Hon Sarah Henderson MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Corangamite, Victoria

Positions
Assistant Minister for Social Services, Housing and Disability Services
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

3A/195 Colac Rd
Waurn Ponds, VIC, 3216

Postal address

PO Box 3012
Grovedale, VIC, 3216

Telephone:
(03) 5243 1444
Fax:
(03) 5243 1666

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4172
Fax:
(02) 6277 2043

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Corangamite, Victoria, 2013.. Re-elected 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 12.2.15 to 9.5.16
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Social Services, Housing and Disability Services from 28.8.2018
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 04.12.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 14.09.2016 to 09.11.2016.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 11.02.2015 to 25.06.2015.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health from 04.12.2013 to 09.09.2015; Publications from 04.12.2013 to 09.05.2016; Communications and the Arts from 14.09.2016; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 14.09.2016 to 07.02.2018 (Chair from 14.09.2016 to 06.02.2018); Economics from 06.02.2018 (Chair from 06.02.2018 to 28.08.2018).
Party positions
  • Member, Coalition Backbench Policy Committee on Communications, Legal Affairs, Economics and Finance and Social Services
  • Campaign volunteer, Liberal Party from 1982
  • Member, Liberal Party from 2007
  • Member, Liberal Party Belmont Branch from 2009
  • Member, Liberal Women's Council (Geelong section) from 2009
  • Barwon Region Liberals from 2012
Personal
  • Born 04.04.1964, Geelong, Australia.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LL.B (Hons)(Monash)
  • Reporter, 7 News Melbourne 1982-85
  • Reporter/presenter, 9 News Brisbane 1985-86
  • Reporter/presenter, 10 News Melbourne 1987-88
  • Reporter/presenter, ABC-TV (The Investigators, Holiday, 7.30 Report) 1989-97
  • Articled Clerk/solicitor, Allens Arthur Robinson 1998-99
  • Attorney, News Corporation New York 1999-2000
  • Admitted to Supreme Court of Victoria as solicitor and barrister 1999
  • Articled Clerk/solicitor, Allens Arthur Robinson 2001-02
  • Principal, Kudos Management 2002-04
  • Network Business Manager, Network Ten 2004-06
  • Head of Business Affairs, National Indigenous Television 2008-09
  • Senior Consultant, Clifton Group 2011
Electorate
  • Description: Provincial
  • Location: south western Victoria; it includes the outer southern Geelong suburbs of Barwon Heads, Belmont, Grovedale, Highton and Ocean Grove, and the towns of Anglesea, Apollo Bay, Colac, Inverleigh, Lorne, Torquay and Winchelsea.
  • Area: 7624 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 110277 (at 02.07.2016)
  • Industries: primary production (beef, crops, dairy, fishing, forestry, sheep, horticulture and organic farming), food processing, manufacturing, retail and tourism.
Honours
  • Walkley Award for Best Coverage of a Current Story 1996
  • Golden Quill Award 1996