APPENDIX 2

Public hearings

Thursday, 28 April 2016

Hotel Grand Chancellor, Melbourne

Witnesses

Health Services Union

JACOBSON, Mr Tim, National Assistant Secretary

SVENDSEN, Ms Leigh, Senior National Industrial Officer

Health Workers Union

EDEN, Mr David, Assistant Secretary

BEKHAZI, Mr Kamal, Research and Project Officer

Healthy Ageing Research Group, La Trobe University

WELLS, Professor Yvonne, Coordinator

EDVARDSSON, Professor David, Director, Austin Health and Northern Health Clinical School of Nursing

OAKMAN, Dr Jodi, Head, Department of Public Health; and Program Coordinator of Ergonomics, Safety and Health, Centre for Ergonomics and Human Factors, School of Psychology and Public Health

CHARLESWORTH, Professor Sara,

School of Management, Centre for People, Organisations and Work, RMIT University

Australian Centre for Evidence Based Aged Care, La Trobe University

FETHERSTONHAUGH, Dr Deirdre Marie Anne, Director

BAUER, Dr Michael, Senior Research Fellow

RAYNER, Dr Jo-Anne, Senior Research Fellow

WINBOLT, Dr Helen (Margaret), Senior Research Fellow

WHILE, Mrs Christine, Research Fellow

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

WENCK, Dr Beres, Chair, Expert Committee, General Practice Advocacy and Funding

Australian Association of Gerontology

STIRLING, Dr Christine Mary, Vice President, Board

Allied Health Professions Australia

OKE, Ms Lin, Executive Officer

CORDOBA, Mr Sebastian, Representative

LEWIS, Ms Amy, Representative

Australian Psychological Society

STOKES, Mr David Lewis, Acting Head, APS Institute

ROUFEIL, Dr Louise, Executive Manager (Professional Practice)

Audiology Australia

COLES, Dr Tony, Chief Executive Officer

DEWBERRY, Ms Margaret, Member

Speech Pathology Australia

CARTWRIGHT, Dr Jade, National Adviser Aged Care

BENNETT, Dr Michelle, National Aged Care Working Group Member

Vision 2020 Australia

FITZSIMMONS, Ms Haylea, Policy and Advocacy Coordinator

ARMSTRONG, Ms Jaci, Principal Policy Adviser, Guide Dogs Australia

CHAPLIN, Mr Rikki Bernard, Advocacy and Policy Officer, Blind Citizens Australia

Ethnic Communities' Council of Victoria

LAU, Mrs Marion, Deputy Chairperson

SEMPLE, Ms Jenny, Chief Executive Officer, Southern Migrant and Refugee Centre

TSIGARAS, Mr Elias, Deputy Director, New Hope Foundation

DutchCare

MICHAEL, Ms Penni, Manager Business Development

Jewish Care Victoria

COOKSON, Ms Julia, General Manager People and Culture

ROB, Ms Daniyela, Implementation Manager, Person Centred Approaches

Centre for Cultural Diversity in Ageing

PETROV, Ms Ljubica, Manager

Australian Skills Quality Authority

ROBINSON, Mr Christopher, Chief Commissioner and Chief Executive Officer

GRIFFITHS, Ms Bronwen, Manager, Strategic Reviews

Australian Unity

McMILLAN, Mr Derek, Chief Executive Officer, Independent and Assisted Living

HOUSTON, Ms Annette, Manager, Indigenous Development

 

Tuesday, 27 September 2016

International on the Water Hotel, Perth

Witnesses

Aged and Community Services Australia, Western Australia

LOVELLE, Mr Trevor, Chief Executive Officer

Juniper

HARDING, Mr Vaughan, Chief Executive

ANTONUCCI, Mrs Margaret, Manager, Training and Development

Curtin University

GRIBBLE, Mr Nigel Charles, Lecturer and Researcher

St Ives Home Care

DE RONCHI, Ms Liza Michelle, Chief Operating Officer

BRIERTY, Ms Emma, General Manager Western Australia

PRETORIUS, Miss Samantha, Human Resources Manager

BaptistCare

TOMKINSON, Mrs Rebecca, Chief Operating Officer

VIVIAN, Mrs Amanda, Chief Support Services

People Living with HIV Community Forum WA

BUCKLEY, Mr Neil, Community Aged Care Spokesperson

HASTINGS, Dr Robert, Aged Care Committee Spokesperson

MONTAUT, Ms Katrina, Private capacity

Brightwater Care Group Limited

LAWRENCE, Ms Jennifer, Chief Executive Officer

LITURI, Ms Danyelle, Acting General Manager, People Services

United Voice

GONZALEZ, Ms Catalina, Organising Director, Executive

MITCHELL, Ms Jodie, Organiser

CLARKE, Ms Philippa, Research Officer

CLARKE, Ms Jude, Delegate

OGANYO, Brenda, Delegate

 

Wednesday, 28 September 2016

Hotel Lord Forrest, Bunbury

Witnesses

The Bethanie Group Inc

CHRISTIE, Ms Joanne, Chief, People and Culture

BEER, Ms Sharon, Facility Manager, Bethanie Fields ACF

Bess Home and Community Care Inc

COOPER, Ms Julie, Executive Officer

KESKKULA, Ms Cara, Manager

WA Primary Health Alliance

LAURENTSCH, Ms Krystal, Aged Care Representative, Regional Clinical Commissioning Committee

Opal Aged Care

JOSEPH, Mr Damon, Regional Manager WA

POPE, Ms Rebecca, HR Business Partner

Hall and Prior Health and Aged Care Group

PRIOR, Mr Graeme, Chief Executive Officer

GRIEVE, Mrs Jennifer, General Manager Health and Care Services WA

JACKSON, Mrs Linda, Manager of People and Risk

Wattle Hill Lodge Inc

GORDON, Mrs Hazel, Facility Manager

 

Tuesday, 25 October 2016

Parliament House, Darwin

Witnesses

Occupational Therapy Australia

O'REILY, Ms Nicole, Board Director

GELLE, Ms Roxanne, Industry Adviser

Australian Regional and Remote Community Services

STEPHENSON, Mr Paul, General Manager

ESPUIS, Ms Melanie, Senior Human Resources Adviser

Pearl Supported Care

TREACY, Mrs Sylvia Aletta, Residential Service Manager

The Local Government Association of the Northern Territory

TAPSELL, Mr Tony, Chief Executive Officer

 

Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Convention Centre, Alice Springs

Witnesses

MacDonnell Regional Council

MARKS, Mr Rohan, Director, Community Services

Ngaanyatjarra Health Service

BOWMAN, Mr Geoff, Healthy Aging and Disability Program Manager

Central Desert Regional Council

SNELL, Ms Katie, Manager, Aged and Disability Services

 

Monday, 31 October 2016

Hotel Grand Chancellor, Launceston

Witnesses

Aged and Community Services Tasmania

MATHEWSON, Mr Darren, Chief Executive Officer

VEITCH, Mrs Lee, Manager, Workforce and Innovation

Volunteering Tasmania

COVENTRY, Mr Donald Hugh, Deputy Chair

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation

THOMAS, Ms Lee, Federal Secretary

ELLIS, Ms Neroli, State Secretary, Tasmanian Branch 

HURLEY, Ms Jennifer Margaret, Manager, Professional Programs, SA Branch      

PRICE, Dr Kay, Associate Professor, School of Nursing and Midwifery, University of South Australia

WILLIS, Prof. Eileen Mary, Deputy Executive Dean, Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences, Flinders University 

MURRAY, Ms Lani Gai, Registered Nurse

PECK, Mrs Sonya Maree, Registered Nurse

Health Services Union Tasmania Branch

MOORE, Mr Robert Eric, Assistant State Secretary

Australian Services Union

McFARLAND, Mr Angus, Assistant Secretary, New South Wales and ACT (Services) Branch

PRIMROSE, Ms Jan, Organiser, New South Wales and ACT (Services) Branch

BOZINOVSKI, Mr Robert, Research and Policy Officer, Victorian and Tasmanian Authorities and Services Branch

Carers Australia

ELDERTON, Ms Sue, National Policy Manager

Wicking Dementia Research and Education Centre, University of Tasmania

ROBINSON, Professor Andrew, Co-Director

VICKERS, Professor James, Co-Director

Dementia Training Study Centres

WINBOLT, Dr Helen Margaret, Former Director, Victoria and Tasmania, and Chair,

National Leadership Group

Palliative Care Tasmania

JOHNSTONE, Ms Colleen, General Manager

KING, Ms Sharon, Program Manager, Northern Tasmania

Hobart District Nursing Service

MACGOWAN, Mrs Kim, Chief Executive

ONSLOW, Miss Fiona, Director of State-wide Operations

Primary Health Tasmania

EDMONDSON, Mr Phil, Chief Executive Officer

National Rural Health Alliance

BUTT, Mr David, Chief Executive Officer

 

Thursday, 3 November 2016

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

Aged and Community Services Australia

SPARROW, Ms Patricia, Chief Executive Officer

WITHAM, Ms Heather, Manager, Government Relations

Leading Age Services Australia

ROONEY, Mr Sean, Chief Executive Officer

RICHARDS, Ms Kay, National Policy Manager

PATTON, Ms Emma, Manager, Employment Relations

Aged Care Guild    

O'REILLY, Mr Cameron, Chief Executive Officer        

Australian Medical Association

KIDD, Dr Richard, Member

KOTZ, Ms Jodette, Senior Policy Adviser

Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health

WELLINGTON, Mr Rodney, Chief Executive Officer

FARTHING, Ms Annie, Member

HammondCare

RAGUZ, Ms Angela, General Manager Residential Care

Catholic Health Australia

MAHER, Mr David, Managing Director, Catholic Healthcare 

MERSIADES, Mr Nick, Aged Care Director

Anglicare Australia

MANDERSON, Mr Roland, Deputy Director

COOKE, Mrs Sue, Director, Service Delivery, Anglicare Southern Queensland

ROBERTSON, Mrs Jacinta, Positive Ageing Specialist, Anglicare SA

JAMIESON, Mr Andrew, Learning and Organisational Development Manager, Benetas

Alzheimer's Australia

SAMUEL, Professor Graeme, President

CAMPBELL, Mrs Jessica, Senior Executive Manager Policy, Programs and Research

Palliative Care Australia

CALLAGHAN, Ms Liz, Chief Executive Office

Palliative Care Nurses Australia

McINTYRE, Ms Lara, Member

PARKER, Ms Deborah, Member

COTA Australia

YATES, Mr Ian, Chief Executive

National Seniors Australia

LAWLESS, Ms Suzanne, Policy Manager

RADFORD, Dr Brendon, Senior Policy Adviser

Combined Pensioners and Superannuants Association

BLAIKIE, Ms Ellis, Senior Policy Adviser

Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives

GIBBS, Ms Colleen, Senior Policy and Research Officer

Indigenous Allied Health Australia

MURRAY, Ms Donna, Chief Executive Officer

Australian College of Nursing

WARD, Adjunct Professor Kylie, Chief Executive Officer

GUNN, Mrs Michelle, Executive Director, Professional and Leadership

New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association

HOLMES, Mr Brett, General Secretary

MACUKEWICZ, Ms Helen, Professional Officer

Australian Bureau of Statistics

JONES, Ms Jacqui, Program Manager, Labour and Income Branch

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

WEBSTER, Dr Adrian, Head, Expenditure and Workforce Unit

COOPER-STANBURY, Mr Mark, Acting Head, Community Services and Communication Group

Department of Health

McCARTHY, Dr Margot, Deputy Secretary

BALMANNO, Ms Rachel, First Assistant Secretary

HALLINAN, Mr David, First Assistant Secretary

Australian Aged Care Quality Agency

RYAN, Mr Nick, Chief Executive Officer

Department of Employment

NEVILLE, Mr Ivan, Branch Manager

Department of Education and Training

PATTIE, Mr David, Acting Group Manager, Industry Skills and Quality

KINDER, Mr Tim, Acting Branch Manager, Workforce and Apprenticeships Policy Branch

 

Thursday, 23 February 2017

Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville

Witnesses

MIDSON, Mr Stephen John, Private capacity

Lower Burdekin Home for the Aged

COLLINS, Mr James (Jim), General Manager

Queensland Health

KRAAK, Mr Graham, Acting Senior Director, Strategic Policy and Legislation Branch, Strategic Policy and Planning Division

Northern Regional Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation

BOBBERT, Mr Darren, Chair

FISCHER, Miss Krys, Care Coordinator

Palm Island Aboriginal Shire Council  

FRECKLETON, Mrs Lyn, Director of Community Services

Australian Society of Physician Assistants

FORDE, Mr Allan, Executive Committee Member and Advisor

BENEKE, Mrs Judith, Physician Assistant

Blue Care, UnitingCare Queensland

BRIDGES, Ms Tamra, General Manager

WEBBY, Mrs Glenys, Director, Service Reform

Warrina Innisfail

ROBERTS, Mr Peter Bruce, Chief Executive Officer

James Cook University

BIRKS, Professor Melanie, Head, Nursing, Midwifery and Nutrition

DAVIS, Ms Jennifer, Senior Lecturer, Nursing, Midwifery and Nutrition

LYNWOOD, Mr Shaedon, Student

TAFE Queensland

PYNE, Ms Jo, General Manager, TAFE Queensland North

CHARNLEY, Ms Bev, Manager, Community Services Lifecycle Management Authority

CREMA, Ms Lisa, Project Officer, Rural and Remote Training Project, TAFE Queensland North

DIXON, Mrs Teena, Registered Nurse and Teacher, TAFE Queensland North

HANMAC Pty Ltd

HANNA, Ms Leeanne, Trainer and Manager

BLOOD, Mrs Denielle, Graduate

 

Monday, 6 March 2017

Adina Apartment Hotel, Wollongong

Witnesses

RDA Illawarra

MURPHY, Ms Debra, Chief Executive Officer

MUSCIO, Mr David, Project Officer

Illawarra Forum Inc

SLOAN, Ms Nicky, Chief Executive Officer

Multicultural Communities Council of Illawarra

LACEY, Mr Christopher, General Manager

Catholic Care Wollongong

MAUNSELL, Mrs Deanna, Manager, Aged and Disability

Scope Home Access

REEVE, Ms Anne, Chief Executive Officer

IRT Group

McGLYNN, Mr Campbell, Head, People and Culture

TAFE NSW

MACKINNON, Ms Belinda, Deputy Regional General Manager

Warrigal

SEWELL, Mr Mark, Chief Executive Officer; and Director, Aged & Community Services NSW & ACT

Quality Aged Care Action Group

ZANGHI, Mrs Margaret, Chair

Yass Valley Aged Care Ltd

MORGAN, Ms Lynette (Lyn), Chief Executive Officer

TEWES, Mr Alex, Board Member

Australian Unity

HOUSTON, Ms Annette, Manager, Indigenous Development

CHATFIELD, Ms Kelly, Manager, Aboriginal Business Development

Illawarra Aboriginal Corporation

CRAIG, Miss Michelle, Chief Executive Officer

 

Tuesday, 7 March 2017

Hotel Grand Chancellor on Hindley, Adelaide

Witnesses

Corporation of the City of Port Augusta

O'REILLY, Mrs Anne, Director, Community Services

Wami Kata Old Folks Home Inc.

CHAPMAN, Ms Mandy Jane, Manager

Western Desert Nganampa Walytja Palyantjaku Tjutaku Aboriginal Corporation

BROWN, Ms Sarah, Chief Executive Officer

Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Women's Council (Aboriginal Corporation)

McRAE, Ms Kim, Tjungu Team Manager

Aged and Community Services Australia

CENTOFANTI, Mrs Melissa, Divisional Chief Executive Officer SA and NT

Resthaven Inc.

HEARN, Mr Richard John, Chief Executive Officer

Gratis Recruitment

KAFKAKIS, Miss Stacey, Director

Exercise & Sports Science Australia

HENWOOD, Dr Tim, Member, Exercise Physiology Advisory Group

Matthew Flinders Home Inc.

McKEOWN, Mr Michael, Chief Executive Officer

Aboriginal Health Council of South Australia

DANN, Mr Robert, Workforce Development Officer

Anangu Ngangkari Tjutaku Aboriginal Corporation

PANZIRONI, Dr Francesca, Chief Executive Officer

Volunteering SA&NT Inc.

O'LOUGHLIN, Mrs Evelyn, Chief Executive Officer

CRANAplus

MALONE, Ms Gerardine Marie, Director, Professional Services

HAKENDORF, Ms Marcia, Professional Officer

National Institute of Labour Studies, Flinders University

MAVROMARAS, Prof. Kostas, Director

MOSKOS, Dr Megan, Research Fellow

ISHERWOOD, Dr Linda, Research Fellow

School of Nursing and Midwifery, Flinders University

HARRINGTON, Dr Ann, Associate Professor, Health Care for the Older Person

 

Friday, 9 June 2017

Mercure Hotel, Broome

Witnesses

Juniper

SIFORD, Mrs Raelene, Executive Manager Residential

BLAND, Ms Liz, Transition Manager, Kimberley

Kimberley Aged and Community Services

NIXON, Ms Maxine, Team Leader, West Kimberley and Central Kimberley

CARROLL, Ms Sue, Home and Community Care Project Officer

Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services

McPHEE, Mr Robert, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

Halls Creek People's Church Frail Aged Hostel

WILLIAMS, Ms Patricia, Facility Manager

ANDREW, Ms Edith Loretta, Lecturer, Aged Care and Health, East Kimberley,

North Regional TAFE

University of Western Australia

SMITH, Dr Kate, Research Fellow

JOSIF, Mrs Cathryn, Senior Project Officer, WA Centre for Health and Ageing

MALAY, Ms Roslyn, Project and Research Officer

 

Tuesday, 13 June 2017

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

Department of Health

RULE, Ms Catherine, Acting Deputy Secretary

HALLINAN, Mr David, First Assistant Secretary

GRINBERGS, Ms Helen, Acting First Assistant Secretary

LAFFAN, Ms Amy, Assistant Secretary

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top