Mr Barry Wakelin MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Grey, South Australia, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 12.8.2004 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Parliamentary Library from 28.2.2006 to 17.10.2007.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Long Term Strategies from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Employment, Education and Training from 26.10.1993 to 29.1.1996; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.6.1994 to 29.1.1996; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Family and Community Affairs from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001 (Chair from 10.12.1998 to 8.10.2001); Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, May 2004
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hong Kong, December 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, Poland and Italy, June-July 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Uruguay, June-July 2007
Party positions
  • Branch President, Liberal Party
  • Member, Liberal Party from 1983
Personal
  • Born 7.5.1946, Kimba, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Bank clerk
  • Sharefarmer
  • Shearer
  • Labourer
  • Farmer
  • Small businessman
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: a large electorate covering most of rural South Australia apart from south-east corner; it includes the centres of Burra, Ceduna, Coober Pedy, Eudunda, Kadina, Maitland, Orroroo, Peterborough, Port Augusta, Port Lincoln, Port Pirie, Roxby Downs and Whyalla.
  • Area: 904881 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 97291 (at 9.10.2004)
  • Industries: lead smelting, steel industry, tourism, fishing, oil, gas, opals, jade, iron ore, uranium, wheat, cattle, wool, forestry, salt and slate.
  • Electorate: Grey includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Flinders and Giles, and parts of Chaffey, Frome, Goyder and Stuart.