Australian Parliament House will reopen to the public Wednesday 8 December.

Hon John Howard MP

Hon John Howard MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bennelong, New South Wales, 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs from 22.12.1975 to 17.7.1977.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 24.5.1977 to 20.12.1977.
  • Minister for Special Trade Negotiations from 17.7.1977 to 20.12.1977.
  • Treasurer from 19.11.1977 to 11.3.1983.
  • Cabinet Minister from 20.12.1977 to 11.3.1983.
  • Minister for Finance from 23.2.1979 to 27.2.1979.
  • Prime Minister from 11.3.1996 to 3.12.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 25.7.1974 to 11.11.1974; Prices from 25.7.1974 to 11.11.1975.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 11.5.1983 to 5.9.1985; Standing Orders from 11.5.1983 to 26.10.1984.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to USA, Canada and UK, June-July 1977.
  • Official visit to Europe for discussions with the Commission of European Communities and with individual EEC member governments, September-October 1977.
  • IMF Interim Committee, Washington, March 1979.
  • Commonwealth Finance Ministers' Meeting, Europe, September-October 1979.
  • Annual meeting of the IMF, Europe, October 1979.
  • IMF and Asian Development Bank, West Germany, April 1980.
  • The Asian Development Bank, Manila, April-May 1980.
  • IMF, Washington 1981.
  • Asian Development Bank, Manila, April 1982.
  • Commonwealth Finance Ministers' Meeting, London, August 1982.
  • Annual meeting of the IMF, Toronto, August 1982.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, January 1984.
  • Official visits to USA and Japan, January 1985.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, China and Thailand, June 1985.
  • Official visits to USA, July 1986.
  • Official visits to Israel, Italy and UK, July 1988.
  • Official visits to Japan and Philippines, March 1988.
  • Visited New York to address the McIntosh Hoare Govett Australian Investment Conference, October 1988.
  • 77th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1990.
  • 78th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1991.
  • 79th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1992.
  • Visited Hong Kong to address the County NatWest Australian Investment Conference, April 1992.
  • 80th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1993.
  • South Pacific Forum, Marshall Islands, September 1996.
  • Official visit to Indonesia and Japan, September 1996.
  • APEC, the Philippines, November 1996.
  • Official visit to New Zealand, February 1997.
  • Official visit to Singapore and China, March-April 1997.
  • Official visit to UK and USA, June-July 1997.
  • Official visit to South Pacific Forum, Cook Islands, September 1997.
  • CHOGM, UK, October 1997.
  • Official visit to Indonesia, October 1997.
  • APEC, Canada, November 1997.
  • Official visit to Thailand, April 1998.
  • APEC, Malaysia, November 1998.
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.
  • Official visit to New Zealand, February 1999.
  • Official visit to Bali, April 1999.
  • Official visit to Japan and USA, July 1999.
  • Official visit to New Zealand, September 1999.
  • Official visit to Papua-New Guinea, October 1999.
  • CHOGM, South Africa, November 1999.
  • Official visit to East Timor, November 1999.
  • Official visit to Turkey, France and Israel, April-May 2000.
  • Official visit to Republic of Korea, May 2000.
  • Official visit to Japan, June 2000.
  • Official visit to UK and India, July 2000.
  • Official visit to USA, September 2000.
  • Pacific Islands Forum, Kiribati, October 2000.
  • Official visit to APEC, Brunei, November 2000.
  • Official visit to New Zealand, February 2001.
  • Official visit to Japan, August 2001.
  • Official visit to Indonesia, August 2001.
  • Official visit to USA, September 2001.
  • Official visit to China, October 2001.
  • Official visit to USA, Singapore and Indonesia, January-February 2002.
  • Official visit to UK, March 2002.
  • Official visit to UK, April 2002.
  • Official visit to East Timor and China, May 2002.
  • Official visit to USA, June 2002.
  • Official visit to Germany, Greece, Italy, The Vatican and Belgium, July 2002.
  • Official visit to Papua New Guinea, August 2002.
  • Pacific Islands Forum, Fiji, August 2002.
  • Official visit to Nigeria and UK, September 2002.
  • Official visit to Bali and Mexico, October 2002.
  • Official visit to USA, UK and Indonesia, February 2003.
  • Official visit to New Zealand, March 2003.
  • Official visit to USA, UK and Qatar, May 2003.
  • Official visit to Philippines, Japan and Republic of Korea, July 2003.
  • Pacific Islands Forum, New Zealand, August 2003.
  • Official visit to China, August 2003.
  • Official visit to Solomon Islands, August 2003.
  • Official visit to Bali, October 2003.
  • Official visit to Thailand, October 2003.
  • Official visit to UK, November 2003.
  • CHOGM, Nigeria, December 2003.
  • Official visit to Solomon Islands, December 2003.
  • Pacific Islands Forum Special Retreat, New Zealand, April 2004.
  • Official visit to Iraq, April 2004.
  • Official visit to USA, UK and France, June 2004.
  • Pacific Islands Forum, Samoa, August 2004.
  • Official visit to Indonesia, October 2004.
  • Official visit to Chile, November 2004.
  • Official visit to Laos, November 2004.
  • Official visit to Indonesia, January 2005.
  • Official visit to Switzerland, Indonesia, January-February 2005.
  • Official visit to New Zealand, February 2005.
  • Official visit to China, Japan, Turkey and Greece, April 2005.
  • Official visit to USA, UK, Iraq and United Arab Emirates, July 2005.
  • Official visit to USA, September 2005.
  • Pacific Islands Forum, Papua New Guinea, October 2005.
  • APEC, Korea, Pakistan and CHOGM, Malta, November 2005.
  • Official visit to India, March 2006.
  • Official visit to USA, Canada and Ireland, May 2006.
  • Official visit to Indonesia and China, June 2006.
  • Official visit to East Timor, July 2006.
  • Pacific Islands Forum, Fiji, October 2006.
  • APEC, Vietnam, November 2006.
  • Official visit to Malaysia, November-December 2006.
  • Official visit to Philippines, January 2007.
  • Official visit to New Zealand, February 2007.
  • Official visit to Japan, Iraq and Afghanistan, March 2007.
  • Official visit to East Timor and Bali, July 2007.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 8.4.1982 to 5.9.1985.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 5.9.1985 to 9.5.1989.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 30.1.1995 to 24.11.2007.
  • Opposition Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs and Commerce from 26.3.1975 to 11.11.1975.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 16.3.1983 to 5.9.1985.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 16.3.1983 to 5.9.1985.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 5.9.1985 to 9.5.1989.
  • Shadow Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce from 28.10.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations, Employment and Training from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Public Service from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 7.4.1993 to 31.1.1995.
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from 7.4.1993 to 31.1.1995.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 30.1.1995 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • State Representative of the Young Liberals (NSW) from 1962 to 1964.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1963 to 1974.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (NSW) from 1972 to 1974.
  • Delegate for New South Wales to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 1973 to 1974.
Personal
  • Born 26.7.1939, Earlwood, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (University of Sydney).
  • Solicitor.
Electorate
  • Name: Bennelong
  • Location: northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Denistone, East Ryde, Eastwood, Epping, Macquarie Park, Marsfield, Meadowbank, Melrose Park, Putney, North Ryde, Ryde, West Ryde and parts of Carlingford, Ermington and Gladesville.
  • Area: 58 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 97,573 (at 24.11.2007)
  • Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail businesses.
  • Includes: Bennelong includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Ryde, and parts of Epping, Lane Cove and Parramatta.