Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Lindsay Tanner MP

Hon Lindsay Tanner MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne, Victoria, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Retired prior to general elections 2010.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Finance and Deregulation from 3.12.2007 to 3.9.2010.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 3.9.2010.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Public Accounts and Audit from 9.8.1999 to 11.2.2002; Public Accounts and Audit from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions and bilateral visit to Spain, September-October 1995.
  • Study tour, Singapore, July 1998.
  • Study tour, Cyprus, Israel and Lebanon, April 2000.
  • Study tour, USA, July 2000.
  • Study tour, UK, July 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November-December 2002.
  • Study tour, New Zealand, November 2003.
  • Study tour, UK, 2005.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, June 2008.
  • Official visits to UK, France and the Netherlands, July 2008.
  • Official visits to USA, January 2009.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Transport from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 28.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Communications from 25.11.2001 to 22.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Community Relationships from 3.8.2004 to 22.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1982.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1983 to 1987.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1986.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1988.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1990 to 1991.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1994.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1998.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2001.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.
Personal
  • Born 24.4.1956, Orbost, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • MA (University of Melbourne).
  • Articled Clerk and Solicitor from 1982 to 1985.
  • Electorate assistant to Senator B Cooney from 1985 to 1987.
  • Assistant Secretary of the Federated Clerks' Union (Vic.) from 1987 to 1988.
  • Secretary of the Federated Clerks' Union (Vic.) from 1988 to 1993.
Electorate
  • Name: Melbourne
  • Location: inner Melbourne; it includes the central business district and the suburbs of Abbotsford, Ascot Vale, Carlton, Carlton North, Clifton Hill, Collingwood, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Fitzroy North, Flemington, Kensington, North Melbourne, Parkville, Richmond and West Melbourne, and parts of Alphington, Brunswick, Brunswick East, Docklands and Fairfield.
  • Area: 53 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 98,449 (at 24.11.2007)
  • Industries: heavy and light engineering, extensive manufacturing, commercial and retail activities (including Melbourne markets and central business district), dockyards, clothing and footwear industries, warehousing and distribution of whitegoods.
  • Includes: Melbourne includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Melbourne and Richmond, and parts of Brunswick, Essendon and Northcote.
Publications
  • The politics of pollution (with P Russ), Visa Books, Melbourne: 1978.
  • The last battle, Kokkino Press, Carlton, Vic: 1996.
  • Open Australia, Pluto Press, Sydney: 1999.
  • Crowded lives, Pluto Press, Sydney: 2003.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.