Former Senator Dana Wortley

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2004. Defeated at general elections 2010.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2008; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2005 to 12.5.2010; House from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2011.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011; Environment and Communications: References from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.7.2005 to 9.11.2005.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2011.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 16.3.2010 to 30.6.2011.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark, Sweden and Greece, April 2011
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.
Party positions
  • Chair, ALP Affirmative Action Monitoring Committee
  • Delegate, ALP State Convention 1981-82
  • Delegate, ALP State Convention 1994-2008
  • Delegate, ALP State Council 1995-2008
Personal
  • Born 1959, Adelaide, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ed (Communication Studies) (SA)
  • Dip.T (Salisbury CAE)
  • School teacher 1980-87
  • Education officer 1988-90
  • Education sections editor and journalist 1991-94
  • Industrial Officer, Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance 1994-97
  • Assistant State Secretary (SA and NT), Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance 1997-2001
  • State Secretary (SA and NT), Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance 2001-05