Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Greg Combet AM, MP

Hon Greg Combet AM, MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Charlton, New South Wales, 2007. Re-elected 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Procurement from 3.12.2007 to 25.2.2009.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change from 25.2.2009 to 9.6.2009.
  • Minister for Defence Personnel, Materiel and Science from 9.6.2009 to 1.4.2010.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Climate Change from 9.6.2009 to 8.3.2010.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency from 8.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Minister for Defence Materiel and Science from 1.4.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Minister for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency from 14.9.2010 to 25.3.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister for Industry and Innovation from 14.12.2011 to 25.3.2013.
  • Minister for Climate Change, Industry and Innovation from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to UK, France, Spain and USA, July 2008.
  • Official visits to USA, September-October 2009.
  • Official visits to Mexico, December 2010.
  • Official visits to Belgium and France, April-May 2011.
  • Official visits to South Africa, December 2011.
  • Official visits to UK, Belgium and Germany, March-April 2012.
  • Official visits to Japan, Italy and France, April 2012.
  • Official visits to China and Republic of Korea, April 2012.
Personal
  • Born 28.4.1958, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BE(Hons) (University of New South Wales).
  • GradDipLabRel&Law (University of Sydney).
  • BEc (University of Sydney).
  • Union official from 1987 to 2007.
  • Secretary of the Australian Council of Trade Unions from 1999 to 2007.
Electorate
  • Name: Charlton
  • Location: lower Hunter Valley; it includes the centres of Boolaroo, Cardiff, Cooranbong, Edgeworth, Elermore Vale, Fletcher, Minmi, Morisset, Speers Point, Toronto, Wangi Wangi, and parts of Wallsend and Warners Bay.
  • Area: 688 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 94,480 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: light and heavy engineering, timber, textiles, some dairy farms and poultry farming, tourism, coal-mining, electricity and retailing.
  • Includes: Charlton includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Cessnock, Charlestown, Lake Macquarie and Wallsend.
Honours
  • Appointed Member of the Order of Australia, 12.06.2006.