The Hon Alexander Somlyay MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Fairfax, Queensland, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Parliamentary Representative on the Australian Archives Advisory Council from 24.6.1996 to 24.2.2011.
  • Trustee of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 13.2.2008 to 5.8.2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 16.11.04 to 17.10.07
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 16.5.1990 to 22.10.1997 (Chair from 30.5.1996 to 22.10.1997); Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 18.6.1996 to 18.11.1997; National Crime Authority from 8.12.1998 to 5.10.2000; Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.1998 to 16.8.2005; Public Accounts and Audit from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 8.12.1998 to 29.3.2001; National Capital and External Territories from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.5.2001 to 31.8.2004; Electoral Matters from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 10.5.1994; Privileges from 24.2.1994 to 22.10.1997; House from 29.5.1996 to 22.10.1997; Members' Interests from 29.5.1996 to 23.10.1997 (Chair from 15.10.1996 to 13.2.1997); Procedure from 29.9.1997 to 23.10.1997; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; Members' Interests from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001 (Chair from 9.12.1998 to 8.10.2001); House from 8.12.1998 to 19.7.2010; Privileges from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 9.12.1998 to 31.8.2004); Industry and Resources from 20.3.2002 to 25.6.2002; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 6.11.2003 to 31.8.2004; Health and Ageing from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007); Procedure from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Privileges and Members' Interests from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Petitions from 30.11.2009 to 10.2.2010.
  • House of Representatives Select: Print Media from 22.8.1991 to 25.3.1992.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, May-June 1992
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, September-October 1993
  • Joint Public Accounts Committee visit to New Zealand, November 1994
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 93rd IPU Conference, Madrid, and bilateral visits to Egypt and Israel, March-April 1995
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 95th IPU Conference, Istanbul, April 1996
  • Member, Official Delegation to the 4th Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum Annual Meeting, Cha'am and bilateral visit to Cambodia, January 1996
  • Attended CPA Regional Seminar, New Zealand and Sydney, September-October 1996
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to CPA Mid-year Executive Council, April 1997
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Belgium, June-July 1997
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 101st IPU Conference, Brussels, Belgium and bilateral visit to Norway, April 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 102nd IPU Conference, Berlin, Germany and bilateral visit to Italy, October 1999
  • Attended IPU Conference of the Asia-Pacific Group, Mongolia, August 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 103rd IPU Conference, Amman, Jordan and bilateral visit to Tanzania, April-May 2000
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 104th IPU Conference, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visit to Vietnam, October 2000
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 105th IPU Conference, Havana, Cuba, and bilateral visit to Mexico, March-April 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hungary, October 2006
Parliamentary party positions
  • Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet from 23.5.1992 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 12.2.2008 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • Chair, Liberal Party Maroochydore Branch
  • Federal Representative, Liberal Party State Policy and Development Committees (Qld)
  • Chair, Fairfax Federal Electoral Council
  • Member, Liberal Party State Council (Qld)
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State Convention (Qld) from 1990
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 2002
Personal
  • Born 18.1.1946, Budapest, Hungary
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (ANU)
  • Public servant
  • Consultant economist
  • Company director
  • Senior Private Secretary to the Hon. AE Adermann, MP
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: coastal and inland region north of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Buderim, Coolum Beach, Eumundi, Kenilworth, Mapleton, Maroochydore, Nambour, Palmwoods, Peregian Springs, Woombye and Yandina.
  • Area: 1036 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 89743 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: avocados, ginger, fruit juice, tropical fruits, dairy and beef cattle, tourism, construction, small business and infrastructure industries.
  • Electorate: Fairfax includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Buderim, and parts of Glass House, Maroochydore, Nicklin and Noosa.