Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 19 to 30 October. Find out more.

Hon Bruce Scott MP

Hon Bruce Scott MP

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Maranoa, Queensland, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 19.2.2002 to 12.2.2008.
  • Second Deputy Speaker from 12.2.2008 to 9.10.2012.
  • Deputy Speaker from 9.10.2012 to 9.5.2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 11.3.1996 to 26.11.2001.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 10.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Intelligence and Security from 12.12.2013 to 26.12.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.2002 to 9.6.2016; Electoral Matters from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; National Capital and External Territories from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 16.5.1990 to 6.5.1992; Community Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Privileges from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Rural and Regional Development from 28.4.1992 to 26.5.1994.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Primary Industry from 28.4.1992 to 25.9.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for the Australian Capital Territory from 26.5.1994 to 25.9.1994.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Primary Industry and Rural Matters from 25.9.1994 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • Member of the Coalition Policy Committee on Communications and Information Technology.
  • Member of the Nationals Roma Branch.
  • Member of the Liberal National Party Roma Branch.
  • Member of the Coalition Policy Committee on Foreign Affairs and Trade.
  • Member of the Coalition Policy Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation.
  • Member of the Young Country Party Roma Branch.
  • Member of the National Party Roma Branch.
  • President of the Nationals State Branch (Qld.) from 2005 to 2006.
Personal
  • Born 20.10.1943, Roma, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Producer of stud merino sheep, wool and lambs.
  • Grain grower.
  • Australian Nuffield Farming Scholar, 1983.
  • President of the Merino Stud Sheep Breeders Association (Qld) from 1983 to 1986.
  • President of the Maranoa Graziers' Association (Qld) from 1987 to 1990.
  • President of the Australian Association of Stud Merino Breeders from 1989 to 1991.
Electorate
  • Name: Maranoa
  • Location: central and south-western Queensland; it includes the towns of Alpha, Aramac, Barcaldine, Bedourie, Birdsville, Blackall, Charleville, Chinchilla, Cunnamulla, Dalby, Goondiwindi, Isisford, Jericho, Jundah, Kingaroy, Longreach, Miles, Quilpie, Roma, St George, Stanthorpe, Tambo, Tara, Thargomindah, Warwick, Windorah and Winton.
  • Area: 731,297 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 99,608 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: coal, oil, gas, orchards, cotton, grain, cattle and sheep.
  • Includes: Maranoa includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Southern Downs, and parts of Callide, Condamine, Gregory, Mount Isa, Nanango and Warrego.