Former Senator the Hon Ronald Boswell

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1983. Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990, 1996, 2001 and 2007. Retired with the expiration of term 2014.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 19.9.89 to 5.3.90
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 20.7.1999 to 7.10.2003.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.1996 to 11.2.2008; Library from 2.5.1996 to 1.7.2002; Library from 13.11.2013 to 30.6.2014; Regulations and Ordinances from 13.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Senate Select: Administration of Aboriginal Affairs from 2.6.1988 to 28.2.1989; Free Trade Agreement - Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.2004 to 5.8.2004; Climate Policy from 17.3.2009 to 15.6.2009.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: National Resources from 21.4.1983 to 5.6.1987; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 1.7.1985 to 5.6.1987; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.9.1987 to 11.9.1990; Industry, Science and Technology from 17.9.1990 to 18.5.1993; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 15.10.2008 to 14.5.2009; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment and Communications: References from 30.9.2010 to 11.9.2012; Environment and Communications: References from 20.9.2012 to 11.11.2013; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 20.9.2012 to 30.6.2014; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.11.2012 to 22.11.2012; Community Affairs: References from 22.11.2012 to 30.6.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 3.3.2014.
  • Senate Estimates: C from 4.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; D from 6.9.1989 to 24.8.1990.
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 30.6.1999 to 11.5.2000.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 30.6.1999 to 7.9.2000; Parliamentary Library from 2.12.2013 to 30.6.2014 (Chair from 11.12.2013 to 30.6.2014).
  • Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 10.12.1998 to 30.8.1999; Republic Referendum from 21.6.1999 to 9.8.1999.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Delegate, 27th South Pacific Conference, Noumea, October 1987
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998
  • Official visits to Taiwan, November 1999
  • Official visits to Taiwan, November 2001
  • Official visits to New Zealand, August 2002
  • Official visits to USA, October-November 2002
  • Official visits to Taiwan, October 2003
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.9.1988 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development and External Territories from 16.9.1988 to 11.4.1990.
  • Leader of the National Party in the Senate from 10.4.1990 to 11.10.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Northern Australia and External Territories from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.4.1993 to 9.12.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 26.5.1994 to 9.12.1994.
  • Leader of the Nationals in the Senate from 11.10.2003 to 3.12.2007.
  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 27.6.2008.
Party positions
  • Chair, National Party Wynnum Branch 1974
  • Metropolitan Zone Vice-President 1976-83
  • Member, National Party State Management Committee (Qld) 1976-83
  • Central Councillor from 1976
Personal
  • Born 9.12.1940, Perth, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Manufacturer's agent