APPENDIX 2

Public hearings

Wednesday, 8 March 2017

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

Australian Council of Social Service

GOLDIE, Dr Cassandra, Chief Executive Officer

CROWE, Ms Charmaine, Senior Policy and Advocacy Officer

HELYAR, Ms Susan, Director, Australian Capital Territory Council of Social Service

WALLACE, Mr Craig, Advocacy Manager, Australian Capital Territory Council of Social Service

Community and Public Sector Union

FLOOD, Ms Nadine, National Secretary

NEWMAN, Ms Lisa, Deputy National President

Australian Taxation Office         

WILLIAMS, Mr Greg, Deputy Commissioner, Smarter Data

TODD, Mr Jonathan, General Counsel

RAVANELLO, Mr Robert, Deputy Commissioner, Debt

Department of Human Services 

CAMPBELL, Ms Kathryn CSC, Secretary           

HUTSON, Mr Jonathan, Deputy Secretary, Enabling Services

GOLIGHTLY, Ms Malisa, Deputy Secretary, Integrity and Information

JACKSON, Mr Barry, Deputy Secretary, Service Delivery Operations

MUSOLINO, Ms Annette, Chief Counsel

JONGEN, Mr Hank, Departmental Spokesperson

THIVEOS, Mr George, General Manager, Families

McNAMARA, Mr Jason, General Manager, Integrity Process Modernisation

WITHNELL, Mr Mark, General Manager, Business Integrity

STOREN, Mr Craig, General Manager, Strategic Information and Redesign

McHARDIE, Mr Charles, Chief Technology Officer

LARKIN, Mr Andrew, General Manager, Adelaide Delivery Centre

HUDSON, Mr Adrian, General Manager, People Services

McMAHON, Mr Jim, Acting General Manager, Customer Payment Services

McCANN, Ms Alison, Acting General Manager, Customer Compliance

SEAR, Ms Cathy, Acting General Manager, Community Engagement

Department of Social Services

WILSON, Ms Serena, Deputy Secretary, Social Security

HALBERT, Ms Cath, Group Manager, Payments Policy

DeBURGH, Mr Russell, Branch Manager, Pensions and Integrity

 

Monday, 10 April 2017

Education Development Centre, Adelaide

Witnesses

Department of Human Services

McNAMARA, Mr Jason, General Manager, Integrity Process Modernisation

EDWARDS, Mr Simon, Service Leader Zone, South Australia

Legal Services Commission of South Australia

BOUNDY, Mr Christopher, Manager, Access Services

SIMPSON, Ms Tara, Team Leader, Access Services

South Australian Council of Social Service

WOMERSLEY, Mr Ross, Chief Executive Officer

SAUNDERS, Mr Phil, Senior Policy Officer

Anti-Poverty Network South Australia

FORGIONE Mr Pasquale, Coordinator

Ian, Private capacity

Jade, Private capacity

Youth Affairs Council of South Australia

BAINBRIDGE, Ms Anne, Executive Director

Welfare Rights Centre, South Australia, Inc.

LEAHY, Mr Mark, Manager

Law Society of South Australia

ROSSI, Mr Tony, President

#NotMyDebt

JACKSON, Ms Lyndsey, Coordinator

National Council of Single Mothers and their Children Inc

EDWARDS, Ms Terese, Chief Executive Officer

SAYNER, Ms Aradia, Board of Governance

Ann-Marie, Private capacity

Michelle, Private capacity

Ruth, Private capacity

 

Tuesday, 11 April 2017

Monash University Law Chambers, Melbourne

Witnesses

Department of Human Services 

MOWBRAY-d'ARBELA, Mr Marc, National Manager, Whole of Government Coordination Division

STEINKAMP, Ms Jane, Service Leader, Eastern Victoria

Consumer Action Law Centre

BRODY, Mr Gerard, Chief Executive Officer

WEstjustice

NELTHORPE, Mr Denis, Chief Executive Officer

Social Security Rights Victoria

WELLS, Mr Graham, Principal Solicitor and Clinical Supervisor

WILKS, Ms Gillian, Director

Victoria Legal Aid

WARNER Mr Bevan, Managing Director

MILLER, Ms Katie, Executive Director, Legal Practice

National Union of Students

JOHNSTON, Ms Sophie, President

MOLLOY, Ms Jill, Welfare Officer

Children and Young People With Disability Australia

GOTLIB, Ms Stephanie, Chief Executive Officer

Fair Go For Pensioners Coalition Inc. Victoria

LEARMONTH, Ms Anne, Executive Member

Australian Unemployed Workers Union

BENNETT, Mr Owen John, President

ZIZYS, Miss Kate, Branch Coordinator and Advice and Advocacy Volunteer

Willing Older Workers W.O.W. Inc.

KING, Mrs Marilyn, President and Advocate

Victorian Council of Social Service

KING, Ms Emma, Chief Executive Officer

SAYERS, Ms Mary, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

Anne, Private capacity

Ewen, Private capacity

Geoff, Private capacity

Heather, Private capacity

Justin, Private capacity

Kevin, Private capacity

Russell, Private capacity

Susan, Private capacity

Tom, Private capacity

 

Wednesday, 19 April 2017

Portside Centre, Sydney

Witnesses

Department of Human Services

MOWBRAY-D'ARBELA, Mr Marc, National Manager, Whole of Government Division

CHANT, Mr Scott, Service Leader, Sydney

Probe Group           

KAGAN, Mr Jarrod Nicholas, Chief Operating Officer

Australian Privacy Foundation  

VAILE, Mr David, Vice Chair

LANE, Ms Kat, Immediate Past Chair

National Social Security Rights Network

BOLTON, Ms Genevieve, Chairperson

BUTT, Mr Matthew, Executive Officer

People with Disability Australia

PRICE, Mr Dean, Advocacy Project Manager: Social Justice

Illawarra Legal Centre

TURTON, Mr Ian James, Solicitor

Legal Aid New South Wales

HITTER, Ms Monique, Director of Civil Law

GEROGIANNIS, Mr Bill, Senior Solicitor, Civil Law Division

Welfare Rights Centre

ODGERS, Ms Carolyn, Solicitor

Office of the Commonwealth Ombudsman

GLENN, Mr Richard, Acting Ombudsman

MACLEOD, Ms Louise, Acting Senior Assistant Ombudsman, Social Services, Indigenous and Disability Branch

Amy, Private capacity

Ana, Private capacity

Irma, Private capacity

Lyn, Private capacity

Phoebe, Private capacity

 

Friday, 21 April 2017

Mercure Hotel, Perth

Witnesses

Department of Human Services

HUTSON, Mr Jonathan, Deputy Secretary, Enabling Services

MOWBRAY-d’ARBELA, Mr Marc, National Manager, Whole of Government Division

WILLIAMS, Ms Rhonda, Acting Service Leader, Western Australia

Financial Counsellors Association of Western Australia

JOWLE, Ms Bev, Executive Officer

Welfare Rights & Advocacy Service

BEAUMONT, Ms Kate, Executive Officer

EAGLE, Ms Catherine, Principal Solicitor

Community Legal Centres Association (WA) Inc.

CREED, Ms Helen, Executive Director

Mental Health Australia

QUINLAN, Mr Frank, Chief Executive Officer

HIGHMORE, Ms Belinda, Manager, Policy and Projects

Western Australian Council of Social Service

TWOMEY, Mr Chris, Research and Policy Development Leader

People With disabilities WA Inc.

JENKINSON, Ms Samantha, Executive Director

Margaret, Private capacity

 

Wednesday, 26 April 2017

Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel, Hobart

Witnesses

Council on the Ageing Tasmania

LEITCH, Mrs Susan (Sue), Chief Executive Officer

Tasmanian Council of Social Service

GOODES, Ms Kym , Chief Executive

CatholicCare Tasmania

GOURLAY, Mr Timothy (Tim), Executive Director

Mission Australia

MUNDY, Mr Noel, State Director

Dun & Bradstreet

BLIGH, Mr Simon, Chief Executive Officer

Department of Human Services

HUTSON, Mr Jonathan, Deputy Secretary, Enabling Services

MOWBRAY-d'ARBELA, Mr Marc, National Manager, Whole of Government Division

MOLE, Mr David, Service Leader - Tasmania

Henry, Private capacity

Ian, Private capacity

 

Thursday, 27 April 2017

Albert Hall, Launceston

Witnesses

Youth Network of Tasmania

AMERIKANOS, Mrs Lisa, Board Member

Launceston Community Legal Centre

SMITH, Ms Emma, Welfare Rights Advocate

SNARE, Ms Nicky, Chief Executive Officer

Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre Inc.

COULSON, Mrs Lisa, Northern Regional Manager

Access Easy English

BASTERFIELD, Ms Cathy, Consultant Speech Pathologist and Owner

 

Tuesday, 16 May 2017

Queensland Parliament House, Brisbane

Witnesses

Basic Rights Queensland Inc

WARRINGTON, Ms Georgina, Director

Queensland Council of Social Service

HENLEY, Mr Mark, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Association of Social Workers

HEALY, Professor Karen, National President

SCARFE, Ms Angela, Professional Officer, Social Policy and Advocacy

Australian Council of Social Service

GOLDIE, Dr Cassandra, Chief Executive Officer

CROWE, Ms Charmaine, Senior Policy and Advocacy Officer

Queensland Advocacy Incorporated

PHILLIPS, Dr Emma, Systems Advocate

COLLYER, Dr Nick, Systems Advocate

Lawright

HUGHES, Ms Paula, Policy Lawyer

THATCHER, Ms Fiona, Lawyer

Department of Human Services

MOWBRAY-d'ARBELA, Mr Marc, National Manager, Whole of Government Coordination

McNAMARA, Mr Jason, General Manager, Integrity Modernisation

McINNES, Mr Ian, Service Leader, Central Queensland

UnitingCare Queensland

KLINTWORTH, Ms Samantha, General Manager, Child and Family Services

LOGOVIK Ms Jodie, Program Manager, Financial Wellbeing and Resilience

Andrej, Private capacity

Michael, Private capacity

Sally, Private capacity

 

Thursday, 18 May 2017

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

PILGRIM, Mr Timothy, Australian Information Commissioner and Australian Privacy Commissioner

FALK, Ms Angelene, Deputy Commissioner

Anglicare Australia          

McGARRY, Ms Kate, Senior Manager, Community Services, AnglicareSA 

Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia

CAMPBELL, Dr Emma, Director

SMITH, Mr Benjamin, Senior Policy and Project Officer

Australian Lawyers Alliance

BARNS, Mr Greg, Barrister and Spokesperson on Criminal Justice and Human Rights

TALBOT, Ms Anna, Legal and Policy Adviser

Department of Human Services 

CAMPBELL, Ms Kathryn, CSC, Secretary

GOLIGHTLY, Ms Malisa, Deputy Secretary, Integrity and Information Group

HUTSON, Mr Jonathan, Deputy Secretary, Enabling Services

McNAMARA, Mr Jason, General Manager, Integrity Modernisation

MUSOLINO, Ms Annette, Chief Counsel, Legal Services

Australian Taxation Office

WILLIAMS, Mr Greg, Deputy Commissioner, Smarter Data

TPI Federation of Australia

McCABE, Ms Patricia, OAM, National President

Judith, Private capacity

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top