Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Former Senator Russell Trood

Former Senator Russell Trood

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2004. Defeated at general elections 2010.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the National Library of Australia Council from 13.6.2007 to 30.6.2011.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.6.2008 to 30.6.2011.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Reform of the Australian Federation from 11.5.2010 to 30.6.2011.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009 (Deputy Chair from 2008 to 14.5.2009); Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011.
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 25.6.2009 to 30.6.2011.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.2005 to 20.6.2007; Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2011 (Chair from 21.6.2006 to 30.6.2011); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 23.3.2007 to 30.6.2011.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, June 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, Zimbabwe, Ghana and Ethiopia, April 2011.
Party positions
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Sherwood Branch from 1997 to 1999.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Foreign Affairs and Trade Committee from 1997 to 1998.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Qld.) from 1999 to 2003.
  • Vice Chair of the Liberal Party Development Committee from 1999 to 2002.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Central Campaign Committee, 2003.
Other positions
  • President of the Canadian Institute of International Affairs (Halifax, Nova Scotia Branch) from 1982 to 1983.
  • President of the Australian Institute of International Affairs (Qld. Branch) from 1994 to 1995.
  • Member of the Australian Institute of International Affairs National Executive from 1994 to 1995.
  • Member of the Australian Institute of International Affairs Research Committee from 1995 to 1997.
  • Member of the Australian Committee to the Committee for Security Cooperation in the Asia Pacific from 1996.
  • Member of the Australian Committee to the Pacific Economic Cooperation Council from 1997 to 1999.
  • Member of the Australia Indonesia Institute Board from 1997 to 2001.
  • Member of the Foreign Affairs Council from 1997 to 2001.
  • Member of the Australian Journal of International Affairs Editorial Board from 1997 to 2002.
Personal
  • Born 5.12.1948, Melbourne, Australia
  • Died 10.1.2017
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • PhD (Dalhousie University).
  • MSc(Econ) (University of Wales).
  • LLB (University of Sydney).
  • Commercial trainee at QANTAS, 1966.
  • Solicitor, 1972.
  • Research officer for the Liberal Party (UK), 1973.
  • Solicitor from 1974 to 1975.
  • Lecturer at the Australian National University from 1983 to 1988.
  • Lecturer and Senior Lecturer at Griffith University from 1989 to 1996.
  • Director of the Centre for the Study of Australia-Asia Relations at Griffith University from 1990 to 2001.
  • Associate Professor of International Relations at Griffith University from 1997 to 2004.
  • Visiting Fellow at the Lowy Institute for International Policy, 2005.
Military Service
  • Citizen Military Forces: Officer Cadet Training Unit 1966-67.
Publications
  • The Indian Ocean: perspectives on a strategic arena (joint ed. with WL Dowdy), Duke University Press, Durham, NC: 1985.
  • The future Pacific economic order: Australia's role (ed.), Australian Institute of International Affairs, Brisbane: 1993.
  • The Asia-Australia Survey (joint ed.) 1994, Macmillan, Melbourne: 1994.
  • The Asia-Australia Survey (joint ed.) 1995-96, Macmillan, Melbourne: 1996.
  • The Asia-Australia Survey (joint ed.) 1996-97, Macmillan, Melbourne: 1997.
  • Bilateralism in a multilateral era: the future of the San Francisco alliance system in the Asia-Pacific (joint ed. with William T Tow and T Hoshino), Japan Institute of International Affairs and the Centre for the Study of Australian-Asian Relations, Canberra: 1997.
  • Strategic cultures in the Asia-Pacific (joint ed. with K Booth), Macmillan, London: 1999.
  • Powershift: challenges for Australia in Northeast Asia (co-author with William T Tow), Australian Strategic Policy Institute, Barton, ACT: 2004.
  • The emerging global order: Australian foreign policy in the 21st century, Longueville Media, Double Bay, NSW: 2008.