Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Christine Milne

Former Senator Christine Milne

Former Senator

Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Lyons, 1989. Defeated at general elections 1998.
  • Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2004. Re-elected 2010. Resigned 10.8.2015.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Agricultural and Related Industries from 14.2.2008 to 26.11.2009; Climate Policy from 17.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Electricity Prices from 23.8.2012 to 1.11.2012.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 23.8.2008 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 14.5.2009 to 11.9.2012.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 4.7.2011 to 7.7.2011; Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2011 to 7.7.2011; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 20.9.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 10.11.2008 to 13.4.2012.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Climate Change, Resources and Energy, Trade, Finance and Administration, Competition Policy and Small Business, Art, Food Security and Regional Australia from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2012.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 13.4.2012 to 6.5.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Arts, Climate Change, Defence and National Security, Finance and Administration, Food Security, Foreign Affairs, Forests (Tasmania), Prime Minister and Cabinet, Regional Australia, Resources and Energy, Treasury, Whaling and Antarctica from 1.7.2012 to 11.11.2013.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Prime Minister and Cabinet, Treasury and Finance, Foreign Affairs and Defence, Climate Change, Resources and Energy, Arts, Food Security and Regional Australia, Forests (Tasmania), and Antarctica from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Arts, Climate Change, Foreign Affairs, Prime Minister and Cabinet, Treasury from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.
Other positions
  • Regional Councillor (Oceania) to the World Conservation Union (IUCN) from 2000.
  • Vice-President of the World Conservation Union (IUCN), 2005.
Personal
  • Born 14.5.1953, Latrobe, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • CertEd (University of Tasmania).
  • BA(Hons) (University of Tasmania).
  • Secondary school teacher from 1975 to 1984.
  • Environmental activist from 1980.
  • Participated in Franklin River blockade, 1983.
  • Research officer for the Australian Bicentennial Historical Records Search from 1987 to 1988.
  • Leader of the Wesley Vale Pulp Mill campaign from 1988 to 1989.
  • Member of the House of Assembly (Tas.) from 1989 to 1998.
  • Participated in Tarkine wilderness protest, 1995.
  • Adviser to Senator R Brown from 2000 to 2004.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Lyons, 1989. Defeated at general elections 1998.
  • Parliamentary Leader of the Greens from 1993 to 1998.
Honours
  • Women 88, Australian Bicentennial Award 1988.
  • Global 500, United Nations Environment Programme 1990.