Background Paper 15 1996-97 Western Australian Elections 1996


Index
Gerard Newman
Statistics Group
19 June 1997

Contents

Abbreviations and Symbols

Introduction

1994 Redistribution

The Campaign

The Result

Legislative Assembly
Legislative Council

Table 1 Legislative Assembly: State Summary

Table 2a Legislative Assembly: District Summary

Table 2b Legislative Assembly: District Summary

Table 3 Legislative Assembly: District Details

Table 4 Legislative Assembly: Two Party Preferred Votes

Table 5 Legislative Assembly: Electoral Pendulum

Table 6 Legislative Council: State Summary

Table 7 Legislative Council: Region Summary

Table 8 Legislative Council: Region Details

Table 9 Legislative Assembly By-elections 1994-1996

Table 10 Legislative Assembly Elections 1950-1996

Abbreviations and Symbols

AD
Australian Democrats
AFP
Australia First Party
ALP
Australian Labor Party
AMP
Australian Marijuana Party
APP
Australian People's Party
ARP
Australian Reform Party
CAP
Confederate Action Party
CEC
Citizens Electoral Council
CRM
CALM Resistance Movement
CTA
Call to Australia
DLP
Democratic Labor Party
DRP
Democratic Republican Party
GPR
Grey Power
GRN
The Greens (WA)
IND
Independent
LAW
National Law Party
LP
Liberal Party
NP
National Party
OTH
Other Parties and Independents
RA
Republic Australia
RN
RACISM NO!

Introduction

Western Australia went to the polls on 14 December 1996 in the State's first pre-Christmas general election in over fifty years. In calling the election three months early Premier Richard Court hoped to take advantage of favourable opinion polls and the inexperience of newly installed Labor leader Dr Geoff Gallop.

In the event Richard Court's instincts proved to be correct and his Liberal National Party Coalition government was comfortably returned. Despite suffering a fall in electoral support the government was able to increase its numbers in the Legislative Assembly. However, in the Legislative Council the conservative parties lost control for the first time when the newly elected members took up their seats on 22 May 1977.

The Labor Party went into the election expecting to lose and even took the bold step of conceding defeat three days before the election in an attempt to minimise the damage. Whether this contentious strategy worked or not is unclear but the actual election result was not the disaster for Labor that many feared.

This paper presents a mostly statistical analysis of the 1996 election for the Legislative Assembly and the Legislative Council. For historical purposes the results of Assembly by-elections held between the 1993 and 1996 general elections (Table 9) and a summary of Assembly elections since 1950 (Table 10) are also shown. The 1994 redistribution (discussed below) resulted in substantial changes to electoral boundaries in Western Australia. For this reason first preference swings from the 1993 election are not shown in the detailed Assembly district results (Table 3). In tables showing candidate details (Tables 3, 8 and 9) the order of candidates are as they appeared on the ballot paper.

The Campaign

After several weeks of speculation about an early election Premier Richard Court announced the pre-Christmas poll on 14 November 1996. The one-month campaign right in the middle of the Christmas spending season was not greeted with enthusiasm by the Western Australian retail industry.

In calling the early election Richard Court hoped to take advantage of a number of factors. Apart from favourable opinion polls, the early election had the additional advantages for the Premier of denying newly elected Labor leader Dr Geoff Gallop time to establish a profile, thwarting a number of breakaway Liberal independents mounting strong challenges in a number of safe Liberal seats, and avoiding any delayed adverse electoral impact from the federal Budget.(2)

Opinion polls conducted at the start of the campaign showed a comfortable lead for the Coalition government. The Westpoll(3) of 19-21 November showed support for the Coalition at 46% compared to 37% support for Labor. According to the same poll the most important issues among voters were law and order, education and health. The environment was rated sixth after accountability and financial management. The last two mentioned issues confirmed the belief that Labor still had substantial ground to recover before it could put the spectre of 'WA Inc' behind it.

The Coalition campaign started with the theme of strong financial management, citing the government's record of reducing State debt by $1.9 billion and bringing in three balanced budgets. As proof of the government's credentials, Premier Court undertook to publish a Treasury document updating the forward estimates and setting a ceiling on election promises.(4)

Later in the campaign the Coalition attempted to add authenticity to its election promises by claiming that Treasury had verified its costings. In an embarrassing development Treasury officials denied having costed the government's promises but merely assessed the methodology and found that it 'appears reasonable'.(5)

Other themes to emerge in the Coalition's campaign were a commitment to a social dividend, in the form of increased spending on education, health and community infrastructure, resulting from an improvement in the State's finances.

The Coalition's election band wagon received a jolt late in the campaign when a row broke out between Deputy Premier and National Party leader Hendy Cowan and Energy Minister Colin Barnett over regional electricity prices. The dispute was perhaps symptomatic of underlying Coalition tensions that were exacerbated by candidate selections in some electorates. Although the Coalition partners entered into an agreement not to contest seats held by their other partner some disputes occurred. In Roe, the sitting National Party member was challenged by two former Liberals while in Ningaloo and Kalgoorlie ex-Liberals were endorsed as National Party candidates to contest the Labor held seats.

In contrast with the Coalition's campaign, the campaign of Labor leader Dr Geoff Gallop was generally regarded as being highly effective. A report in the West Australian on the Monday following the election stated that 'senior MPs and analysts from both sides of politics agreed that Dr Gallop had finished stronger than the Premier, effectively heading off a complete rout of the ALP'.(6)

It is worth noting that Dr Gallop only became Labor leader just over one month before the election was called when Mr Jim McGinty resigned unexpectedly.

In his campaign launch Dr Gallop made an appeal to Labor's heartland with an election package that included increased funding for education, health, public transport and the environment. Dr Gallop also made an appeal to home owners with an offer to abolish stamp duty on refinanced mortgages below a $120 000 threshold.

With perhaps an eye on the past and a possible attack from the Coalition, Dr Gallop also made a bid for fiscal responsibility by offering to reduce the number of Cabinet ministers from 17 to 12 and by reducing the number of senior public servants.

Controversy surrounding the costing of each Party's election promise came to a head at the first ever debate between the two leaders in a Western Australian election campaign. In a radio debate held on Monday 25 November the Premier and Opposition Leader had a fiery clash over each Party's election costings. Premier Court released Coalition costings of Labor's promises at $624 million compared to the Coalition's commitments of $80 million. Dr Gallop in turn accused Premier Court of inflating the cost of Labor's promises but did concede that Labor had made at least $200 million in commitments.(7)

The only apparent setback in Labor's campaign occurred on the Wednesday before polling day when ALP State secretary Mark Nolan and leader Dr Gallop virtually conceded defeat. Secretary Nolan cited a preference deal between the Australian Democrats and the Liberals to support the Liberals in seven key seats as the reason for a likely Coalition win. Meanwhile Dr Gallop added to the virtual admission of defeat by stating that 'information I have seen in the polls throughout this campaign indicates the Court Government will be returned comfortably on Saturday'.(8)

The Result

Legislative Assembly

The result of the Western Australian election was very much in line with what the opinion polls and commentators had predicted. The Coalition government was returned with a slightly increased majority (up 3 seats on the 1993 result) despite a fall in support for the Liberal Party (down 4.25% on 1993). In winning 29 seats in the 57 member Legislative Assembly the Liberal Party, for the first time, has an absolute majority in its own right.

Support for the Liberal Party was adversely affected by the rise of independent candidates, mostly former Liberals. Three Independents were elected to the Legislative Assembly; Elizabeth Constable in Churchlands and Phillip Pendal in South Perth, both former Liberals, and Ernie Bridge in Kimberley, formerly Labor. In total independent candidates received 7.79% of the vote, the highest since the 1950s.

The Coalition partners largely avoided three-cornered contests in keeping with a pre-election agreement not to challenge each other in seats contested by sitting members. The National Party retained its six seats, five of which were not contested by the Liberal Party. In only one seat where both Coalition parties stood candidates did the National Party win compared with three successes for the Liberal Party.

The election result for the Labor Party was not as bad as many in the Party had feared before the election was called. The Labor Party won 19 seats, a net loss of 5 from the 1993 result while largely maintaining its level of voter support, down by 1.26%. However, in historical terms the 1996 result was the worst result for the Labor Party since 1917.

For minor parties, apart from the Independents, the Assembly election result was a mixed bag. The Australian Democrats staged something of a comeback and recorded their highest ever level of support (5.09%) and marginally outpolled the Western Australian Greens (4.73%).

In all, 231 candidates contested the 1996 Legislative Assembly elections, a decrease of 52 compared with the 1993 elections. The Labor Party contested all seats except Kimberley where the ex-Labor member Ernie Bridge was not challenged by his former party. The Liberal Party contested 50 seats while their Coalition partners the National Party contested 14 seats. The Democrats and Greens contested 38 and 28 seats respectively (see Table 1).

Perhaps the main interest in the Legislative Assembly election was in those Districts where strong independent candidates provided the main challenge to the major parties (see Table 3).

  • In Alfred Cove, a new seat following the redistribution, the independent Penny Hearne (a Liberal Party candidate opposed to Kim Beazley in the 1996 Federal election) was unable to defeat former Minister and Liberal candidate Doug Shave, whose previous seat of Melville was abolished in the redistribution.
  • In the new northern suburbs seat of Carine, the sitting Liberal member for Balcatta, Katrina Hobson-Thomas, successfully withstood a strong challenge from the independent Peter Kyle.
  • The independent member for Floreat, Elizabeth Constable, contested the notionally safe Liberal seat of Churchlands and won decisively against the only other candidate, from the Labor Party. The Liberal Party decided not to oppose Ms Constable in Churchlands.
  • In the northern seat of Kimberley, the ex-Labor member Ernie Bridge was not opposed by his former party but was challenged by both the Liberal and National Parties and a former Labor branch member, David Martin, contesting the seat as an independent Labor candidate. Ernie Bridge received the lion's share of Martin's preferences to safely hold off the Liberal challenge.
  • In South Perth ex-Liberal sitting member Phillip Pendal easily withstood the challenge from the Liberal Party's Peter Spencer.
  • In the new seat of Yokine, the Liberal member for Dianela, Kim Hames, withstood a strong challenge from the Labor member for Balcatta, Nick Catania, and a former Labor member of the Legislative Council, Sam Piantadosi. Yokine was one of the seats involved in the Democrat/Liberal preference deal.

Other Districts of interest were the other six marginal seats (Ballajura, Bunbury, Innaloo, Joondalup, Mitchell and Wanneroo) where the Australian Democrats agreed to direct preferences to the Liberal Party in exchange for Liberal preferences in the Legislative Council. In all six seats the Liberal Party won, but it is unclear how important the preference deal was in winning these seats as opposed to the inability of the Labor Party to achieve a swing in its favour.

In two-party preferred vote terms there was a small swing to the Labor Party (see Table 4). On a State wide basis the Labor Party received a swing of 0.8%, to give it a two party preferred vote of 45.4%. The calculation of two-party preferred vote estimates in Western Australia is complicated by the presence of strong independent candidates and the absence of major party candidates in some seats. The 1994 redistribution is another complicating factor. All swings in Table 4 are based on the 1993 election results adjusted for the 1994 redistribution. Two-party preferred vote figures have not been calculated for Churchlands and Kimberley where there were no Liberal or Labor candidates respectively.

The status quo nature of the 1996 election can be illustrated by the fact that many of the seats regarded as marginal before the election are still classified as marginal, although the electoral pendulum now suggests that the Liberal Party is more vulnerable to a small shift in voter support than the Labor Party. The pre-election electoral pendulum listed ten Labor held seats as having a margin of less than 5% compared to eight Coalition seats. After the 1996 election eight Coalition seats are held with a margin of less than 5% compared with only five Labor seats (see Table 5).

Voter turnout at the 1996 election was down 3.5% on the 1993 election and was below 90% for the first time since 1983. The lower turnout figure could possibly be attributed to the timing of the election and the preceived foregone nature of the contest.

Legislative Council

In certain respects the result of the Legislative Council election was more interesting than the result of the Assembly elections. Membership of the Council is now evenly divided between the Coalition (14 Liberal Party and 3 National Party members) and the non-government parties (12 Australian Labor Party, 2 Australian Democrats and 3 Greens) (see Table 7).

In another demonstration of coalition harmony the Liberal and National parties ran joint tickets in the Agricultural and South West Regions. In both Regions the Coalition won four seats, the same number as in the 1993 election. The big winners in the Legislative Council elections were the Australian Democrats and the Greens. The Democrats won two seats for their first ever representation in the Council while the Greens increased their representation from one to three. The sole independent in the council, Reginald Davies, was defeated.

In terms of votes both the Coalition and Labor parties lost support. Comparing the votes received by the Coalition at the 1996 election with the 1993 election is complicated by the joint tickets in two regions. However, if the votes for the Liberal Party and the National Party are aggregated together for both elections a swing of 3.13% against the Coalition can be determined. A slightly larger swing (3.75%) was recorded against the Labor Party while the Australian Democrats recorded a 3.58% swing in their favour.

With the election of George Gash (LP) as President of the Council, non-government parties gained the balance of power when the members of the Council elected in 1996 took up their seats on 22 May 1977. The impact of the change in the balance of power in the Council has already become apparent with the use of the guillotine to pass the government's controversial industrial relations legislation before the 22 May changeover and the manoeuvring over committees since then.(9)

Legislative Council Electoral System
The Western Australian Legislative Council consists of 34 members elected for a fixed four year term (commencing on 22 May 1997 for the Council elected at the 1996 election). For electoral purposes the State is divided into six Regions, based on combinations of Assembly Districts, with each Region returning five or seven members. The Agricultural, Mining and Pastoral, East Metropolitan and South Metropolitan Regions each return five members while the North Metropolitan and South West Regions each return seven members. Members are elected by proportional representation using the Senate type electoral system.

As with the Legislative Assembly there is a considerable degree of malapportionment with the Legislative Council. Based on 1996 election enrolments the average number of electors per member for non-metropolitan regions is 17234 compared to 48647 for metropolitan regions. The biggest disparity is between the Mining and Pastoral Region with 13654 electors per member and the East Metropolitan Region with 49489 electors per member.

Endnotes

  1. Australian, 15 November 1996.
  2. D. Black and H. Phillips 'Western Australian Election 1996', Current Affairs Bulletin, February-March 1997.
  3. West Australian, 23 November 1996.
  4. Black and Phillips, op.cit.
  5. Weekend Australian, 7 December 1996
  6. West Australian, 16 December 1996.
  7. Australian, 26 November 1996.
  8. West Australian, 12 December 1996.
  9. West Australian, 6 June 1977.

Table 1 Legislative Assembly: State Summary



                                                                   Enrolled 1119992 
                           Candidates    Seats   First Preference      Change From    
                                           Won         Votes          1993 Election   
                                                  Number      Per    Seats  % Votes 
                                                             cent 

                  
Liberal Party                      50       29   384 518    39.90       +3    -4.25 
Australian Labor Party             56       19   345 159    35.82       -5    -1.26 
National Party                     14        6    55 817     5.79             +0.48 
Australian Democrats               38             48 985     5.08             +2.76 
The Greens (WA)                    28             45 550     4.73             +0.42 
Australian Marijuana                4              3 245     0.34             +0.34 
Party                                                                               
Citizens Electoral                  3              1 671     0.17             +0.17 
Council                                                                             
Australia First Party               1              1 006     0.10             +0.10 
CALM Resistance Movement            1                952     0.10             +0.06 
Call to Australia                   1                733     0.08             +0.04 
Australian Reform Party             1                589     0.06             +0.06 
Australian People's Party           1                326     0.03             +0.03 
Others                             33        3    75 055     7.79       +2    +1.04 

Formal                                           963 606    95.61             -0.26 
Informal                                          44 227     4.39             +0.26 
Total                             231       57     1 007    89.99             -3.51 
                                                     833              

              

Table 2a Legislative Assembly: District Summary

Number



Electoral District                           First Preference Votes                   Formal   Informal    Total   Electors
                           LP       ALP         NP        AD        Grn       Oth      Votes     Votes     Votes   Enrolled 

Albany                   6649      3873                                       952      11474       550     12024      13026 
Alfred Cove             10657      4134                                      6558      21349       569     21918      24076 
Armadale                 6830      9667                 1221                 4036      21754      1155     22909      25266 
Avon                     1276      3080       6795                                     11151       536     11687      12844 
Ballajura                9974      9273                  703        750      2224      22924      1402     24326      26289 
Bassendean               6986     11349                 2620                           20955      1312     22267      24472 
Belmont                  7605      9910                 1385       1729                20629      1357     21986      24313 
Bunbury                  5322      3740                  256        585      1264      11167       467     11634      12775 
Burrup                   3627      4436       1284                                      9347       365      9712      11550 
Carine                  10124      3640                            1412      6600      21776       546     22322      24244 
Churchlands                        3478                                     17254      20732       492     21224      23661 
Cockburn                 6793     10326                 1427       1749                20295      1267     21562      23460 
Collie                             4779       6954                                     11733       295     12028      13015 
Cottesloe               12572      3766                 1560       2874                20772       602     21374      24273 
Darling Range           11711      5876                 1923       1830                21340      1066     22406      24411 
Dawesville               6183      4098                  420                 1669      12370       416     12786      14160 
Eyre                     1714      4611       1732                                      8057       418      8475      10588 
Fremantle                6479      9096                 1420       2874                19869      1107     20976      23644 
Geraldton                5237      3641                  330                 1194      10402       428     10830      12276 
Girrawheen               6240     10689                 2200                           19129      1412     20541      23037 
Greenough                8202      3172                                                11374       367     11741      13022 
Hillarys                12085      7442                 3139                           22666      1036     23702      25955 
Innaloo                  9516      7334                 1320       1566       893      20629      1159     21788      24311 
Joondalup               10557      7777                 1238       1527      1135      22234       983     23217      25383 
Kalgoorlie               3435      4985       1349                            898      10667       369     11036      12754 
Kimberley                2265                  711                           5092       8068       257      8325      12127 
Kingsley                11843      7071                 2866                           21780      1058     22838      24612 
Mandurah                 5281      4374                  284        569       608      11116       443     11559      12702 
Maylands                 7564      9516                 1361       1822                20263      1162     21425      24025 
Merredin                           2203       9488                                     11691       282     11973      13035 
Midland                  8745     10340                 2890                           21975      1278     23253      25299 
Mitchell                 6146      5272        343       279        701                12741       450     13191      14221 
Moore                    8497      2409                                                10906       291     11197      12218 
Murdoch                 12387      5538                            2705                20630       805     21435      23450 
Murray-Wellington        6401      3513                  592                 1192      11698       579     12277      13421 
Nedlands                11429      4015                 1577       2247       915      20183       556     20739      23599 
Ningaloo                 3133      3621       1175       218        557                 8704       348      9052      10916 
Nollamara                7178     10493                 1801                           19472      1566     21038      23300 
Peel                     3573     11605                 1100       1604      3817      21699      1161     22860      25588 
Perth                    6710      8501                            2087       803      18101      1008     19109      22142 
Pilbara                  1964      4284        465                                      6713       324      7037      10336 
Riverton                 9686      5847                 1083                 4153      20769       823     21592      23560 
Rockingham               7029      9759                  821       1211      1296      20116       893     21009      23102 
Roe                                1217       6286                           4231      11734       281     12015      13134 
Roleystone              10164      6902                 1742       2215                21023      1125     22148      24320 
South Perth              6764      4031                            1473      8058      20326       553     20879      23715 
Southern River           9528      8912                 1226                 2182      21848      1111     22959      24963 
Stirling                           1870       7569       469       1436                11344       425     11769      12827 
Swan Hills              10756      5701                 1696       2266       589      21008       862     21870      23855 
Thornlie                 9077      8853                 1514       1602                21046      1174     22220      24256 
Vasse                    5433      2097       2917       451                 1674      12572       476     13048      14172 
Victoria Park            7313      9725                 1042       1289      1015      20384       963     21347      24160 
Wagin                              2213       8749                            819      11781       412     12193      13248 
Wanneroo                11252     10023                 1815       2011                25101      1266     26367      28722 
Warren-Blackwood         8033      3198                 1105                  666      13002       467     13469      14624 
Willagee                 7466     10186                  915       1765                20332      1025     21357      23388 
Yokine                   9127      7698                  976       1094      1790      20685      1127     21812      24150 

Total                  384518    345159      55817     48985      45550     83577     963606     44227   1007833    1119992 

Table 2b Legislative Assembly: District Summary

Per cent



Electoral District                 First Preference Votes             Formal Informal  Total 
                         LP      ALP      NP      AD     Grn     Oth   Votes   Votes   Votes 

Albany                 57.9     33.8                             8.3    95.4     4.6    92.3 
Alfred Cove            49.9     19.4                            30.7    97.4     2.6    91.0 
Armadale               31.4     44.4             5.6            18.6    95.0     5.0    90.7 
Avon                   11.4     27.6    60.9                            95.4     4.6    91.0 
Ballajura              43.5     40.5             3.1     3.3     9.7    94.2     5.8    92.5 
Bassendean             33.3     54.2            12.5                    94.1     5.9    91.0 
Belmont                36.9     48.0             6.7     8.4            93.8     6.2    90.4 
Bunbury                47.7     33.5             2.3     5.2    11.3    96.0     4.0    91.1 
Burrup                 38.8     47.5    13.7                            96.2     3.8    84.1 
Carine                 46.5     16.7                     6.5    30.3    97.6     2.4    92.1 
Churchlands                     16.8                            83.2    97.7     2.3    89.7 
Cockburn               33.5     50.9             7.0     8.6            94.1     5.9    91.9 
Collie                          40.7    59.3                            97.5     2.5    92.4 
Cottesloe              60.5     18.1             7.5    13.8            97.2     2.8    88.1 
Darling Range          54.9     27.5             9.0     8.6            95.2     4.8    91.8 
Dawesville             50.0     33.1             3.4            13.5    96.7     3.3    90.3 
Eyre                   21.3     57.2    21.5                            95.1     4.9    80.0 
Fremantle              32.6     45.8             7.1    14.5            94.7     5.3    88.7 
Geraldton              50.3     35.0             3.2            11.5    96.0     4.0    88.2 
Girrawheen             32.6     55.9            11.5                    93.1     6.9    89.2 
Greenough              72.1     27.9                                    96.9     3.1    90.2 
Hillarys               53.3     32.8            13.8                    95.6     4.4    91.3 
Innaloo                46.1     35.6             6.4     7.6     4.3    94.7     5.3    89.6 
Joondalup              47.5     35.0             5.6     6.9     5.1    95.8     4.2    91.5 
Kalgoorlie             32.2     46.7    12.6                     8.4    96.7     3.3    86.5 
Kimberley              28.1              8.8                    63.1    96.9     3.1    68.6 
Kingsley               54.4     32.5            13.2                    95.4     4.6    92.8 
Mandurah               47.5     39.3             2.6     5.1     5.5    96.2     3.8    91.0 
Maylands               37.3     47.0             6.7     9.0            94.6     5.4    89.2 
Merredin                        18.8    81.2                            97.6     2.4    91.9 
Midland                39.8     47.1            13.2                    94.5     5.5    91.9 
Mitchell               48.2     41.4     2.7     2.2     5.5            96.6     3.4    92.8 
Moore                  77.9     22.1                                    97.4     2.6    91.6 
Murdoch                60.0     26.8                    13.1            96.2     3.8    91.4 
Murray-Wellington      54.7     30.0             5.1            10.2    95.3     4.7    91.5 
Nedlands               56.6     19.9             7.8    11.1     4.5    97.3     2.7    87.9 
Ningaloo               36.0     41.6    13.5     2.5     6.4            96.2     3.8    82.9 
Nollamara              36.9     53.9             9.2                    92.6     7.4    90.3 
Peel                   16.5     53.5             5.1     7.4    17.6    94.9     5.1    89.3 
Perth                  37.1     47.0                    11.5     4.4    94.7     5.3    86.3 
Pilbara                29.3     63.8     6.9                            95.4     4.6    68.1 
Riverton               46.6     28.2             5.2            20.0    96.2     3.8    91.6 
Rockingham             34.9     48.5             4.1     6.0     6.4    95.7     4.3    90.9 
Roe                             10.4    53.6                    36.1    97.7     2.3    91.5 
Roleystone             48.3     32.8             8.3    10.5            94.9     5.1    91.1 
South Perth            33.3     19.8                     7.2    39.6    97.4     2.6    88.0 
Southern River         43.6     40.8             5.6            10.0    95.2     4.8    92.0 
Stirling                        16.5    66.7     4.1    12.7            96.4     3.6    91.8 
Swan Hills             51.2     27.1             8.1    10.8     2.8    96.1     3.9    91.7 
Thornlie               43.1     42.1             7.2     7.6            94.7     5.3    91.6 
Vasse                  43.2     16.7    23.2     3.6            13.3    96.4     3.6    92.1 
Victoria Park          35.9     47.7             5.1     6.3     5.0    95.5     4.5    88.4 
Wagin                           18.8    74.3                            96.6     3.4    92.0 
Wanneroo               44.8     39.9             7.2     8.0            95.2     4.8    91.8 
Warren-Blackwood       61.8     24.6             8.5             5.1    96.5     3.5    92.1 
Willagee               36.7     50.1             4.5     8.7            95.2     4.8    91.3 
Yokine                 44.1     37.2             4.7     5.3     8.7    94.8     5.2    90.3 

Total                  39.9     35.8     5.8     5.1     4.7     8.7    95.6     4.4    90.0 

Table 3 Legislative Assembly: District Details

Albany                                                      Enrolled 13026 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

 
Moir                                      CRM             952            8.3 
Prince                                     LP            6649           57.9 
Benson-Lidholm                            ALP            3873           33.8 

Formal                                                  11474           95.4 
Informal                                                  550            4.6 
Total                                                   12024           92.3 




Alfred Cove                                                 Enrolled 24076 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Hearne                                    IND            5756           27.0 
Pratt                                     ALP            4134           19.4 
Shave                                      LP           10657           49.9 
Edwards                                   IND             802            3.8 

Final Count                                                                  
Hearne                                    IND           10148           47.6 
Shave                                      LP           11182           52.4 
Exhausted                                                  19                

Formal                                                  21349           97.4 
Informal                                                  569            2.6 
Total                                                   21918           91.0 




Armadale                                                    Enrolled 25265 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Andretta                                   LP            6830           31.4 
Fokkema                                   IND            4036           18.6 
Watson                                     AD            1221            5.6 
MacTiernan                                ALP            9667           44.4 

Final Count                                                                  
Andretta                                   LP            9982           46.0 
MacTiernan                                ALP           11732           54.0 
Exhausted                                                  40                

Formal                                                  21754           95.0 
Informal                                                 1155            5.0 
Total                                                   22909           90.7 




Avon                                                        Enrolled 12844 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

 
Andrews                                   ALP            3080           27.6 
Bluck                                     IND            1276           11.4 
Trenorden                                  NP            6795           60.9 

Formal                                                  11151           95.4 
Informal                                                  536            4.6 
Total                                                   11687           91.0 




Ballajura                                                   Enrolled 26289 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Sayer                                     AMP             869            3.8 
Farrell                                   IND             712            3.1 
D'Orazio                                  ALP            9273           40.5 
Kerr                                       AD             703            3.1 
Nelson                                    IND             643            2.8 
Aquilina                                  GRN             750            3.3 
Parker                                     LP            9974           43.5 

Final Count                                                                  
D'Orazio                                  ALP           11419           49.9 
Parker                                     LP           11463           50.1 
Exhausted                                                  42                

Formal                                                  22924           94.2 
Informal                                                 1402            5.8 
Total                                                   24326           92.5 




Bassendean                                                  Enrolled 24475 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Ready                                      AD            2620           12.5 
Brown                                     ALP           11349           54.2 
Shenton                                    LP            6986           33.3 

Formal                                                  20955           94.1 
Informal                                                 1312            5.9 
Total                                                   22267           91.0 




Belmont                                                     Enrolled 24314 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Castillo                                  GRN            1729            8.4 
Preston                                    AD            1385            6.7 
Ripper                                    ALP            9910           48.0 
Murfin                                     LP            7605           36.9 

Final Count                                                                  
Ripper                                    ALP           11834           57.5 
Murfin                                     LP            8736           42.5 
Exhausted                                                  59                

Formal                                                  20629           93.8 
Informal                                                 1357            6.2 
Total                                                   21986           90.4 




Bunbury                                                     Enrolled 12771 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Hellyer                                    AD             256            2.3 
Hill                                      IND             195            1.7 
Collins                                   IND            1069            9.6 
Down                                      ALP            3740           33.5 
Osborne                                    LP            5322           47.7 
Jenkins                                   GRN             585            5.2 

Final Count                                                                  
Down                                      ALP            4993           44.7 
Osborne                                    LP            6166           55.3 
Exhausted                                                   8                

Formal                                                  11167           96.0 
Informal                                                  467            4.0 
Total                                                   11634           91.1 




Burrup                                                      Enrolled 11550 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Ausburn                                    NP            1284           13.7 
Haase                                      LP            3627           38.8 
Riebeling                                 ALP            4436           47.5 

Final Count                                                                  
Haase                                      LP            4518           48.3 
Riebeling                                 ALP            4828           51.7 
Exhausted                                                   1                

Formal                                                   9347           96.2 
Informal                                                  365            3.8 
Total                                                    9712           84.1 




Carine                                                      Enrolled 24245 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Bombak                                    IND            1531            7.0 
Harley                                    ALP            3640           16.7 
Kyle                                      IND            5069           23.3 
Goh                                       GRN            1412            6.5 
Hodson-Thomas                              LP           10124           46.5 

Final Count                                                                  
Kyle                                      IND           10387           47.8 
Hodson-Thomas                              LP           11360           52.2 
Exhausted                                                  29                

Formal                                                  21776           97.6 
Informal                                                  546            2.4 
Total                                                   22322           92.1 




Churchlands                                                 Enrolled 23661 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Baker                                     ALP            3478           16.8 
Constable                                 IND           17254           83.2 

Formal                                                  20732           97.7 
Informal                                                  492            2.3 
Total                                                   21224           89.7 




Cockburn                                                    Enrolled 23460 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Lapthorne                                 GRN            1749            8.6 
Thomas                                    ALP           10326           50.9 
Zaknic                                     AD            1427            7.0 
Blake                                      LP            6793           33.5 

Formal                                                  20295           94.1 
Informal                                                 1267            5.9 
Total                                                   21562           91.9 




Collie                                                      Enrolled 13015 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Turnbull                                   NP            6954           59.3 
Murray                                    ALP            4779           40.7 

Formal                                                  11733           97.5 
Informal                                                  295            2.5 
Total                                                   12028           92.4 




Cottesloe                                                   Enrolled 24275 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Meyer                                      AD            1560            7.5 
Barnett                                    LP           12572           60.5 
Walker                                    GRN            2874           13.8 
Cecchini                                  ALP            3766           18.1 

Formal                                                  20772           97.2 
Informal                                                  602            2.8 
Total                                                   21374           88.0 




Darling Range                                               Enrolled 24409 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Day                                        LP           11711           54.9 
Jackson                                   GRN            1830            8.6 
Kelly                                      AD            1923            9.0 
Stallard                                  ALP            5876           27.5 

Formal                                                  21340           95.2 
Informal                                                 1066            4.8 
Total                                                   22406           91.8 




Dawesville                                                  Enrolled 14162 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Gent                                      IND            1163            9.4 
Harrison                                   AD             420            3.4 
Marshall                                   LP            6183           50.0 
Pearson                                   IND             506            4.1 
Hughes                                    ALP            4098           33.1 

Final Count                                                                  
Marshall                                   LP            7398           59.9 
Hughes                                    ALP            4947           40.1 
Exhausted                                                  25                

Formal                                                  12370           96.7 
Informal                                                  416            3.3 
Total                                                   12786           90.3 




Eyre                                                        Enrolled 10587 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Finlayson                                  NP            1732           21.5 
Green                                      LP            1714           21.3 
Grill                                     ALP            4611           57.2 

Formal                                                   8057           95.1 
Informal                                                  418            4.9 
Total                                                    8475           80.1 




Fremantle                                                   Enrolled 23647 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Watts                                      AD            1420            7.1 
McGinty                                   ALP            9096           45.8 
Jones                                     GRN            2874           14.5 
Mallis                                     LP            6479           32.6 

Final Count                                                                  
McGinty                                   ALP           12153           61.3 
Mallis                                     LP            7662           38.7 
Exhausted                                                  54                

Formal                                                  19869           94.7 
Informal                                                 1107            5.3 
Total                                                   20976           88.7 




Geraldton                                                   Enrolled 12274 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Gyorgy                                     AD             330            3.2 
Graham                                    ALP            3641           35.0 
Cogan                                     IND            1194           11.5 
Bloffwitch                                 LP            5237           50.3 

Formal                                                  10402           96.0 
Informal                                                  428            4.0 
Total                                                   10830           88.2 




Girrawheen                                                  Enrolled 23038 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Cunningham                                ALP           10689           55.9 
Evans                                      AD            2200           11.5 
Gobby                                      LP            6240           32.6 

Formal                                                  19129           93.1 
Informal                                                 1412            6.9 
Total                                                   20541           89.2 




Greenough                                                   Enrolled 13024 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Reynolds                                  ALP            3172           27.9 
Minson                                     LP            8202           72.1 

Formal                                                  11374           96.9 
Informal                                                  367            3.1 
Total                                                   11741           90.1 




Hillarys                                                    Enrolled 25955 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Johnson                                    LP           12085           53.3 
Smith                                      AD            3139           13.8 
O'Gorman                                  ALP            7442           32.8 

Formal                                                  22666           95.6 
Informal                                                 1036            4.4 
Total                                                   23702           91.3 




Innaloo                                                     Enrolled 24311 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Markham                                    AD            1320            6.4 
Strickland                                 LP            9516           46.1 
Shann                                     AMP             893            4.3 
Keillor                                   GRN            1566            7.6 
Barrett                                   ALP            7334           35.6 

Final Count                                                                  
Strickland                                 LP           11117           54.0 
Barrett                                   ALP            9489           46.0 
Exhausted                                                  23                

Formal                                                  20629           94.7 
Informal                                                 1159            5.3 
Total                                                   21788           89.6 




Joondalup                                                   Enrolled 25384 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Guise                                     ALP            7777           35.0 
Smith                                     AMP             809            3.6 
Rowlands                                  APP             326            1.5 
Gilfillan                                  AD            1238            5.6 
Baker                                      LP           10557           47.5 
Magyar                                    GRN            1527            6.9 

Final Count                                                                  
Guise                                     ALP            9884           44.5 
Baker                                      LP           12318           55.5 
Exhausted                                                  32                

Formal                                                  22234           95.8 
Informal                                                  983            4.2 
Total                                                   23217           91.5 




Kalgoorlie                                                  Enrolled 12754 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
McGay                                      LP            3435           32.2 
Renton                                    IND             898            8.4 
Daws                                       NP            1349           12.6 
Anwyl                                     ALP            4985           46.7 

Final Count                                                                  
McGay                                      LP            4859           45.6 
Anwyl                                     ALP            5793           54.4 
Exhausted                                                  15                

Formal                                                  10667           96.7 
Informal                                                  369            3.3 
Total                                                   11036           86.5 




Kimberley                                                   Enrolled 12125 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Martin                                    IND            2365           29.3 
Bridge                                    IND            2727           33.8 
Parker                                     LP            2265           28.1 
O'Kenny                                    NP             711            8.8 

Final Count                                                                  
Bridge                                    IND            4954           61.5 
Parker                                     LP            3104           38.5 
Exhausted                                                  10                

Formal                                                   8068           96.9 
Informal                                                  257            3.1 
Total                                                    8325           68.7 




Kingsley                                                    Enrolled 24612 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Edwardes                                   LP           11843           54.4 
Toonen                                     AD            2866           13.2 
Davies                                    ALP            7071           32.5 

Formal                                                  21780           95.4 
Informal                                                 1058            4.6 
Total                                                   22838           92.8 




Mandurah                                                    Enrolled 12700 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Holmes                                    ALP            4374           39.3 
McKercher                                  AD             284            2.6 
Smith                                     IND             608            5.5 
Keddie                                    GRN             569            5.1 
Nicholls                                   LP            5281           47.5 

Final Count                                                                  
Holmes                                    ALP            5215           47.0 
Nicholls                                   LP            5877           53.0 
Exhausted                                                  24                

Formal                                                  11116           96.2 
Informal                                                  443            3.8 
Total                                                   11559           91.0 




Maylands                                                    Enrolled 24024 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Speed                                     GRN            1822            9.0 
Edwards                                   ALP            9516           47.0 
Brennan                                    LP            7564           37.3 
Lim                                        AD            1361            6.7 

Final Count                                                                  
Edwards                                   ALP           11549           57.1 
Brennan                                    LP            8678           42.9 
Exhausted                                                  36                

Formal                                                  20263           94.6 
Informal                                                 1162            5.4 
Total                                                   21425           89.2 




Merredin                                                    Enrolled 13036 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Cole                                      ALP            2203           18.8 
Cowan                                      NP            9488           81.2 

Formal                                                  11691           97.6 
Informal                                                  282            2.4 
Total                                                   11973           91.8 




Midland                                                     Enrolled 25297 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Preston                                    AD            2890           13.2 
Fergusson-Stewart                          LP            8745           39.8 
Roberts                                   ALP           10340           47.1 

Final Count                                                                  
Fergusson-Stewart                          LP           10032           45.7 
Roberts                                   ALP           11912           54.3 
Exhausted                                                  31                

Formal                                                  21975           94.5 
Informal                                                 1278            5.5 
Total                                                   23253           91.9 




Mitchell                                                    Enrolled 14220 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Parke                                     ALP            5272           41.4 
Prowse                                     NP             343            2.7 
Eckersley                                 GRN             701            5.5 
Wilde                                      AD             279            2.2 
Barrow-Sullivan                            LP            6146           48.2 

Final Count                                                                  
Parke                                     ALP            5961           46.8 
Barrow-Sullivan                            LP            6774           53.2 
Exhausted                                                   6                

Formal                                                  12741           96.6 
Informal                                                  450            3.4 
Total                                                   13191           92.8 




Moore                                                       Enrolled 12217 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

McNee                                      LP            8497           77.9 
Kirby                                     ALP            2409           22.1 

Formal                                                  10906           97.4 
Informal                                                  291            2.6 
Total                                                   11197           91.7 




Murdoch                                                     Enrolled 23453 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Lapthorne                                 GRN            2705           13.1 
Fitz                                      ALP            5538           26.8 
Board                                      LP           12387           60.0 

Formal                                                  20630           96.2 
Informal                                                  805            3.8 
Total                                                   21435           91.4 




Murray-Wellington                                           Enrolled 13421 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Bradshaw                                   LP            6401           54.7 
Taylor                                     AD             592            5.1 
Bessant                                   AFP            1006            8.6 
Preston                                   ALP            3513           30.0 
McCarthy                                  CEC             186            1.6 

Formal                                                  11698           95.3 
Informal                                                  579            4.7 
Total                                                   12277           91.5 




Nedlands                                                    Enrolled 23604 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Barrett                                    AD            1577            7.8 
Parks                                     IND             915            4.5 
Roberts                                   ALP            4015           19.9 
Court                                      LP           11429           56.6 
Lockett                                   GRN            2247           11.1 

Formal                                                  20183           97.3 
Informal                                                  556            2.7 
Total                                                   20739           87.9 




Ningaloo                                                    Enrolled 10907 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Blinkhorn                                 GRN             557            6.4 
Day                                        NP            1175           13.5 
Sweetman                                   LP            3133           36.0 
Leahy                                     ALP            3621           41.6 
Bearham                                    AD             218            2.5 

Final Count                                                                  
Sweetman                                   LP            4407           50.7 
Leahy                                     ALP            4288           49.3 
Exhausted                                                   9                

Formal                                                   8704           96.2 
Informal                                                  348            3.8 
Total                                                    9052           83.0 




Nollamara                                                   Enrolled 23302 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Kobelke                                   ALP           10493           53.9 
Waghorn                                    LP            7178           36.9 
Roda                                       AD            1801            9.2 

Formal                                                  19472           92.6 
Informal                                                 1566            7.4 
Total                                                   21038           90.3 




Peel                                                        Enrolled 25587 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Hall                                      IND            3817           17.6 
Coombs                                     AD            1100            5.1 
Lewis                                     GRN            1604            7.4 
O'Malley                                   LP            3573           16.5 
Marlborough                               ALP           11605           53.5 

Formal                                                  21699           94.9 
Informal                                                 1161            5.1 
Total                                                   22860           89.3 




Perth                                                       Enrolled 22141 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Davidson                                   LP            6710           37.1 
Conder                                    IND             803            4.4 
Jeffreys                                  GRN            2087           11.5 
Warnock                                   ALP            8501           47.0 

Final Count                                                                  
Davidson                                   LP            7597           42.1 
Warnock                                   ALP           10461           57.9 
Exhausted                                                  43                

Formal                                                  18101           94.7 
Informal                                                 1008            5.3 
Total                                                   19109           86.3 




Pilbara                                                     Enrolled 10335 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

O'Donoghue                                 NP             465            6.9 
Palumbo                                    LP            1964           29.3 
Graham                                    ALP            4284           63.8 

Formal                                                   6713           95.4 
Informal                                                  324            4.6 
Total                                                    7037           68.1 




Riverton                                                    Enrolled 23560 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Lynx                                      IND             570            2.7 
Ross                                      IND            3583           17.3 
Speed                                      AD            1083            5.2 
van den Herik                             ALP            5847           28.2 
Kierath                                    LP            9686           46.6 

Final Count                                                                  
van den Herik                             ALP            8957           43.3 
Kierath                                    LP           11746           56.7 
Exhausted                                                  66                

Formal                                                  20769           96.2 
Informal                                                  823            3.8 
Total                                                   21592           91.6 




Rockingham                                                  Enrolled 23100 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Edwards                                    AD             821            4.1 
Brown                                      LP            7029           34.9 
Goodale                                   GRN            1211            6.0 
McGowan                                   ALP            9759           48.5 
Galletly                                  IND             420            2.1 
Schutte                                   IND             195            1.0 
McFetridge                                IND             681            3.4 

Final Count                                                                  
Brown                                      LP            8530           42.5 
McGowan                                   ALP           11531           57.5 
Exhausted                                                  55                

Formal                                                  20116           95.7 
Informal                                                  893            4.3 
Total                                                   21009           90.9 




Roe                                                         Enrolled 13136 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Belton                                    ALP            1217           10.4 
Ainsworth                                  NP            6286           53.6 
Shearer                                   IND            2304           19.6 
Parker                                    IND            1927           16.4 

Formal                                                  11734           97.7 
Informal                                                  281            2.3 
Total                                                   12015           91.5 




Roleystone                                                  Enrolled 24322 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Hoyer                                     ALP            6902           32.8 
Tubby                                      LP           10164           48.3 
Hall                                      GRN            2215           10.5 
Bloomer                                    AD            1742            8.3 

Final Count                                                                  
Hoyer                                     ALP            8960           42.8 
Tubby                                      LP           11994           57.2 
Exhausted                                                  69                

Formal                                                  21023           94.9 
Informal                                                 1125            5.1 
Total                                                   22148           91.1 




South Perth                                                 Enrolled 23718 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Bryant                                    ALP            4031           19.8 
Pendal                                    IND            8058           39.6 
Thomson                                   GRN            1473            7.2 
Spencer                                    LP            6764           33.3 

Final Count                                                                  
Pendal                                    IND           13045           64.2 
Spencer                                    LP            7270           35.8 
Exhausted                                                  11                

Formal                                                  20326           97.4 
Informal                                                  553            2.6 
Total                                                   20879           88.0 




Southern River                                              Enrolled 24960 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Holmes                                     LP            9528           43.6 
Dowsett                                   IND            1449            6.6 
Shave                                     CTA             733            3.4 
Dines                                      AD            1226            5.6 
Watson                                    ALP            8912           40.8 

Final Count                                                                  
Holmes                                     LP           11234           51.5 
Watson                                    ALP           10574           48.5 
Exhausted                                                  40                

Formal                                                  21848           95.2 
Informal                                                 1111            4.8 
Total                                                   22959           92.0 




Stirling                                                    Enrolled 12825 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Llewellyn                                 GRN            1436           12.7 
Christy                                   ALP            1870           16.5 
House                                      NP            7569           66.7 
Neggo                                      AD             469            4.1 

Formal                                                  11344           96.4 
Informal                                                  425            3.6 
Total                                                   11769           91.8 




Swan Hills                                                  Enrolled 23857 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Moxham                                     AD            1696            8.1 
Gunnyon                                   ARP             589            2.8 
Murray                                    ALP            5701           27.1 
Driver                                    GRN            2266           10.8 
van de Klashorst                           LP           10756           51.2 

Formal                                                  21008           96.1 
Informal                                                  862            3.9 
Total                                                   21870           91.7 




Thornlie                                                    Enrolled 24256 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Brand                                      LP            9077           43.1 
McHale                                    ALP            8853           42.1 
Byrne                                     GRN            1602            7.6 
Bailey                                     AD            1514            7.2 

Final Count                                                                  
Brand                                      LP           10191           48.5 
McHale                                    ALP           10815           51.5 
Exhausted                                                  40                

Formal                                                  21046           94.7 
Informal                                                 1174            5.3 
Total                                                   22220           91.6 




Vasse                                                       Enrolled 14174 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Palmer                                    IND             413            3.3 
Morgan                                     NP            2917           23.2 
Sully                                     IND            1261           10.0 
Mullins                                   ALP            2097           16.7 
Masters                                    LP            5433           43.2 
Denman                                     AD             451            3.6 

Final Count                                                                  
Morgan                                     NP            5116           40.8 
Masters                                    LP            7424           59.2 
Exhausted                                                  32                

Formal                                                  12572           96.4 
Informal                                                  476            3.6 
Total                                                   13048           92.1 




Victoria Park                                               Enrolled 24160 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Millar                                     AD            1042            5.1 
Collins                                   IND            1015            5.0 
Farren                                    GRN            1289            6.3 
Gallop                                    ALP            9725           47.7 
Stevenson                                  LP            7313           35.9 

Final Count                                                                  
Gallop                                    ALP           11756           57.8 
Stevenson                                  LP            8570           42.2 
Exhausted                                                  58                

Formal                                                  20384           95.5 
Informal                                                  963            4.5 
Total                                                   21347           88.4 




Wagin                                                       Enrolled 13250 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Robinson                                  CEC             819            7.0 
Wiese                                      NP            8749           74.3 
Hogan                                     ALP            2213           18.8 

Formal                                                  11781           96.6 
Informal                                                  412            3.4 
Total                                                   12193           92.0 




Wanneroo                                                    Enrolled 28721 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Grieves                                    AD            1815            7.2 
Prime                                     ALP           10023           39.9 
MacLean                                    LP           11252           44.8 
Castillo                                  GRN            2011            8.0 

Final Count                                                                  
Prime                                     ALP           12123           48.4 
MacLean                                    LP           12919           51.6 
Exhausted                                                  59                

Formal                                                  25101           95.2 
Informal                                                 1266            4.8 
Total                                                   26367           91.8 




Warren-Blackwood                                            Enrolled 14624 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Oaks                                      ALP            3198           24.6 
Drake                                     CEC             666            5.1 
Johnston                                   AD            1105            8.5 
Omodei                                     LP            8033           61.8 

Formal                                                  13002           96.5 
Informal                                                  467            3.5 
Total                                                   13469           92.1 




Willagee                                                    Enrolled 23389 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

Speed                                     GRN            1765            8.7 
Seman                                      LP            7466           36.7 
Carpenter                                 ALP           10186           50.1 
Trewin                                     AD             915            4.5 

Formal                                                  20332           95.2 
Informal                                                 1025            4.8 
Total                                                   21357           91.3 




Yokine                                                      Enrolled 24147 

Candidate                               Party           Votes              %

First Count                                                                  
Clifford                                   AD             976            4.7 
Piantadosi                                IND            1116            5.4 
Hames                                      LP            9127           44.1 
Herbert                                   GRN            1094            5.3 
Catania                                   ALP            7698           37.2 
Honan                                     AMP             674            3.3 

Final Count                                                                  
Hames                                      LP           10987           53.2 
Catania                                   ALP            9663           46.8 
Exhausted                                                  35                

Formal                                                  20685           94.3 
Informal                                                 1127            5.7 
Total                                                   21812           90.3 





Table 4 Legislative Assembly: Two Party Preferred Votes





Table 5 Legislative Assembly: Electoral Pendulum




Table 6 Legislative Council: State Summary


                                                                Enrolled 1119992 


Table 7 Legislative Council: Region Summary




Table 8 Legislative Council: Region Details


Agricultural                                            Enrolled 89777 


Mining and Pastoral                                     Enrolled 68271 


East Metropolitan                                      Enrolled 247444 


North Metropolitan                                     Enrolled 341414 


South Metropolitan                                     Enrolled 238143 


South West                                             Enrolled 134943 


Table 9 Legislative Assembly By-elections 1994-1996


Glendalough (19.3.94)                              Enrolled 22720 

Table 10 Legislative Assembly Elections 1950-1996



Election      ALP      LP     NP      AD     DLP     Grn     Oth    Total      ALP      LP/NP 

                                    First Preference Votes-%                Two Party Votes-%   
1950         41.8    38.3   10.8                             9.0    100.0     46.4       53.6 
1953         49.8    39.6    3.2                             7.5    100.0     50.0       50.0 
1956         48.8    31.3    5.2                            14.7    100.0     51.4       48.6 
1959         43.9    35.9    6.9             5.2             8.1    100.0     46.4       53.6 
1962         44.4    40.4    5.9             2.3             7.0    100.0     48.1       51.9 
1965         42.6    48.0    4.9             0.9             3.5    100.0     45.4       54.6 
1968         45.3    43.2    5.1             3.3             3.2    100.0     48.5       51.5 
1971         48.9    29.1    5.6            10.7             5.7    100.0     51.6       48.4 
1974         48.1    40.3   10.8                             0.8    100.0     50.0       50.0 
1977         44.2    49.4    5.3                             1.1    100.0     45.4       54.6 
1980         45.9    43.7    4.3     2.0                     4.1    100.0     48.7       51.3 
1983         53.2    39.9    3.4     0.8                     2.8    100.0     54.6       45.4 
1986         53.0    41.3    3.7     0.7                     1.3    100.0     54.3       45.7 
1989         42.5    42.8    4.6     1.4                     8.7    100.0     47.5       52.5 
1993         37.1    44.1    5.3     2.3             4.3     6.8    100.0     44.6       55.4 
1996         35.8    39.9    5.8     5.1             4.7     8.7    100.0     45.4       54.6 

                                              Seats Won                                            

1950           23      15      9                               3       50                     
1953           26      15      9                                       50                     
1956           29      11      8                               2       50                     
1959           23      17      8                               2       50                     
1962           24      18      8                                       50                     
1965           21      21      8                                       50                     
1968           23      19      9                                       51                     
1971           26      17      8                                       51                     
1974           22      23      6                                       51                     
1977           22      27      6                                       55                     
1980           23      26      3                               3       55                     
1983           32      20      3                               2       57                     
1986           32      19      6                                       57                     
1989           31      20      6                                       57                     
1993           24      26      6                               1       57                     
1996           19      29      6                               3       57                   

 Back to top 
      

Candidate                    Party     Votes         %      Swing 

First Count                                                       
Conder                         IND       119       0.7       +0.7 
Campbell                       IND       142       0.8       -1.6 
Roberts                        ALP      7486      43.4       -2.0 
Jackson                        GRN      1199       6.9       +2.7 
Murray                         IND        94       0.5       +0.5 
Hands                           RA        39       0.2       +0.2 
Saunders                        LP      6908      40.0       -0.5 
Cranley                        IND      1033       6.0       +6.0 
Brown                          IND       134       0.8       +0.8 
Connolly                       DRP        39       0.2       +0.2 
Ratcliffe                      GPR        66       0.4       +0.4 

Final Count                                                       
Roberts                        ALP      9099      52.7        0.0 
Saunders                        LP      8160      47.3        0.0 

Formal                                 17259      95.6       +0.8 
Informal                                 786       4.4       -0.8 
Total                                  18045      79.4      -13.6 




Helena (10.9.94)                                   Enrolled 23080 

Candidate                    Party     Votes         %      Swing 

First Count                                                       
Connolly                       DRP       137       0.8       +0.8 
Bussell                        IND        78       0.4       +0.4 
Bullock                        ALP      6823      38.5       -4.8 
Schneider                      IND       578       3.3       +3.3 
Talbot                         IND       310       1.7       +1.7 
Parker                          LP      8185      46.2       +1.7 
Rossiter                       CAP       366       2.1       +2.1 
Johnston                       GRN      1256       7.1       +0.7 

Final Count                                                       
Bullock                        ALP      8496      47.9       -2.3 
Parker                          LP      9237      52.1       +2.3 

Formal                                 17733      96.1       +0.2 
Informal                                 718       3.9       -0.2 
Total                                  18451      79.9      -14.6 




Kalgoorlie (16.3.96)                               Enrolled 11351 

Candidate                    Party     Votes         %      Swing 

First Count                                                       
Anwyl                          ALP      4223      45.5       -7.2 
Delbridge                      IND       378       4.1       +4.1 
Thackrah                        AD       158       1.7       +1.7 
McGay                           LP      3550      38.2       +3.5 
Churches                       IND        33       0.4       +0.4 
McMahon                        GRN       282       3.0       +3.0 
Renton                         IND       665       7.2       +7.2 

Final Count                                                       
Anwyl                          ALP      5055      54.4       -3.3 
McGay                           LP      4234      45.6       +3.3 

Formal                                  9289      97.0       +0.7 
Informal                                 283       3.0       -0.7 
Total                                   9572      84.3       -8.8 


Party          Candidate                         Votes        Per cent 

LP/NP          Ticket vote                       59257           49.26 
LP/NP          House               Elected 1      2972            2.47 
LP/NP          Stretch             Elected 3        77            0.06 
LP/NP          Patterson           Elected 5       107            0.09 
LP/NP          Montgomery          Elected 6       193            0.16 
LP/NP          Silcock                             178            0.15 
LP/NP          McSweeney                            54            0.04 
LP/NP          Beatty                               47            0.04 
LP/NP          McLeod                               61            0.05 
LP/NP          Thomas                               30            0.02 
LP/NP          Hallett                              56            0.05 
LP/NP            Total                           63032           52.40 

AD             Ticket vote                        4515            3.75 
AD             McKercher                           723            0.60 
AD             van Noort                            87            0.07 
AD               Total                            5325            4.43 

GRN            Ticket vote                        7582            6.30 
GRN            Sharp               Elected 7      1258            1.05 
GRN            Schur                                77            0.06 
GRN            Howard                              111            0.09 
GRN              Total                            9028            7.50 

ALP            Ticket vote                       31846           26.47 
ALP            Thomas              Elected 2      1514            1.26 
ALP            Cowdell             Elected 4       161            0.13 
ALP            Anderson                             99            0.08 
ALP            Elson                                77            0.06 
ALP            De Jager                             69            0.06 
ALP              Total                           33766           28.07 

CTA            Ticket vote                        1196            0.99 
CTA            Moseley                             281            0.23 
CTA            Sugg                                 34            0.03 
CTA              Total                            1511            1.26 

LAW            Ticket vote                         226            0.19 
LAW            Sandwell                             36            0.03 
LAW            Clairs                                9            0.01 
LAW              Total                             271            0.23 

AFP            Ticket vote                        3497            2.91 
AFP            Amella                              664            0.55 
AFP              Total                            4161            3.46 

AMP            Ticket vote                        2705            2.25 
AMP            Roth                                496            0.41 
AMP              Total                            3201            2.66 

               Formal                           120295           96.96 
               Informal                           3774            3.04 
               Total                            124069           91.94 


Party          Candidate                         Votes        Per cent 

IND            Ticket vote                        6998            3.35 
IND            Grossmith                          1113            0.53 
IND            Grossmith                           164            0.08 
IND              Total                            8275            3.96 

GRN            Ticket vote                       11857            5.67 
GRN            Scott               Elected 5      2013            0.96 
GRN            Jenkins                             508            0.24 
GRN              Total                           14378            6.88 

RN             Ticket vote                        1439            0.69 
RN             Isaacs                              411            0.20 
RN             Pradhan                             104            0.05 
RN               Total                            1954            0.93 

AD             Ticket vote                       11286            5.40 
AD             Miller                             1416            0.68 
AD             de la Hunty                         831            0.40 
AD               Total                           13533            6.47 

ALP            Ticket vote                       72297           34.57 
ALP            Halden              Elected 2      1919            0.92 
ALP            Davenport           Elected 4       515            0.25 
ALP            Donegan                             206            0.10 
ALP            Giffard                             126            0.06 
ALP            Buckley                              94            0.04 
ALP            Fitzgerald                          243            0.12 
ALP              Total                           75400           36.06 

LP             Ticket vote                       84023           40.18 
LP             O'Brien             Elected 1      1232            0.59 
LP             Scott               Elected 3       450            0.22 
LP             Bacich                              203            0.10 
LP             Waghorn                             136            0.07 
LP             Jarvis                              262            0.13 
LP               Total                           86306           41.27 

LAW            Ticket vote                         489            0.23 
LAW            Hollings                            100            0.05 
LAW            Norman                               32            0.02 
LAW              Total                             621            0.30 

AMP            Ticket vote                        4597            2.20 
AMP            de Garis                            780            0.37 
AMP              Total                            5377            2.57 

IND            Ticket vote                        2590            1.24 
IND            Aubrey                              672            0.32 
IND              Total                            3262            1.56 

               Formal                           209106           97.09 
               Informal                           6269            2.91 
               Total                            215375           90.44 


Party          Candidate                         Votes        Per cent 

AD             Ticket vote                       18776            6.28 
AD             Hodgson             Elected 6      3980            1.33 
AD             Crabbe                              205            0.07 
AD               Total                           22961            7.67 

LP             Ticket vote                      135400           45.25 
LP             Cash                Elected 1      2185            0.73 
LP             Evans               Elected 3       338            0.11 
LP             Lightfoot           Elected 5       280            0.09 
LP             Halligan                            127            0.04 
LP             Tinley                               64            0.02 
LP             Goudie                              252            0.08 
LP             Sutherland                          206            0.07 
LP               Total                          138852           46.41 

ALP            Ticket vote                       88185           29.47 
ALP            Dermer              Elected 2      2731            0.91 
ALP            Travers             Elected 4       244            0.08 
ALP            Cuomo                               238            0.08 
ALP            Agocs                               161            0.05 
ALP            O'Connor                            488            0.16 
ALP            Galea                               424            0.14 
ALP              Total                           92471           30.90 

LAW            Ticket vote                         956            0.32 
LAW            Kailis                              229            0.08 
LAW            Kailis                               39            0.01 
LAW              Total                            1224            0.41 

IND            Ticket vote                        9933            3.32 
IND            Davies                             1676            0.56 
IND            Davies                               71            0.02 
IND              Total                           11680            3.90 

GRN            Ticket vote                       15943            5.33 
GRN            Watson              Elected 7      2883            0.96 
GRN            Chapple                             271            0.09 
GRN              Total                           19097            6.38 

IND            Ticket vote                        2204            0.74 
IND            Burke                               247            0.08 
IND            Samuel                              110            0.04 
IND              Total                            2561            0.86 

AMP            Ticket vote                        7383            2.47 
AMP            Huntley                            1095            0.37 
AMP            Solonec                             196            0.07 
AMP              Total                            8674            2.90 

AFP            Ticket vote                        1251            0.42 
AFP            Rieben                              444            0.15 
AFP              Total                            1695            0.57 

               Formal                           299215           97.13 
               Informal                           8831            2.87 
               Total                            308046           90.23 


Party          Candidate                         Votes        Per cent 

CTA            Ticket vote                        4015            1.83 
CTA            Goiran                             1057            0.48 
CTA            Gans                                 92            0.04 
CTA              Total                            5164            2.35 

ALP            Ticket vote                       75868           34.60 
ALP            Griffiths           Elected 2      1997            0.91 
ALP            Ravlich             Elected 4       207            0.09 
ALP            Doust                               325            0.15 
ALP            Saunders                            372            0.17 
ALP            George                              223            0.10 
ALP            Sulc                                208            0.09 
ALP              Total                           79200           36.12 

LAW            Ticket vote                         695            0.32 
LAW            Nielsen                             112            0.05 
LAW            Roberts                              28            0.01 
LAW              Total                             835            0.38 

GRN            Ticket vote                        9988            4.55 
GRN            Skinner                            1675            0.76 
GRN            Dierden                             189            0.09 
GRN              Total                           11852            5.40 

AD             Ticket vote                       12557            5.73 
AD             Kelly               Elected 5      1768            0.81 
AD             Ward                                483            0.22 
AD               Total                           14808            6.75 

LP             Ticket vote                       86288           39.35 
LP             Foss                Elected 1      1659            0.76 
LP             Tomlinson           Elected 3       233            0.11 
LP             Bruining                            114            0.05 
LP             Murphy                              109            0.05 
LP             McConnell                           417            0.19 
LP               Total                           88820           40.50 

IND            Ticket vote                        9931            4.53 
IND            Harris                             1552            0.71 
IND              Total                           11483            5.24 

AMP            Ticket vote                        6111            2.79 
AMP            Schneider                          1017            0.46 
AMP              Total                            7128            3.25 

               Formal                           219290           96.72 
               Informal                           7441            3.28 
               Total                            226731           91.63 


Party          Candidate                         Votes        Per cent 

ALP            Ticket vote                       23301           44.60 
ALP            Stephens            Elected 1      1112            2.13 
ALP            Nevill              Elected 3       278            0.53 
ALP            Helm                Elected 5       207            0.40 
ALP            McKerrow                             51            0.10 
ALP            Ford                                 59            0.11 
ALP            Porteous                             62            0.12 
ALP              Total                           25070           47.99 

NP             Ticket vote                        4546            8.70 
NP             Maslen                              408            0.78 
NP             Cable                                94            0.18 
NP             Williams                             39            0.07 
NP               Total                            5087            9.74 

LP             Ticket vote                       17912           34.29 
LP             Moore               Elected 2       470            0.90 
LP             Smith               Elected 4        71            0.14 
LP             Baston                               79            0.15 
LP             Moss                                 37            0.07 
LP             Fawcett                              66            0.13 
LP               Total                           18635           35.67 

AD             Ticket vote                        2192            4.20 
AD             Turney                              378            0.72 
AD             du Bignon                            50            0.10 
AD               Total                            2620            5.02 

LAW            Ticket vote                         697            1.33 
LAW            Maher                                72            0.14 
LAW            Andrews                              59            0.11 
LAW              Total                             828            1.58 

               Formal                            52240           97.33 
               Informal                           1431            2.67 
               Total                             53671           78.62 


Party          Candidate                         Votes        Per cent 

LP/NP          Ticket vote                       49193           62.21 
LP/NP          Donaldson           Elected 1      2878            3.64 
LP/NP          Charlton            Elected 3       946            1.20 
LP/NP          Nixon               Elected 4       158            0.20 
LP/NP          Criddle             Elected 5       418            0.53 
LP/NP          Weller                               99            0.13 
LP/NP          Dexter                              132            0.17 
LP/NP          Fels                                 65            0.08 
LP/NP          Morrell                             290            0.37 
LP/NP            Total                           54179           68.51 

ALP            Ticket vote                       16119           20.38 
ALP            Chance              Elected 2      1394            1.76 
ALP            Piercey                             174            0.22 
ALP            Helm                                230            0.29 
ALP              Total                           17917           22.66 

AD             Ticket vote                        4326            5.47 
AD             Logie                               747            0.94 
AD             Taylor                              179            0.23 
AD               Total                            5252            6.64 

LAW            Ticket vote                        1339            1.69 
LAW            Nelson                              182            0.23 
LAW            Leishman                            212            0.27 
LAW              Total                            1733            2.19 

               Formal                            79081           96.76 
               Informal                           2646            3.24 
               Total                             81727           91.03 


Region                                    First Preference Votes                Formal  Informal      Total  Electors 
                             LP/NP       ALP        AD        GRN       Oth      Votes     Votes      Votes  Enrolled 

                                                              Number          
Agricultural                 54179     17917      5252                 1733      79081      2646      81727     89777 
Mining and Pastoral          23722     25070      2620                  828      52240      1431      53671     68271 
East Metropolitan            88820     79200     14808      11852     24610     219290      7441     226731    247444 
North Metropolitan          138852     92471     22961      19097     25834     299215      8831     308046    341414 
South Metropolitan           86306     75400     13533      14378     19489     209106      6269     215375    238143 
South West                   63032     33766      5325       9028      9144     120295      3774     124069    134943 
  Total                     454911    323824     64499      54355     81638     979227     30392    1009619   1119992 

                                                            Per cent         
Agricultural                  68.5      22.7       6.6        0.0       2.2       96.8       3.2       91.0           
Mining and Pastoral           45.4      48.0       5.0        0.0       1.6       97.3       2.7       78.6           
East Metropolitan             40.5      36.1       6.8        5.4      11.2       96.7       3.3       91.6           
North Metropolitan            46.4      30.9       7.7        6.4       8.6       97.1       2.9       90.2           
South Metropolitan            41.3      36.1       6.5        6.9       9.3       97.1       2.9       90.4           
South West                    52.4      28.1       4.4        7.5       7.6       97.0       3.0       91.9           
  Total                       46.5      33.1       6.6        5.6       8.3       97.0       3.0       90.1           

Note:  The Liberal and National Parties ran a joint ticket in the Agricultural and South West Regions. They ran separate 
tickets in the Mining and Pastoral Region, and the National Party did not contest the Metropolitan Regions.          

                         Candidates Seats Won           First           Change From    
                                                     Preference       1993 Election   
                                                       Votes                        
                                                  Number      Per    Seats  % Votes 
                                                             cent                   

Liberal and National                                                             
Parties                                                                          
  Liberal/National Party(a)      18        8     117 211    11.97                   
  Liberal Party                  22        9     332 613    33.97                   
  National Party                  3                5 087     0.52                   
    Total                        43       17     454 911    46.46       -1    -3.13 
Australian Labor Party           32       12     323 824    33.07       -2    -3.75 
Australian Democrats             12        2      64 499     6.59       +2    +3.58 
The Greens (WA)                   9        3      54 355     5.55       +2    +0.39 
Australian Marijuana Party        5               24 380     2.49             +2.49 
Call to Australia                 4                6 675     0.68             +0.41 
Australia First Party             2                5 856     0.60             +0.60 
Natural Law Party                12                5 512     0.56             +0.54 
RACISM NO!                        2                1 954     0.20             +0.20 
Others                            8               37 261     3.81       -1    -1.33 

Formal                                           979 227    97.00             +0.74 
Informal                                          30 392     3.00             -0.74 

Total                           129       34   1 009 619    90.12             -3.55 

(a)  Joint ticket                                                          

District                      Swing to       District                       Swing to 
                                  Lose                                          Lose 
                                     %                                             %

LP/NP Seats                                  ALP Seats              
Roe (NP)                          32.8       Pilbara                            15.7 
Merredin (NP)                     31.2       Girrawheen                         12.6 
Wagin (NP)                        28.7       Bassendean                         12.0 
Moore                             27.9       Fremantle                          11.3 
Stirling (NP)                     24.1       Peel                               11.2 
Greenough                         22.1       Eyre                               11.0 
Cottesloe                         19.8       Cockburn                           10.6 
Vasse                             19.7       Nollamara                           8.9 
Alfred Cove                       19.2       Willagee                            8.8 
Carine                            18.8       Perth                               7.9 
Warren-Blackwood                  17.1       Victoria Park                       7.8 
Avon (NP)                         16.8       Rockingham                          7.5 
South Perth (IND)                 16.2       Belmont                             7.5 
Murdoch                           15.1       Maylands                            7.1 
Nedlands                          14.9       Kalgoorlie                          4.4 
Darling Range                     12.9       Midland                             4.3 
Murray-Wellington                 12.0       Armadale                            4.0 
Albany                            11.9       Burrup                              1.7 
Kingsley                          10.2       Thornlie                            1.5 
Dawesville                         9.9                                               
Hillarys                           9.9                                               
Swan Hills                         9.7                                               
Collie (NP)                        9.3                                               
Roleystone                         7.2                                               
Geraldton                          7.0                                               
Riverton                           6.7                                               
Joondalup                          5.5                                               
Bunbury                            5.3                                               
Innaloo                            4.0                                               
Mitchell                           3.2                                               
Yokine                             3.2                                               
Mandurah                           3.0                                               
Wanneroo                           1.6                                               
Southern River                     1.5                                               
Ningaloo                           0.7                                               
Ballajura                          0.1                                               

(a)  Post 1996 election      
Note:  Excludes Churchlands (IND) and Kimberley (IND) where two-party preferred vote has not been calculated. 

Electoral District                 Number             Per cent      % Swing 
                               ALP     LP/NP       ALP      LP/NP    to ALP 

Albany                        4368      7096      38.1       61.9      -1.1 
Alfred Cove (a)               6541     14723      30.8       69.2      +1.9 
Armadale                     11732      9982      54.0       46.0      -1.0 
Avon                          3703      7435      33.2       66.8      -1.9 
Ballajura                    11419     11463      49.9       50.1      +1.5 
Bassendean                   12973      7945      62.0       38.0      +2.2 
Belmont                      11834      8736      57.5       42.5      +2.1 
Bunbury                       4993      6166      44.7       55.3      -5.0 
Burrup                        4828      4518      51.7       48.3      -9.7 
Carine (a)                    6765     14951      31.2       68.8      +1.1 
Churchlands (b)               n.a.      n.a.      n.a.       n.a.           
Cockburn                     12245      7976      60.6       39.4      +0.2 
Collie                        4779      6954      40.7       59.3      -0.9 
Cottesloe                     6268     14462      30.2       69.8      +2.2 
Darling Range                 7912     13390      37.1       62.9      +0.5 
Dawesville                    4947      7398      40.1       59.9      -5.3 
Eyre                          4908      3139      61.0       39.0      +2.8 
Fremantle                    12153      7662      61.3       38.7      +4.6 
Geraldton                     4468      5912      43.0       57.0      +2.8 
Girrawheen                   11966      7143      62.6       37.4      -0.9 
Greenough                     3172      8202      27.9       72.1      -0.4 
Hillarys                      9081     13544      40.1       59.9      -0.9 
Innaloo                       9489     11117      46.0       54.0      -1.4 
Joondalup                     9884     12318      44.5       55.5      -4.0 
Kalgoorlie                    5793      4859      54.4       45.6      -3.2 
Kimberley (c)                 n.a.      n.a.      n.a.       n.a.           
Kingsley                      8649     13104      39.8       60.2      +2.6 
Mandurah                      5215      5877      47.0       53.0      +1.2 
Maylands                     11549      8678      57.1       42.9      +3.0 
Merredin                      2203      9488      18.8       81.2      -1.1 
Midland                      11912     10032      54.3       45.7       0.0 
Mitchell                      5961      6774      46.8       53.2      -3.7 
Moore                         2409      8497      22.1       77.9      +0.7 
Murdoch                       7197     13401      34.9       65.1      +5.0 
Murray-Wellington             4434      7247      38.0       62.0      -1.7 
Nedlands                      7073     13054      35.1       64.9      +5.4 
Ningaloo                      4288      4407      49.3       50.7      -1.9 
Nollamara                    11449      7998      58.9       41.1      +0.5 
Peel (a)                     13238      8385      61.2       38.8      -2.7 
Perth                        10461      7597      57.9       42.1      +4.1 
Pilbara                       4407      2300      65.7       34.3      -2.4 
Riverton                      8957     11746      43.3       56.7      +4.2 
Rockingham                   11531      8530      57.5       42.5      +3.4 
Roe (a)                       2011      9709      17.2       82.8      -0.8 
Roleystone                    8960     11994      42.8       57.2      -1.7 
South Perth (a)               6840     13404      33.8       66.2      +0.4 
Southern River               10574     11234      48.5       51.5      -4.1 
Stirling                      2932      8395      25.9       74.1      +3.1 
Swan Hills                    8430     12505      40.3       59.7      -0.2 
Thornlie                     10815     10191      51.5       48.5      -1.2 
Vasse (a)                     3802      8745      30.3       69.7      +0.6 
Victoria Park                11756      8570      57.8       42.2      +3.0 
Wagin                         2504      9270      21.3       78.7      -0.5 
Wanneroo                     12123     12919      48.4       51.6      -0.5 
Warren-Blackwood              4276      8721      32.9       67.1      +2.3 
Willagee                     11919      8367      58.8       41.2      +6.8 
Yokine                        9663     10987      46.8       53.2      -2.6 

Total                       423759    509217      45.4       54.6      +0.8 

(a) Estimated by Western Australian Electoral Commission.   
(b) No LP candidate. 
(c) No ALP candidate.