Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Arthur Sinodinos AO

Arthur Sinodinos AO

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 13.10.2011 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. H Coonan (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2013. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 11.11.2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 27.6.2012 to 20.9.2012.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Treasurer from 18.9.2013 to 19.12.2014.
  • Cabinet Secretary from 21.9.2015 to 24.1.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science from 24.1.2017 to 20.12.2017.
Acting Ministries
  • Acting Minister for Sport from 9.1.2017 to 24.1.2017.
  • Acting Minister for Health and Aged Care from 9.1.2017 to 24.1.2017.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 7.2.2013 to 11.11.2013; Privileges from 2.7.2019 to 15.10.2019.
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 3.3.2015 to 12.10.2015.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 9.2.2012 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References from 9.2.2012 to 11.11.2013; Education and Employment: Legislation from 3.3.2015 to 12.10.2015; Education and Employment: References from 3.3.2015 to 12.10.2015; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 3.3.2015 to 12.10.2015; Economics: Legislation from 13.2.2019 to 1.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.7.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 19.9.2012 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Treasurer of the Liberal Party State Branch (NSW) from 2009 to 2011.
  • President of the Liberal Party State Branch (NSW) from 2011 to 2012.
Personal
  • Born 25.2.1957, Newcastle, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom(Hons) (University of Newcastle).
  • Graduate at the Department of Finance, 1979.
  • Public servant at the Treasury Department from 1980 to 1987.
  • Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. J Howard, MP from 1987 to 1989.
  • Public servant at the Treasury Department from 1989 to 1995.
  • Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. J Howard, MP from 1995 to 1996.
  • Senior Adviser and Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister, the Hon. J Howard, MP from 1996 to 2006.
  • Banker from 2006 to 2011.
Honours
  • Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 09.06.2008.