Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator the Hon Sarah Henderson

Senator the Hon Sarah Henderson

Senator for VIC

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

231-233 Moorabool Street
Geelong, VIC, 3220

Postal address

PO Box 821
Geelong, VIC, 3220

Telephone:
(03) 5221 5900

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3812

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Corangamite, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Defeated at general elections, 2019. Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria 11.9.2019 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that state in the Senate, vice the Hon. M Fifield (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Victoria, 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Social Services, Housing and Disability Services from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Address in Reply served from 12.11.2013 to 13.11.2013
  • House of Representatives Standing: Publications served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Health served from 4.12.2013 to 9.9.2015; Communications and the Arts served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Social Policy and Legal Affairs served as Chair from 20.9.2016 to 7.2.2018; Economics served as Chair from 6.2.2018 to 28.8.2018; Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 7.2.2018 to 7.2.2018; Economics served from 29.8.2018 to 11.4.2019
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples served from 11.2.2015 to 25.6.2015; Implementation of the National Redress Scheme served from 13.11.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 14.9.2016 to 9.11.2016; Migration served from 14.10.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights served from 15.10.2019 to 16.10.2019; Human Rights served as Chair from 16.10.2019 to 17.2.2021; Human Rights served from 18.2.2021 to 13.5.2021
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 14.10.2019 to 3.2.2021; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 3.2.2021 to 3.2.2021; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Deputy Chair from 4.2.2021 to 25.7.2022; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Chair from 4.2.2021 to 25.7.2022
  • Senate Select: Tobacco Harm Reduction served from 7.10.2020 to 18.12.2020; COVID-19 served as Substitute member from 2.2.2021 to 2.2.2021
  • Senate Standing: Publications served from 14.10.2019 to 25.7.2022
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chair of the Coalition Backbench Policy Committee on Industrial Relations, Legal and Home Affairs.
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Treasury, Finance and Public Administration.
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Policy Committee on Agriculture, Water Resources, Drought and Environment.
  • Shadow Minister for Communications from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Campaign volunteer for the Liberal Party from 1982.
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 2007.
  • Member of the Corangamite Federal Electorate Conference from 2009.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Women's Council from 2009.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Barwon Region Branch from 2012.
Other positions
  • Member of the Commonwealth of Australia branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association.
  • Member of the Australia-UK Parliamentary Friendship Group.
  • Member of the Australia-UAE Parliamentary Friendship Group.
  • Member of the Australia-Lebanon Parliamentary Friendship Group.
  • Member of the Surf Life Saving Parliamentary Friendship Group.
  • Delegate of the Inter-Parliamentary Union for the 46th Parliament from 9.12.2019.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB(Hons) (Monash University).
  • Reporter for 7 News, Melbourne (Vic.) from 1982 to 1985.
  • Reporter and presenter for 9 News, Brisbane (Qld) from 1985 to 1986.
  • Reporter and presenter for 10 News, Melbourne (Vic.) from 1987 to 1988.
  • Reporter and presenter for ABC-TV from 1989 to 1997.
  • Articled clerk and solicitor at Allens Arthur Robinson (formerly Arthur Robinson & Hedderwicks) from 1998 to 1999.
  • Attorney at News Corporation, New York (US) from 1999 to 2000.
  • Admitted to the Supreme Court as solicitor and barrister (Vic.), 1999.
  • Articled clerk and solicitor at Allens Arthur Robinson (formerly Arthur Robinson & Hedderwicks) from 2001 to 2002.
  • Principal at Kudos Management from 2002 to 2004.
  • Network Business Manager (Programming) at Network Ten from 2004 to 2006.
  • Head of Business Affairs at National Indigenous Television from 2008 to 2009.
  • Senior Consultant at Clifton Group, 2011.
Honours
  • Walkley Award for Best Coverage of a Current Story 1996.
  • Golden Quill Award 1996.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.