Royal Commissions and Commissions of Inquiry

This list includes all Royal Commissions and Commissions of Inquiry (the nomenclature varies) appointed by the Australian Government from 1902, under the provisions of the Royal Commissions Act 1902.  It does not include Royal Commissions appointed by Australian state or territory governments, unless the Australian Government was also involved.

This list also includes the Parliamentary Commission of Inquiry into Justice Lionel Murphy in 1986. While the inquiry was not set up under the Royal Commissions Act 1902 (it was set up under the Parliamentary Commission of Inquiry Act 1986 and later terminated by the Parliamentary Commission of Inquiry (Repeal) Act 1986) it is included in this list due to its unique nature. For more information on the establishment of such an inquiry as an alternative to a Royal Commission see the letter from the Clerk of the Senate (Rosemary Laing) to Senator Peter Whish-Wilson of 16 August 2016 'Parliamentary Commission of Inquiry into the financial sector'.

For background on Royal Commissions, see the inquiry into the Royal Commissions Act conducted by the Australian Law Reform Commission in 2009.

Reports column: indicates the location of the report in the Parliamentary Papers Series, held at major libraries. The annotation "tabled not printed" designates reports presented to Parliament which are not ordered by Parliament to be printed. Whilst these are parliamentary papers, they do not form part of the Parliamentary Papers Series. Some of these items were published separately, and some have what is known as a List Number which is relevant only for Parliamentary Library staff. Some unpublished reports are held by the National Archives of Australia; in some of these cases, the location symbol NAA is used. Reports are also available in the Senate Tabled Papers Database. Using the pull down 'Description' window, select 'Royal or other commission report'.

State column: indicates Royal Commissions which were appointed both by the Commonwealth and the states/territories named.

 

Title Date of Letters Patent–Date Final Report Presented Commissioners Report (Year / Volume / Pages) State
Royal Commission appointed to inquire into and report upon the arrangements made for the transport of troops returning from service in South Africa in the S.S. "Drayton Grange" ... 12 August–9 October 1902 A. McLean (Chair), D. A. Gresswell , G. McGregor, D. Thomson , W. D. Williams 1901-02/II/119-35  
Royal Commission on sites for the seat of government of the Commonwealth 14 January–17 July 1903 J. Kirkpatrick (Chair), A. W. Howitt, H. C. Stanley , G. Stewart 1903/II/211-320  
Royal Commission on the Bonuses for Manufactures Bill 15 January 1903–2 March 1904 C. C. Kingston (Chair), E. N. C. Braddon, J. Cook, S. W. Cooke, G. W. Fuller, L. E. Groom, W. M. Hughes, J. W. Kirwan, J. W. McCay, S. Mauger, D. Watkins, J. C. Watson 1904/II/1407-1620  
Royal Commission on the butter industry 11 April 1904–27 July 1905 G. C. Morison (Chair), G. Graham , H. G. Turner 1904/II/1621-31, 1905/II/1219-91  
Royal Commission on the Navigation Bill 29 June 1904–14 June 1906 W. M. Hughes (Chair), G. B. Edwards, L. E. Groom, R. S. Guthrie, W. Knox, H. de Largie, J. Macfarlane, S. Mauger, D. Thomson 1906/III/1-1036, 1907-08/IV/1-59  
Royal Commission on the affray at Goaribari Island, British New Guinea, on the 6th of March, 1904 25 July 1904–13 September 1904 C. E. R. Murray 1904/II/67-175  
Royal Commission on customs and excise tariffs 12 December 1904–9 August 1907 J. Quick (Chair), F. Clarke, J. S. Clemons, J. M. Fowler, G. W. Fuller, W. G. Higgs, G. McGregor, T. Playford, G. W. Wamsley 1905/II/223-67, 1906/IV-V (whole vols ), 1907-08/IV/529-1673  
Royal Commission on old-age pensions 27 February 1905–19 June 1906 A. Chapman (Chair), F. W. Bamford, L. Bonython, C. E. Frazer, J. P. Gray, H. W. Lee, K. O'Malley, J. Page, G. F. Pearce, T. Skene, S. Smith, J. Styles 1906/III/1435-1805, 1907-08/II/1251-1253  
Royal Commission on the tobacco monopoly 30 December 1905–14 June 1906 G. F. Pearce (Chair), E. Findley, J. P. Gray, J. H. Keating, J. C. Stewart, W. H. Story, J. Styles 1906/III/1807-2234  
Royal Commission on ocean shipping service 11 January–29 June 1906 J. Thomas (Chair), J. M. Chanter, J. Gibb, C. McDonald, H. Mahon, S. Smith, W. G. Spence, D. Storrer, H. Willis 1906/III/1037-1433  
British New Guinea—Royal Commission of inquiry into the present conditions, including the method of government, of the Territory of Papua, and the best means of their improvement 27 August 1906–20 February 1907 J. A. K. MacKay (Chair), C. E. Herbert, W. E. Parry Okeden 1907/I/137-463  
Royal Commission on secret drugs, cures, and foods 11 December 1906–8 August 1907 O. C. Beale 1907-08/IV/61-527  
Royal Commission on postal services 22 June 1908–5 October 1910 J. H. Cook (Chair), H. de Largie, E. Mulcahy, C. C. Salmon, D. Storrer, W. Webster, W. H. Wilks 1910/IV-V (whole vols )  
Royal Commission on insurance 15 December 1908–1 July 1910 J. H. Hood (Chair), G. H. Knibbs 1909/II/1393-94, 1910/II/1043-1346  
Royal Commission on stripper harvesters and drills 15 December 1908–30 July 1909 A. Poynton (Chair), J. M. Chanter, G. W. Fuller, J. K. McDougall, S. Sampson 1909/II/1477-1874  
Royal Commission on Tasmanian customs leakage 30 December 1910–3 October 1911 J. A. Jensen (Chair), F. W. Bamford, J. Forrest, W. J. Lyne, W. J. McWilliams, E. A. Roberts, A. Wynne, W. N. Hedges, S. Sampson 1911/III/853-1238  
Royal Commission on the sugar industry 24 October 1911–4 December 1912 J. H. Gordon (Chair 1911–12), W. J. Brown (Chair 1912), R. M. M. Anderson, T. W. Crawford, A. Hinchcliffe, M. R. Shannon 1912/III/1035-1125, 1913/IV/1169-2316  
Royal Commission on the pearl-shelling industry 3 April 1912–30 August 1916 F. W. Bamford (Chair), T. Givens, W. E. Johnson, W. J. McWilliams, H. Mahon, W. Maloney 1913/III/577-803, 1914-17/V/831-41  
Royal Commission on the fruit industry 12 April 1912–8 October 1914 F. J. Foster (Chair), W. F. Finlayson, D. J. Gordon, P. J. Lynch, R. K. Ready, S. Sampson, J. Thomson 1913/IV/1-1167, 1914/II/223-45, 1914-17/V/193-211  
Royal Commission appointed to inquire into certain charges against Mr. Henry Chinn 4 January–27 November 1913 H. Hodges 1913/III/1245-1252  
Royal Commission on Northern Territory railways and ports 28 March 1913–24 June 1914 F. Clarke (Chair), D. Lindsay, A. Combes. 1914/II/677-731  
Royal Commission on powellised timber 19 December 1913–8 October 1914 H. Gregory (Chair), J. Bennett, R. J. Burchell, W. J. McWilliams, K. O'Malley, A. Poynton, H. Sinclair 1914/II/655-56, 1914-17/V/843-90  
Royal Commission upon the Commonwealth electoral law and administration 20 January 1914–14 July 1915 H. Sinclair (Chair), R. W. Foster, W. Maloney, W. H. Laird Smith, R. Patten 1914/II/211-12, 1914-15/II/435-54  
Royal Commission on meat export trade 5 June–2 December 1914 P. W. Street 1914-17/V/563-609  
Royal Commission on food supplies and trade and industry during the war 31 August–16 December 1914 A. Deakin (Chair), G. H. Knibbs , D. Thomson 1914-17/V/143-86  
Royal Commission on mail services and trade development between Australia and the New Hebrides 31 March–28 July 1915 F. W. Bamford (Chair), W. E. Johnson 1914-17/V/665-724  
Royal Commission on Liverpool Military Camp, New South Wales 12 July–20 August 1915 G. E. Rich 1914-17/II/273-97  
Royal Commission on the charges made by D. L. Gilchrist concerning the construction of the western section of the Kalgoorlie to Port Augusta Railway 23 March–13 September 1916 J. G. Eagleson 1914-17/IV/1341-1400  
Royal Commission to inquire into and report upon certain charges against the Administrator and other officers of the Northern Territory Administration 11 May–13 September 1916 A. N. Barnett 1914-17/I/484 (reference only, tabled not printed)  
Royal Commission on Federal Capital Administration 14 June 1916–14 June 1917 W. Blacket 1914-17/II/1067-1112, 1917/II/178  
Royal Commission on Java and the East Indies , Singapore and the Straits Settlements 7 February 1917–10 May 1918 J. J. Long 1917-19/V/1063-97  
Royal Commission on Navy and Defence Administration 2 July 1917–4 July 1919 W. G. McBeath (Chair), J. Chalmers , P. T. Taylor , F. A. Verco 1917-19/IV/175-463  
Royal Commission on the war—Australian Imperial Force. Report as to number of members fit for active service and number of reinforcements and enlistments required 6 March–4 April 1918 S. W. Griffith 1917-19/IV/647-50  
Royal Commission on Public Service administration, Commonwealth of Australia 2 October 1918–28 July 1920 D. C. McLachlan 1920-21/IV/1525-1620  
Royal Commission ... upon the public expenditure of the Commonwealth of Australia with a view to effecting economies 21 November 1918–6 April 1921 R. Gibson (Chair), G. G. Haldane , G. H. Turton 1917-19/V/1525-1615, 1920-21/IV/1297-1517  
Royal Commission on taxation of leasehold estates in Crown lands 18 December 1918–9 October 1919 G. H. Knibbs (Chair), H. O. Allan , H. A. G. Curry 1917-19/VI/1027-72  
Royal Commission on the sugar industry 31 March 1919–18 March 1920 A. B. Piddington , N. C. Lockyer , S. Mills 1920-21/IV/905-60  
Royal Commission on industrial troubles on Melbourne wharfs 7 June 1919–6 May 1920 G. J. Dethridge 1920-21/IV/687-92  
Royal Commission on late German New Guinea 12 August 1919–21 May 1920 J. H. P. Murray (Chair), A. A. Hunt , W. H. Lucas 1920-21/III/1539-1621  
Royal Commission to inquire into complaints by the munition worker passengers to Australia by the transport "Bahia Castillo" 15 October 1919–24 December 1919 [date report completed] P. Cohen (Chair), C. R. W. Brewis, H. W. Lloyd NAA A11803, control symbol 1919/89/670  
Royal Commission on Northern Territory Administration 12 November 1919–21 May 1920 N. V. Ewing 1920-21/III/1653-69  
Royal Commission on the basic wage 6 December 1919 23 November 1920 A. B. Piddington (Chair), R. Cheney, H. C. Gibson, W. D. Gilfillan, E. E. Keep, T. C. Maher, A. C. Morley, G. M. Allard, J. A. Harper 1920-21/IV/529-645  
Royal Commission on taxation

vol. 1; vol. 2; vol. 3; vol. 4; vol. 5
10 September 1920–13 June 1923 W. W. Kerr (Chair), M. B. Duffy, J. G. Fairleigh, J. J. Garvan, J. Jolly, S. Mills, W. T. Missingham, J. Thomson 1920-21/III/1151-1243, 1922/II/1023-1177, 1923-24/III/2193-2304 QLD, TAS, WA
Royal Commission on the increase of the selling price of coal 30 September 1920–20 October 1920 [date report completed] C. Hibble (Chair), A. Jobson , H. H. Ling NAA A460, control symbol A5/42  
Royal Commission on the matter of uniform railway gauge 8 February–12 October 1921 J. J. Garvan (Chair), R. Blake , F. M. Whyte 1920-21/V/757-98  
Royal Commission on pillaging of ships' cargoes 12 February–12 July 1921 W. M. MacFarlane 1920-21/IV/797-826  
Royal Commission on Cockatoo Island Dockyard 25 April–14 July 1921 M. Reid (Chair), W. J. McWilliams, W. G. Mahoney, W. M. Marks, C. W. C. Marr, T. J. Ryan, R. V. Wilson 1920-21/IV/1-16  
Royal Commission upon the loyalty to the British Crown of German Nationals resident in Australia whose property is liable to a charge created by the Treaty of Peace Regulations made under the Treaty of Peace (Germany) Act 1919–1920 7 July 1921–11 November 1921 [date report completed] W. M. MacFarlane NAA A6006, control symbol 1921/12/31  
Royal Commission on the circumstances attending the supposed loss at sea of the steamship "Sumatra" 25 July–3 August 1923 J. J. Cohen , H. Chudleigh , J. Vine-Hall 1923-24/I/113 [reference only; tabled not printed]  
Royal Commission in connection with sugar purchases by the Commonwealth through Mr. W. E. Davies in September and October, 1920 24 August 1923–27 March 1924 E. F. Mitchell 1923-24/II/1647-57  
Royal Commission in connection with joinery supplied to the War Service Homes Commissioner in March, 1920 7 September 1923–27 March 1924 H. H. Henchman 1923-24/IV/353-59  
Royal Commission on the Navigation Act 7 September 1923–13 August 1925 J. H. Prowse (Chair), F. Anstey, W. L. Duncan, H. E. Elliott, C. S. McHugh, A. C. Seabrook, G. E. Yates, H. J. M. Payne 1923-24/II/1019-1120, 1925/I/129 (reference only), 1925/II/1323-43  
Royal Commission on national insurance 7 September 1923–5 October 1927 J. D. Millen (Chair), B. Benny, J. Francis, J. Grant, A. E. Green, R. F. H. Green, J. F. Guthrie, J. A. H. Hunter, A. McDougall, W. G. Mahony 1925/II/1269-1321, 1926-28/IV/1411-86  
Royal Commission on the method for determining the unimproved value of land held under Crown leases 12 July 1924–10 June 1925 W. W. Kerr (Chair), M. B. Duffy , J. Jolly 1925/II/973-1033  
Royal Commission on the assessment of war service disabilities 27 August 1924–10 June 1925 C. B. Blackburn (Chair), A. V. M. Anderson, W. W. Giblin, E. S. Jackson, H. S. Newland 1925/II/67-72  
Royal Commission to inquire into extracts from the reports in Parliamentary Debates of speeches made by Mr. Scullin in the House of Representatives on 7th and 19th August, 1924 , in relation to land tax matters 9 September 1924–10 June 1925 D. S. Edwards 1925/II/1035-61  
Royal Commission on the finances of Western Australia , as affected by Federation 5 November 1924–23 September 1925 W. G. Higgs (Chair), J. Entwistle , S. Mills 1925/II/1463-1641  
Royal Commission on health 7 January 1925–14 January 1926 G. A. Syme (Chair), J. S. Greig , F. S. Hone , S. R. Innes-Noad, R. H. Todd 1926-28/IV/1247-1370  
Royal Commission on Norfolk Island affairs 20 January–13 August 1926 F. Whysall 1926-28/IV/1487-1563  
Royal Commission on certain matters in connexion with the British Phosphate Commission 13 June–11 August 1926 A. Robinson 1926-28/IV/106784  
Royal Commission on wireless 28 January–5 October 1927 J. H. Hammond (Chair), C. E. Crocker , J. A. M. Elder, A. J. B. McMaster 1926-28/IV/1565-1603  
Royal Commission on the Edie Creek ( New Guinea ) leases 2 March–5 October 1927 P. B. MacGregor 1926-28/IV/1213-34  
Royal Commission on the moving picture industry in Australia 28 May 1927–26 April 1928 W. M. Marks (Chair), W. L. Duncan, F. M. Forde, J. Grant, H. Gregory, H. Hays, L. W. Nott 1926-28/IV/1371-1409  
Royal Commission on the Constitution 18 August 1927–21 November 1929 J. B. Peden (Chair), P. P. Abbott, T. R. Ashworth, E. K. Bowden, H. P. Colebatch, M. B. Duffy, D. L. McNamara 1929-31/II/897-1296  
Royal Commission on child endowment or family allowances 28 September 1927–18 March 1929 T. S. O'Halloran (Chair), J. Curtin , I. Evans , S. Mills , F. M. Muscio 1929/II/1281-1405  
Royal Commission of inquiry into fatalities at Bundaberg 1 February–13 June 1928 C. H. Kellaway (Chair), P. MacCallum , A. H. Tebbutt 1926-28/IV/1085-1211  
Royal Commission appointed to inquire into statements in the press in regard to offers alleged to have been made to members to resign seats in the Federal Parliament 28 May–4 September 1928 E. Scholes 1926-28/IV/1235-45  
Royal Commission on the finances of South Australia , as affected by Federation 28 July 1928–22 August 1929 J. Cook (Chair), A. E. Barton , H. R. Brookes 1929/II/2201-48  
Royal Commission on the coal industry 3 June–21 November 1929 C. G. W. Davidson (Chair), H. W. Gepp , L. K. Ward 1929-31/II/881-88  
Royal Commission appointed to inquire into allegations affecting members of the Parliamentary Joint Committee of Public Accounts in connexion with claims made by broadcasting companies against the Commonwealth Government 15 May–8 August 1930 G. J. Dethridge 1929-31/III/629-38  
Royal Commission on Jacob Johnson 29 August 1931–1 October 1931 [date report completed] G. S. Beeby NAA A432, control symbol 1929/170, Part 8, Attachment 2  
Royal Commission on performing rights 19 September 1932–24 May 1933 L. Owen 1932-34/IV/1163-1220  
Royal Commission on taxation

vol.1; vol. 2; vol. 3; vol. 4
6 October 1932–28 November 1934 D. G. Ferguson (Chair), E. V. Nixon 1932-34/IV/2249-96, 1934-37/III/1917-2118  
Royal Commission on mineral oils and petrol and other products of mineral oils 6 April 1933–8 April 1935 S. E. Lamb (Chair), J. Gunn , A. J. Hancock 1934-37/III/457-820  
Royal Commission on the wheat, flour and bread industries 25 January 1934–1 April 1936 H. W. Gepp (Chair), T. S. Cheadle , C. W. Harper, E. P. M. Sheedy , S. M. Wadham 1932-34/IV/2425-67, 1934-37/IV/1-690  
Royal Commission appointed to inquire into and report upon the circumstances associated with the retirement of Lieutenant-Commander Alan Dermot Casey from the Royal Australian Navy 11 July–23 October 1934 J. M. Napier 1934-37/III/89-103  
Royal Commission appointed to inquire into the monetary and banking systems at present in operation in Australia ... 15 November 1935–24 August 1937 J. M. Napier (Chair), J. P. Abbott, J. B. Chifley, R. C. Mills, E. V. Nixon, H. A. Pitt 1934-37/V/1557-1964  
Royal Commission on doctors' remuneration for national insurance service and other contract practice 18 July 1938– G. J. Dethridge (Chair), G. M. Allard , R. D. Mulvey Commission lapsed, no report issued; NAA AA1969/10, control symbols 2A-2D  
Royal Commission regarding the contract for the erection of additions to the General Post Office, Sydney 7 June–7 September 1939 A. V. Maxwell 1937-40/IV/1025-51  
Royal Commission to inquire into and report upon the contract or contracts with Abbco Bread Co. Pty. Limited for the supply of bread to the Department of the Army, and other matters 28 March–21 August 1941 A. V. Maxwell 1940-43/III/9-44  
Royal Commission to inquire into circumstances under which certain public monies were used and to whom, and for what purposes such moneys were paid ... 27 September–25 November 1941 P. H. Rogers 1940-43/III/241 [reference only; tabled not printed]  
Royal Commission in the matter of an inquiry into a statement that there was a document missing from the official files in relation to "The Brisbane Line" 29 June–28 September 1943 C. J. Lowe 1943-44/I/13 [reference only; tabled not printed]  
Royal Commission to inquire into and report upon certain transactions of the Sydney Land Sales Control Office, and the Canberra Land Sales Control Office of the Treasury 13 June–25 September 1947 R. C. Kirby 1946-48/I/263 [reference only; tabled not printed]  
Royal Commission appointed to inquire into certain transactions in relation to timber rights in the Territory of Papua-New Guinea 11 January–24 June 1949 G. C. Ligertwood 1948-49/IV/1155-93  
Royal Commission on the Port Augusta to Alice Springs Railway June 1951–9 July 1952 A. A. Wolff (Chair), R. J. Fitch , J. A. Fargher NAA AA1972/341, control symbol 72  
Royal Commission on television 11 February 1953–29 September 1954 G. W. Paton (Chair), C. B. Bednall, M. Foxton, R. G. Osborne, R. C. Wilson, N. S. Young 1954-55/III/679-809  
Royal Commission on espionage 3 May 1954–14 September 1955 W. F. L. Owen 1954-55/III/187-677  
Royal Commission on alleged improper practices and improper refusal to co-operate with the Victoria Police Force on the part of persons employed in the Postmaster-General's Department in Victoria in relation to illegal gambling 23 May 1962–23 May 1963 R. L. Taylor 1962-63/V/397-554  
Royal Commission on loss of H.M.A.S. Voyager 14 February–26 August 1964 J. A. Spicer 1964-65-66/XIII/289-341  
Royal Commission on the statement of Lieutenant Commander Cabban and matters incidental thereto 31 May 1967–13 March 1968 S. C. Burbury (Chair), K. W. Asprey , G. A. G. Lucas 1968/1/967-1245  

  

Back to top

Title Date of Letters Patent–Date Final Report Presented Commissioners Report (Year / Vol / Place No.) State
Royal Commissions into exploratory and production drilling for petroleum in the area of the Great Barrier Reef 5 May 1970–11 February 1975 G. Wallace , V. J. Moroney , J. E. Smith 1975/13/2-3 QLD
Aboriginal Land Rights Commission 8 February 1973–17 July 1974 A. E. Woodward 1973/1/1, 1974/1/1  
Australian Post Office Commission of inquiry 22 February 1973–23 July 1974 J. Vernon (Chair), B. J. Callinan , J. J. Kennedy 1974/2/1-2  
Commission of inquiry into land tenures 4 May 1973–26 May 1976 R. Else-Mitchell , R. L. Mathews , G. J. Dusseldorp 1974/8/10, 1976/12/1  
Royal Commission on petroleum 12 September 1973–8 December 1976 W. H. Collins 1974/14/2, 1975/13/4, 1975/13/1, 1976/16/3-5  
Commission of Inquiry into the maritime industry 25 September 1973–2 November 1976 M. M. Summers 1974/17/15-16, 1976/23/1-5  
Independent Inquiry into Frequency Modulation Broadcasting 27 November 1973–13 March 1974 F. McLean , C. C. Renwick 1974/2/6  
Commission of Inquiry into transport to and from Tasmania 10 April 1974–25 March 1976 J. F. Nimmo 1976/24/5  
Royal Commission on Australian Government Administration 6 June 1974–18 August 1976 H. C. Coombs (Chair), P. H. Bailey, E. Campbell, J. E. Isaac, P. R. Munro 1976/19/1-5  
Royal Commission on human relationships 21 August 1974–28 February 1978 E. Evatt (Chair), F. R. Arnott , A. B. Deveson 1976/8/9, 104-108/1978  
Royal Commission on intelligence and security 21 August 1974–25 October 1977 R. M. Hope 92/1977, 246-249/1977  
Royal Commission into alleged payments to maritime unions 5 September 1974–25 May 1976 J. B. Sweeney List number 340/1975 (tabled not printed); 1976/24/4  
Royal Commission to inquire into and report upon certain incidents in which Aborigines were involved in the Laverton area [WA Royal Commission with a Commonwealth nominee and costs shared by Commonwealth and WA Governments] 23 April 1975–13 April 1976 G. D. Clarkson (Chair), E. F. Bridge , E. F. Johnston WA Parl Papers 1976, Vol 8. WA
Royal Commission into Matters Relating to Norfolk Island 15 May 1975–16 November 1976 J. A. Nimmo 1976/21/4  

Back to top

 

Title Date of Letters Patent–Date Final Report Presented Commissioners Report (Year / Paper No.) State
Australian Royal Commission of inquiry into drugs 13 October 1977–16 September 1980 E. S. Williams 275/1979, 25-29/1980, 226/1980 VIC , QLD , WA , TAS
Royal Commission of inquiry into matters in relation to electoral redistribution Queensland , 1977 24 April 1978–15 August 1978 D. G. McGregor 263/1978  
Commission of inquiry into the efficiency and administration of hospitals 29 August 1979–26 February 1981 J. H. Jamison (Chair), C. W. L. de Boos , H. R. H. Holmes à Court, J. S. Yeatman 181/1980, 20-22/1981 TAS, QLD , WA
Commission of inquiry into the viability of the Christmas Island phosphate industry 20 December 1979–21 February 1980 W. W. Sweetland 36/1980  
Royal Commission on the activities of the Federated Ship Painters and Dockers Union 10 September 1980–1 November 1984 F. X. Costigan 72/1982, 185/1982, 588G/1982, 223/1983, 284-289/1984 VIC
Royal Commission of inquiry into drug trafficking 25 June 1981–31 May 1983 D. G. Stewart 119/1982, 41/1983, 186/1983 [NZ Report] NSW, VIC , QLD, NZ
Royal Commission into the activities of the Australian Building Construction Employees' and Builders Labourers' Federation 20 August 1981–20 October 1982 J. S. Winneke 296/1982 VIC
Royal Commission into Australian meat industry 12 September 1981–21 September 1982 A. E. Woodward 222/1982 VIC
Royal Commission of inquiry into the activities of the Nugan Hand Group [extension of the Royal Commission of Inquiry into Drug Trafficking 1981–1983] 28 March 1983–27 November 1985 D. G. Stewart 275/1983, 65/1985, 368-369/1985 NSW
Royal Commission on the use and effects of chemical agents on Australian personnel in Vietnam 13 May 1983–22 August 1985 P. G. Evatt 288-296/1985  
Royal Commission on Australia's security and intelligence agencies 17 May 1983–22 May 1985 R. M. Hope 323/1983, 1/1984, 230-232/1985  
Commission of inquiry into compensation arising from social security conspiracy prosecutions 9 February 1984–10 June 1986 R. Mitchell 174/1986  
Royal Commission into British nuclear tests in Australia 16 July 1984–5 December 1985 J. R. McClelland (Chair), J. Fitch , W. J. Jonas 482-484/1985  
Royal Commission of inquiry into alleged telephone interceptions 29 March 1985–1 May 1986 D. G. Stewart 155/1986 NSW & VIC
Royal Commission of inquiry into Chamberlain convictions 2 April 1986–2 June 1987 T. R. Morling 192/1987 NT
Royal Commission into grain storage, handling and transport 13 October 1986–15 March 1988 J. C. McColl 40-42/1988 NSW, VIC , QLD , WA , SA
Royal Commission into Aboriginal deaths in custody 16 October 1987–9 May 1991 J. H. Muirhead (Chair 1987–89), E. F. Johnston (Chair 1989–91),  J. H. Wootten, L. F. Wyvill, D. J. O'Dea, P. Dodson 20-24, 101-102, 126, 129, 142, 209, 265, 409-410/1989; 48-49, 55-57, 151-158, 195-199, 217-228, 292-300, 386-387, 404/1990; 13, 24-29, 63-88, 119-136/1991 NSW, VIC, QLD, WA, SA, TAS, NT
Commission of Inquiry into the Australian Secret Intelligence Service 15 March 1994–9 May 1995 GJ Samuels , MH Codd List number 281/1995 ( tabled not printed)  
Royal Commission of Inquiry into the Leasing by the Commonwealth of Accommodation in Centenary House 16 May 1994–7 November 1994 TR Morling 344/1994  
Commission of Inquiry into the Relations Between the CAA and Seaview Air 25 October 1994–9 October 1996 L Street (1994–95), JH Staunton (1994–96) List numbers 354-355/1996 (tabled not printed)  
HIH Royal Commission 29 August 2001–4 April 2003 NJ Owen 98-100/2003  
Royal Commission into the Building and Construction Industry 29 August 2001–24 February 2003 TRH Cole List numbers 559, 561/2002 (tabled not printed); 70-91/2003  
Royal Commission to Inquire into the Centenary House Lease 24 June–6 December 2004 DA Hunt 26/2005  
Inquiry into certain Australian companies in relation to the UN Oil-For-Food Programme [AWB inquiry] 10 November 2005–24 November 2006 TRH. Cole 395-399/2006  
Equine Influenza Inquiry (set up under section 66AZE of the Quarantine Act 1908, which provides that most of the provisions of the Royal Commissions Act 1902 apply to the Inquiry and the Commissioner as if the Inquiry were a Royal Commission) 25 September 2007–12 June 2008 The Hon Mr Ian Callinan AC 289/2008  
Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse 11 January 2013 (Letters Patent). The Interim Report was released on 30 June 2014. The final reporting date had initially been set for the end of 2015 but a two year extension has been granted. The Governor-General amended the Letters Patent to enable the final report to be delivered by 15 December  2017.             The Hon Justice Peter McClellan (Chair), Mr Bob Atkinson, Justice Jennifer Coate, Mr Robert Fitzgerald, Professor Helen Milroy, Mr Andrew Murray.     
Royal Commission into the Home Insulation Program  12 December 2013 (Letters Patent). Report was to be not later than 30 June 2014, but Ian Hanger made a request for additional time to produce his report. On 15 May 2014 the Letters Patent were amended allowing the report to be due on 31 August 2014. Report was presented on 29 August 2014 and tabled on 1 September 2014. Ian Hanger AM    
Royal Commission into Trade Union Governance and Corruption 13 March 2014 (Letters Patent). Report and recommendations to be made on or before 31 December 2015. An Interim Report was tabled on 19 December 2014. The Final Report was provided to the Governor-General on 28 December 2015. The Hon. Dyson Heydon AC QC    
Royal Commission into Misconduct in the Banking, Superannuation and Financial Services Industry 14 December 2017 (Letters Patent). Interim Report due no later than 30 September 2018 and a final report to be provided by 1 February 2019. The Hon Kenneth Madison Hayne AC QC    
Top