Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Nick Sherry

Former Senator Nick Sherry

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1990. Re-elected 1996, 2001 and 2007. Resigned 1.6.2012.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.1998 to 12.2.2002.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.
  • Minister for Superannuation and Corporate Law from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.
  • Assistant Treasurer from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Minister for Small Business from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Tourism from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.
  • Minister Assisting on Deregulation from 14.9.2010 to 26.1.2011.
  • Minister Assisting on Deregulation and Public Sector Superannuation from 26.1.2011 to 14.12.2011.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 24.8.1990 to 18.5.1993; Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Senators' Interests from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Privileges from 3.3.1998 to 11.2.2008; Regulations and Ordinances from 3.3.1998 to 9.11.1998; Parliamentary Library from 24.11.1998 to 1.7.2002; Publications from 24.11.1998 to 9.8.1999; Appropriations and Staffing from 14.5.2008 to 1.6.2012; Privileges from 7.2.2012 to 1.6.2012.
  • Senate Select: Animal Welfare from 24.8.1990 to 3.9.1991; Superannuation from 14.8.1991 to 1.9.1993 (Chair from 21.8.1991 to 30.6.1993); Sales Tax Legislation from 25.6.1992 to 19.8.1992; Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 10.10.1992 to 14.12.1993; Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.1993 to 30.3.1995; Superannuation from 29.5.1996 to 27.10.1997; Superannuation from 1.3.1998 to 9.11.1998; Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 8.7.1998 to 9.11.1998; New Tax System from 26.11.1998 to 30.4.1999; Superannuation and Financial Services from 30.9.1999 to 11.2.2002; Superannuation from 19.3.2002 to 10.9.2003; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.2003 to 31.3.2004.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 24.8.1990 to 18.5.1993; Rural and Regional Affairs from 10.9.1991 to 18.5.1993; Economics: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 1.6.1997; Finance and Public Administration: References from 2.5.1996 to 31.10.1996; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 3.3.1998 to 9.11.1998.
  • Senate Estimates: F from 24.8.1990 to 6.5.1993; D from 2.9.1993 to 2.9.1993.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 28.6.2001 to 11.2.2002; Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.2005 to 17.10.2007; Corporations and Financial Services from 7.2.2012 to 1.6.2012; Public Accounts and Audit from 7.2.2012 to 1.6.2012.
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 27.2.2012 to 1.6.2012.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hong Kong, Singapore and Indonesia, January-February 1991.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada, October 1992.
  • Leader, Official Delegation to Taiwan 1993.
  • Leader, Official Delegation to Hong Kong and China, July 1994.
  • Official visit to Papua New Guinea, February 1995.
  • Attended funeral of the former Greek President, His Excellency Mr Andreas Papandreou, Greece, July 1996.
  • Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999.
  • Delegate, Global Horizons Pension and Lifetime Savings Conference, Washington DC, May 2002.
  • Official visits to the UK and Ireland, January 2008.
  • Official visits to Spain and UK, May 2008.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, June 2008.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July 2008.
  • Official visits to the USA, August 2008.
  • Official visits to Vanuatu, October 2008.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, November 2008.
  • Official visits to Singapore and Indonesia, April-May 2009.
  • Official visits to the USA, July 2009.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, August 2009.
  • Official visits to Turkey, October 2009.
  • Official visits to Cook Islands, October 2009.
  • Official visits to Uzbekistan, Qatar, Bahrain and United Arab Emirates, April-May 2010.
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, July 2010.
  • Official visits to China, April 2011.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Living Standards and Economic Development Caucus Committee from 1998.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 19.3.1996 to 7.10.1997.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance and Superannuation from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 27.3.1997 to 26.8.1997.
  • Shadow Minister for Superannuation and Business Regulation from 27.3.1997 to 26.8.1997.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, Superannuation and Business Regulation from 26.8.1997 to 7.10.1997.
  • Shadow Minister for Retirement Incomes and Savings from 25.11.2001 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 25.11.2001 to 18.2.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance and Superannuation from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Superannuation and Intergenerational Finance from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Banking and Financial Services from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.) from 1979 to 1983.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Lindisfarne Branch from 1983 to 1986.
  • Senior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.) from 1984 to 1985.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Lindisfarne Branch from 1987 to 1990.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.) from 1989 to 1990.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Rules Committee (Tas.) from 1989 to 1990.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.) from 1991 to 1993.
  • Senior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.), 1993.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1995 to 1997.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.) from 1996 to 2002.
Personal
  • Born 19.11.1955, Kingston-on-Thames, England
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Tasmania).
  • Secretary of the University Union (Tas.) from 1976 to 1979.
  • Cashier and night auditor at Wrest Point Hotel Casino from 1976 to 1979.
  • Secretary of the Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Union (Tas.) from 1979 to 1990.
  • Negotiator for the Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Union (Tas.) from 1979 to 1990.
  • Board Member of the College of Hospitality from 1980 to 1990.
  • Councillor and Trustee of the Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Union (Tas.) from 1981 to 1990.
  • Executive for the Trades and Labour Council (Tas.) from 1985 to 1990.
  • Member of the Hospitality Group Training Board from 1985 to 1990.
  • Trustee of the Host-Plus Superannuation Fund from 1986 to 1990.
  • Manager, Trustee and Company Secretary of the Club-Plus Superannuation Fund (Tas.) from 1987 to 1992.
  • Member of the Employment and Skills Formation Council Board from 1988 to 1990.
  • President of the Trades and Labour Council (Tas.) from 1988 to 1990.