Former Senator the Hon Stephen Parry

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Positions
President of the Senate
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2004. Re-elected 2010 and 2016. Resigned 2.11.2017.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.6.08 to 15.6.09
  • Deputy President of the Senate from 4.7.11 to 7.7.14
  • Chairman of Committees from 4.7.11 to 7.7.14
  • President of the Senate from 7.7.14 to 09.5.16
  • President of the Senate from 30.8.16 to 13.11.17
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 12.9.2006 to 4.7.2011; Scrutiny of Bills from 23.3.2007 to 11.2.2008; Appropriations and Staffing from 9.5.2007 to 1.7.2014; House from 9.5.2007 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 20.6.2007 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 4.2.2009 to 12.5.2009; Publications from 12.3.2009 to 11.11.2013; Appropriations and Staffing from 14.11.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 14.11.2014 to 9.5.2016); Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); Procedure from 1.9.2016.
  • Senate Select: Men's Health from 25.11.2008 to 4.12.2008; Cyber-Safety from 27.6.2013 to 30.8.2013.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 11.9.2006 to 12.2.2007; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.2.2007 to 11.2.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 24.11.2008; Finance and Public Administration from 24.11.2008 to 14.5.2009; Finance and Public Administration: References from 14.5.2009 to 11.3.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 11.3.2010 to 1.7.2011; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 11.3.2010 to 1.7.2011.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 11.8.2005 to 17.10.2007; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 23.3.2007 to 1.7.2014; Australian Crime Commission from 9.5.2007 to 25.11.2010; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 9.5.2007 to 11.3.2008; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 25.9.2008 to 1.7.2014; Law Enforcement from 25.11.2010 to 1.7.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 1.7.2005 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2014; National Capital and External Territories from 4.7.2011 to 7.7.2014.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 1.7.2011 to 24.6.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 11.9.2006 to 21.4.2007.
  • Government Chief Whip in the Senate from 21.4.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Opposition Chief Whip in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 4.7.2011.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 16.2.2009 to 19.7.2010.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party from 1980
  • President, Liberal Party Cradle Coast Branch 1999-2005
  • Chair, Liberal Party Braddon Federal Electorate 2000-02
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Tas) 2000-02
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Tas) 2000-02
  • Federal Delegate
Personal
  • Born 31.10.1960, Burnie, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Graduation Certificate, Tasmania Police Academy
  • Certificate in Mortuary Science, Australian College of Funeral Service
  • Master Funeral Director, Australian College of Funeral Service
  • Police officer 1977-86
  • Member, Surf Lifesaving Australia; Chief Instructor, Burnie 1981-83
  • Detective 1983-86
  • Funeral director 1986-2004
  • Member, Rotary Club of Ulverstone West from 1987
  • Club Captain, Surf Lifesaving Australia; Ulverstone 1991-93
  • President, Rotary Club of Ulverstone West from 1992-93
  • Embalmer 1995-2004
  • National Deputy Chairman, Australian Institute of Embalming 1996-97
  • National Chairman, Australian College of Funeral Service 1999-2000
  • President, Burnie Chamber of Commerce and Industry 2000-04
  • Director, Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry 2000-04
  • National President, Australian Funeral Directors Association 2001-03