68

+2.50
CLARK, T ALP 40 004 44.32 –2.50
         
Formal   90 268 97.34 +1.67
Informal   2 471 2.66 –1.67
Total/Turnout   92 739 93.02 –1.69
         
Enrolled   99 698    

 

Denison (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
EXCELL, A CDP 980 1.47 +1.47
ALLAN, M LP 13 267 19.90 –3.33
AUSTIN, J ALP 15 335 23.01 –1.74
WILLIAMS, W DLP 632 0.95 +0.10
WILKIE, A * IND 29 372 44.07 +5.98
BROWN, J GRN 7 068 10.60 +2.68
         
Final count        
AUSTIN, J ALP 21 478 32.22 –2.27
WILKIE, A * IND 45 176 67.78 +2.27
         
Formal   66 654 97.08 +1.30
Informal   2 002 2.92 –1.30
Total/Turnout   68 656 92.82 –1.44
         
Enrolled   73 963    

 

Dickson (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
NICHOLSON, D LDP 2 589 2.85 +2.85
PROHASKA, T IND 3 217 3.54 +3.54
LAVARCH, L ALP 31 769 34.94 +3.62
BERKMAN, M GRN 8 971 9.87 +3.45
HUTCHINSON, R FFP 3 868 4.25 +2.45
DUTTON, P * LNP 40 519 44.56 –3.45
         
Final count        
LAVARCH, L ALP 44 011 48.40 +5.12
DUTTON, P * LNP 46 922 51.60 –5.12
         
Formal   90 933 96.63 +0.89
Informal   3 172 3.37 –0.89
Total/Turnout   94 105 93.47 –1.42
         
Enrolled   100 674    

 

Dobell (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ERVIN, H CDP 2 549 2.64 +1.21
EDWARDS, C ON 8 326 8.61 +8.61
McBRIDE, E ^ ALP 41 454 42.88 +6.47
McNAMARA, K * LP 36 586 37.84 –2.97
BOYD, A GRN 5 607 5.80 +0.91
STEPHENSON, G IND 1 176 1.22 +1.22
BAKER, P IND 976 1.01 +1.01
         
Final count        
McBRIDE, E ^ ALP 52 991 54.81 +4.63
McNAMARA, K * LP 43 683 45.19 –4.63
         
Formal   96 674 94.20 +1.68
Informal   5 956 5.80 –1.68
Total/Turnout   102 630 91.94 –1.09
         
Enrolled   111 630    

 

Dunkley (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
STANFIELD, R DHJP 5 510 6.17 +6.17
SWAIN, J GRN 8 616 9.65 +0.33
CREWTHER, C # LP 38 158 42.73 –6.02
RATHBONE, M FFP 1 393 1.56 –0.35
MURPHY, P ALP 29 620 33.17 +2.29
BAILLIEU, S ARTS 542 0.61 +0.61
TREGENZA, L RUA 682 0.76 +0.22

JACK, T

AJP 1 926 2.16 +2.16
TOSCANO, J IND 1 132 1.27 +1.27
WILMS, T LDP 1 037 1.16 +1.16
REANEY, J AUC 677 0.76 +0.76
         
Final count        
CREWTHER, C # LP 45 925 51.43 –4.14
MURPHY, P ALP 43 368 48.57 +4.14
         
Formal   89 293 93.56 –1.65
Informal   6 151 6.44 +1.65
Total/Turnout   95 444 90.94 –2.35
         
Enrolled   104 957    

 

Durack (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
JAMES, I GRN 7 710 10.05 +3.10
MARTIN, C ALP 19 860 25.90 +5.87
GOULD, G AUC 1 966 2.56 +1.25
SAMBELL, M RUA 2 885 3.76 +2.69
PRICE, M * LP 32 011 41.74 +3.58
COLE, L NP 12 257 15.98 –7.42
         
Final count        
MARTIN, C ALP 29 866 38.94  
PRICE, M * LP 46 823 61.06  
         
Formal   76 689 96.09 +2.49
Informal   3 122 3.91 –2.49
Total/Turnout   79 811 82.03 –6.89
         
Enrolled   97 294    

 

Eden-Monaro (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GROSMAIRE, D IND 1 683 1.78 +1.78
BENNETT, U CDP 1 763 1.87 +0.85
FRIEND, D ADVP 1 448 1.53 +1.53
BUCKLEY, R IND 817 0.86 +0.86
HENDY, P * LP 39 049 41.34 +0.07
RYAN, T GRN 7 177 7.60 +0.15
SEYMOUR, F AJP 1 986 2.10 +2.10
THALER, A IND 981 1.04 –0.05
KELLY, M ALP 39 565 41.88 +5.92
         
Final count        
HENDY, P * LP 44 466 47.07 –5.84
KELLY, M ALP 50 003 52.93 +5.84
         
Formal   94 469 93.66 –0.81
Informal   6 399 6.34 +0.81
Total/Turnout   100 868 93.55 –2.58
         
Enrolled   107 817    

 

Fadden (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KWON, D GRN 6 871 7.69 +2.70
REES, L FFP 3 450 3.86 +2.23
ROBERT, S * LNP 43 938 49.15 –4.46
MACNAMARA, S ADVP 1 083 1.21 +1.21
BALL, B ON 10 693 11.96 +11.32
SCANLON, M ALP 23 369 26.14 +3.92
         
Final count        
ROBERT, S * LNP 54 578 61.05 –3.31
SCANLON, M ALP 34 826 38.95 +3.31
         
Formal   89 404 95.47 +1.26
Informal   4 243 4.53 –1.26
Total/Turnout   93 647 89.43 –3.27
         
Enrolled   104 710    

 

Fairfax (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ETHERIDGE, S GRN 11 672 12.62 +4.29
REES, D FFP 2 449 2.65 +0.98
CAMPBELL, K IND 2 886 3.12 +3.12
ANDERSON, S ALP 19 054 20.61 +2.37
O’BRIEN, T LNP 44 787 48.44 +7.12
BULLEN, K SOL 624 0.67 +0.67
DICKSON, R IND 1 985 2.15 +2.15
PASQUALI, R ON 9 006 9.74 +8.90
         
Final count        
ANDERSON, S ALP 36 164 39.11 +0.79
O’BRIEN, T LNP 56 299 60.89 –0.79
         
Formal   92 463 93.77 –1.11
Informal   6 146 6.23 +1.11
Total/Turnout   98 609 91.10 –2.29
         
Enrolled   108 247    

 

Farrer (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
PIKE, R ALA 5 874 6.08 +6.08
COHN, A GRN 7 936 8.22 +4.28
ROSSETTO, P CDP 3 474 3.60 +2.41
MILLS, B IND 4 133 4.28 +4.28
LEY, S * LP 55 893 57.87 +13.84
KUNDE, C ALP 17 486 18.11 –2.07
O’BRIEN, T MAP 1 783 1.85 +1.85
         
Final count        
LEY, S * LP 68 114 70.53 –1.18
KUNDE, C ALP 28 465 29.47 +1.18
         
Formal   96 579 93.60 +0.21
Informal   6 602 6.40 –0.21
Total/Turnout   103 181 92.63 –3.81
         
Enrolled   111 388    

                                                                       

Fenner (ACT)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LEIGH, A * ALP 56 796 45.80 +0.96
WOODMAN, A IND 4 707 3.80 +3.80
GUNNING, R LP 38 930 31.39 –0.33
SAEEDI, C GRN 18 929 15.26 +1.50
BOHM, T BTA 4 660 3.76 –0.23
         
Final count        
LEIGH, A * ALP 79 242 63.89 +1.40
GUNNING, R LP 44 780 36.11 –1.40
         
Formal   124 022 97.18 +0.99
Informal   3 595 2.82 –0.99
Total/Turnout   127 617 91.93 –0.88
         
Enrolled   138 814    

 

Fisher (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GIBSON, T GRN 10 324 12.32 +4.73
ASHLIN, C FFP 2 927 3.49 +1.44
GISSANE, B ALP 20 670 24.68 +3.75
SPELLMAN, J ALA 2 952 3.52 +3.52
BELL-HENSELIN, T RUA 2 210 2.64 +2.25
WALLACE, A # LNP 40 424 48.26 +3.79
BURGESS, J ADVP 914 1.09 +1.09
JOUM, L SOL 438 0.52 +0.52
JESSOP, M IND 2 906 3.47 +3.47
         
Final count        
GISSANE, B ALP 34 292 40.94 +0.69
WALLACE, A # LNP 49 473 59.06 –0.69
         
Formal   83 765 93.15 –1.04
Informal   6 157 6.85 +1.04
Total/Turnout   89 922 91.21 –2.31
         
Enrolled   98 592    

 

Flinders (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GENTLE, Y RUA 3 381 3.33 +2.82
LEWIS, S IND 3 107 3.06 +3.06
HOGARTH, W GRN 10 868 10.70 +0.96
GLEIXNER, C ALP 27 459 27.03 +1.83
HUNT, G * LP 52 412 51.60 –3.74
WILD, B AJP 4 347 4.28 +4.28
         
Final count        
GLEIXNER, C ALP 42 891 42.23 +4.04
HUNT, G * LP 58 683 57.77 –4.04
         
Formal   101 574 96.34 +1.31
Informal   3 863 3.66 –1.31
Total/Turnout   105 437 91.40 –2.34
         
Enrolled   115 356    

 

Flynn (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LOVE, R KAP 2 948 3.38 –0.75
TOMSETT, C GRN 2 416 2.77 +0.56
FLETCHER, N IND 1 927 2.21 +2.21
BEERS, Z ALP 29 094 33.39 –0.05
BAKER, P ON 14 948 17.15 +17.15
SCOTT, D IND 864 0.99 +0.06
PUKU, J IND 483 0.55 +0.55
O’DOWD, K * LNP 32 293 37.06 –8.96
BARNETT, H FFP 2 173 2.49 +0.99
         
Final count        
BEERS, Z ALP 42 666 48.96 +5.49
O’DOWD, K * LNP 44 480 51.04 –5.49
         
Formal   87 146 93.81 –0.95
Informal   5 755 6.19 +0.95
Total/Turnout   92 901 92.29 –2.36
         
Enrolled   100 667    

 

Forde (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WILKS, D IND 5 242 6.25 +6.25
van MANEN, B * LNP 34 096 40.63 –1.91
HARDMAN, D ALP 31 587 37.64 +3.64
HELLBERG, A FFP 4 687 5.59 +3.35
SPAIN, S GRN 5 393 6.43 +2.26
SPAIN, S ALA 2 905 3.46 +3.46
         
Final count        
van MANEN, B * LNP 42 486 50.63 –3.75
HARDMAN, D ALP 41 424 49.37 +3.75
         
Formal   83 910 94.93 +2.20
Informal   4 486 5.07 –2.20
Total/Turnout   88 396 89.28 –3.32
         
Enrolled   99 010    

 

Forrest (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SLATER, R IND 2 896 3.42 +3.42
DABROWSKI, E AUC 1 858 2.19 +0.56
FISHLOCK, D ODR 2 375 2.80 +2.80
WHATELY, J RUA 1 654 1.95 +1.27
MARINO, N * LP 41 869 49.44 –1.81
PILKINGTON, L NP 4 306 5.08 –1.31
LOUD, L ALP 19 596 23.14 –0.39
READING, J GRN 10 137 11.97 +2.13
         
Final count        
MARINO, N * LP 52 981 62.56 –1.25
LOUD, L ALP 31 710 37.44 +1.25
         
Formal   84 691 94.14 –0.27
Informal   5 269 5.86 +0.27
Total/Turnout   89 960 89.72 –0.43
         
Enrolled   100 262    

 

Fowler (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CASHMAN, B GRN 5 264 6.21 +2.86
FARHAN, A LP 21 812 25.73 –5.77
HAYES, C * ALP 51 559 60.82 +3.80
DE LIMA, J SMK 1 343 1.58 +1.58
HALL, C CDP 4 792 5.65 +1.86
         
Final count        
FARHAN, A LP 27 561 32.51 –4.60
HAYES, C * ALP 57 209 67.49 +4.60
         
Formal   84 770 89.59 +3.14
Informal   9 850 10.41 –3.14
Total/Turnout   94 620 89.73 –3.01
         
Enrolled   105 449    

 

Franklin (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SANDERSON, T ARTS 1 673 2.40 +2.40
DELANEY, M GRN 9 293 13.35 +1.17
MARKHAM, A LP 24 542 35.26 –3.45
COLLINS, J * ALP 32 724 47.01 +7.07
MUSKETT, G CDP 1 375 1.98 +1.98
         
Final count        
MARKHAM, A LP 27 343 39.28 –5.63
COLLINS, J * ALP 42 264 60.72 +5.63
         
Formal   69 607 96.60 +0.37
Informal   2 453 3.40 –0.37
Total/Turnout   72 060 93.85 –1.24
         
Enrolled   76 784    

 

Fremantle (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CONNOLLY, M MAP 2 335 2.75 +2.75
JENKINS, C SAL 1 404 1.65 +0.79
DAVIS, K GRN 15 053 17.74 +5.87
KELLY, P LP 31 292 36.87 –0.61
WILSON, J # ALP 34 792 40.99 –0.36
         
Final count        
KELLY, P LP 36 055 42.48 –2.12
WILSON, J # ALP 48 821 57.52 +2.12
         
Formal   84 876 96.00 +2.51
Informal   3 535 4.00 –2.51
Total/Turnout   88 411 88.81 –1.30
         
Enrolled   99 550    

 

Gellibrand (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MARSDEN, J GRN 19 855 21.48 +4.75
WATTS, T * ALP 43 340 46.90 +0.86
WILLIS, B LP 24 607 26.63 –0.08
TRAN, D IND 4 615 4.99 +4.99
         
Final count        
WATTS, T * ALP 63 060 68.23 +1.70
WILLIS, B LP 29 357 31.77 –1.70
         
Formal   92 417 95.98 +1.60
Informal   3 868 4.02 –1.60
Total/Turnout   96 285 88.77 –1.84
         
Enrolled   108 469    

 

Gilmore (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RYAN, S CDP 5 160 5.00 +2.16
SUDMALIS, A * LP 46 713 45.28 –2.15
McCALLUM, C GRN 10 820 10.49 +1.43
PHILLIPS, F ALP 40 476 39.23 +4.97
         
Final count        
SUDMALIS, A * LP 52 336 50.73 –3.05
PHILLIPS, F ALP 50 833 49.27 +3.05
         
Formal   103 169 95.87 +1.08
Informal   4 442 4.13 –1.08
Total/Turnout   107 611 92.87 –0.27
         
Enrolled   115 878    

 

Gippsland (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ONLEY, I GRN 7 002 7.84 +2.14
DORIAN, P RUA 1 513 1.69 +1.28
BHATTI, S ALP 17 870 20.01 –3.14
SINDT, C IND 1 379 1.54 +1.54
HEATH, B FFP 3 068 3.44 +1.64
SMITH, C IND 1 577 1.77 +1.77
CHESTER, D * NP 50 309 56.34 +2.57
BELSAR, A AUC 746 0.84 +0.84
GARDNER, P REP 1 384 1.55 +1.55
BUCKLEY, B LDP 4 444 4.98 –0.35
         
Final count        
BHATTI, S ALP 28 186 31.57 –2.59
CHESTER, D * NP 61 106 68.43 +2.59
         
Formal   89 292 93.13 –0.88
Informal   6 588 6.87 +0.88
Total/Turnout   95 880 92.11 –2.34
         
Enrolled   104 088    

 

Goldstein (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HERCUS, C GRN 14 871 15.90 ..
BISHOP, T FFP 1 549 1.66 +0.83
CHELLAPPAH, N AJP 2 222 2.38 +2.38
KAVANAGH, L DRF 1 738 1.86 +1.86
WILSON, T # LP 52 694 56.33 –0.18
COOTE, M ALP 20 466 21.88 –1.95
         
Final count        
WILSON, T # LP 58 628 62.68 +1.65
COOTE, M ALP 34 912 37.32 –1.65
         
Formal   93 540 97.54 +0.87
Informal   2 363 2.46 –0.87
Total/Turnout   95 903 91.43 –1.74
         
Enrolled   104 895    

 

Gorton (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
O’CONNOR, B * ALP 61 110 62.29 +11.56
LANG, D LP 27 305 27.83 +2.35
SWIFT, R GRN 9 690 9.88 +3.49
         
Final count        
O’CONNOR, B * ALP 68 135 69.45 +3.33
LANG, D LP 29 970 30.55 –3.33
         
Formal   98 105 94.92 +2.03
Informal   5 253 5.08 –2.03
Total/Turnout   103 358 89.12 –3.09
         
Enrolled   115 977    

 

Grayndler (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HURST, E AJP 1 831 2.08 +2.08
HINDI, C DRF 1 029 1.17 +1.17
GRENFELL, O SEP 333 0.38 +0.38
CASEY, J GRN 19 555 22.24 +0.17
MEOW-MEOW, M FUT 1 157 1.32 +1.32
SHEIL, P ASXP 934 1.06 +1.06
McFARLANE, N CYC 460 0.52 +0.52
McLACHLAN, C REP 537 0.61 +0.61
ALBANESE, A * ALP 40 503 46.07 –0.40
VAN GOGH, D LP 20 498 23.31 –3.13
ELVY, J CDP 1 085 1.23 –0.42
         
Final count        
CASEY, J GRN 30 050 34.18  
ALBANESE, A * ALP 57 872 65.82  
         
Formal   87 922 93.27 –0.48
Informal   6 343 6.73 +0.48
Total/Turnout   94 265 89.28 –2.37
         
Enrolled   105 586    

 

Greenway (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MAK, T LDP 2 923 3.28 +3.28
SINGHA, V FUT 924 1.04 +1.04
WINSLOW, C GRN 3 351 3.76 +0.11
SALINS, R FFP 1 273 1.43 +1.43
WRIGHT, A CDP 4 484 5.03 +1.27
KEANE, Y LP 30 657 34.41 –5.56
BILLU, A IND 1 749 1.96 +1.96
ROWLAND, M * ALP 43 722 49.08 +4.60
         
Final count        
KEANE, Y LP 38 920 43.69 –3.33
ROWLAND, M * ALP 50 163 56.31 +3.33
         
Formal   89 083 92.44 +2.42
Informal   7 282 7.56 –2.42
Total/Turnout   96 365 92.32 –0.26
         
Enrolled   104 377    

 

Grey (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MARTIN, S ALP 19 373 21.56 –5.74
RAMSEY, R * LP 38 409 42.74 –12.91
GOURLAY, P IND 1 144 1.27 +1.27
KAMINSKI, C FFP 3 710 4.13 –1.37
MARSH, J GRN 2 304 2.56 –1.15
BROADFOOT, A XEN 24 936 27.74 +27.74
         
Final count        
RAMSEY, R * LP 46 692 51.95  
BROADFOOT, A XEN 43 184 48.05  
         
Formal   89 876 96.13 +1.53
Informal   3 619 3.87 –1.53
Total/Turnout   93 495 91.61 –1.40
         
Enrolled   102 059    

 

Griffith (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
DARRAGH, M ALA 1 477 1.61 +1.61
ANDERSON, K GRN 15 710 17.08 +6.83
ABLETT, B LDP 1 880 2.04 +2.04
BOELE, K IND 1 463 1.59 +1.59
WARD, F LNP 37 716 41.00 –1.12
BUTLER, T * ALP 30 524 33.18 –7.22
JIGGENS, J DRF 1 789 1.94 +1.94
GRAHAM, T FFP 1 424 1.55 +0.80
         
Final count        
WARD, F LNP 44 519 48.40 +1.50
BUTLER, T * ALP 47 464 51.60 –1.50
         
Formal   91 983 95.94 +0.71
Informal   3 897 4.06 –0.71
Total/Turnout   95 880 90.60 –2.54
         
Enrolled   105 828    

 

Groom (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SANDS, J FFP 9 140 10.02 +7.36
HERBERTSON, B ALP 20 259 22.20 +0.10
TOWNSEND, J XEN 6 960 7.63 +7.63
McVEIGH, J # LNP 49 270 54.00 –1.64
van GEUNS, A GRN 5 618 6.16 +1.82
         
Final count        
HERBERTSON, B ALP 31 658 34.69 +1.16
McVEIGH, J # LNP 59 589 65.31 –1.16
         
Formal   91 247 96.43 +0.42
Informal   3 380 3.57 –0.42
Total/Turnout   94 627 93.22 –1.35
         
Enrolled   101 512    

 

Hasluck (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WYATT, K * LP 36 519 44.95 –1.19
HYSLOP, P GRN 10 283 12.66 +2.35
LEADBETTER, B ALP 28 652 35.26 +5.78
TWISS, P AUC 2 798 3.44 +1.19
BARNARD, H RUA 2 999 3.69 +3.34
         
Final count        
WYATT, K * LP 42 294 52.05 –3.97
LEADBETTER, B ALP 38 957 47.95 +3.97
         
Formal   81 251 95.96 +1.53
Informal   3 425 4.04 –1.53
Total/Turnout   84 676 88.82 –3.02
         
Enrolled   95 334    

 

Herbert (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
PUNSHON, M FFP 3 175 3.59 +2.29
DWYER, C KAP 6 070 6.87 –1.21
BREWSTER, M PUP 315 0.36 –8.52
VIRGO, G ON 11 950 13.53 +12.70
O’TOOLE, C ALP 26 900 30.45 +1.07
TUBMAN, W GRN 5 533 6.26 +1.02
JONES, E * LNP 31 361 35.50 –7.84
RAFFIN, A GLT 1 937 2.19 +2.19
HARRIS, D LDP 1 096 1.24 +1.24
         
Final count        
O’TOOLE, C ALP 44 187 50.02 +6.19
JONES, E * LNP 44 150 49.98 –6.19
         
Formal   88 337 93.12 –0.95
Informal   6 525 6.88 +0.95
Total/Turnout   94 862 90.50 –2.86
         
Enrolled   104 815    

 

Higgins (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
O’BRIEN, R AEQ 1 265 1.40 +1.40
TREGEAR, J DHJP 1 264 1.40 +1.40
O’DWYER, K * LP 46 953 52.00 –2.37
BALL, J GRN 22 870 25.33 +8.53
KENNEDY, R LDP 1 093 1.21 +1.21
KATTER, C ALP 13 495 14.95 –9.13
BASSETT, N XEN 2 007 2.22 +2.22
GULLONE, E AJP 1 344 1.49 +1.49
         
Final count        
O’DWYER, K * LP 52 359 57.99  
BALL, J GRN 37 932 42.01  
         
Formal   90 291 96.22 –0.20
Informal   3 550 3.78 +0.20
Total/Turnout   93 841 89.65 –2.36
         
Enrolled   104 678    

 

Hindmarsh (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GEORGANAS, S ALP 33 355 34.02 –3.93
O’SULLIVAN, P GRN 6 401 6.53 –2.31
POTTER, M FFP 1 977 2.02 –1.03
KIRK, D XEN 14 774 15.07 +15.07
WILLIAMS, M * LP 39 570 40.36 –5.81
WILLIAM, M CDP 499 0.51 +0.51
LIU, B AJP 1 456 1.49 +1.49
         
Final count        
GEORGANAS, S ALP 49 586 50.58 +2.47
WILLIAMS, M * LP 48 446 49.42 –2.47
         
Formal   98 032 95.86 +0.74
Informal   4 232 4.14 –0.74
Total/Turnout   102 264 91.54 –1.51
         
Enrolled   111 715    

 

Hinkler (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
PITT, K * LNP 38 887 43.86 –0.89
LYNCH, S FFP 2 250 2.54 +0.67
HUXHAM, D ON 16 987 19.16 +19.16
WINDRED, R ALA 1 670 1.88 +1.88
FOSTER, B IND 1 720 1.94 +1.94
ROBERTS, T GRN 3 477 3.92 +1.20
LAWSON, T ALP 23 678 26.70 –0.90
         
Final count        
PITT, K * LNP 51 804 58.42 –0.62
LAWSON, T ALP 36 865 41.58 +0.62
         
Formal   88 669 95.42 +0.34
Informal   4 258 4.58 –0.34
Total/Turnout   92 927 92.29 –2.24
         
Enrolled   100 687    

 

Holt (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ROBERTSON, C RUA 4 416 4.43 +3.39
BYRNE, A * ALP 53 506 53.70 +5.50
BULL, N FFP 5 614 5.63 +3.14
TILTON, J GRN 6 317 6.34 +2.46
MATHIAS, J LP 29 777 29.89 –2.74
         
Final count        
BYRNE, A * ALP 63 929 64.17 +5.08
MATHIAS, J LP 35 701 35.83 –5.08
         
Formal   99 630 95.00 +1.08
Informal   5 243 5.00 –1.08
Total/Turnout   104 873 90.18 –2.63
         
Enrolled   116 291    

 

Hotham (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HUA, G LP 32 512 37.30 +0.16
JEGES, H AJP 2 593 2.97 +2.97
O’NEIL, C * ALP 39 881 45.75 –1.38
BENNETT, J GRN 8 042 9.23 +0.71
RATHBONE, T FFP 2 106 2.42 +0.30
VASSILIOU, P RUA 2 030 2.33 +0.71
         
Final count        
HUA, G LP 37 060 42.52 –0.21
O’NEIL, C * ALP 50 104 57.48 +0.21
         
Formal   87 164 96.13 +0.96
Informal   3 511 3.87 –0.96
Total/Turnout   90 675 90.68 –1.85
         
Enrolled   99 994    

 

Hughes (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ROBERTSON, E AJP 3 745 3.99 +3.99
SMITH, P GRN 6 912 7.37 +1.50
CAUDRE, M CDP 4 490 4.79 +2.00
KELLY, C * LP 48 734 51.97 –3.60
STEINWALL, D ALP 29 895 31.88 +2.21
         
Final count        
KELLY, C * LP 55 633 59.33 –2.48
STEINWALL, D ALP 38 143 40.67 +2.48
         
Formal   93 776 95.60 +1.88
Informal   4 314 4.40 –1.88
Total/Turnout   98 090 93.94 –2.45
         
Enrolled   104 413    

 

Hume (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CHAMPION-FASHOYIN, A ALP 30 221 31.84 +6.37
COSGROVE, L CEC 1 530 1.61 +0.73
TAYLOR, A * LP 51 103 53.83 –2.46
ANTHONEY, T BTA 2 267 2.39 +2.39
VAN DER BYL, A CDP 3 533 3.72 +1.86
SHERWOOD, M GRN 6 274 6.61 +0.98
         
Final count        
CHAMPION-FASHOYIN, A ALP 37 801 39.82 +3.40
TAYLOR, A * LP 57 127 60.18 –3.40
         
Formal   94 928 94.70 +1.42
Informal   5 311 5.30 –1.42
Total/Turnout   100 239 93.57 +1.46
         
Enrolled   107 130    

 

Hunter (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ROGERS, R NP 25 409 26.34 +9.65
HARVEY, J IND 4 740 4.91 +4.91
FITZGIBBON, J * ALP 49 962 51.79 +7.08
MARTIN, A IND 1 103 1.14 +1.14
MORRIS, P GRN 6 842 7.09 +1.00
STRETTON, R CDP 3 260 3.38 +0.79
WARHAM, J IND 1 934 2.00 +2.00
TROY, C IND 3 216 3.33 +3.33
         
Final count        
ROGERS, R NP 36 211 37.54 –6.78
FITZGIBBON, J * ALP 60 255 62.46 +6.78
         
Formal   96 466 92.12 –1.26
Informal   8 249 7.88 +1.26
Total/Turnout   104 715 92.33 –0.47
         
Enrolled   113 417    

 

Indi (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LAPPIN, A IND 1 757 1.95 +1.95
MIRABELLA, S

LP

24 887 27.61 –17.07
O’CONNOR, J GRN 3 445 3.82 +0.41
QUILTY, T LDP 886 0.98 +0.98
McGOWAN, C * IND 31 336 34.76 +3.58
KERR, E ALP 8 826 9.79 –1.86
DYER, R IND 462 0.51 +0.51
CORBOY, M NP 15 525 17.22 +17.22
FIDGE, J CYA 1 863 2.07 +2.07
FERRANDO, V RUA 1 150 1.28 +0.17
         
Final count        
MIRABELLA, S LP 40 716 45.17 –4.58
McGOWAN, C * IND 49 421 54.83 +4.58
         
Formal   90 137 93.47 –1.44
Informal   6 299 6.53 +1.44
Total/Turnout   96 436 92.96 –2.15
         
Enrolled   103 734    

 

Isaacs (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BRESKIN, A GRN 9 429 10.20 +3.14
DREYFUS, M * ALP 41 144 44.49 +3.16
SPENCER, G LP 37 312 40.35 +0.14
JOHNSTON, E AJP 4 585 4.96 +4.96
         
Final count        
DREYFUS, M * ALP 51 538 55.73 +1.87
SPENCER, G LP 40 932 44.27 –1.87
         
Formal   92 470 96.31 +1.11
Informal   3 539 3.69 –1.11
Total/Turnout   96 009 90.78 –2.26
         
Enrolled   105 756    

 

Jagajaga (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MACKLIN, J * ALP 36 238 39.21 +1.21
WARD, J FFP 2 341 2.53 +0.90
MULHOLLAND, D LP 37 920 41.03 –0.91
McKINNON, H GRN 13 696 14.82 +1.87
SCHRAM, N AJP 2 235 2.42 +2.42
         
Final count        
MACKLIN, J * ALP 50 536 54.67 +1.54
MULHOLLAND, D LP 41 894 45.33 –1.54
         
Formal   92 430 97.29 +1.02
Informal   2 572 2.71 –1.02
Total/Turnout   95 002 92.12 –1.90
         
Enrolled   103 132    

 

Kennedy (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WEIER, V GRN 4 213 4.90 +1.66
GALLEHAWK, D FFP 3 234 3.76 +2.49
JACOBSEN, N ALP 16 480 19.16 +2.78
KATTER, B * KAP 34 277 39.85 +10.49
PAVETTO, J LNP 27 806 32.33 –8.51
         
Final count        
KATTER, B * KAP 52 570 61.12 +8.93
PAVETTO, J LNP 33 440 38.88 –8.93
         
Formal   86 010 96.18 +1.61
Informal   3 418 3.82 –1.61
Total/Turnout   89 428 89.53 –2.73
         
Enrolled   99 883    

 

Kingsford Smith (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
THISTLETHWAITE, M * ALP 43 642 47.37 +5.35
MACDONALD, J GRN 9 698 10.53 +0.74
WEATHERSTONE, A CDP 2 144 2.33 +0.73
FENELEY, M LP 34 591 37.54 –5.96
LEONG, A FUT 2 059 2.23 +1.43
         
Final count        
THISTLETHWAITE, M * ALP 53 962 58.57 +5.83
FENELEY, M LP 38 172 41.43 –5.83
         
Formal   92 134 95.00 +3.63
Informal   4 849 5.00 –3.63
Total/Turnout   96 983 89.24 –2.53
         
Enrolled   108 671    

 

Kingston (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RISHWORTH, A * ALP 46 151 49.42 +0.15
HOLTHAM, R GRN 5 361 5.74 –1.15
DOECKE, G FFP 4 048 4.33 –1.55
CAREY, D XEN 16 059 17.20 +17.20
BINNS, K LP 21 772 23.31 –9.09
         
Final count        
RISHWORTH, A * ALP 62 616 67.05 +7.35
BINNS, K LP 30 775 32.95 –7.35
         
Formal   93 391 96.27 +1.34
Informal   3 617 3.73 –1.34
Total/Turnout   97 008 91.79 –2.01
         
Enrolled   105 682    

 

Kooyong (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
McLEOD, H GRN 17 027 18.92 +2.34
FRYDENBERG, J * LP 52 401 58.22 +2.52
D’ARCY, M ALP 17 825 19.80 –2.63
ZUBAC, A IND 2 750 3.06 +2.35
         
Final count        
FRYDENBERG, J * LP 57 007 63.34 +2.28
D’ARCY, M ALP 32 996 36.66 –2.28
         
Formal   90 003 98.01 +1.40
Informal   1 823 1.99 –1.40
Total/Turnout   91 826 91.70 –1.76
         
Enrolled   100 140    

 

La Trobe (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CUMMINGS, T GRN 9 773 10.55 +0.53
FOLLONI, L AJP 2 677 2.89 +2.89
DOIDGE, J DHJP 3 922 4.24 +4.24
CURTIS, S ALP 29 052 31.37 –0.69
HUGHES, L LDP 1 188 1.28 +1.28
QUINN, M RUA 1 180 1.27 +0.47
WOOD, J * LP 39 108 42.23 –3.82
FENT, D ASP 1 321 1.43 +1.43
LEAHY, M ASXP 2 103 2.27 –0.52
BARTRAM, J FFP 2 273 2.45 +0.56
         
Final count        
CURTIS, S ALP 44 948 48.54 +2.55
WOOD, J * LP 47 649 51.46 –2.55
         
Formal   92 597 94.44 –1.17
Informal   5 454 5.56 +1.17
Total/Turnout   98 051 92.74 –2.10
         
Enrolled   105 731    

 

Lalor (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
VALE, M RUA 4 685 4.39 +2.59
RYAN, J * ALP 55 302 51.80 +6.62
MURPHY, G LP 33 070 30.98 +1.72
JAKOBI, S AFN 3 232 3.03 +3.03
SOVA, D GRN 10 471 9.81 +3.80
         
Final count        
RYAN, J * ALP 67 731 63.44 +1.28
MURPHY, G LP 39 029 36.56 –1.28
         
Formal   106 760 95.46 +2.09
Informal   5 080 4.54 –2.09
Total/Turnout   111 840 90.48 –2.65
         
Enrolled   123 609    

 

Leichhardt (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KELLY, J RUA 1 439 1.62 +1.07
PUDNIKS, K GRN 7 702 8.67 +2.08
ROGERS, P ON 6 775 7.63 +7.63
ENTSCH, W * LNP 35 066 39.49 –5.77
HOWES, S ALP 24 939 28.08 –4.49
GEBADI, N FFP 2 257 2.54 +0.35
McCARTHY, D IND 6 096 6.86 +6.86
NEWIE, M IND 694 0.78 +0.78
TASSELL, B KAP 3 840 4.32 +0.03
         
Final count        
ENTSCH, W * LNP 47 915 53.95 –1.73
HOWES, S ALP 40 893 46.05 +1.73
         
Formal   88 808 92.68 –1.87
Informal   7 012 7.32 +1.87
Total/Turnout   95 820 87.85 –3.43
         
Enrolled   109 077    

 

Lilley (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KINGSTON, D LNP 37 545 39.05 –2.27
HALL, S FFP 3 451 3.59 +2.15
HOLMICK, S LDP 2 202 2.29 +2.29
SWAN, W * ALP 41 819 43.49 +3.28
OGDEN, C GRN 11 137 11.58 +3.91
         
Final count        
KINGSTON, D LNP 42 964 44.68 –4.00
SWAN, W * ALP 53 190 55.32 +4.00
         
Formal   96 154 97.08 +1.65
Informal   2 896 2.92 –1.65
Total/Turnout   99 050 92.60 –1.65
         
Enrolled   106 969    

 

Lindsay (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CORNISH, M   2 128 2.38 +2.38
LIU, K GRN 3 199 3.58 +0.52
SCOTT, F * LP 35 081 39.29 –7.35
GRIMLEY, S DHJP 1 497 1.68 +1.68
HUSAR, E ALP 36 675 41.08 +2.05
RODDICK, S ALA 2 110 2.36 +2.36
WORMALD, W CDP 2 701 3.03 +0.24
BLUNDELL, D AJP 1 454 1.63 +1.63
SALEAM, J AFN 1 068 1.20 +0.50
LA BROOY, L FFP 1 513 1.69 +1.69
LYNCH, S XEN 1 850 2.07 +2.07
         
Final count        
SCOTT, F * LP 43 643 48.89 –4.10
HUSAR, E ALP 45 633 51.11 +4.10
         
Formal   89 276 88.23 –3.56
Informal   11 913 11.77 +3.56
Total/Turnout   101 189 92.22 –2.07
         
Enrolled   109 724    

 

Lingiari (NT)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RIGHTON, C ASP 3 061 7.14 +7.14
SNOWDON, W * ALP 17 056 39.78 +0.03
GOULD, A IND 427 1.00 –0.63
GUYULA, Y IND 1 854 4.32 +4.32
EARLEY, B IND 1 808 4.22 +4.22
McCARTHY, R RUA 1 498 3.49 +1.50
FLYNN, P CEC 261 0.61 –2.95
HOAD, R GRN 3 305 7.71 –0.05
MacFARLANE, T CLP 13 605 31.73 –6.50
         
Final count        
SNOWDON, W * ALP 25 048 58.42 +7.54
MacFARLANE, T CLP 17 827 41.58 –7.54
         
Formal   42 875 92.15 –0.42
Informal   3 650 7.85 +0.42
Total/Turnout   46 525 73.70 –1.72
         
Enrolled   63 131    

 

Longman (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
McDONALD, F DRF 2 677 3.04 +3.04
LAMB, S ALP 31 161 35.38 +4.73
PEDERSEN, M ON 8 293 9.42 +9.42
BELL, I GRN 3 865 4.39 +0.45
ROY, W * LNP 34 359 39.01 –5.83
WELLS, C   830 0.94 –0.13
KENNEDY, B KAP 1 597 1.81 –1.01
BECK, S ARTS 228 0.26 +0.26
RIDDELL, G IND 1 111 1.26 +1.26
LAW, R IND 945 1.07 +1.07
SMITH, W FFP 3 002 3.41 +1.05
         
Final count        
LAMB, S ALP 44 729 50.79 +7.71
ROY, W * LNP 43 339 49.21 –7.71
         
Formal   88 068 91.47 –3.46
Informal   8 217 8.53 +3.46
Total/Turnout   96 285 91.68 –2.17
         
Enrolled   105 026    

 

Lyne (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ALLEY, P ALP 26 470 26.56 +2.59
LYFORD, J GRN 9 406 9.44 +3.10
CARTER, E CDP 3 026 3.04 +0.84
CHRISTENSEN, B IND 9 227 9.26 +9.26
GILLESPIE, D * NP 49 399 49.57 +19.40
RIACH, R IND 2 126 2.13 +2.13
         
Final count        
ALLEY, P ALP 38 238 38.37 +1.89
GILLESPIE, D * NP 61 416 61.63 –1.89
         
Formal   99 654 95.41 +1.11
Informal   4 797 4.59 –1.11
Total/Turnout   104 451 93.44 –1.17
         
Enrolled   111 790    

 

Lyons (Tas.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HUTCHINSON, E * LP 28 697 41.88 –2.51
SHAY, S ARF 4 322 6.31 +6.31
LIVINGSTON, D REP 1 578 2.30 +2.30
RUBENACH-QUINN, H GRN 6 418 9.37 +1.05
MAWER, G CDP 1 074 1.57 +1.57
MITCHELL, B ALP 26 426 38.57 +1.75
         
Final count        
HUTCHINSON, E * LP 32 677 47.69 –3.53
MITCHELL, B ALP 35 838 52.31 +3.53
         
Formal   68 515 95.57 +0.03
Informal   3 174 4.43 –0.03
Total/Turnout   71 689 93.54 –0.99
         
Enrolled   76 639    

 

Macarthur (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BAKOSS, R XEN 3 316 3.69 +3.69
GENT, J CDP 3 875 4.31 +1.20
MATHESON, R * LP 32 235 35.85 –9.82
FREELANDER, M ALP 46 650 51.88 +13.68
MORONEY, B GRN 3 836 4.27 +0.10
         
Final count        
MATHESON, R * LP 37 464 41.67 –11.72
FREELANDER, M ALP 52 448 58.33 +11.72
         
Formal   89 912 93.38 +2.95
Informal   6 379 6.62 –2.95
Total/Turnout   96 291 91.83 +2.23
         
Enrolled   104 857    

 

Mackellar (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GAVIN, L IND 2 669 2.84 +2.84
BALL, J IND 6 797 7.23 +7.23
HALL, M GRN 13 204 14.05 –0.14
WRIGHT, A CDP 2 411 2.56 +0.58
FALINSKI, J # LP 48 103 51.17 –11.26
FUNNELL, R ALP 16 286 17.32 +0.08
HEGARTY, J IND 4 542 4.83 +4.83
         
Final count        
FALINSKI, J # LP 61 800 65.74 –3.10
FUNNELL, R ALP 32 212 34.26 +3.10
         
Formal   94 012 94.74 +0.49
Informal   5 223 5.26 –0.49
Total/Turnout   99 235 91.66 –1.94
         
Enrolled   108 268    

 

Macquarie (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GRIZELJ, J ASP 3 550 3.88 +3.88
HALLEY, C ALA 1 693 1.85 +1.85
TEMPLEMAN, S ALP 32 480 35.52 +4.52
MARKUS, L * LP 34 946 38.21 –9.15
COOPER, L DHJP 1 653 1.81 +1.81
SHORNIKOV, O LDP 752 0.82 +0.82
GINGES, H AJP 2 554 2.79 +2.79
LINCOLN, C CDP 3 567 3.90 +0.88
MORGAN, T GRN 10 257 11.22 +0.12
         
Final count        
TEMPLEMAN, S ALP 47 733 52.19 +6.67
MARKUS, L * LP 43 719 47.81 –6.67
         
Formal   91 452 93.47 –0.90
Informal   6 389 6.53 +0.90
Total/Turnout   97 841 93.38 –2.65
         
Enrolled   104 774    

 

Makin (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ZAPPIA, T * ALP 39 358 41.84 –3.72
SNAPE, K GRN 4 373 4.65 –1.26
COOMBE, P FFP 4 273 4.54 –1.87
ALDRIDGE, M IND 2 126 2.26 +2.26
GREENBERG, Z AJP 1 479 1.57 +1.57
REYNOLDS, G LP 26 847 28.54 –8.66
BOSSIE, C XEN 15 614 16.60 +16.60
         
Final count        
ZAPPIA, T * ALP 56 116 59.65 +4.59
REYNOLDS, G LP 37 954 40.35 –4.59
         
Formal   94 070 95.56 +0.44
Informal   4 366 4.44 –0.44
Total/Turnout   98 436 91.92 –2.06
         
Enrolled   107 086    

 

Mallee (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BROAD, A * NP 56 251 64.31 +25.55
LAHY, C CEC 1 715 1.96 +1.68
SENIOR, L ALP 18 742 21.43 +3.93
MIDDLETON, T RUA 4 536 5.19 +4.29
HEALY, H GRN 6 222 7.11 +4.04
         
Final count        
BROAD, A * NP 62 383 71.32 –2.34
SENIOR, L ALP 25 083 28.68 +2.34
         
Formal   87 466 95.35 +2.26
Informal   4 269 4.65 –2.26
Total/Turnout   91 735 92.36 –2.31
         
Enrolled   99 324    

 

Maranoa (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
KERRIGAN, D ALP 16 456 18.27 +1.98
SCHENK, M FFP 2 905 3.23 +0.47
HOMPES, K GRN 3 056 3.39 +0.32
CHURCH, S RUA 841 0.93 –0.03
ARBUCKLE, L CM 2 141 2.38 +2.38
GURNETT, R KAP 4 306 4.78 –0.81
LITTLEPROUD, D # LNP 44 297 49.19 –8.23
KEEHN, L ON 16 047 17.82 +17.82
         
Final count        
LITTLEPROUD, D # LNP 59 308 65.86  
KEEHN, L ON 30 741 34.14  
         
Formal   90 049 94.47 –1.14
Informal   5 269 5.53 +1.14
Total/Turnout   95 318 92.74 –1.66
         
Enrolled   102 780    

 

Maribyrnong (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HATZAKORTZIAN, T LP 30 283 32.27 –0.76
BALL, O GRN 9 151 9.75 –0.15
SHORTEN, B * ALP 47 402 50.52 +2.62
O’NEILL, A AUC 1 650 1.76 +0.78
CUMMING, C IND 3 172 3.38 +3.38
McROSTIE, F AJP 2 176 2.32 +2.32
         
Final count        
HATZAKORTZIAN, T LP 35 369 37.69 –0.92
SHORTEN, B * ALP 58 465 62.31 +0.92
         
Formal   93 834 95.36 +1.54
Informal   4 568 4.64 –1.54
Total/Turnout   98 402 89.22 –2.32
         
Enrolled   110 286    

 

Mayo (SA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
DALLIMORE, G ALP 12 859 13.52 –7.62
SHARKIE, R XEN 33 158 34.86 +34.86
DZIVINSKI, L LDP 1 148 1.21 +1.21
DANIELL, N GRN 7 661 8.05 –6.10
BRIGGS, J * LP 35 915 37.76 –16.06
HICKS, B FFP 4 375 4.60 –2.54
         
Final count        
SHARKIE, R XEN 52 283 54.97  
BRIGGS, J * LP 42 833 45.03  
         
Formal   95 116 97.11 +0.98
Informal   2 828 2.89 –0.98
Total/Turnout   97 944 94.19 –0.41
         
Enrolled   103 981    

 

McEwen (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
MITCHELL, R * ALP 50 588 44.69 +7.07
ANDERSON, J NP 2 672 2.36 +2.36
BARKER, N GRN 8 583 7.58 +0.48
JERMYN, C LP 38 151 33.70 –6.65
LEE, R IND 3 013 2.66 +2.66
ANDREW, T CYA 1 614 1.43 +0.75
TRUSCOTT, J RUA 1 867 1.65 +1.19
VAINA, C AJP 3 005 2.65 +2.65
LONG, D FFP 3 707 3.27 +0.40
         
Final count        
MITCHELL, R * ALP 65 482 57.85 +7.70
JERMYN, C LP 47 718 42.15 –7.70
         
Formal   113 200 94.03 –1.35
Informal   7 189 5.97 +1.35
Total/Turnout   120 389 92.17 –2.62
         
Enrolled   130 612    

 

McMahon (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
O’NEILL, A GRN 4 665 5.42 +2.43
WATERSON, V AFN 1 797 2.09 +2.08
BOWEN, C * ALP 45 979 53.44 +4.39
SHAMASHA, F IND 1 544 1.79 +1.79
MAKSIMOVIC, M CDP 6 198 7.20 +4.43
BILIC, G LP 25 855 30.05 –10.70
         
Final count        
BOWEN, C * ALP 53 442 62.11 +7.48
BILIC, G LP 32 596 37.89 –7.48
         
Formal   86 038 90.11 +2.09
Informal   9 441 9.89 –2.09
Total/Turnout   95 479 89.94 –3.72
         
Enrolled   106 159    

 

McMillan (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
LANCASTER, D GRN 9 810 9.72 +2.10
IPSEN, K AUC 1 761 1.74 +1.74
BAKER, N RUA 2 786 2.76 +2.09
McADAM, J AJP 3 022 2.99 +2.99
McDONALD, J LDP 2 289 2.27 +2.27
HARDING, N FFP 3 418 3.39 +1.37
BUCKINGHAM, C ALP 29 531 29.26 +4.21
BROADBENT, R * LP 48 304 47.86 –2.51
         
Final count        
BUCKINGHAM, C ALP 44 378 43.97 +5.80
BROADBENT, R * LP 56 543 56.03 –5.80
         
Formal   100 921 94.29 +0.40
Informal   6 115 5.71 –0.40
Total/Turnout   107 036 92.11 –2.53
         
Enrolled   116 200    

 

McPherson (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
ANDREWS, K * LNP 47 284 53.29 +3.13
BURGOYNE, P GRN 9 119 10.28 +3.42
GREEN, S FFP 5 404 6.09 +2.37
GADD, S ALP 23 069 26.00 +3.25
JONES, R IND 3 850 4.34 +4.34
         
Final count        
ANDREWS, K * LNP 54 687 61.64 –1.36
GADD, S ALP 34 039 38.36 +1.36
         
Formal   88 726 95.53 +0.74
Informal   4 151 4.47 –0.74
Total/Turnout   92 877 89.51 –3.10
         
Enrolled   103 761    

 

Melbourne (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
FREEMAN-HARRISON, L ASXP 3 265 3.45 +1.53
ISMAIL, S ALP 23 130 24.46 –2.14
LIU, L LP 23 878 25.25 +2.42
SMITH, M AJP 1 742 1.84 +1.10
BANDT, A * GRN 41 377 43.75 +1.13
RILEY, M DRF 1 187 1.26 +1.26
         
Final count        
LIU, L LP 29 808 31.52  
BANDT, A * GRN 64 771 68.48  
         
Formal   94 579 97.52 +3.47
Informal   2 404 2.48 –3.47
Total/Turnout   96 983 86.79 –3.90
         
Enrolled   111 741    

 

Melbourne Ports (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HOLLAND, P IND 1 393 1.64 +1.64
GUEST, O LP 35 533 41.90 +0.85
VON DOUSSA, H AEQ 1 349 1.59 +1.59
DANBY, M * ALP 22 897 27.00 –4.67
MYERS, J IND 425 0.50 +0.50
SMYTH, R AJP 1 685 1.99 +1.99
HODGINS-MAY, S GRN 20 179 23.79 +3.62
McKENZIE-KIRKBRIGHT, L DRF 1 348 1.59 +1.59
         
Final count        
GUEST, O LP 41 236 48.62 +2.18
DANBY, M * ALP 43 573 51.38 –2.18
         
Formal   84 809 95.76 –0.42
Informal   3 756 4.24 +0.42
Total/Turnout   88 565 86.59 –3.45
         
Enrolled   102 283    

 

Menzies (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HULBERT, A AJP 2 327 2.67 +2.67
ROBINSON, R IND 730 0.84 –0.61
CLARK, D FFP 2 842 3.26 +1.10
ANDREWS, K * LP 45 133 51.72 –7.16
CRANSTON, R GRN 7 921 9.08 +0.45
RUNDELL, A ALP 21 468 24.60 –1.06
FRANKLIN, J VEP 973 1.12 +1.12
MAYNE, S IND 5 863 6.72 +6.72
         
Final count        
ANDREWS, K * LP 52 842 60.56 –3.89
RUNDELL, A ALP 34 415 39.44 +3.89
         
Formal   87 257 94.98 –0.72
Informal   4 615 5.02 +0.72
Total/Turnout   91 872 92.61 –1.46
         
Enrolled   99 205    

 

Mitchell (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
PUNCH, A ALP 22 440 24.61 +3.53
ALLEN, D CDP 6 303 6.91 +3.71
HAWKE, A * LP 55 168 60.49 –4.33
BELLSTEDT, M GRN 7 287 7.99 +1.58
         
Final count        
PUNCH, A ALP 29 351 32.18 +3.57
HAWKE, A * LP 61 847 67.82 –3.57
         
Formal   91 198 95.49 +1.90
Informal   4 308 4.51 –1.90
Total/Turnout   95 506 93.26 –1.50
         
Enrolled   102 410    

 

Moncrieff (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count

       
CIOBO, S * LNP 50 688 58.97 +3.28
SHEPPARD, H ALP 20 956 24.38 +3.56
ROSE, J FFP 5 619 6.54 +4.35
BRISBANE, R GRN 8 697 10.12 +3.67
         
Final count        
CIOBO, S * LNP 55 824 64.94 –3.01
SHEPPARD, H ALP 30 136 35.06 +3.01
         
Formal   85 960 95.54 +1.27
Informal   4 011 4.46 –1.27
Total/Turnout   89 971 87.37 –3.68
         
Enrolled   102 982    

 

Moore (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
GOODENOUGH, I * LP 48 133 54.98 +1.01
LINDLEY, D GRN 11 100 12.68 +2.81
GROENEWALD, M AUC 3 194 3.65 +1.85
WALKER, T ALP 25 118 28.69 +2.88
         
Final count        
GOODENOUGH, I * LP 53 416 61.02 –1.42
WALKER, T ALP 34 129 38.98 +1.42
         
Formal   87 545 96.80 +1.14
Informal   2 891 3.20 –1.14
Total/Turnout   90 436 90.54 –5.06
         
Enrolled   99 887    

 

Moreton (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
SOARES, D XEN 4 072 4.79 +4.79
COOPER, A LDP 2 783 3.28 +3.28
PERRETT, G * ALP 31 342 36.90 –1.83
LYONS, K GRN 10 812 12.73 +2.74
LIN, S KAP 1 329 1.56 +0.26
MONSOUR, N LNP 32 103 37.79 –4.45
HEISE, F FFP 2 507 2.95 +1.43
         
Final count        
PERRETT, G * ALP 45 892 54.02 +2.47
MONSOUR, N LNP 39 056 45.98 –2.47
         
Formal   84 948 95.89 +1.51
Informal   3 641 4.11 –1.51
Total/Turnout   88 589 90.60 –2.07
         
Enrolled   97 782    

 

Murray (Vic.)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
DRUM, D NP 31 105 35.34 +35.34
BOCK, A IND 1 467 1.67 +1.67
CHRISTOE, I GRN 3 880 4.41 +0.48
MCGAUCHIE, D # LP 28 194 32.03 –29.38
HICKS, N IND 844 0.96 +0.96
SUMMER, F IND 3 323 3.78 +3.78
DAVY, J CEC 227 0.26 –0.10
TEASDALE, D IND 1 037 1.18 +1.18
DANIELI, R CYA 3 556 4.04 +4.04
WILLIAMS, A ALP 13 188 14.98 –5.76
GUNASEKERA, Y RUA 1 195 1.36 +0.73
         
Final count        
DRUM, D NP 48 527 55.13  
MCGAUCHIE, D # LP 39 489 44.87  
         
Formal   88 016 91.16 –2.51
Informal   8 530 8.84 +2.51
Total/Turnout   96 546 92.51 –2.04
         
Enrolled   104 359    

 

New England (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WALKER, R SOL 809 0.85 +0.85
COLEFAX, S CDP 1 317 1.39 –0.27
MAILLER, D CM 1 337 1.41 +1.41
WHELAN, P LDP 1 151 1.21 +1.21
EWINGS, D ALP 6 662 7.01 –6.79
TABER, R IND 2 661 2.80 –9.77
WINDSOR, T IND 27 763 29.22 +29.22
JOYCE, B * NP 49 673 52.29 –1.42
GOLDSTEIN, M GRN 2 775 2.92 –1.85
COX, P IND 856 0.90 +0.90
         
Final count        
WINDSOR, T IND 39 409 41.48  
JOYCE, B * NP 55 595 58.52  
         
Formal   95 004 92.96 –1.04
Informal   7 196 7.04 +1.04
Total/Turnout   102 200 93.37 –3.12
         
Enrolled   109 461    

 

Newcastle (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
CLAYDON, S * ALP 46 762 47.12 +2.83
COMPTON, D LP 29 689 29.92 –3.26
MACKENZIE, J GRN 13 558 13.66 +2.06
SOUTHWELL, S DLP 968 0.98 +0.98
BURGE, K DRF 3 391 3.42 +3.42
HOLDING, R IND 2 735 2.76 +2.17
CAINE, M CDP 2 132 2.15 +0.43
         
Final count        
CLAYDON, S * ALP 63 348 63.84 +4.44
COMPTON, D LP 35 887 36.16 –4.44
         
Formal   99 235 95.26 +1.56
Informal   4 939 4.74 –1.56
Total/Turnout   104 174 91.92 –2.35
         
Enrolled   113 334    

 

North Sydney (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
RUFF, S IND 11 829 12.79 +12.79
MARTIN, S CDP 1 894 2.05 +1.08
CHESTERFIELD-EVANS, A GRN 12 036 13.02 –2.50
ZIMMERMAN, T * LP 47 614 51.49 –9.42
KU, E FFP 649 0.70 +0.70
HAYES, P ALP 15 537 16.80 –3.22
LEAHY, D LDP 1 289 1.39 +1.39
COFFEY, J FUT 1 629 1.76 +1.76
         
Final count        
ZIMMERMAN, T * LP 58 825 63.61 –2.10
HAYES, P ALP 33 652 36.39 +2.10
         
Formal   92 477 95.24 +0.59
Informal   4 623 4.76 –0.59
Total/Turnout   97 100 90.71 –1.54
         
Enrolled   107 040    

 

O’Connor (WA)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
WILSON, R * LP 37 092 42.67 +4.21
HASSELL, J NP 15 936 18.33 –5.54
YOUNG, T AUC 3 496 4.02 +1.54
FORD, J ALP 18 190 20.92 +1.40
CARSON, S RUA 3 207 3.69 +2.96
WATSON, G GRN 9 013 10.37 +3.58
         
Final count        
WILSON, R * LP 56 543 65.04  
FORD, J ALP 30 391 34.96  
         
Formal   86 934 96.19 +2.12
Informal   3 439 3.81 –2.12
Total/Turnout   90 373 88.79 –5.21
         
Enrolled   101 778    

 

Oxley (Qld)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
TRUSSELL, B ON 7 023 8.42 +8.42
McCORMACK, C FFP 2 734 3.28 +1.23
LACAZE, S KAP 1 136 1.36 –0.62
ROADLEY, B LNP 26 744 32.08 –6.36
DICK, M # ALP 38 419 46.09 +2.99
PURCELL, S GRN 7 305 8.76 +3.38
         
Final count        
ROADLEY, B LNP 34 111 40.92 –5.31
DICK, M # ALP 49 250 59.08 +5.31
         
Formal   83 361 95.99 +2.91
Informal   3 484 4.01 –2.91
Total/Turnout   86 845 91.42 –2.13
         
Enrolled   94 997    

 

Page (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
HOGAN, K * NP 46 327 44.28 –2.15
ELLIS, M LDP 4 199 4.01 +4.01
LUDVIK, A AJP 2 984 2.85 +2.85
FALLA-RICKETTS, K GRN 11 649 11.14 +2.09
MCALPINE, B CDP 2 982 2.85 +0.98
SAFFIN, J ALP 36 471 34.86 –1.03
         
Final count        
HOGAN, K * NP 54 717 52.30 –0.80
SAFFIN, J ALP 49 895 47.70 +0.80
         
Formal   104 612 96.16 +1.02
Informal   4 181 3.84 –1.02
Total/Turnout   108 793 92.78 –1.21
         
Enrolled   117 263    

 

Parkes (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
STEWART, K ALP 26 728 28.57 +6.08
RYAN, G CDP 3 950 4.22 +1.90
AYTON, P SOL 2 149 2.30 +2.30
PARMETER, M GRN 5 851 6.25 +1.52
COULTON, M * NP 54 869 58.65 +2.89
         
Final count        
STEWART, K ALP 32 646 34.90 +4.87
COULTON, M * NP 60 901 65.10 –4.87
         
Formal   93 547 94.76 +1.31
Informal   5 170 5.24 –1.31
Total/Turnout   98 717 91.95 –3.29
         
Enrolled   107 363    

 

Parramatta (NSW)        
Candidate Party Votes % Swing
         
First count        
BRADLEY, P GRN 5 640 6.88 +1.67
RAJ, M IND 2 048 2.50 +2.50
OWENS, J * ALP 38 109 46.46 +4.31
PIPER, K CDP 4 347 5.30 +2.84
GUEST, M LDP 2 013 2.45 +2.45
WU, M FFP 1 202 1.47 +1.47
DRIESSEN, A SOL 469 0.57 +0.57
BECKWITH, M LP 28 194 34.37 –9.15