Part 2: Women members of Australian Parliaments 1921–2013, by time periods

Contents

Listed in chronological order of election in time periods

Period 1 1921–1939

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected
Cowan, Edith Dircksey Nat WA Leg Assembly West Perth 12 Mar 1921
Holman, Mary Alice (May) ALP WA Leg Assembly Forrest 3 Apr 1925*
Preston-Stanley, Millicent Nat NSW Leg Assembly Eastern Suburbs 30 May 1925
Longman, Irene Maud CNP Qld Leg Assembly Bulimba 11 May 1929
Webster, Ellen ALP NSW Leg Council   23 Nov 1931
Green, Catherine Elizabeth ALP NSW Leg Council   23 Nov 1931
Peacock, Millie Gertrude UAP Vic. Leg Assembly Allandale 11 Nov 1933*
Cardell-Oliver, (Dame) Annie Florence Nat WA Leg Assembly Subiaco 15 Feb 1936
Weber, Ivy Lavinia Ind Vic. Leg Assembly Nunawading 2 Oct 1937
Brownbill, Fanny Eileen ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Geelong 4 Jun 1938*
Quirk, Mary Lily May ALP NSW Leg Assembly Balmain 14 Jan 1939*

* by-election

Period 2 1940–1949

Name Party Parliament Constituency
 
Date elected
 
Lyons, (Dame) Enid Muriel UAP House of Reps Darwin (Tas) 21 Aug 1943
Tangney, (Dame) Dorothy ALP Senate West Australia 21 Aug 1943
Fowler, Lillian Lang L NSW Leg Assembly Newtown 27 May 1944
Blackburn, Doris Amelia Ind Lab House of Reps Bourke (Vic.) 28 Sep 1946
Rankin, (Dame) Annabelle Lib Senate Queensland 28 Sep 1946
MacIntyre, Margaret Edgeworth Ind Tas. Leg Council Cornwall 8 May 1948
Robertson, Agnes Robertson Lib;CP Senate West Australia 10 Dec 1949
Wedgwood, Dame Ivy Lib Senate Victoria 10 Dec 1949

Period 3 1950–1959

Name
 
Party
 
Parliament
 
Constituency
 
Date elected
 
Grounds, Lucy Margaret ALP Tas. Leg Council Launceston 29 Sep 1951
Benjamin, Phyllis Jean ALP Tas. Leg Council Hobart 10 May 1952
Melville, Gertrude Mary ALP NSW Leg Council   10 Sep 1952
Hutchison, Ruby Florence ALP WA Leg Council Suburban 8 May 1954
Best, Amelia Martha (Millie) Lib Tas. House of Assembly Wilmot 19 Feb 1955
Miller, Mabel Flora Lib Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 19 Feb 1955
Buttfield, Nancy Eileen Lib Senate South Australia 11 Oct 1955*
Roper, Edna Sirius ALP NSW Leg Council   21 Nov 1957
Steele, Joyce LCL SA House of Assembly Burnside 7 Mar 1959
Cooper, Jessie Mary LCL SA Leg Council Central No. 2 7 Mar 1959
Press, Anne Elizabeth ALP NSW Leg Council   22 Oct 1959

Period 4 1960–1969

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected
Berlowitz, Linda Marian Ind NT Leg Council Fannie Bay 11 Jan 1960
Breen, (Dame) Marie Freda Lib Senate Victoria 9 Dec 1961
Rygate, Amelia M.E. Ind Lab;
ALP
NSW Leg Council   7 Sep 1961
Heaven, Lynda A.V. ALP Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 9 Mar 1962*
Furley, Mabel Eileen Lib NSW Leg Council   14 Nov 1962
Barron, Evelyn ALP NSW Leg Council   21 Nov 1963
Byrne, Molly Veronica ALP SA House of Assembly Barossa 6 Mar 1965
Jordan, Ellen Violet ALP Qld Leg Assembly Ipswich West 28 May 1966
Brownbill, Kay Cathrine Millin Lib House of Reps Kingston (SA) 26 Nov 1966
Davis, Margaret Alayne Elizabeth Lib NSW LegCouncil   8 Dec 1966
Goble, Dorothy Ada Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Mitcham 29 Apr 1967

* by-election

Period 5 1970–1974

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected
Guilfoyle, (Dame) Margaret Georgina Constance Lib Senate Victoria 21 Nov 1970
Elliott, Lyla Daphne ALP WA Leg Council NE Metro 20 Feb 1971
Lawrie, Alline Dawn Ind NT Leg Council Nightcliff 23 Oct 1971
Anderson, Kathleen Harris ALP NSW Leg Council   5 Apr 1973
Lloyd, Florence Violet Lib NSW Leg Council   5 Apr 1973
Meillon, Mary Lib NSW Leg Assembly Murray 6 Oct 1973*
Craig, Margaret June Lib WA Leg Assembly Wellington 30 Mar 1974
McAleer, Margaret Lib WA Leg Council Upper West 30 Mar 1974
Vaughan, Winifred Sydney NCP WA Leg Council Lower Central 30 Mar 1974
Child, Gloria Joan Liles ALP House of Reps Henty (Vic.) 18 May 1974
Coleman, Ruth Nancy ALP Senate Western Australia 18 May 1974
Martin (Sullivan), Kathryn  J.† Lib Senate Queensland 18 May 1974
Melzer, Jean Isabel ALP Senate Victoria 18 May 1974
Andrew, Elizabeth Jean CLP NT Leg Assembly Sanderson 19 Oct 1974
(later Andrew-Oates),        
Kippin, Victoria Ann NP Qld Leg Assembly Mourilyan 7 Dec 1974
Kyburz, Rosemary Annette Lib Qld Leg Assembly Salisbury 7 Dec 1974

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Period 6 1975–1979

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected
Levy, Judith Anne W. ALP SA Leg Council   12 July 1975
Kite, Delcia Ivy ALP NSW Leg Council   27 Nov 1975
Walters, Mary Shirley Lib Senate Tasmania 13 Dec 1975
Ryan, Susan Maree ALP Senate ACT 13 Dec 1975
Patrick, Jeannette Tweeddale Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Brighton 20 Mar 1976
Venn, Kathleen Jean ALP Tas. Leg Council Hobart 22 May 1976
James, Gillian Hilma ALP Tas. House of Assembly Bass 11 Dec 1976
Piesse, Winifred Margaret NCP WA Leg Council Lower Central 19 Feb 1977
D'Rozario, June ALP NT Leg Assembly Sanderson 13 Aug 1977
O'Neil, Pamela Frances ALP NT Leg Assembly Fannie Bay 13 Aug 1977
Padgham-Purich, Cecelia Noel CLP NT Leg Assembly Tiwi 13 Aug 1977
Adamson (later Cashmore), Jennifer Gillian LCL SA House of Assembly Coles 17 Sep 1977
Toner, Pauline Therese ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Greensborough 5 Nov 1977*
Haines, Janine AD Senate South Australia 14 Dec 1977*
Foot, Rosemary Irene Lib NSW Leg Assembly Vaucluse 7 Oct 1978
Chadwick, Virginia Anne Lib NSW Leg Council   7 Oct 1978
Fisher, Marie Claire ALP NSW Leg Council   7 Oct 1978
Grusovin, Deirdre Mary† ALP NSW Leg Council   7 Oct 1978
Isaksen, Dorothy May ALP NSW Leg Council   7 Oct 1978
Chambers, Joan Heywood Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Ballarat South 5 May 1979
Baylor, Hilda Gracia Lib Vic. Leg Council Boronia 5 May 1979
Coxsedge, Joan Marjorie ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne West 5 May 1979
Willey, Mary Lindsay Caroline ALP Tas. House of Assembly Bass 28 Jul 1979
Wiese, Barbara Jean ALP SA Leg Council   15 Sep 1979

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Period 7 1980–1984

Hearn, Jean Margaret ALP Senate Tasmania 15 Oct 1980 *
Darling, Elaine Elizabeth ALP House of Reps Lilley (Qld) 18 Oct 1980
Kelly, Roslyn Joan ALP House of Reps Canberra (ACT) 18 Oct 1980
Bjelke-Petersen, Florence Isabel NP Senate Queensland 18 Oct 1980
Giles, Patricia Jessie ALP Senate Western Australia 18 Oct 1980
Nelson, Beryce Ann Lib Qld Leg Assembly Aspley 29 Nov 1980
Reid, Margaret Elizabeth Lib Senate ACT 5 May 1981*
Callister, Valerie Joy ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Morwell 27 Jun 1981*
Sibree, Prudence Anne Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Kew 15 Aug 1981*
Crosio, Janice Ann† ALP NSW Leg Assembly Fairfield 19 Sep 1981
Arena, Franca ALP;Ind NSW Leg Council   19 Sep 1981
Kirkby, Elisabeth AD NSW Leg Council   19 Sep 1981
Hill, Jane Margaret ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Frankston 3 Apr 1982
Ray, Margaret Elizabeth ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Box Hill 3 Apr 1982
Setches, Kay Patricia ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Ringwood 3 Apr 1982
Hogg, Caroline Jennifer ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne North 3 Apr 1982
Dixon, Judith Lorraine ALP Vic. Leg Council Boronia 3 Apr 1982
Kirner, Joan Elizabeth† ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne West 3 Apr 1982
Southcott, Heather Joyce AD SA House of Assembly Mitcham 8 May 1982*
Symonds, Elizabeth Ann ALP NSW Leg Council   8 Sep 1982*
Lenehan, Susan Mary ALP SA House of Assembly Mawson 6 Nov 1982
Appleby, June Elizabeth ALP SA House of Assembly Brighton 6 Nov 1982
Laidlaw, Diana Vivienne Lib SA Leg Council   6 Nov 1982
Beggs, Pamela Anne ALP WA Leg Assembly Whitford 19 Feb 1983
Buchanan, Pamela Ann ALP WA Leg Assembly Pilbara 19 Feb 1983
Henderson, Yvonne Daphne ALP WA Leg Assembly Gosnells 19 Feb 1983
Watkins, Jacqueline Patricia ALP WA Leg Assembly Joondalup 19 Feb 1983
Hallahan, Elsie Kay† ALP WA Leg Council SE Metro 19 Feb 1983
Fatin, Wendy Frances ALP House of Reps Canning (WA) 5 Mar 1983
McHugh, Jeannette ALP House of Reps Phillip (NSW) 5 Mar 1983
Mayer, Helen ALP House of Reps Chisholm (Vic.) 5 Mar 1983
Crowley, Rosemary Anne ALP Senate South Australia 5 Mar 1983
Reynolds, Margaret ALP Senate Queensland 5 Mar 1983
Zakharov, Alice Olive ALP Senate Victoria 5 Mar 1983
Chapman, Yvonne Ann NP Qld Leg Assembly Pine Rivers 22 Oct 1983
Harvey, Leisha Teresa NP Qld Leg Assembly Greenslopes 22 Oct 1983
Warner, Anne Marie ALP Qld Leg Assembly Kurilpa 22 Oct 1983
Evans, Beryl Alice Lib;Ind NSW Leg Council   24 Mar 1984
Jakins, Judith Helen NP NSW Leg Council   24 Mar 1984
Holmes, Carmel Maude Lib Tas. House of Assembly Denison 25 Jun 1984*
Jakobsen, Carolyn Anne ALP House of Reps Cowan (WA) 1 Dec 1984
Sullivan (Martin), Kathryn  J.† Lib House of Reps Moncrieff (Qld) 1 Dec 1984
Knowles, Susan Christine Lib Senate Western Australia 1 Dec 1984
Vallentine, Josephine NDP; Ind Senate Western Australia 1 Dec 1984
Vanstone, Amanda Eloise Lib Senate South Australia 1 Dec 1984
Bignold, Marie May CTA NSW Leg Council   5 Dec 1984*
Walker, Judith Mary ALP NSW Leg Council   5 Dec 1984*

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Period 8 1985–1989

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected
Gleeson, Elizabeth Susan ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Thomastown 2 Mar 1985
Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy† ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Wantirna 2 Mar 1985
Wilson, Janet Tindale Calder ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Dandenong North 2 Mar 1985
Lyster, Maureen Anne ALP Vic. Leg Council Chelsea 2 Mar 1985
McLean, Jean ALP Vic. Leg Council Boronia 2 Mar 1985
Varty, Rosemary Lib Vic. Leg Council Nunawading 17 Aug 1985*
Machin, Wendy Susan NP NSW Leg Assembly Gloucester 12 Oct 1985*
Gayler, Diane Louise Lib SA House of Assembly Newland 7 Dec 1985
Pickles, Carolyn Ann ALP SA Leg Council   7 Dec 1985
Bladel, Frances Mary ALP Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 8 Feb 1986
Jackson, Judith Louise ALP Tas. House of Assembly Denison 8 Feb 1986
Lawrence, Carmen Mary† ALP WA Leg Assembly Subiaco 8 Feb 1986
Watson, Judyth ALP WA Leg Assembly Canning 8 Feb 1986
Jones, Beryl Lillian ALP WA Leg Council Lower West 8 Feb 1986
Newman, Jocelyn Margaret Lib Senate Tasmania 13 Mar 1986*
Powell, Janet Frances AD Senate Victoria 26 Aug 1986 *
McCauley, Diane Elizabeth NP Qld Leg Assembly Callide 1 Nov 1986
West, Suzanne Margaret ALP Senate New South Wales 11 Feb 1987*
Tehan, Marie Therese† Lib Vic. Leg Council Central Highlands 21 Mar 1987
Crawford, Mary Catherine ALP House of Reps Forde (Qld) 11 Jul 1987
Harvey, Elizabeth Robyn ALP House of Reps Hawker (SA) 11 Jul 1987
Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen† Lib Senate New South Wales 11 Jul 1987
Jenkins, Jean Alice AD Senate Western Australia 11 Jul 1987
Patterson, Kay Christine L. Lib Senate Victoria 11 Jul 1987
Allan, Pamela Diane ALP NSW Leg Assembly Wentworthville 19 Mar 1988
Cohen, Ann Margaret Lib NSW Leg Assembly Minchinbury 19 Mar 1988
Fraser, Dawn Ind NSW Leg Assembly Balmain 19 Mar 1988
Moore, Clover Ind NSW Leg Assembly Bligh 19 Mar 1988
Nori, Sandra Christine ALP NSW Leg Assembly McKell 19 Mar 1988
Goldsmith, Marlene Herbert Lib NSW Leg Council   19 Mar 1988
Nile, Elaine Blanche CTA NSW Leg Council   19 Mar 1988
Sham-Ho, Helen Wai-Har Lib;Ind NSW Leg Council   19 Mar 1988
Wade, Jan Louise Murray Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Kew 19 Mar 1988*
Dunn, Patricia Irene (Irina) NDP; Ind Senate New South Wales 21 Jul 1988*
Gamin, Judith Margaret NP Qld Leg Assembly South Coast 20 Aug 1988*
Barker, Ann Patricia ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Bentleigh 1 Oct 1988
Kirner, Joan Elizabeth† ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Williamstown 1 Oct 1988
Kokocinski, Licia ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne West 1 Oct 1988
Read, Robyn Ind NSW Leg Assembly North Shore 5 Nov 1988*
Edwardes, Cheryl Lynn Lib WA Leg Assembly Kingsley 4 Feb 1989
Turnbull, Hilda Margaret NP WA Leg Assembly Collie 4 Feb 1989
Davenport, Cheryl May ALP WA Leg Assembly South Metro 4 Feb 1989
Patterson, Muriel Grace Lib WA Leg Assembly South West 4 Feb 1989
Garbutt, Sherryl Maree ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Greensborough 15 Apr 1989
Follett, Rosemary ALP ACT Leg Assembly   4 Mar 1989
Grassby, Ellnor Judith ALP ACT Leg Assembly   4 Mar 1989
Maher, Carmel Anne Ind ACT Leg Assembly   4 Mar 1989
Nolan, Robyn Margaret Lib ACT Leg Assembly   4 Mar 1989
Hollister, Dianne Lesley TGr Tas. House of Assembly Braddon 13 May 1989
Milne, Christine Anne† TGr Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 13 May 1989
Hutchison, Colleen Fay ALP SA House of Assembly Stuart 25 Nov 1989
Kotz, Dorothy Christine Lib SA House of Assembly Newland 25 Nov 1989
Bird, Lorraine Rita ALP Qld Leg Assembly Whitsunday 2 Dec 1989
Clark, Lesley Ann ALP Qld Leg Assembly Barron River 2 Dec 1989
Edmond, Wendy Marjorie ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Coot-tha 2 Dec 1989
Power, Carol Laurel Jean ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mansfield 2 Dec 1989
Robson, Molly Jess ALP Qld Leg Assembly Springwood 2 Dec 1989
Spence, Judith Caroline ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Gravatt 2 Dec 1989
Woodgate, Margaret Rosemary ALP Qld Leg Assembly Pine Rivers 2 Dec 1989

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Period 9 1990–1994

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected
Bailey, Frances Esther Lib House of Reps McEwen (Vic.) 24 Mar 1990
Crosio, Janice Ann† ALP House of Reps Prospect 24 Mar 1990
Gallus, Christine Ann Lib House of Reps Hawker 24 Mar 1990
Bourne, Victoria Worrall AD Senate New South Wales 24 Mar 1990
Kernot, Cheryl† AD Senate Queensland 24 Mar 1990
Lees, Meg Heather AD Senate South Australia 4 April 1990*
Edwards, Judith Mary ALP WA Leg Assembly Maylands 26 May 1990*
Grusovin, Deirdre Mary† ALP NSW Leg Assembly Heffron 23 June 1990*  
Sheldon, Joan Mary Lib Qld Leg Assembly Landsborough 28 Jul 1990*
Pfitzner, Bernice Swee Lian Lib SA Leg Council   23 Oct 1990*
Hickey, Margaret Ann ALP NT Leg Assembly Barkly 27 Oct 1990
Chikarovski, Kerry Anne Lib NSW Leg Assembly Lane Cove 25 May 1991
Kernohan, Elizabeth Anne Lib NSW Leg Assembly Camden 25 May 1991
Lo Po', Faye ALP NSW Leg Assembly Penrith 25 May 1991
Burgmann, Meredith Anne ALP NSW Leg Council   25 May 1991
Burnswoods, Janice Carolyn ALP NSW Leg Council   25 May 1991
Forsythe, Patricia Lib NSW Leg Council   25 May 1991
Gardiner, Jennifer Ann NP NSW Leg Council   25 May 1991
Constable, Elizabeth Ind WA Leg Assembly Floreat 20 Jul 1991
Sowada, Karen Nicole AD Senate New South Wales 29 Aug 1991*
Cains, Carol Susan Lib Tas. House of Assembly Braddon 1 Feb 1992
Napier, Suzanne Deidre Lib Tas. House of Assembly Bass 1 Feb 1992
Chamarette, Christabel Marguerite Alain GWA Senate Western Australia 12 Mar 1992*
Carnell, Kate Lib ACT Leg Assembly   15 Feb 1992
Ellis, Annette Louise† ALP ACT Leg Assembly   15 Feb 1992
McRae, Roberta ALP ACT Leg Assembly   15 Feb 1992
Szuty, Helen Ind ACT Leg Assembly   15 Feb 1992
Moore, Jean Mary Ind Tas. Leg Council   11 Apr 1992
Rose, Merri ALP Qld Leg Assembly   19 Sep 1992
Simpson, Fiona Stuart NP Qld Leg Assembly   19 Sep 1992
Elliott, Lorraine Clare Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Mooroolbark 3 Oct 1992
Henderson, Ann Mary Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Geelong 3 Oct 1992
Marple, Carole Frances ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Altona 3 Oct 1992
McGill, Denise Frances Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Oakleigh 3 Oct 1992
Peulich, Inga† Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Bentleigh 3 Oct 1992
Tehan, Marie Therese† Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Seymour 3 Oct 1992
Asher, Louise† Lib Vic. Leg Council Monash 3 Oct 1992
Wilding, Sue de Carteret Lib Vic. Leg Council Chelsea 3 Oct 1992
Airey, Diane Phyllis Lib WA Leg Council South Metro 2 Feb 1993*
Ferguson, Valma Eileen ALP WA Leg Council East Metro 2 Feb 1993*
Hallahan, Elsie Kay† ALP WA Leg Assembly Armadale 6 Feb 1993
van de Klashorst, June Dorothy Lib WA Leg Assembly Swan Hills 6 Feb 1993
Warnock, Diana Muriel ALP WA Leg Assembly Perth 6 Feb 1993
MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† ALP WA Leg Council East Metro 6 Feb 1993
Scott, Barbara Mary Lib WA Leg Council South Metro 6 Feb 1993
Putt, Margaret Ann TGr Tas. House of Assembly Denison 26 Feb 1993*
Deahm, Margaret Joan ALP House of Reps Macquarie (NSW) 13 Mar 1993
Easson, Mary Louise ALP House of Reps Lowe (NSW) 13 Mar 1993
Henzell, Marjorie Madeline ALP House of Reps Capricornia (Qld) 13 Mar 1993
Moylan, Judith Eleanor Lib House of Reps Pearce (WA) 13 Mar 1993
Smith, Silvia Joy† ALP House of Reps Bass (Tas.) 13 Mar 1993
Worth, Patricia Mary Lib House of Reps Adelaide (SA) 13 Mar 1993
Margetts, Diane (Dee) E.† GWA Senate Western Australia 13 Mar 1993
Troeth, Judith Mary Lib Senate Victoria 13 Mar 1993
Schaefer, Caroline Veronica Lib SA Leg Council   3 Aug 1993*
Denman, Kay Janet ALP Senate Tasmania 24 Aug 1993*
Gould, Monica Mary ALP Vic. Leg Council Doutta Galla 18 Sep 1993*
Hall, Joan Lynette Lib SA House of Assembly Coles 11 Dec 1993
Hurley, Annette Kay† ALP SA House of Assembly Napier 11 Dec 1993
Penfold, Elizabeth Meryl Lib SA House of Assembly Flinders 11 Dec 1993
Greig, Julie Lib SA House of Assembly Reynell 11 Dec 1993
Rosenberg, Lorraine Lib SA House of Assembly Kaurna 11 Dec 1993
Kanck, Sandra Myrtha AD SA Leg Council   11 Dec 1993
Skinner, Jillian Gell Lib NSW Leg Assembly North Shore 5 Feb 1994*
Neal, Belinda Jane† ALP Senate New South Wales 8 Mar 1994*
Lawrence†, Carmen Mary ALP House of Reps Fremantle (WA) 12 Mar 1994*
Roberts, Michelle Hopkins ALP WA Leg Assembly Glendalough 19 Mar 1994*
Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen† Lib House of Reps Mackellar (NSW) 26 Mar 1994*
Stevens, Lea ALP SA House of Assembly Elizabeth 9 Apr 1994*
Geraghty, Robyn Kathryn ALP SA House of Assembly Torrens 7 May 1994*
Braham, Loraine Margaret CLP NT Leg Assembly Braitling 4 Jun 1994
Harrison, Gabrielle Mary ALP NSW Leg Assembly Parramatta 27 Aug 1994*
Parker, Rhonda Kathleen Lib WA Leg Assembly Helena 10 Sep 1994*
Meagher, Reba Paige ALP NSW Leg Assembly Cabramatta 22 Oct 1994*
Wright, Patricia (Trish) Lynne ALP SA House of Assembly Taylor 5 Nov 1994*

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Period 10 1995–1999

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected
Horodny, Lucy Alesia Grn ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 18 Feb 1995
Tucker, Kerrie Robyn Grn ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 18 Feb 1995
Andrews, Marie Therese ALP NSW Leg Assembly Peats 25 Mar 1995
Beamer, Diane ALP NSW Leg Assembly Badgery’s Creek 25 Mar 1995
Ficarra, Marie Ann† Lib NSW Leg Assembly George’s River 25 Mar 1995
Hall, Jill Griffiths† ALP NSW Leg Assembly Swansea 25 Mar 1995
Saffin, Janelle Anne† ALP NSW Leg Council   25 Mar 1995
Staunton, Patricia Jane ALP NSW Leg Council   25 Mar 1995
Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann ALP Senate Victoria 3 May 1995*
Martin, Clare Majella ALP NT Leg Assembly Fannie Bay 17 Jun 1995*
Bligh, Anna Maria ALP Qld Leg Assembly South Brisbane 15 Jul 1995
Cunningham, Elizabeth Anne Ind Qld Leg Assembly Gladstone 15 Jul 1995
Warwick, Lynette Robyn Lib Qld Leg Assembly Barron River 15 Jul 1995
Wilson, Naomi Kate Wynn NP Qld Leg Assembly Mulgrave 15 Jul 1995
Stott Despoja, Natasha Jessica AD Senate South Australia 29 Nov 1995*
Swan, Denise Elizabeth Lib Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 14 Dec 1995*
Reilly, Marion ALP ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 19 Feb 1996*
Giddings, Larissa (Lara) Tahireh ALP Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 24 Feb 1996
Wriedt, Paula Catherine ALP Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 24 Feb 1996
Draper, Patricia Lib House of Reps Makin (SA) 2 Mar 1996
Ellis, Annette Louise† ALP House of Reps Namadgi (ACT) 2 Mar 1996
Elson, Kay Selma Lib House of Reps Forde (Qld) 2 Mar 1996
Gambaro, Teresa Lib House of Reps Petrie (Qld) 2 Mar 1996
Gash, Joanna Lib House of Reps Gilmore (NSW) 2 Mar 1996
Grace, Elizabeth Jane Lib House of Reps Lilley (Qld) 2 Mar 1996
Hanson, Pauline Lee Ind House of Reps Oxley (Qld) 2 Mar 1996
Jeanes, Susan Barbara Lib House of Reps Kingston (SA) 2 Mar 1996
Johnston, Henrike (Ricky) Lib House of Reps Canning (WA) 2 Mar 1996
Kelly, De-Anne Margaret NP House of Reps Dawson (Qld) 2 Mar 1996
Kelly, Jacqueline Marie‡ Lib House of Reps Lindsay (NSW) 2 Mar 1996
Macklin, Jennifer Louise ALP House of Reps Jagajaga (Vic.) 2 Mar 1996
Stone, Sharman Nancy Lib House of Reps Murray (Vic.) 2 Mar 1996
Vale, Danna Sue Lib House of Reps Hughes (NSW) 2 Mar 1996
West, Andrea Gail Lib House of Reps Bowman (Qld) 2 Mar 1996
Lundy, Kate Alexandra ALP Senate ACT 2 Mar 1996
Allison, Lynette Fay AD Senate Victoria 2 Mar 1996
Coonan, Helen Lib Senate New South Wales 2 Mar 1996
Ferris, Jeannie‡ Lib Senate South Australia 2 Mar 1996
Gibbs, Brenda ALP Senate Queensland 2 Mar 1996
Mackay, Susan Mary ALP Senate Tasmania 2 Mar 1996
Anwyl, Megan Irene ALP WA Leg Assembly Kalgoorlie 16 Mar 1996*
Burke, Leonie Therese Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Prahran 30 Mar 1996
Campbell, Christine Mary ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Pascoe Vale 30 Mar 1996
Gillett, Mary (formerly Douglas) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Werribee 30 Mar 1996
Kosky, Lynne ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Altona 30 Mar 1996
McCall, Andrea Lea Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Frankston 30 Mar 1996
Maddigan, Judith Marilyn ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Essendon 30 Mar 1996
Shardey, Helen Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Caulfield 30 Mar 1996
Luckins, Maree Lib Vic. Leg Council Waverley 30 Mar 1996
Powell, Elizabeth Jeanette† NP Vic. Leg Council North Eastern 30 Mar 1996
Smith, Wendy Irene Lib Vic. Leg Council Silvan 30 Mar 1996
Seaton, Peta Luise Lib NSW Leg Assembly S’th Highlands 25 May 1996*
Hodson-Thomas, Katina (Katie) Lib WA Leg Assembly Carine 14 Dec 1996
Holmes, Monica Rose Lib WA Leg Assembly Southern River 14 Dec 1996
MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† ALP WA Leg Assembly Armadale 14 Dec 1996
McHale, Sheila Margaret ALP WA Leg Assembly Thornlie 14 Dec 1996
Hodgson, Helen Margaret AD WA Leg Council North Metro 14 Dec 1996
Ravlich, Ljiljanna Maria ALP WA Leg Council East Metro 14 Dec 1996
Sharp, Christine GWA WA Leg Council South West 14 Dec 1996
Watson, Giz GWA WA Leg Council North Metro 14 Dec 1996
Davies, Susan Margaret Ind Vic. Leg Assembly Gippsland West 1 Feb 1997*
Littlewood, Louise Lib ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 18 Feb 1997*
Payne, Marise Ann Lib Senate New South Wales 9 Apr 1997*
Synon, Karen Margaret Lib Senate Victoria 13 May 1997*
Lavarch, Linda Denise ALP Qld Leg Assembly Kurwongbah 24 May 1997*
Smith, Silvia Joy† Ind Tas. Leg Council Westmorland 31 May 1997
Smith, Susan Lynette† Ind Tas. Leg Council Leven 31 May 1997
Bedford, Frances Ellen ALP SA House of Assembly Florey 11 Oct 1997
Breuer, Lynette Ruth ALP SA House of Assembly Giles 11 Oct 1997
Ciccarello, Vincenzina (Vini) ALP SA House of Assembly Norwood 11 Oct 1997
Key, Stephanie (Steph) ALP SA House of Assembly Hanson 11 Oct 1997
Maywald, Karlene Ann NP SA House of Assembly Chaffey 11 Oct 1997
Rankine, Jennifer Mary ALP SA House of Assembly Wright 11 Oct 1997
Thompson, Mary Gabrielle (Gay) ALP SA House of Assembly Reynell 11 Oct 1997
Zollo, Carmel ALP SA Leg Council   11 Oct 1997
Stone, Lorna June Lib NSW Leg Assembly Sutherland 20 Dec 1997*
Tebbutt, Carmel Mary† ALP NSW Leg Council   30 Apr 1998*
Attwood, Julie Marie ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Ommaney 13 Jun 1998
Boyle, Desley Carole ALP Qld Leg Assembly Cairns 13 Jun 1998
Nelson-Carr, Lindy ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mundingburra 13 Jun 1998
Cunningham, Juanita Irene (Nita) ALP Qld Leg Assembly Bundaberg 13 Jun 1998
Pratt, Dorothy Ruth (Dolly) PHON;Ind Qld Leg Assembly Barambah 13 Jun 1998
Struthers, Karen Lee ALP Qld Leg Assembly Archerfield 13 Jun 1998
Crossin, Patricia (Trish) M. ALP Senate NT 16 Jun 1998*
Delahunty, Mary Elizabeth ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Northcote 15 Aug 1998*
Bishop, Julie Isabel Lib House of Reps Curtin (WA) 3 Oct 1998
Burke, Anna Elizabeth ALP House of Reps Chisholm (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998
Gerick, Jane Frances ALP House of Reps Canning (WA) 3 Oct 1998
Gillard, Julia Eileen ALP House of Reps Lalor (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998
Hall, Jill Griffiths† ALP House of Reps Shortland (NSW) 3 Oct 1998
Hoare, Kelly Joy ALP House of Reps Charlton (NSW) 3 Oct 1998
Hull, Kay Elizabeth NP House of Reps Riverina (NSW) 3 Oct 1998
Irwin, Julia Claire ALP House of Reps Fowler (NSW) 3 Oct 1998
Kernot, Cheryl† ALP House of Reps Dickson (Qld) 3 Oct 1998
Livermore, Kirsten Fiona ALP House of Reps Capricornia 3 Oct 1998
May, Margaret Ann Lib House of Reps McPherson (Qld) 3 Oct 1998
McFarlane, Jann Sonya ALP House of Reps Stirling (WA) 3 Oct 1998
O'Byrne, Michelle Anne† ALP House of Reps Bass (Tas.) 3 Oct 1998
Plibersek, Tanya Joan ALP House of Reps Sydney (NSW) 3 Oct 1998
Roxon, Nicola Louise ALP House of Reps Gellibrand (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998
McLucas, Jan Elizabeth ALP Senate Queensland 3 Oct 1998
Burton, Cherie Ann ALP NSW Leg Assembly Kogarah 27 Mar 1999
Hodgkinson, Katrina Ann NP NSW Leg Assembly Burrinjuck 27 Mar 1999
Megarrity, Alison Patricia ALP NSW Leg Assembly Menai 27 Mar 1999
Saliba, Marianne Frances ALP NSW Leg Assembly Illawarra 27 Mar 1999
Rhiannon, Lee† Grn NSW Leg Council   27 Mar 1999
Edwards, Catherine Mary Ind Tas. Leg Council Pembroke 28 Aug 1999
Thorp, Lin Estelle† ALP Tas. Leg Council Rumney 28 Aug 1999
Allan, Jacinta Marie ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Bendigo 18 Sep 1999
Asher, Louise† Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Brighton 18 Sep 1999
Beattie, Elizabeth Jean (Liz) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Tullamarine 18 Sep 1999
Duncan, Joanne Therese ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Gisborne 18 Sep 1999
Fyffe, Christine Ann Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Evelyn 18 Sep 1999
Lindell, Jennifer Margaret ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Carrum 18 Sep 1999
Overington, Karen Marie ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Ballarat West 18 Sep 1999
Pike, Bronwyn Jane ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Melbourne 18 Sep 1999
Broad, Candy Celeste ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne North 18 Sep 1999
Carbines, Elaine Cafferty ALP Vic. Leg Council Geelong 18 Sep 1999
Coote, Andrea Lib Vic. Leg Council Monash 18 Sep 1999
Darveniza, Kaye ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne West 18 Sep 1999
Hadden, Dianne Gladys ALP;Ind Vic. Leg Council Ballarat 18 Sep 1999
Mikakos, Jenny ALP Vic. Leg Council Jika Jika 18 Sep 1999
Romanes, Glenyys Dorothy ALP Vic. Leg Council Eastern Victoria 18 Sep 1999
Thomson, Marsha Rose† ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne North 18 Sep 1999

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Period 11 2000–2004

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected
Miller, Jo-Ann Roslyn ALP Qld Leg Assembly Bundamba 5 Feb 2000*
Carter, Susan (Sue) CLP NT Leg Assembly Port Darwin 4 Mar 2000*
Allen, Denise Margaret ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Benalla 13 May 2000*
Corcoran, Ann Kathleen ALP House of Reps Isaacs (Vic.) 12 Aug 2000*
Fazio, Amanda Ruth ALP NSW Leg Assembly   30 Aug 2000*
Guise, Dianne Joy ALP WA Leg Assembly Wanneroo 10 Feb 2001
Martin, Carol Anne ALP WA Leg Assembly Kimberley 10 Feb 2001
Quirk, Margaret Mary ALP WA Leg Assembly Girrawheen 10 Feb 2001
Radisich, Jaye Amber ALP WA Leg Assembly Swan Hills 10 Feb 2001
Woollard, Janet May Ind Lib WA Leg Assembly Alfred Cove 10 Feb 2001
Doust, Catherine (Kate) E. ALP WA Leg Council South Metro 10 Feb 2001
Ellery, Suzanne (Sue) Mary ALP WA Leg Council South Metro 10 Feb 2001
Farina, Adele ALP WA Leg Council South West 10 Feb 2001
McSweeney, Robyn Mary Lib WA Leg Council South West 10 Feb 2001
Margetts, Diane (Dee) E. † GWA WA Leg Council Agricultural 10 Feb 2001
Pratt, Louise Clare† ALP WA Leg Council East Metro 10 Feb 2001
Burke, Jacqui Lib ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 13 Feb 2001*
Barry, Veronica Lesley (Bonny) ALP Qld Leg Assembly Aspley 17 Feb 2001
Clark, Elizabeth Anne (Liddy) ALP Qld Leg Assembly Clayfield 17 Feb 2001
Croft, Peta-Kaye ALP Qld Leg Assembly Broadwater 17 Feb 2001
Jarratt, Janice Heather ALP Qld Leg Assembly Whitsunday 17 Feb 2001
Keech, Margaret Majella ALP Qld Leg Assembly Albert 17 Feb 2001
Long, Rosa Theresa Lee ONP Qld Leg Assembly Tablelands 17 Feb 2001
Male, Carolyn Therese ALP Qld Leg Assembly Glass House 17 Feb 2001
Molloy, Cathryn (Cate) ALP;Ind Qld Leg Assembly Noosa 17 Feb 2001
Nolan, Rachel Genevieve ALP Qld Leg Assembly Ipswich 17 Feb 2001
Phillips, Anita Frances ALP Qld Leg Assembly Thuringowa 17 Feb 2001
Reilly, Dianne Ann ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mudgeeraba 17 Feb 2001
Roberts, Elisa Mary PHON;Ind± Qld Leg Assembly Gympie 17 Feb 2001
Scott, Christine Margaret ALP Qld Leg Assembly Charters Towers 17 Feb 2001
Scott, Desley Carleton ALP Qld Leg Assembly Woodridge 17 Feb 2001
Smith, Christine Anne ALP Qld Leg Assembly Burleigh 17 Feb 2001
Stone, Barbara Gwendoline ALP Qld Leg Assembly Springwood 17 Feb 2001
Sullivan, Carryn Elizabeth ALP Qld Leg Assembly Pumicestone 17 Feb 2001
Short, Leonie Margaret ALP House of Reps Ryan (Qld) 17 Mar 2001*
Ritchie, Allison Maree ALP Tas. Leg Council Pembroke 5 May 2001
Walker, Susan Elizabeth (Sue) Lib WA Leg Assembly Nedlands 9 Jun 2001*
Aagaard, Jane Lesley ALP NT Leg Assembly Nightcliff 18 Aug 2001
Carney, Jodeen Terese CLP NT Leg Assembly Araluen 18 Aug 2001
Lawrie, Delia Phoebe ALP NT Leg Assembly Karama 18 Aug 2001
Scrymgour, Marion Rose ALP NT Leg Assembly Arafura 18 Aug 2001
Perry, Barbara Mazzel ALP NSW Leg Assembly Auburn 8 Sep 2001*
Cross, Helen Lib;Ind ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 20 Oct 2001
Dundas, Roslyn AD ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 20 Oct 2001
Dunne, Vicki Ann Lib ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 20 Oct 2001
Gallagher, Katy ALP ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 20 Oct 2001
MacDonald, Karin ALP ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 20 Oct 2001
George, Jennie ALP House of Reps Throsby (NSW) 10 Nov 2001
Grierson, Sharon Joy ALP House of Reps Newcastle (NSW) 10 Nov 2001
Jackson, Sharryn Maree ALP House of Reps Hasluck (WA) 10 Nov 2001
King, Catherine Fiona ALP House of Reps Ballarat (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001
Ley, Sussan Penelope Lib House of Reps Farrer (NSW) 10 Nov 2001
Panopoulos, Sophie (later Mirabella) Lib House of Reps Indi (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001
Vamvakinou, Maria ALP House of Reps Calwell (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001
Kirk, Linda Jean ALP Senate South Australia 10 Nov 2001
Moore, Claire Mary ALP Senate Queensland 10 Nov 2001
Nettle, Kerry Michelle Grn Senate New South Wales 10 Nov 2001
Stephens, Ursula Mary ALP Senate New South Wales 10 Nov 2001
Webber, Ruth Stephanie ALP Senate Western Australia 10 Nov 2001
Wong, Penny Ying Yen ALP Senate South Australia 10 Nov 2001
Chapman, Vickie Anne Lib SA House of Assembly Bragg 9 Feb 2002
Lomax-Smith, Jane Diane ALP SA House of Assembly Adelaide 9 Feb 2002
Redmond, Isobel Mary Lib SA House of Assembly Heysen 9 Feb 2002
Gago, Gail Elizabeth ALP SA Leg Council   9 Feb 2002
Hopwood, Judith (Judy) Lib NSW Leg Assembly Hornsby 23 Feb 2002 *
Hay, Kathryn ALP Tas. House of Assembly Bass 20 Jul 2002
Pavey, Melinda Jane NP NSW Leg Council   17 Sep 2002*
Beard, Dympna Ann ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Kilsyth 30 Nov 2002
Buchanan, Rosalyn (Rosy) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Hastings 30 Nov 2002
D'Ambrosio, Liliana (Lily) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Mill Park 30 Nov 2002
Eckstein, Anne Lore ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Ferntree Gully 30 Nov 2002
Green, Danielle Louise ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Yan Yean 30 Nov 2002
Lobato, Tamara ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Gembrook 30 Nov 2002
McTaggart, Heather ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Evelyn 30 Nov 2002
Marshall, Kirstie ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Forest Hill 30 Nov 2002
Morand, Maxine ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Mount Waverley 30 Nov 2002
Munt, Janice Ruth ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Mordialloc 30 Nov 2002
Neville, Lisa Mary ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Bellarine 30 Nov 2002
Powell, Elizabeth Jeanette† NP Vic. Leg Assembly Shepparton 30 Nov 2002
Argondizzo, Lidia ALP Vic. Leg Council Templestowe 30 Nov 2002
Buckingham, Helen Elizabeth ALP Vic. Leg Council Koonung 30 Nov 2002
Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy† ALP Vic. Leg Council Silvan 30 Nov 2002
Lovell, Wendy Ann Lib Vic. Leg Council North Eastern 30 Nov 2002
Reynolds, Kate AD SA Leg Council   17 Feb 2003*
Berejiklian, Gladys Lib NSW Leg Assembly Willoughby 22 Mar 2003
Burney, Linda Jean ALP NSW Leg Assembly Canterbury 22 Mar 2003
D'Amore, Angela ALP NSW Leg Assembly Drummoyne 22 Mar 2003
Gadiel, Tanya Rachelle ALP NSW Leg Assembly Parramatta 22 Mar 2003
Hancock, Shelley Elizabeth Lib NSW Leg Assembly South Coast 22 Mar 2003
Hay, Noreen ALP NSW Leg Assembly Wollongong 22 Mar 2003
Judge, Virginia ALP NSW Leg Assembly Strathfield 22 Mar 2003
Keneally, Kristina Kerscher ALP NSW Leg Assembly Heffron 22 Mar 2003
Paluzzano, Karyn Lesley ALP NSW Leg Assembly Penrith 22 Mar 2003
Cusack, Catherine Eileen Lib NSW Leg Council   22 Mar 2003
Griffin, Kayee Frances ALP NSW Leg Council   22 Mar 2003
Hale, Sylvia Phyllis Grn NSW Leg Council   22 Mar 2003
Parker, Robyn Mary† Lib NSW Leg Council   22 Mar 2003
Robertson, Christine Mary ALP NSW Leg Council   22 Mar 2003
Jamieson, Norma Mary Ind Tas. Leg Council Mersey 3 May 2003
Lensink, Jacqueline Michelle Lib SA Leg Council   26 Jul 2003*
Miller, Fay Christina CLP NT Leg Assembly Katherine 4 Oct 2003*
Menkens, Rosemary Norma NP;LNP Qld Leg Assembly Burdekin 7 Feb 2004
Stuckey, Janet Ann (Jann) Lib;LNP Qld Leg Assembly Currumbin 7 Feb 2004
Rattray-Wagner, Tania V. Ind Tas. Leg Council Apsley 1 May 2004
Bird, Sharon Leah ALP House of Reps Cunningham (NSW) 9 Oct 2004
Elliot, Justine Maria ALP House of Reps Richmond (NSW) 9 Oct 2004
Ellis, Katherine (Kate) Margaret ALP House of Reps Adelaide (SA) 9 Oct 2004
Markus, Louise Elizabeth Lib House of Reps Greenway (NSW) 9 Oct 2004
Owens, Julie Ann ALP House of Reps Parramatta (NSW) 9 Oct 2004
Fierravanti-Wells, Concetta (Connie) Anna Lib Senate New South Wales 9 Oct 2004
Adams, Judith Anne Lib Senate Western Australia 9 Oct 2004
Hurley, Annette Kay† ALP Senate South Australia 9 Oct 2004
McEwen, Anne ALP Senate South Australia 9 Oct 2004
Milne, Christine Anne† Grn Senate Tasmania 9 Oct 2004
Nash, Fiona Joy NP Senate New South Wales 9 Oct 2004
Polley, Helen Beatrice ALP Senate Tasmania 9 Oct 2004
Siewert, Rachel Mary Grn Senate Western Australia 9 Oct 2004
Wortley, Dana ALP Senate South Australia 9 Oct 2004
Foskey, Deb Grn ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 16 Oct 2004
Porter, Mary Edith ALP ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 16 Oct 2004
Fardell, Dawn Elizabeth Ind NSW Leg Assembly Dubbo 20 Nov 2004*

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Period 12 2005–2009

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected
MacLaren, Lynn Ellen GWA WA Leg Council South Metro 15 Feb 2005*
Hughes, Judith (Judy) ALP WA Leg Assembly Kingsley 26 Feb 2005
Archer, Shelley Frances ALP;Ind WA Leg Council Mining & Pastoral 26 Feb 2005
Taylor, Donna E.M. (later Faragher) Lib WA Leg Council East Metro 26 Feb 2005
Mills, Sheila ALP WA Leg Council South Metro 26 Feb 2005
Morton, Helen Margaret Lib WA Leg Council East Metro 26 Feb 2005
Rowe, Margaret-Anne Lib WA Leg Council Agricultural 26 Feb 2005
Talbot, Sally Elizabeth ALP WA Leg Council South West 26 Feb 2005
Forrest, Ruth Jane Ind Tas. Leg Council Murchison 7 May 2005
Butler, Heather Rose ALP Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 10 May 2005*
Anderson, Alison ALP;CLP NT Leg Assembly Macdonnell 18 Jun 2005
McCarthy, Malarndirri Barbara A. ALP NT Leg Assembly Arnhem 18 Jun 2005
Sacilotto, Kerry Denise ALP NT Leg Assembly Port Darwin 18 Jun 2005
Brown, Carol Louise ALP Senate Tasmania 25 Aug 2005*
Tebbutt, Carmel Mary† ALP NSW Leg Assembly Marrickville 17 Sep 2005*
Sharpe, Penelope (Penny) ALP NSW Leg Council   11 Oct 2005*
O'Byrne, Michelle Anne† ALP Tas. House of Assembly Bass 18 Mar 2006
Singh, Lisa Maria† ALP Tas. House of Assembly Denison 18 Mar 2006
Fox, Chloe Catienne ALP SA House of Assembly Bright 18 Mar 2006
Portolesi, Grace ALP SA House of Assembly Hartley 18 Mar 2006
Simmons, Lindsay Anne ALP SA House of Assembly Morialta 18 Mar 2006
Bressington, Ann Marie Ind SA Leg Council   18 Mar 2006
Darling, Vicky Elizabeth ALP Qld Leg Assembly Sandgate 9 Sep 2006
Jones, Kate Jennifer ALP Qld Leg Assembly Ashgrove 9 Sep 2006
Kiernan, Betty Margaret ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Isa 9 Sep 2006
Palaszczuk, Annastacia ALP Qld Leg Assembly Inala 9 Sep 2006
van Litsenburg, Elisabeth Cornelia Maria (Lillian) ALP Qld Leg Assembly Redcliffe 9 Sep 2006
Graley, Judith Ann ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Narre Warren Sth 25 Nov 2006
Richardson, Fiona Catherine Alison ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Northcote 25 Nov 2006
Thomson, Marsha Rose† ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Footscray 25 Nov 2006
Victoria, Heidi Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Bayswater 25 Nov 2006
Wooldridge, Mary Elizabeth Newling Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Doncaster 25 Nov 2006
Pennicuik, Susan (Sue) Margaret Grn Vic. Leg Council Southern Metro 25 Nov 2006
Petrovich, Donna Lib Vic. Leg Council Northern Victoria 25 Nov 2006
Peulich, Inga† Lib Vic. Leg Council SE Metropolitan 25 Nov 2006
Pulford, Jaala ALP Vic. Leg Council Western Victoria 25 Nov 2006
Tierney, Gayle ALP Vic. Leg Council Western Victoria 25 Nov 2006
Hartland, Colleen Grn Vic. Leg Council Western Metro 25 Nov 2006
Kronberg, Janice Susan (Jan) Lib Vic. Leg Council Eastern Metro 25 Nov 2006
Firth, Verity Helen ALP NSW Leg Assembly Balmain 24 Mar 2007
Goward, Prudence Jane (Pru) Lib NSW Leg Assembly Goulburn 24 Mar 2007
Hornery, Sonia Kathleen ALP NSW Leg Assembly Wallsend 24 Mar 2007
McKay, Jodi Leyanne ALP NSW Leg Assembly Newcastle 24 Mar 2007
McMahon, Lylea Anne ALP NSW Leg Assembly Shellharbour 24 Mar 2007
Ficarra, Marie Ann† Lib NSW Leg Council   24 Mar 2007
Voltz, Lynda Jane ALP NSW Leg Council   24 Mar 2007
Westwood, Helen Mary ALP NSW Leg Council   24 Mar 2007
Boyce, Suzanne (Sue) Kay Lib Senate Queensland 19 Apr 2007*
Fisher, Mary Jo Lib Senate South Australia 6 Jun 2007*
Grace, Grace ALP Qld Leg Assembly Brisbane Central 13 Oct 2007*
Campbell, Jodie Louise ALP House of Reps Bass (Tas.) 24 Nov 2007
Collins, Julie Maree ALP House of Reps Franklin (Tas.) 24 Nov 2007
D'Ath, Yvette Maree ALP House of Reps Bonner (Qld) 24 Nov 2007
McKew, Maxine Margaret ALP House of Reps Bennelong (NSW) 24 Nov 2007
Marino, Nola Bethwyn Lib House of Reps Forrest (WA) 24 Nov 2007
Neal, Belinda Jane† ALP House of Reps Robertson (NSW) 24 Nov 2007
Parke, Melissa ALP House of Reps Fremantle (WA) 24 Nov 2007
Rea, Kerry Marie ALP House of Reps Bonner (Qld) 24 Nov 2007
Rishworth, Amanda Louise ALP House of Reps Kingston (SA) 24 Nov 2007
Saffin, Janelle Anne† ALP House of Reps Page (NSW) 24 Nov 2007
Bilyk, Catryna Louise ALP Senate Tasmania 24 Nov 2007
Cash, Michaelia Clare Lib Senate Western Australia 24 Nov 2007
Hanson-Young, Sarah Coral Grn Senate South Australia 24 Nov 2007
Kroger, Helen Evelyn Lib Senate Victoria 24 Nov 2007
Pratt, Louise Clare ALP Senate Western Australia 24 Nov 2007
Duncan, Wendy Maxine† NP WA Leg Council Agricultural 29 Jan 2008*
Kairouz, Marlene ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Kororoit 28 Jun 2008*
O'Connor, Cassy TGr Tas. House of Assembly Denison 21 Jul 2008*
Purick, Kezia Dorcas Tibisay CLP NT Leg Assembly Goyder 9 Aug 2008
Walker, Lynne Michele ALP NT Leg Assembly Nhulunbur 9 Aug 2008
Baker, Lisa Loraine ALP WA Leg Assembly Maylands 6 Sep 2008
Freeman, Janine Marie ALP WA Leg Assembly Nollamara 6 Sep 2008
Harvey, Liza Mary Lib WA Leg Assembly Scarborough 6 Sep 2008
Mitchell, Andrea Ruth Lib WA Leg Assembly Kingsley 6 Sep 2008
Saffioti, Rita ALP WA Leg Assembly West Swan 6 Sep 2008
Behjat, Elizabeth (Liz) Lloyd Lib WA Leg Council North Metro 6 Sep 2008
Bullock, Dr Helen Hong Hui ALP WA Leg Council Mining & Pastoral 6 Sep 2008
Davies, Mia Jane† NP WA Leg Council Agricultural 6 Sep 2008
Hayden, Alyssa Kathleen Lib WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 6 Sep 2008
Xamon, Alison Marie Grn WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 6 Sep 2008
Burton, Carolyn Anne ALP WA Leg Council North Metro 17 Sep 2008*
Eaton, Shelley Elizabeth ALP WA Leg Council Mining & Pastoral 17 Sep 2008*
Bresnan, Amanda Grn ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 18 Oct 2008
Burch, Joy ALP ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 18 Oct 2008
Hunter, Meredith Grn ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 18 Oct 2008
Le Couteur, Caroline Grn ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 18 Oct 2008
Huppert, Jennifer ALP Vic. Leg Council Southern Metro 3 Feb 2009*
Bates, Rosslyn (Ros) Mary LNP Qld Leg Assembly Mudgeeraba 21 Mar 2009
Davis, Tracy Ellen LNP Qld Leg Assembly Aspley 21 Mar 2009
Farmer, Dianne (Di) Elizabeth ALP Qld Leg Assembly Bulimba 21 Mar 2009
Johnstone, Amanda (Mandy) Ann ALP Qld Leg Assembly Townsville 21 Mar 2009
O'Neill, Mary-Anne ALP Qld Leg Assembly Kallangur 21 Mar 2009
Carles, Adele Grn WA Leg Assembly Fremantle 16 May 2009*
Goodwin, Vanessa Lib Tas. Leg Council Pembroke 1 Aug 2009*
O'Dwyer, Kelly Megan Lib House of Reps Higgins (Vic.) 5 Dec 2009*

* by-election
† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Period 13 2010–2014

Name Party
 
Parliament
 
Constituency
 
Date elected
 
Hennessy, Jill ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Altona 13 Feb 2010*
Sanderson, Rachel Lib SA House of Assembly Adelaide 20 Mar 2010
Vlahos, Leesa ALP SA House of Assembly Taylor 20 Mar 2010
Franks, Tammy‡ Grn SA Leg Council   20 Mar 2010
Lee, Jing Lib SA Leg Council   20 Mar 2010
Vincent, Kelly d4d SA Leg Council   20 Mar 2010
Archer, Elise Lib Tas. House of Assembly Denison 20 Mar 2010
Petrusma, Jacqueline (Jackie) Anne Lib Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 20 Mar 2010
White, Rebecca Peta ALP Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 20 Mar 2010
Savage, Linda Rosemary ALP WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 22 Mar 2010*
Taylor, Adriana Jo Ind Tas. Leg Council Elwick 1 May 2010
Andrews, Karen Lesley Lib House of Reps McPherson (Qld) 21 Aug 2010
Brodtmann, Gai Maree ALP House of Reps Canberra (ACT 21 Aug 2010
Griggs, Natasha Louise CLP House of Reps Solomon (NT) 21 Aug 2010
O’Neill, Deborah† ALP House of Reps Robertson (NSW) 21 Aug 2010
Prentice, Jane Lib House of Reps Ryan (Qld) 21 Aug 2010
Rowland, Michelle Anne ALP House of Reps Greenway (NSW) 21 Aug 2010
Smyth, Laura Mary ALP House of Reps La Trobe (NSW) 21 Aug 2010
McKenzie, Bridget NP Senate Victoria 21 Aug 2010
Rhiannon, Lee† Grn Senate New South Wales 21 Aug 2010
Singh, Lisa Maria† ALP Senate Tasmania 21 Aug 2010
Urquhart, Anne Elizabeth ALP Senate Tasmania 21 Aug 2010
Waters, Larissa Joy Grn Senate Queensland 21 Aug 2010
Wright, Penelope (Penny) Lesley Grn Senate South Australia 21 Aug 2010
Cotsis, Sophie ALP NSW Leg Council   7 Sep 2010*
Faehrmann, Cate Grn NSW Leg Council   7 Sep 2010*
Lambley, Robyn Jane CLP NT Leg Assembly Araluen 9 Oct 2010*
Bauer, Donna Jane Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Carrum 25 Nov 2010
Edwards, Janice (Maree) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Bendigo West 25 Nov 2010
Garrett, Jane Furneaux ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Brunswick 25 Nov 2010
Halfpenny, Bronwyn ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Thomastown 25 Nov 2010
Hutchins, Natalie Maree Sykes ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Keilor 25 Nov 2010
Knight, Sharron Patricia ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Ballarat West 25 Nov 2010
McLeish, Cindy Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Seymour 25 Nov 2010
Miller, Elizabeth Eileen Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Bentleigh 25 Nov 2010
Ryall, Deeanne (Dee) Sharon Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Mitcham 25 Nov 2010
Wreford, Lorraine Joan Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Mordialloc 25 Nov 2010
Crozier, Georgina (Georgie) Mary Lib Vic. Leg Council Southern Metro 25 Nov 2010
Davies, Tanya Lib NSW Leg Assembly Mulgoa 26 Mar 2011
Gibbons, Melanie Lib NSW Leg Assembly Menai 26 Mar 2011
Mihailuk, Tania ALP NSW Leg Assembly Blacktown 26 Mar 2011
Parker, Robyn  Mary† Lib NSW Leg Assembly Maitland 26 Mar 2011
Sage, Roza Lib NSW Leg Assembly Blue Mountains 26 Mar 2011
Upton, Gabrielle Cecelia Lib NSW Leg Assembly Vaucluse 26 Mar 2011
Watson, Anna ALP NSW Leg Assembly Shellharbour 26 Mar 2011
Williams, Leslie Gladys NP NSW Leg Assembly Port Macquarie 26 Mar 2011
Barham, Jan Grn NSW Leg Council   26 Mar 2011
Maclaren-Jones, Natasha Lib NSW Leg Council   26 Mar 2011
Mitchell, Sarah□ NP NSW Leg Council   26 Mar 2011
Armitage, Rosemary Ind Tas. Leg Council Launceston 7 May 2011
Bettison, Zoe ALP SA House of Assembly Ramsey 11 Feb 2012*
Close, Susan ALP SA House of Assembly Port Adelaide 11 Feb 2012*
Barton, Verity LNP Qld Leg Assembly Broadwater 24 Mar 2012
France, Lisa LNP Qld Leg Assembly Pumicestone 24 Mar 2012
Frecklington, Deborah (Deb) LNP Qld Leg Assembly Nanango 24 Mar 2012
Maddern, Marguerete (Anne) LNP Qld Leg Assembly Maryborough 24 Mar 2012
Millard, Kerry LNP Qld Leg Assembly Sandgate 24 Mar 2012
Ostapovitch, Freya LNP Qld Leg Assembly Stretton 24 Mar 2012
Rice, Saxon LNP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Coot-tha 24 Mar 2012
Smith, Tarnya LNP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Ommaney 24 Mar 2012
Trad, Jackie ALP Qld Leg Assembly Brisbane 28 Apr 2012*
Thorp, Lin Estelle† ALP Senate Tasmania 20 Jun 2012*
Kanis, Jennifer ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Melbourne 21 Jul 2012*
Fyles, Natasha ALP NT Leg Assembly Nightcliff 25 Aug 2012
Lee, Larissa CLP NT Leg Assembly Arnhem 25 Aug 2012
Price, Bess Nungarrayi CLP NT Leg Assembly Stuart 25 Aug 2012
Ruston, Anne Lib Senate South Australia 5 Sep 2012*
Berry, Yvette ALP ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 20 Oct 2012
Jones, Giulia Lib ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 20 Oct 2012
Manison, Nicole Susan ALP NT Leg Assembly Wanguri 16 Feb 2013*
Davies, Mia Jane† Nat WA Leg Assembly Central Wheatbelt 9 Mar 2013
Duncan, Wendy Maxine† Nat WA Leg Assembly Kalgoorlie 9 Mar 2013
Evangel, Eleni Lib WA Leg Assembly Perth 9 Mar 2013
Farrer, Josie ALP WA Leg Assembly Kimberley 9 Mar 2013
Godfrey, Glenys Jenolan Lib WA Leg Assembly Belmont 9 Mar 2013
McGurk, Simone ALP WA Leg Assembly Fremantle 9 Mar 2013
Boydell, Jacqueline Ellen NP WA Leg Council Mining and Pastoral 9 Mar 2013
Clohesy, Alanna Therese ALP WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 9 Mar 2013
Rowe, Samantha Helen ALP WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 9 Mar 2013
Sanderson, Amber-Jade ALP WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 9 Mar 2013
Hiscutt, Leonie Ann Lib Tas. Leg Council Montgomery 4 May 2013
Lines, Susan (Sue) ALP Senate Western Australia 15 May 2013*
Lawder, Nicole Lib ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 28 Jun 2013*
Chesters, Lisa ALP House of Reps Bendigo (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013
Claydon, Sharon ALP House of Reps Newcastle (NSW) 7 Sep 2013
Henderson, Sarah Lib House of Reps Corangamite (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013
Landry, Michelle NP House of Reps Capricornia (Qld) 7 Sep 2013
McNamara, Karen Lib House of Reps Dobell (NSW) 7 Sep 2013
MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† ALP House of Reps Perth (WA) 7 Sep 2013
McGowan, Cathy Ind House of Reps Indi (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013
O’Neil, Clare ALP House of Reps Hotham (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013
Price, Melissa Lib` House of Reps Durack (WA) 7 Sep 2013
Ryan, Joanne ALP House of Reps Lalor (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013
Scott, Fiona Lib House of Reps Lindsay (NSW) 7 Sep 2013
Sudmalis, Ann Lib House of Reps Gilmore (NSW) 7 Sep 2013
Wicks, Lucy Lib House of Reps Robertson (NSW) 7 Sep 2013
O’Neill, Deborah† ALP Senate New South Wales 13 Nov 2013*

† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament
* by-election
‡ Was elected as Jennings, but changed her name to Franks in September 2010
□ Was elected as Johnston, but married shortly after the election, and is now known as Mitchell

Table 4: Changing percentage of women’s representation in all Australian parliaments

Parliament Jan 1970 Jan 1975 Jan 1980 Jan 1985 Mar 1990 Jan 1995 Feb 2000 Mar 2005 Jan 2010 Nov
2013
                     
House of Reps 0.0 0.8 0.0 5.4 6.1 9.5 22.3 24.7 27.3 26.0
Senate 3.1 6.2 9.4 18.4 22.4 19.7 28.9 28.9 35.5 41.3
NSW Leg Assembly 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 7.3 12.1 18.3 25.8 26.9 20.4
NSW Leg Council 10.0 13.3 15.6 26.7 31.1 35.7 21.4 31.0 31.0 31.0
Vic. Leg Assembly 1.4 1.4 3.7 11.4 10.2 10.2 23.9 30.7 30.7 33.0
Vic. Leg Council 0.0 0.0 4.5 8.6 15.9 15.9 27.3 29.5 32.5 32.5
Qld Leg Assembly 1.3 2.4 2.4 4.9 10.1 14.6 19.1 33.7 36.0 20.2
WA Leg Assembly 0.0 2.0 1.8 8.8 14.0 19.3 22.8 22.8 20.3 22.0
WA Leg Council 3.3 10.0 12.5 8.8 14.7 11.8 20.6 29.4 44.4 41.7
SA H of Assembly 4.3 2.1 2.1 6.4 8.5 19.1 29.8 34.0 36.2 29.8
SA Leg Council 0.0 0.0 9.1 13.6 18.2 31.8 22.7 27.3 22.7 31.8
Tas. H of Assembly 0.0 0.0 5.7 5.7 14.3 22.9 28.0 24.0 24.0 24.0
Tas. Leg Council 5.9 5.9 5.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 26.7 33.3 33.3 40.0
ACT Leg Assembly n/a n/a n/a n/a 23.5 35.3 11.8 35.3 41.2 41.2
NT Leg Assembly n/a 10.5 21.1 4.0 8.0 12.0 12.0 32.0 32.0 36.0
                     
No. of women 16 24 37 70 105 133 186 236 254 239
Percentage of all MPs 2.2 3.2 4.8 8.6 12.3 15.8 22.6 28.6 30.8 29.0*

* the total number of members of all Australian parliaments as at 31 December 2013 is 824

 


© Commonwealth of Australia

In essence, you are free to copy and communicate this work in its current form for all non-commercial purposes, as long as you attribute the work to the author and abide by the other licence terms. The work cannot be adapted or modified in any way. Content from this publication should be attributed in the following way: Author(s), Title of publication, Series Name and No, Publisher, Date.

To the extent that copyright subsists in third party quotes it remains with the original owner and permission may be required to reuse the material.

Inquiries regarding the licence and any use of the publication are welcome to webmanager@aph.gov.au.

This work has been prepared to support the work of the Australian Parliament using information available at the time of production. The views expressed do not reflect an official position of the Parliamentary Library, nor do they constitute professional legal opinion.

Any concerns or complaints should be directed to the Parliamentary Librarian. Parliamentary Library staff are available to discuss the contents of publications with Senators and Members and their staff. To access this service, clients may contact the author or the Library‘s Central Entry Point for referral.

Top