Table 3 Legislative Assembly: District Details

Return to Main

Albert

 

 

 

Enrolled 29 117

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Keech *

ALP

15 438

60.0

+9.4

Coyle

ONP

1 826

7.1

-16.7

Kolar

LP

7 101

27.6

+14.0

Livermore

GRN

1 364

5.3

+5.3

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Keech *

ALP

16 173

67.3

 

Kolar

LP

7 869

32.7

 

Exhausted

 

1 687

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

25 729

97.5

-0.1

Informal

 

673

2.5

+0.1

Turnout

 

26 402

90.7

-1.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Algester

 

 

 

Enrolled 29 229

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Barnard

ONP

1 433

5.4

+5.4

Struthers *

ALP

16 102

60.9

-5.8

Bradley

LP

7 303

27.6

+4.9

Crocker

GRN

1 587

6.0

+6.0

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Struthers *

ALP

16 989

68.0

-4.7

Bradley

LP

8 006

32.0

+4.7

Exhausted

 

1 430

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

26 425

97.7

+0.3

Informal

 

621

2.3

-0.3

Turnout

 

27 046

92.5

-1.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashgrove

 

 

 

Enrolled 37 380

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Mendies

LP

7 534

30.7

+1.1

Fouras *

ALP

13 093

53.3

-2.2

Stasse

GRN

3 942

16.0

+10.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Mendies

LP

8 215

35.3

+0.3

Fouras *

ALP

15 049

64.7

-0.3

Exhausted

 

1 305

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

24 569

98.1

-0.3

Informal

 

483

1.9

+0.3

Turnout

 

25 052

91.5

-1.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aspley

 

 

 

Enrolled 27 482

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Delalande

GRN

1 721

6.8

+6.8

Barry *

ALP

12 682

50.3

-4.4

Nelson-Jones

LP

10 811

42.9

-2.4

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Barry *

ALP

13 306

54.3

-0.4

Nelson-Jones

LP

11 191

45.7

+0.4

Exhausted

 

717

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

25 214

98.3

+1.4

Informal

 

427

1.7

-1.4

Turnout

 

25 641

93.3

-0.8

 

Barron River

 

 

 

Enrolled 26 204

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Welsh

LP

8 867

38.1

+21.8

Walls

GRN

2 461

10.6

+5.1

Clark *

ALP

9 849

42.3

-0.7

Starr

ONP

1 576

6.8

-9.5

Ryan

IND

545

2.3

+2.3

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Welsh

LP

9 988

46.9

 

Clark *

ALP

11 316

53.1

 

Exhausted

 

1 994

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

23 298

98.1

-0.4

Informal

 

462

1.9

+0.4

Turnout

 

23 760

90.7

+0.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beaudesert

 

 

 

Enrolled 30 138

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Beale

GRN

1922

7.0

+7.0

Millar

ONP

2889

10.5

-19.0

Delacy

ALP

9326

33.9

-0.2

Lingard *

NP

13349

48.6

+16.7

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Delacy

ALP

10511

41.9

-6.1

Lingard *

NP

14552

58.1

+6.1

Exhausted

 

2423

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

27486

98.3

0.0

Informal

 

469

1.7

0.0

Turnout

 

27955

92.8

-1.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brisbane Central

 

 

 

Enrolled 30 120

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Little

LP

6 563

26.1

+5.1

Nielsen

GRN

3 095

12.3

+5.5

Beattie *

ALP

14 644

58.3

-6.4

Skyring

IND

116

0.5

+0.5

McAvoy

IND

310

1.2

+1.2

Wynter

IND

377

1.5

+1.5

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Little

LP

7 093

30.4

+5.4

Beattie *

ALP

16 221

69.6

-5.4

Exhausted

 

1 791

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

25 105

98.4

+0.3

Informal

 

403

1.6

-0.3

Turnout

 

25 508

84.7

-3.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broadwater

 

 

 

Enrolled 29 054

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Elliott

ONP

1 284

5.1

+5.1

Hepburn

GRN

1 090

4.3

+4.3

Grummitt

NP

10 474

41.3

0.0

Croft *

ALP

12 493

49.3

-3.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Grummitt

NP

11 099

45.9

-1.6

Croft *

ALP

13 061

54.1

+1.6

Exhausted

 

1 181

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

25 341

98.1

+2.5

Informal

 

498

1.9

-2.5

Turnout

 

25 839

88.9

-1.7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bulimba

 

 

 

Enrolled 26 111

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Purcell *

ALP

14 031

60.8

-12.5

Snowdon

LP

6 484

28.1

+1.3

Houghton

GRN

2 575

11.2

+11.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Purcell *

ALP

15 051

68.5

-4.8

Snowdon

LP

6 937

31.5

+4.8

Exhausted

 

1 102

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

23 090

98.0

+1.6

Informal

 

461

2.0

-1.6

Turnout

 

23 551

90.2

-1.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bundaberg

 

 

 

Enrolled 28 155

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Ryan

GRN

1 171

4.6

+4.6

Cunningham *

ALP

13 104

51.2

-13.7

Wone

IND

905

3.5

+3.5

Dempsey

NP

10 410

40.7

+5.6

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Cunningham *

ALP

13 551

55.3

-9.6

Dempsey

NP

10 960

44.7

+9.6

Exhausted

 

1 079

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

25 590

97.9

+2.2

Informal

 

544

2.1

-2.2

Turnout

 

26 134

92.8

-0.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bundamba

 

 

 

Enrolled 25 459

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Prentice

GRN

1 570

6.9

-6.6

Atkin

ONP

2 520

11.0

+11.0

Miller *

ALP

14 456

63.2

-8.4

Cole

LP

4 321

18.9

+4.0

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Miller *

ALP

15 631

74.9

-6.0

Cole

LP

5 241

25.1

+6.0

Exhausted

 

1 995

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

22 867

97.5

+1.5

Informal

 

583

2.5

-1.5

Turnout

 

23 450

92.1

-1.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burdekin

 

 

 

Enrolled 23 778

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Knuth

IND

3 265

15.2

-5.7

Menkens

NP

7 605

35.4

+12.7

Poletto

ONP

1 921

8.9

-10.7

Rubenach

GRN

762

3.6

+3.6

Rodgers *

ALP

7 911

36.9

+0.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Menkens

NP

10 478

54.4

+9.5

Rodgers *

ALP

8 787

45.6

-9.5

Exhausted

 

2 199

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 464

98.1

-0.3

Informal

 

418

1.9

+0.3

Turnout

 

21 882

92.0

-0.7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burleigh

 

 

 

Enrolled 31 746

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Lewis

ONP

1 593

5.7

-11.2

Duncan

NP

10 667

38.4

-0.4

Smith *

ALP

13 130

47.3

+3.0

Light

GRN

2 386

8.6

+8.6

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Duncan

NP

11 590

45.0

-3.3

Smith *

ALP

14 190

55.0

+3.3

Exhausted

 

1 996

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

27 776

97.9

+0.1

Informal

 

589

2.1

-0.1

Turnout

 

28 365

89.3

-1.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burnett

 

 

 

Enrolled 26 308

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Strong *

ALP

11 308

47.4

-4.3

Messenger

NP

12 526

52.6

+4.3

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

23 834

97.4

+2.6

Informal

 

624

2.6

-2.6

Turnout

 

24 458

93.0

-0.3

 

Cairns

 

 

 

Enrolled 25 615

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Noon

ONP

1 701

7.8

-12.5

Manning

LP

8 453

38.8

+38.8

Woodward

GRN

1 672

7.7

+1.7

Boyle *

ALP

9 962

45.7

-5.8

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Manning

LP

9 363

46.1

+10.9

Boyle *

ALP

10 949

53.9

-10.9

Exhausted

 

1 476

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 788

97.9

-0.2

Informal

 

460

2.1

+0.2

Turnout

 

22 248

86.9

-2.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Callide

 

 

 

Enrolled 26 016

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Dwyer

ONP

4 264

17.8

-18.3

Seeney *

NP

14 458

60.4

+20.3

Pullen

ALP

5 216

21.8

-2.0

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Seeney *

NP

16 223

73.6

 

Pullen

ALP

5 820

26.4

 

Exhausted

 

1 895

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

23 938

98.3

+0.1

Informal

 

405

1.7

-0.1

Turnout

 

24 343

93.6

-0.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Caloundra

 

 

 

Enrolled 28 783

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

McLeod

GRN

1 943

7.5

+7.5

Nelson

ONP

2 021

7.8

-11.3

McArdle +

LP

11 259

43.3

+4.7

Anthony

ALP

10 807

41.5

+5.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

McArdle +

LP

12 397

51.3

+0.3

Anthony

ALP

11 789

48.7

-0.3

Exhausted

 

1 844

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

26 030

98.3

0.0

Informal

 

462

1.7

0.0

Turnout

 

26 492

92.0

-1.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Capalaba

 

 

 

Enrolled 26 908

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Choi *

ALP

14 521

59.2

+15.6

Costello

LP

7 883

30.8

+18.2

Knowles

GRN

2 449

10.0

+10.0

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Choi *

ALP

15 172

65.2

 

Costello

LP

8 112

34.8

 

Exhausted

 

1 239

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

24 523

97.4

0.0

Informal

 

650

2.6

0.0

Turnout

 

25 173

93.6

-1.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charters Towers

 

 

 

Enrolled 18 559

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Scott *

ALP

7 369

43.6

-0.2

Burnett

ONP

1 635

9.7

-12.0

Knuth

NP

7 910

46.8

+12.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Scott *

ALP

7 608

47.3

-4.9

Knuth

NP

8 481

52.7

+4.9

Exhausted

 

825

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

16 914

98.8

-0.3

Informal

 

212

1.2

+0.3

Turnout

 

17 126

92.3

-1.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chatsworth

 

 

 

Enrolled 29 558

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Wilson

GRN

2 361

8.7

+3.3

Hatfield

LP

9 462

35.0

+8.3

Mackenroth *

ALP

15 210

56.3

-0.6

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Hatfield

LP

10 056

38.6

+3.7

Mackenroth *

ALP

15 998

61.4

-3.7

Exhausted

 

979

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

27 033

98.0

+0.1

Informal

 

544

2.0

-0.1

Turnout

 

27 577

93.3

-1.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clayfield

 

 

 

Enrolled 26 424

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing