Senator the Hon Sarah Henderson

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for Victoria

Positions
Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on Human Rights
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

231-233 Moorabool Street
Geelong, VIC, 3220

Postal address

231-233 Moorabool Street
Geelong, VIC, 3220

Toll Free:
1300 020 292

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3812
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Corangamite, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Defeated at the general election, 2019. Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria 11.9.2019 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that state in the Senate, vice M Fifield (resigned).
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Social Services, Housing and Disability Services from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 14.10.2019.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 14.10.2019.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights from 15.10.2019 (Chair from 16.10.2019).
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 14.9.2016 to 9.11.2016; Migration from 14.10.2019.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 11.2.2015 to 25.6.2015.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health from 4.12.2013 to 9.9.2015; Publications from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Communications and the Arts from 14.9.2016; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 14.9.2016 to 7.2.2018 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 6.2.2018); Economics from 6.2.2018 (Chair from 6.2.2018 to 28.8.2018).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Policy Committee on Communications.
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Policy Committee on Economics and Finance.
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Policy Committee on Social Services.
Party positions
  • Campaign volunteer for the Liberal Party from 1982.
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 2007.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Belmont Branch from 2009.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Women's Council from 2009.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Barwon Region Branch from 2012.
Personal
  • Born 4.4.1964, Geelong, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB(Hons) (Monash University).
  • Reporter, 7 News Melbourne 1982-85.
  • Reporter/presenter, 9 News Brisbane 1985-86.
  • Reporter/presenter, 10 News Melbourne 1987-88.
  • Reporter/presenter, ABC-TV (The Investigators, Holiday, 7.30 Report) 1989-97.
  • Articled Clerk/solicitor, Allens Arthur Robinson 1998-99.
  • Attorney, News Corporation New York 1999-2000.
  • Admitted to Supreme Court of Victoria as solicitor and barrister 1999.
  • Articled Clerk/solicitor, Allens Arthur Robinson 2001-02.
  • Principal, Kudos Management 2002-04.
  • Network Business Manager, Network Ten 2004-06.
  • Head of Business Affairs, National Indigenous Television 2008-09.
  • Senior Consultant, Clifton Group 2011.
Honours
  • Walkley Award for Best Coverage of a Current Story 1996.
  • Golden Quill Award 1996.